My "Go To" CDs |
Post Reply |
Author | |
beholdtheman
Forum Newbie Joined: February 22 2010 Location: Seattle Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
Posted: August 07 2020 at 20:43 |
So there will be some times, when I'm trying to find new music to like. And I may listen to several new tunes, but find nothing that I really like. If that happens for too long, then I start feeling "listening fatigue". At this point, I'll stop listening to anything new. And then I'll listen to something that I know I'm going to like. For me, those CDs make the following list..... In no particular order. What are your "Go To" CDs, when you're suffering from "Listening Fatigue"? Reversion...............Hurt Al Di Meola.............Kiss My Axe Chick Corea............The Ultimate Adventure Planet X..................Moonbabies Alex Machacek-Matthew Garrison-Jeff Sipe...........Improvision Porcupine Tree........In Absentia Opeth......................Damnation Andromeda..............II = I Beyond Twilight.......Section X Symphony X............V-The New Mythology Suite & The Odyssey David Torn...............Cloud About Mercury Robert Rich & Steve Roach............SoMa Frank Zappa.............Apostrophe (') The Who...................Quadrophenia Spiral Architect..........A Sceptic's Universe |
|
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9233 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
AWESOME list, OP! Symphony X has been a favorite of mine for decades; I can never find other people that give them a chance (especially over Dream Theater)!
My Go-To: Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica Yes - Close to The Edge Gorguts - The Erosion of Sanity / Obscura Gentle Giant - In A Glass House King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic Death - Individual Thought Patterns Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior Pestilence - Spheres U.K. - S/T Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff/Pawn Hearts/H to HE Symphony X - The Divine Wings of Tragedy/The Odyssey
|
|
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34797 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Anything by Santana, which I'm listening to right now.
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Any seventies Genesis or Big Big Train from the Underfall Yard onwards. It's probably more to do with laziness rather than fatigue though!
|
|
beholdtheman
Forum Newbie Joined: February 22 2010 Location: Seattle Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hey Frenetic Zetetic I know what you mean. I like Dream Theater, but LaBrie can often ruin the songs for me. I tend to think of him, as a pop singer stuck with a metal band. I would like to see what Charlie Dominici could have done, if he had continued to be their vocalist. I like what Charlie did later with his Trilogy series, for example the song "Enemies Of God". And between LaBrie and Russell Allen, I just have a much stronger liking for Allen. I think all the members of Symphony X reach a very high musical standard, and Russell's vocals fit into this beautifully. His vocal ability is a really good match to the rest of the band. By the way. You opened your post with something I don't recognize..... "OP"; can you tell me what that means. I sometimes don't understand some of these texting shortcuts. You mentioned some other things, that also work well for me. Which are... Yes - Close To The Edge Return To Forever - Romantic Warrior Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts And you reminded me of some other things, that I need to revisit. That I haven't listened to for awhile. Which are... Gentle Giant..........Free Hand & Interview Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff & H To He Symphony X - The Divine Wings Of Tragedy I've gone for too long, without listening very often. And recently got laid off from work, for the virus season. So I've been making more time to just listen. By the way, based on your list, I can recommend a couple things you may like. Both in the Metal category. I think Ecstatic Trance can be found on Bandcamp. Dimension X - Implications Of A Genetic Defense A Life Once Lost - Ecstatic Trance Was good to see your list, and be reminded of some other things I should also be hearing again. |
|
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9233 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
OP = Original Poster! Agreed completely on DT/SX vocals. GG TPATG is another favorite.
|
|
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
|
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10054 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Great topic and there are so many to list, I'm sure I'll forget some. BTW "OP" = Original Post
In no order National Health - Complete The Aristocrats - Culture Clash Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places Hiromi - Spark Allan Holdsworth - I.O.U. Steely Dan - Aja Lee Morgan - The Sidewinder Mike Keneally - Sluggo! The Bears - The Bears Kansas - Leftoverture Marco Minnemann - Broken Orange Rush - 2112 Spock's Beard - V Pat Metheny - The Road to You Freak Kitchen - Cooking with Pagans Chick Corea Elektric Band - Beneath the Mask Bill Bruford - One of a Kind Todd Rundgren - Hermit of Mink Hollow Gentle Giant - Freehand Sanguine Hum - Now we Have Light Haken - Visions Bubblemath - Edit Peptide Zappa - One Size Fits All Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory Izz - Don't Panic Echolyn - The End Is Beautiful Jellyfish - Bellybutton Thieves' Kitchen - The Clockwork Universe King Crimson - Red Frost* - Milliontown Big Big Train - English Electric Part I And tons of jazz... Woody Shaw, McCoy Tyner, Joe Henderson, Wynton Marsalis, Art Blakey, Jackie McLean, Miles, Parker, etc. Edited by Grumpyprogfan - August 08 2020 at 05:41 |
|
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16163 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
I have many ... go back to ... things ... and the two that take the cake the most are TANGERINE DREAM and AMON DUUL 2. There are several other things that are for different situations ... but I'm not sure that they are something that most folks like to check ... for example ... Peter Hammill, I always find myself in THE SILENT CORNER AND EMPTY STAGE ... or the album SKIN ... that most people don't seem to like, because something else is always better. I disagree. After this, one album that I can not get enough of, is an album that most don't like, and they think it is not a clear one ... EARTH SPAN by The Incredible String Band ... the musicality in that thing is so far out and out of town, that "progressive" is just a meaningless word by the time you hear it! Both vocally and musically ... it is an incredible album. There are a couple of others ... I always seem to find my way to HEADQUARTERS by Roy Harper even if it is to get my ear wax removed by that one monster piece of music (Playing the Game Pts 1-5), and several things from JUGULA +4 ... whereas most folks seem to like STORMCOCK way better. After that ... car radio tripping! GURU GURU - Dance of the Flames Grobbschnit - Solar Music Live (specially the remastered one) Kayak - See See The Sun Focus - Hamburger Concerto Ange - Au Dela Du Delire Jefferson Airplane - A mix that I put together that featured ... Have you seen the saucers? ... Ride the Tiger ... and a lot of their mid period and solo albums from Kantner/Slick. The Doors - A mix of all the long cuts. Frank Zappa - A mix of selected pieces. Ozric Tentacles - From Pungent Effulgent the next 5 albums or so. Djam Karet - the first 5 or 6 albums ... but these are NOT for the drive ... these are for later at night with a bonfire at the lake with wonderful weather and a glass of wine maybe ... and just phase out properly. Ash Ra Tempel - A lot of the early stuff. PFM - The first 5 albums Banco - The first 5 or 6 albums Carmen - All three albums In all honesty, some of the "better" known bands, do not feature in my lists a whole lot ... they just did not seem to be as important to me as a lot of European stuff.
Edited by moshkito - August 08 2020 at 07:13 |
|
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
|
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Offline Points: 2887 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Sometimes I just put on one of those posthumous Zappa releases that has one whole concert. They're all on Spotify, WOOPEE! There's also plenty of bootleg concerts on YouTube.
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: April 01 2009 Location: Atlanta Status: Offline Points: 26133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Some of my go-to albums in times of listener fatigue, indecisiveness, and/or stress:
Michael Hoenig | Departure from the Northern Wasteland Anything by Can Camel | Breathless, House, or Nude The Faust Tapes Zappa | 200 Motels McDonald & Giles | s/t Franco Battiato | Clic Djam Karet | Suspension & Displacement Edited by HolyMoly - August 16 2020 at 10:57 |
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased. -Kehlog Albran |
|
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: June 18 2009 Location: Mexico Status: Offline Points: 12608 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The ones I can think of now:
- Wish you were Here from Pink Floyd. - Animals from Pink Floyd. - The Division Bell, from Pink Floyd. - Live at Pompeii, from Pink Floyd. - Fragile, from Yes. - Close to the Edge, from Yes. - Six Wives of Henry the VIII, from Rick Wakeman. - Myths and Legends of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, from Rick Wakeman. - Out There, from Rick Wakeman. - Tubular Bells, from Mike Oldfield. - Ommadawn, from Mike Oldfield. - Hamburger Concerto, from Focus. And well, there must be several others that can come up to me at cerain points. |
|
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |