1997 to 1978: 20 albums I appreciate |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: the Beach House Status: Offline Points: 32310 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:18 |
I formerly did a 2022 to 1998 albums that I appreciate poll, and this is a continuation covering twenty years. I opted not to duplicate any acts which has an album in the last poll and not to have a band/artist covered more than once in this poll. Note too that these are not necessarily my favourite albums by these acts and of course I have various albums I like for all of these years.
I made a playlist covering a favoured by me track off each album. In some cases I just went with what is available (U Totem had two others I would have gone for sooner). I also excluded albums this time where no individual tracks were on youtube (Masal is one long composition). I'm quite happy with the list even though I easily could have gone with others. In some cases I opted to go with a lesser known one (and in this case of Cos, a not generally so highly regarded album). https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IL0qbURhxV0GDnSOMivdnQ 1997: Radiohead - OK Computer 1996: Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup 1995: Björk - Post 1994: Tortoise - Tortoise 1993: Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures 1992: Current 93 - Thunder Perfect Mind 1991: Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 1990: U Totem - U Totem 1989: Cardiacs - On Land and in the Sea 1988: Geinoh Yamashirogumi - Symphonic Suite AKIRA 1987: Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun 1986: Shub-Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite 1985: Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 1984: Jean-Paul Prat - Masal 1983: Zanov - In Course of Time 1982: Laurie Anderson - Big Science 1981: Eskaton - 4 Visions 1980: Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur 1979: Vortex - Les Cycles de Thanatos 1978: Cos - Babel Feel free to vote for up to five choices if you enjoy that many if you wish. Or six..., or one, or none and you tell me something about what you like if none of these appeal, doesn't really matter. And feel free to vote based on the youtube playlist, although those might not have been your preferred tracks from the albums. And feel comfortable voting with very limited knowledge, this is about mentioning and voting for any ones, if any, that appeal to you. Hopefully some will check out the playlist, but it's also really for me to return to some of my old faves. Edited by Logan - December 07 2022 at 12:23 |
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34369 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1. Kate Bush
2. Dead Can Dance 3. Radiohead
|
|
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12296 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Moving Pictures by Holger Czukay. Great music on this album.
|
|
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48509 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Shub-Niggurath
|
|
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 40779 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
A few I don't know, a few are not my thing.
I will listen to those albums I don't know and get back to the poll.
Edited by Cristi - December 07 2022 at 13:00 |
|
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6392 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dead Can Dance for this round.
|
|
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|
suitkees
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 19 2020 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 8555 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hmm, in the end not that difficult to single out five or six albums from this list... My choices are: 1997: Radiohead - OK Computer 1993: Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures 1987: Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun 1982: Laurie Anderson - Big Science 1980: Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur Closely followed by Kate Bush...
|
|
The razamataz is a pain in the bum |
|
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hounds of Love
|
|
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 13958 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Another outstanding collection. Let's see. Can't vote around Talk Talk, Holger Czukay, Cardiacs. Then there's Kate Bush, Radiohead, Eskaton, Art Zoyd, Bjork, Tortoise, Dead Can Dance and Yamashirogumi competing for the two remaining votes. Of those, Bjork and Tortoise currently stand at zero so I'll go for them. Positively surprised that I'm already the fourth one voting for Holger. Edited by Lewian - December 07 2022 at 15:11 |
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 14889 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Zanov
|
|
Rick1
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 14 2020 Location: Loughborough UK Status: Offline Points: 2782 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Some great choices there but I will give it the one I gave a spin to recently - that little gem by Cardiacs.
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Online Points: 9939 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
These are the ten most essential for me. The three first ones are my top three, but I will have to come back to select to more. Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur
Tortoise - Tortoise Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Kate Bush - Hounds of Love Zanov - In Course of Time Eskaton - 4 Visions Vortex - Les Cycles de Thanatos Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Shub-Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite |
|
|
|
King of Loss
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 21 2005 Location: Boston, MA Status: Offline Points: 16327 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Some absolutely masterpieces here, but Kate Bush's Hounds of Love is by far the best album of the 1980s. It is an absolute masterpiece of a masterpiece!
|
|
Mellotron Storm
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 27 2006 Location: The Beach Status: Offline Points: 12833 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Shub Niggurath but many great albums here.
|
|
"The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN |
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 23972 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Not familiar with many of these, but Kate Bush and Radiohead at least deserve a vote.
|
|
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: the Beach House Status: Offline Points: 32310 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I might have said that his Moving Pictures received so many votes so quickly was because it was confused with a certain album from a somewhat known trio from Canada whose singer reminds me of David Surkamp from Pavlov's Dog, and has been known to morph into the lead singer of Xanadu (i.e. Olivia Newton John), but we see the love for it in the thread, and I share that love. Wonderful album which I prefer to Rush's album of the same name. I also prefer the Jeff Lynne penned Olivia Newton John Xanadu to Rudsh's despite liking the Rush considerably, which has received some incredulous reactions from various people here, but I don't think people who know Holger Czukay's Moving Pictures (let alone my tastes) would be incredulous when I say that it's my favourite Moving Pictures. ---------------------------- This would be so hard for me to vote in, as expected since it's my choices: Today I go with (in poll order): Radiohead - OK Computer Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures Laurie Anderson - Big Science Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur and Cos - Babel Not cheating, despite my poll question I did say in my OP that one could go for six, and already that is too few for me. Kate Bush (amazing album) and Tortoise and others should be there too, but then I am of course very into all of these. |
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: the Beach House Status: Offline Points: 32310 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I had wanted to mention that the theme for Radiohead's Exit Music (For a Film) theme, the song is on OK Computer and is one of my very favourite songs, was used to great effect in the finale and I think most powerful part of Westworld any season (well part of it anyway).
Edited by Logan - December 09 2022 at 17:38 |
|
Hiram
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 30 2009 Location: Finland Status: Offline Points: 2069 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Current 93 - Thunder Perfect Mind
Tortoise - Tortoise |
|
Octopus II
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 21 2023 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 6593 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Radiohead - OK Computer
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Laurie Anderson - Big Science |
|
David_D
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 26 2010 Location: Copenhagen Status: Offline Points: 13514 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1981: Eskaton - 4 Visions
|
|
quality over quantity, and all kind of PopcoRn almost beyond
|
|
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |