2022 to 1998: 25 albums I appreciate |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 33175 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: December 06 2022 at 11:58 |
This is a list of some of my favourite albums from these years without repeating act's names for this list. Note that not all of these acts are in PA. These might not be my faves from the act, and I could have chosen others.
I made a playlist with a favourite track from each (in a couple of cases only the whole album was available but the link hopefully will be timestamped). https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4KCo2bN8VtKZL7MUGmXDbrI 2022: The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention 2021: Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready 2020: Ciśnienie / Lód 9 - Brass Album 2019: Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology 2018: Julia Holter - Aviary 2017: Yolk - Solar 2016: David Bowie - Blackstar 2015: Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous 2014: Swans - To Be Kind 2013: Kosmischer Läufer - The Secret Cosmic Music of the East German Olympic Program 1972-83: Volume One 2012: Melody's Echo Chamber - Melody's Echo Chamber 2011: North Sea Radio Orchestra - I a Moon 2010: Univers Zero - Clivages 2009: Magma - Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré 2008: Portishead - Third 2007: William D. Drake - Briny Hooves 2006: OOIOO - Taiga 2005: Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase 2004: Guapo - Five Suns 2003: Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye 2002: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Yanqui U.X.O. 2001: Air - 10 000 Hz Legend 2000: Broadcast - The Noise Made by People 1999: Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun 1998: Pram - North Pole Radio Station Feel free to vote for up to five choices, if you enjoy at least that many, and feel free to base any votes on my music choices in the youtube playlist even though you might well prefer other tracks from the albums. Edited by Logan - December 06 2022 at 11:59 |
|
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6559 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Bowie's Blackstar gets the nod.
|
|
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20371 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Guapo > NSRO, Yolk, AvH, Swans, UZ, Magma
|
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
David Bowie - Blackstar
|
|
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
|
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks to Greg for this list!
|
|
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41787 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14252 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That's a fantastic list with lots of great stuff. Our tastes are not that different. Blackstar, To Be Kind, I a Moon & The Noise Made by People are straight five star masterpieces with Univers Zero, William D. Drake, GSYBE, Guapo and some others not far behind. Edit: I somehow missed the Cisnienie Brass Album, another 5 stars for me. Edited by Lewian - December 07 2022 at 11:00 |
|
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 49196 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Guapo - Five Suns
|
|
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|
mellotronwave
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 30 2021 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 7728 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Bowie
Melody echo chamber |
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 8005 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Awesome list, Greg! I had no problem concurring with six of your choices:
Aviary Taiga The Miraculous Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré I a Moon Choirs of the Eye Clivages but only voted for the first five (as requested in the OP--which, apparently, nobody else read).
|
|
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
|
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12521 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Blackstar. Great album.
|
|
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 66093 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Smile got my vote. Not too much on the list that I am a big fan of, but I do like I A Moon. I seem to recall liking the Yolk album, which I listened to a couple of times and Clivages. Bowie has always been hit and miss with me and while the story behind the release of Blackstar is quite historic, the album itself didn't really hit the mark with me. I suppose I should give it another listen as it has been awhile.
|
|
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10148 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
2022 The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention (amazing live)
2021 Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready 2016 David Bowie - Blackstar 2004 Guapo - Five Suns 2002 Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Yanqui U.X.O. I'm very much into The Smile for the time being. Time will tell if it holds up compared to older favorites (such as Swans, Kosmisher Laufer, Portishead, Kayo Dot and a few more...)
|
|
|
|
mathman0806
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 06 2014 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 6088 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Greg. Really good list with about half that I have or listened to and regard highly. The other half is either unknown or ones I have wanted to explore further.
For this poll this time, voted on the Smile, Swans, Yolk, Kayo Dot, and Guapo. Could have gone with the albums by GY!BE, Bowie, Magma, Broadcast. Also, really liking the track by Cisnienie. Listening to it for the first time as type this. I do like some brass. |
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26471 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Godspeed and Bowie, love those albums. The rest I don't know.
|
|
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16610 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Can't vote ... have too much listening to do before that ... I don't like the idea of voting for a favorite when I don't know at least half the stuff!
|
|
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
|
suitkees
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 19 2020 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 8897 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Lingua Ignota's Sinner Get Ready could make the list for me (instead of Godspeed), but I'll have to listen to that album a bit more to give it a place in my mind between all the others that I like quite a lot. So, provisionally, my five are: 2020: Ciśnienie / Lód 9 - Brass Album 2019: Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology 2018: Julia Holter - Aviary 2015: Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous 2002: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Yanqui U.X.O.
|
|
The razamataz is a pain in the bum |
|
Mellotron Storm
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 27 2006 Location: The Beach Status: Offline Points: 13061 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Blackstar
Taiga Yanqui U.X.O. Choirs Of The Eye Five Suns (My favourite off the list) An awesome list of adventerous music.
|
|
"The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN |
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 33175 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks all.
I love Cisnienie, but then I love music that builds up to huge crescendos and that;s kind of what they do. "Fratres" is another particular fave of mine from the band. |
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 33175 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I appreciate that you would consider trying to listen to all before voting, but no need to as I wasn't asking to vote for a favourite per se, but instead to vote for up to any five that you enjoy. If you get my drift. I am more interested in the comments than the votes themselves, so people should feel free to talk about the albums they like and don't like even if they are uncomfortable voting. I haven't voted in these polls and I know all of them, of course -- valuing all of them makes it harder. I will try to vote based on my tastes du jour -- and on Thursdays fowl, sadly, is off the menu (no Swans, Ducks, Geese, Turkeys or other fowl in my Aviary). I love Swans, so I guess the Yolk's on me... The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready Julia Holter - Aviary Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous North Sea Radio Orchestra - I a Moon There are about 19 others I could almost as easily vote for -- with Pram I really wanted The Museum of Imaginary Animals, which is more owl than fowl. Edited by Logan - December 08 2022 at 18:35 |
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |