Prog in the 1980's: The Year 1981 |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34789 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: August 13 2020 at 15:02 |
My apologies if I left your favourite 1981 prog album out of the poll, but I used all 25 available slots again, and they say that less is more.
I don't want to unduly influence the voting, but I'm veering towards the blue end of the spectrum in this poll by quite a long distance.
Edited by Psychedelic Paul - August 13 2020 at 19:42 |
|
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48737 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
KC's Discipline is my favorite from this list, followed by Rush, Eloy, Genesis, Camel, ELO, and Nick Mason.
|
|
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|
Neu!mann
Prog Reviewer Joined: January 21 2005 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 688 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
King Crimson's Discipline was a truly progressive album for the era, but it's more fun to compute..
|
|
"we can change the world without anyone noticing the difference" - Franco Falsini
|
|
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3565 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I think my favourite in this list is D.S. Al Coda, but I'm pretty sure that one was released in 1982 (it was only recorded in 1981), so instead I'm voting for Discipline, which is certainly a fantastic record in its own right. The Muffins's 185 and Wha-Ha-Ha's Shinu To Ki Wa Betsu deserve a mention too.
|
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15007 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I could vote for any one of seven or eight albums (yes, including Discipline), but I'll vote for Exit.
|
|
Hercules
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Near York UK Status: Offline Points: 7024 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
1) Nude
2) Moving Pictures 3) Time 4) Sky 3 5) Planets
|
|
A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
|
tempest_77
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2018 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 1662 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I don't know how I'm the first one to vote for Moving Pictures: I know it's the most famous one, and thus people try not to vote for it, but it's famous for a reason; it's an excellent album.
I wish As Wichita Falls by Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays had been on here, though; that might have taken the cake over Rush.
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14110 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Sitting Targets, Fictitious Sports, Camera Camera are very underrated gems. Planets, Nude, Exit, and Computer World are excellent. But Discipline is in my top 3 albums of all time, so tough luck for the others.
Edited by Lewian - August 13 2020 at 17:41 |
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34789 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
You're right. National Health's final album should have been in the 1982 poll, so I've replaced it with The Muffins' album, which just happens to fall into the right alphabetical position in the poll.
|
|
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17498 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Rush~Moving Pictures
Saga~Worlds Apart KC~Discipline |
|
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20204 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
King Crimson easily from this selection
Personally Univers Zero - Ceux Du Dehors This Heat - Deceit Dun - Eros UZ - CDD is my all time favorite album so not making the top 25 from 81 is a bit messed up.
|
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
DarkTower
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 22 2018 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 507 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Rush Moving Pictures
|
|
iluvmarillion
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 09 2010 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 3236 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
As good as the KC is it's a bit hard voting against Moving Pictures.
|
|
twosteves
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2007 Location: NYC/Rhinebeck Status: Offline Points: 4070 |
Post Options
Thanks(2)
|
well said (have to admit I liked ABACAB a lot----)
Edited by twosteves - August 13 2020 at 21:40 |
|
Mortte
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 11 2016 Location: Finland Status: Offline Points: 5538 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Have to say 1980 was better year. I vote KC, other really good albums are Rush & Hawkwind (also This Heat from Nogbad´s comment).
Edited by Mortte - August 13 2020 at 22:01 |
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20468 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Hard to vote...I like BOC, Rush, and Crimson equal on those lp's.
|
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
Discipline just over 185
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
judahbenkenobi
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 09 2017 Location: Guatemala Status: Offline Points: 831 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I was about to automatically vote for Nude, but I kept scrolling down and found Moving Pictures, and I simply can't avoiding voting for Rush wherever I go. Anyways, Nude is a very close second place
|
|
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8854 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
so many great albums in this list. I went with "Planets" by Eloy but Tangerine Dream's "Exit" and Blue Oyster Cult's "Fire of Unknown Origin" are close. The albums by Sky, Renaissance and Camel are also very good and Saga, Moody Blues and Barclay James Harvest are good
|
|
thief
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 21 2015 Location: Poland Status: Offline Points: 1546 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
I'm actually a King Crimson guy through and through, but I feel it I OWE IT to RUSH to cast a vote here; already snubbed Permanent Waves, but Moving Pictures is simply fantastic, I wouldn't hesitate to give it 5 stars. So, Moving Pictures > Discipline, today. Friends of Mr Cairo could be #3
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |