Top Album 2009( so far) |
Post Reply | Page <1 8910 |
Author | |
Dean
Special Collaborator Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout Joined: May 13 2007 Location: Europe Status: Offline Points: 37575 |
Posted: September 20 2009 at 12:53 |
^ I see no problem with Insurgentes being allowed in the 2009 poll - the 2008 release was a limtied edition, so not everyone could get (or afford) a copy.
Judging by the ratings it's not going to win any prizes
|
|
What?
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Posted: September 20 2009 at 12:55 |
Good news Dean, will be fun to see it there too.
|
|
|
|
Pekka
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 03 2006 Location: Espoo, Finland Status: Offline Points: 6435 |
Posted: September 20 2009 at 13:15 |
Here's a sort of a list so far. The new Mark Knopfler album is likely to make it to at least 8 points and there's new releases by Absoluuttinen Nollapiste, Swallow the Sun and Alice in Chains coming later this year. The new Mew has been a disappointment so far, but with further listens I'll know better and give it a rating.
|
|
jpgarcia7787
Forum Newbie Joined: January 24 2009 Location: PA Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Posted: September 22 2009 at 01:39 |
1. The Dear Hunter Act III: Life and Death
2. Dredg The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion 3. Mono Hymn To The Immortal Wind 4. Gifts from Enola From Fathoms 5. Muse The Resistance 6. The Decemberists The Hazards Of Love 7. The Protomen Act: The Father Of Death 8. Mouse on the Keys An Anxious Object 9. Animals as Leaders Animals As Leaders 10. Maudlin of the Well Part The Second |
|
The only reason we're so narrow-minded is because we fear what will change over the generations and lose the sanctity in what we hold so dear. This includes you, Prog Elitists. Ease up.
|
|
terryl
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 03 2007 Location: Thailand Status: Offline Points: 183 |
Posted: September 24 2009 at 23:30 |
So far, 1. The Dear Hunter - Act III 2. Maudlin of the Well - Part the Second I'm still waiting for my copy of Transatlantic, Trans-Siberian Orchestra, and PT. |
|
And who are we to justify the right in all we do
Until we seek, until we find Ammonia Avenue http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrmJ39j58W0 |
|
sleeper
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 09 2005 Location: Entropia Status: Offline Points: 16449 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 07:10 |
I'll offer an updated list for 09 here.
|
|
Spending more than I should on Prog since 2005
|
|
E-Dub
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 24 2006 Location: Elkhorn, WI Status: Offline Points: 7910 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 08:02 |
So far, mine are:
1. Sylvan - Force Of Gravity 2. IQ - Frequency 3. Riverside - Anno Domini High Resolution 4. Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings 5. Porcupine Tree - The Incident 6. Gazpacho - Tick Tock Of course, still need to await the new Transatlantic. E Edited by E-Dub - September 25 2009 at 08:03 |
|
|
|
Mr ProgFreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 08 2008 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 5195 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 08:34 |
It's really turning out to be a great year for prog! :-) Edited by Mr ProgFreak - September 25 2009 at 09:15 |
|
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Online Points: 65954 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 09:10 |
Edited by rushfan4 - September 25 2009 at 09:12 |
|
|
|
Negoba
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 24 2008 Location: Big Muddy Status: Offline Points: 5208 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 09:19 |
1. Maudlin of the Well - Part the Second
2. Induki - Idmen
3. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
4. Umphrey's Mcgee - Mantis
5. Devin Townsend - Ki
6. Riverside - ADHD
7. Decemberists - Hazards of Love
8. Porcupine Tree - The Incident
9. Ohmphrey
10. OSI - Blood
11. Queensryche - American Soldier
12. Dream Theater - Black Clouds
Something like that.
|
|
You are quite a fine person, and I am very fond of you. But you are only quite a little fellow, in a wide world, after all.
|
|
The T
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 16 2006 Location: FL, USA Status: Offline Points: 17493 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 13:00 |
After having listened to more 2009 albums, I can say a few things: RIVERSIDE's is the best album of the year.
IQ and DT follow closely.
MASTODON has improved a lot...
MUSE and DEVIN TOWNSEND have released ok but lackluster albums...
THE MARS VOLTA is actually better than expected....
PORCUPINE TREE is the disappointment of the year...
|
|
|
|
The Sleepwalker
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 03 2009 Location: The Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 15141 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 13:11 |
I've only got three albums from 2009 actually.
1. Part The Second: a very innovative album... the combination of jazzy solos, beautiful arrangements and distorted riffs is truely awesome, one of the best modern albums I know. 2. The Incident: not as good as I expected it to be, and it has quite a few weaker moments... but overall it's a very good album. Songs like The Blind House and Octane Twisted are among Porcupine Tree's best. 3. ADHD: Great album with many fantastic moments, but it attracts me less than the other two.
|
|
|
|
Negoba
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 24 2008 Location: Big Muddy Status: Offline Points: 5208 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 13:18 |
I'm a little suprised that you disliked the Incident so much, it's the heaviest album I've heard from them. Obvious Opeth and NIN influences. The distortion on the guitars is not so cold and over produced...obviously it's not my #1 either but just curious.
|
|
You are quite a fine person, and I am very fond of you. But you are only quite a little fellow, in a wide world, after all.
|
|
The T
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 16 2006 Location: FL, USA Status: Offline Points: 17493 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 13:24 |
The problem is. for me, lack of catchiness (a factor I came to love in PT, melodies that grab you almost like pop songs), lack of dreaminess (all is too... immediate, terrestrial, real, for lack of a better word or lack of english skills ) and especially, lack of variation. The epic is long and with parts that take forever; the 4 extra songs are so irrelevant.... Harrison, a master drummer, is almost buried here.... I could've played his parts I guess....... Wilson at times tries to sing in a different way that doesn't suit his voice, which is better for the atmospheric passages of yesteryear....
In general the band is so good that the album, terrible for their standards, still is a decent one compared to other stuff... But I have ALL their albums, and I'm afraid to say this is in the bottom 3 ...
|
|
|
|
J-Man
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 07 2008 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7826 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 14:26 |
I almost completely agree with this! I love the new Mars Volta, but hate almost everything else they've done. The new Mastodon is excellent as well. From the lesser known acts, the new Floodline album is incredible, the new Ozric Tentacles is weird as always, Epignosis' album is still AWESOME!!, Scale The Summit is awesome, Vangough is a great new band, and Arjen Lucassen's new Guilt Machine project is excellent as well. -Jeff |
|
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime |
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Posted: September 25 2009 at 14:37 |
Haven't thought much about it yet, but these two will be there.
Delirium - Il nome vento
Steven Wilson - Insurgentes
|
|
|
|
Post Reply | Page <1 8910 |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |