Collaborators' Top Albums of 2018 |
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Author | ||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I though the same. Guess most of us avant types survived the many culls of PA over the years.
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19614 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
the last few months were, but the first half (2/3) were pretty dire, IMHO Prog: 1- VAK - Budo - 16 2- All Traps on Earth - A Drop of Light - 1 3- Far Corner - Risk - 2 4- Aquaserge - Déjà vous? - 19 5- Alco Frisbass - Le Bateleur - 26 6- Forgas Band Phenomena - L’Oreille Électrique - 136 7- Malady - Toinen Toista- 14 8- Basta - Vertigo - 145 9- Gleb Kolyadin - Gleb Kolyadin - 45 10- Methexis - Topos - 41 11- Manna/Mirage - The Rest of the World - 108 12- The Wrong Object - Zappa Jawaka - 156 13- Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Smells Funny - 197 14- Soft Machine - Hidden Details - 25 15- Elephant9 - Greatest Show On Earth - 7 16- Gryphon - Reinvention - 29 17- Scherzoo - 04 - 26 18- The Necks – Body - 224 19- Tunng - Dreams You Make At Night - 231 20- Zwoyld - Zgond - 136 Also deserve a mention for this year Bubu - El Eco Del Sol - 31 Ryley Walker - Deafman Glance Lazuli - Saison 8 Stop Motion Orchestra - Lightworks - 145 All Them Witches - ATW4 Weedpecker - III JM Jarre - Equinoxe Infinity - 156 Eliminated (their worst album so far) Gosta Berlings Saga - Et Ex - 13 Homunculus Res - Della stresa sostanza dei sogni - 35 Jazz (& related): 1- Maisha - There Is A Place 2- Nik Bärtsch's Ronin - Awase 3- Romain Baret - Naissance de l'horizon 4- Gogo Penguin - A Humdrum Star 5- Nat Birchall - Cosmic Language 6- Idriss Ackamoor & The Pyramids - An Angel fell 7- Flat Earth Society - Untitled #0 8- Antoine Pierre Urbex - Sketches of Nowhere 9- Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth 10- Vervloesem, Pierre - Silence Science 11- Son Of Kemeth - Your Queen is a reptile 12- Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings 13- Kamaal Williams - The Return 14- Chip Wickham - Shamal Wind 15- Dinosaur - Wonder Trail Posthumous or reissue: Coltrane - Both Directions At Once Jordsjo - their archives Marc Moulin Placebo Years - Lost & Found Evohé - s/t
Though w e have a lot of common grounds between our lists, I only got 1, 2 & 7 (then 14, 16 & 19) then 25, 26 & 29 |
||
Rivertree
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Band Submissions Joined: March 22 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 17572 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
excellent work, Ian! |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14108 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I'm not a collaborator so shouldn't have much to say here but anyway, a) overall nice work, very informative, and b) as far as I can see, Art Zoyd's Phase V didn't pick up a single point, and I'm just curious whether anybody actually listened to this and decided that it shouldn't have a place on their list, or whether just nobody gave it a spin? I mean it's the last album with Gerard Hourbette, it's superbig (5 CDs) and pretty good (in my view, but also it currently has ratings 5-5-4), and by a band that is widely acknowledged as having made important contributions to RIO - why wouldn't it appear anywhere? It should qualify for 2018, no? As I wrote in my review, the Art Zoyd family didn't help the album a lot by not making any of it available anywhere for free (as far as I know) and also I don't know whether there's any chance to get it other than forking out 30+ Euros, but still...?
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32681 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
At least one person heard it and mentioned it in discussion, and I think it quite narrowly missed not making into that person's top twenty. Most years I have not participated in this, but this year I did even if I couldn't make it to twenty with albums that I found interesting enough to mention. While I would expect that I'm one of the biggest Art Zoyd admirers in PA, and I have a big Art Zoyd collection, I don't have Phase V (if they sent me a copy for reviewing purposes, then I would listen). I have so much Art Zoyd, little money, and I'm not that keen to buy more AZ at this time (5 cds, that's daunting). I'm just reading your review at PA now, I see you're the only reviewer, and there have only been two raters (two rating-only, ah, one is Oleg). CLICK
My top album was Kosmischer Läufer - Volume IV, Anna von Hausswolff's Dead Magic was my number two and Steve Hauschildt - Dissolvi was my number three. Edited by Logan - February 23 2019 at 06:35 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20204 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I didn't pick up the Art Zoyd last year, I'm still digesting the monster box Cuneiform released. Otherwise it would have probably made my list.
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^^ I'm an admirer of AZ too, and I'm sure it would have made my list if I'd bought it. That I didn't has something to do with the fact that I'm really still absorbing the mammoth Cuneiform box set from 2017. In that context another 5 CD set of AZ material didn’t feel like that big a priority. I will get to it one day!
EDIT: Ian posted simillar sentiments whilst I was writing that Edited by Mascodagama - February 23 2019 at 07:15 |
||
Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to.
Bandcamp Profile |
||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17497 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Nice work Ian!!! You deserve a raise for this project....As someone mentioned, at least for me this past year was difficult for new releases based on what I listen to. End of the year was a bit better.....
Here is my abbreviated list 1. Riverside-Wasteland (11t) 2. The Pineapple Thief-Dissolution (24) 3. The Tangent-Proxy (6) 4. Haken-Vector (10) 5. The Sea Within-s/t (69t) 6. Mystery-Lies and Butterflies (nc)
|
||
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Probably I am just echoing the previous comments, but it requires so much time to give the hundreds of releases a fair listen (and financial commitment) to form an opinion that I can't put forth the investment in either context for 5 CDs. Even for the great Art Zoyd. My pan overfloweth. There is just so much to absorb. |
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
They still made my list, but definitely a step down from their last two. |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14108 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
OK, thanks for the responses. About what I expected. Obviously this is not a criticism, you can spend your money on whatever you want. AZ don't seem to be all to eager to sell many copies of this, which is a pity. Hardly any marketing is taking place. This might somehow have to do with Gerard's death, but I don't think so, the pattern was there before (it was a similar thing with Eyecatcher).
|
||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
It was 21st for me. It did make my top 20, until I heard a couple of late entries, which pushed it out of the top twenty. (Lady With and Jean louis for the record) It's a mammoth box and I'm sure I haven't absorbed it all yet...perhaps in the future it will move up my rankings. I can understand if people did listen to it and didn't rank it because they feel it's just so much and they don't think they could properly place it. and it's not really available much. Even Wayside (where I bought it from) doesn't list it atm.
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Ah, I said something similar below. yeah...this strategy is really annoying. But really, I find this goes all through their catalogue. They've always been tough to find in the US at least since I've been collecting music.
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
deandob
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 26 2010 Status: Offline Points: 342 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This list just goes to show how diverse the prog audience is, most of the titles especially towards the top of the list wouldn't be in my list (seems to be a bias towards avant bands, reflecting the tastes of the more active members here?). I didn't vote, but for those interested here are my top 2018 releases and quite different to the collaborators list (no avant here!). I only have 2 albums below in the collaborators list and there are a lot of bands I've not heard from before, so I'll be checking them out. - VOLA. Applause of a distant crowd - Alithia. The moon has fallen - Lenore S. Fingers. All things lost on earth - Voices from the Fuselage. Odyssey: The founder of dreams - Soen. Rival - Here on Earth. Thallium - Kingcrow. The Persistence. - Riversea. The Tide (perhaps the most emotional album of the year) - Circa Survive. The Amulet - The Pineapple Thief. Dissolution - Sisare. Leaving the land - Human Factor. Let Nature take its Course (post rock) - Riverside. Acid Rain. Wasteland - The Daysleepers. Creation (post rock/shoegaze) - Lunatic Soul. Under the Fragmented Sky - Not a good sign. Icebound - A perfect circle. Eat the Elephant - Weend'o. Time of Awakening
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32681 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Edited by Logan - February 23 2019 at 17:27 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Raff
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 29 2005 Location: None Status: Offline Points: 24391 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
A friend of ours uses the expression "plastic prog", which I think fits some bands to a T. Seriously speaking, though, those Avant bands are undoubtedly closer to the spirit of the original progressive rock movement - even if their music may not always be easy to listen to. |
||
deandob
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 26 2010 Status: Offline Points: 342 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I like to keep an open mind towards different genres and will try different things, but I guess there is such a thing as muscle memory when it comes to music as I just can't get into avant-prog, it sounds out of tune to me (eg. that far-corner youtube track). Here is a challenge - post a link or two of avant-prog that would be a good introduction to someone more used to 'plastic' prog and I'll listen to it a couple of times to see if it can grow on me.
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32681 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Avant Prog carries quite a wide variety of music, and it really does help to know one's tastes well.
I'll mention Cardiacs, though: Edited by Logan - February 23 2019 at 18:22 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Here is the subgenre breakdown of the top 50.
9 Crossover 7 Eclectic 6 Avant 4 Neo 3 Symphonic 3 Psych 3 JR/Fusion (Just realized I mislabeled "Lady with" as Psike) 3 Folk 2 Heavy 2 Zeuhl 2 Tech/Extreme 2 DPI 1 Canterbury 1 Math/post 1 Prog Metal 1 Exp/Post metal Edited by Tapfret - February 23 2019 at 18:27 |
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8571 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
What many hear as "out of tune" is chromaticism, diminished chords, wholetones, dissonant halftones and minor 5ths and other mechanisms used to to develop urgency in the sound. I assure you there is nothing "out of tune" about the Far Corner track. One of the most intensely beautiful things in music to me now is hearing 2 vocalists accurately hit 2 notes a half step apart to deliver an intense oscillating dissonance. As I stated earlier in the thread, most of the avant sitting in the top 50 is the more accessible in the subgenre. I'm not going to post anything as I think it would be pointless. Tastes change, mine have. If you are going to get into other genres it will come with your own listening evolution. Heck, I just recently developed a taste for early Prog electronic. |
||
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |