K to M: 25 bands fifth studio album |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 33167 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: March 16 2023 at 05:16 |
||
Kansas - Point of Know Return (1977)
Kayo Dot - Gamma Knife (2012) Kikagaku Moyo - Kumoyo Island (2022) King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - I'm in Your Mind Fuzz (2014) King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) King's X - Dogman (1994) Koenji Hhakkei - Dhorimviskha (2018) Korekyojinn - Fall Line (2015) Kosmischer Läufer - Volume 5 (2023) Kraan - Wiederhören (1977) Kotebel - Ouroboros (2009) Kraftwerk - Radio-Aktivität (1975) Led Bib - The People in Your Neighbourhood (2014) Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy (1973) Lonely Robot - A Model Life (2022) Magenta - Metamorphosis (2008) Magma - Köhntarkösz (1974) Manfred Mann's Earth Band - The Good Earth (1974) Marillion - Seasons End (1989) Mars Volta, The - Octahedron (2009) Maschera di Cera, La - Le Porte del Domani (2013) Metallica - Metallica [Aka: The Black Album] (1991) Miriodor - Mekano (2001) Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (2003) Moody Blues, The - To Our Children's Children's Children (1969) Mostly Autumn - Passengers (2003) Mothers of Invention, The - Uncle Meat (1969) Motorpsycho - Blissard (1996) This time I whittled down a much longer list, and it was hard, and I was still at 28 but decided to have three poll options with two bands each. If anyone votes for those "or" options, please mention which was your preference. I just listened to that newest Kosmischer Läufer for the first time yesterday (I'm big on KL). Feel free to vote for a band in this list that you enjoy no matter how limited your knowledge, and despite how many you might enjoy. I have opted to not make this multiple votes, but one of course one can mention all one likes (and even dislikes) in a post. |
|||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 35659 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
1. Magenta
2. Mostly Autumn 3. The Moody Blues 4. Led Zeppelin 5. Kansas
|
|||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14245 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I do like to pick outsiders in these so Mogwai will get my vote. Manfred Mann's Earth Band would be represented quite a bit better by their fourth or sixth album even though The Good Earth is still a fine album. Of course LTIA, Uncle Meat, and the Magma album of which I can't remember the spelling if I don't see the name right in front of me would've been vote-worthy as well.
Edited by Lewian - March 16 2023 at 05:34 |
|||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20366 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
King Crimson > Koenjihyakkei, Led Bib, Magma, Miriodor
|
|||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|||
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12521 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
||
King Crimson for sure. One of their most brilliant albums.
|
|||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10147 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
This reminded me I've yet to check out Kosmischer Laüfer's new album. Infact I'll do it right now. It's probably gonna be either Vol. 5, Köhntarkösz, Houses of the Holy, Larks' Tonges in Aspic or Radio-Aktivität. Love that last quintet of albums to bits (Zeppelin goes reggae included), but the cosmic runner has yet to to fail me.
|
|||
|
|||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41779 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Kraftwerk - Radio-Aktivität (1975)
|
|||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14245 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Ay! Also you're good for a surprise from time to time! I like that this wins a vote although I wouldn't have done so as it wouldn't be in my top 3 Kraftwerk.
|
|||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10264 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Kansas, KC, King's X, and Zep all great albums.
The stand out for me is Miriodor. Such a great album. Could be my favorite of theirs. |
|||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 49186 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Koenjihyakkei > King Crimson > Magma > Magenta
|
|||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26471 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Season's End, probably my favourite Marillion album.
|
|||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10147 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
|
|||
|
|||
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 66092 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
I went with Metallica's Black Album here. I've heard about 19 of these albums. King Crimson's LTIA could probably have been my obvious choice in list. I didn't see the King's X Dogman until afterwards, but probably wouldn't have changed my vote. Kansas, Led Zeppelin, Marillion, Lonely Robot and Magenta are also favorites and could have got my vote. Metallica gets my vote as it provides the most nostalgia.
|
|||
|
|||
VianaProghead
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 15 2015 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 2690 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Here, King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic.
But, many other could be chosen, for instance: Kansas - Point of Know Return Kraftwerk - Radio-Aktivität Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Magenta - Metamorphosis Marillion - Seasons End Maschera di Cera, La - Le Porte del Domani Moody Blues, The - To Our Children's Children's Children Mostly Autumn - Passengers.
|
|||
"PROG IS MY FERRARI".
Jem Godfrey (Frost*) |
|||
Jared
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 06 2005 Location: Hereford, UK Status: Offline Points: 17732 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
A real toughie, which could have gone 5 or 6 ways to be fair, but I've given Mostly Autumn the thumbs up...
|
|||
Jared
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 06 2005 Location: Hereford, UK Status: Offline Points: 17732 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Indeed, they were 5 of my possible choices...
|
|||
Jared
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 06 2005 Location: Hereford, UK Status: Offline Points: 17732 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Cristi, I must listen to some Kraftwerk some time soon... which album would you recommend?
|
|||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41779 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
The Man Machine first. But all albums from 1974 to 1981.
|
|||
Jared
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 06 2005 Location: Hereford, UK Status: Offline Points: 17732 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
Thanks my friend. They've long been a hole in my listening experience, which I need to put right.
|
|||
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6547 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
||
KC, Zep and Kansas for this round.
|
|||
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |