Favorite Ulver songs |
Post Reply |
Author | |
EatThatPhonebook
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2009 Location: Norwich, VT Status: Offline Points: 788 |
Topic: Favorite Ulver songs Posted: March 28 2011 at 09:25 |
Which are your top 5 Ulver songs?
|
|
|
|
Equality 7-2521
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 11 2005 Location: Philly Status: Offline Points: 15783 |
Posted: April 15 2011 at 10:21 |
Wow nobody jumping in here?
5) Silence Teaches You How to Sing 4) Shadows of the Sun 3) Nowhere/ Catastrophe 2) Blinded By Blood 1) Lost in Moments |
|
"One had to be a Newton to notice that the moon is falling, when everyone sees that it doesn't fall. "
|
|
harmonium.ro
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 18 2008 Location: Anna Calvi Status: Offline Points: 22989 |
Posted: April 15 2011 at 10:24 |
1. I Troldskog Faren Vild
2. Soelen Gaaer Bag Aase Need 3. Graablick Blev Hun Vaer 4. Een Stemme Locker 5. Bergtatt - Ind I Fjeldkamrene |
|
The Sleepwalker
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 03 2009 Location: The Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 15141 |
Posted: April 15 2011 at 10:44 |
1. Hymn V: Wolf And The Moon
2. I Troldskog Faren Vild 3. Hymn I: Wolf And Fear 4. Hymn VI: Wolf And Passion 5. Soelen Gaaer Bag Aase Need
|
|
|
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Posted: April 17 2011 at 16:50 |
Hmm....tough. Lets see...
No order, except the first:
1. Vowels
2. I Troldskog Faren Vild
3. Wildcat 4. Eitttlane
5. In The Red
Though thats just off the top of my head. Many excellent moments throughout their discog.
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
idoownu
Forum Groupie Joined: April 01 2010 Status: Offline Points: 75 |
Posted: August 05 2011 at 20:40 |
I far prefer their most recent stuff off of Wars of the Roses and Shadows, but there earlier stuff is not bad at all.
5. Not Saved 4. Eos 3. Silence Teaches You How to Sing 2. Providence 1. Stone Angels (quiet but spectacular)
|
|
Mr. Maestro
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 05 2010 Location: Knowhere, USA Status: Offline Points: 918 |
Posted: August 07 2011 at 16:16 |
Same here. I need to get some more Ulver albums.
|
|
"I am the one who crossed through space...or stayed where I was...or didn't exist in the first place...."
|
|
JJLehto
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Tallahassee, FL Status: Offline Points: 34550 |
Posted: August 07 2011 at 23:38 |
Too tired to make an actual list but my favorite albums are their first, and their latest "War of the Roses" by a lot. Pretty much pick 5 from those
Not really a fan of their electronic stuff or Nattens Madrigal. The acoustic album was pretty good but no standout songs, so nothing from there. |
|
Toby Prinn
Forum Newbie Joined: August 09 2011 Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Posted: August 09 2011 at 04:28 |
floor fan electric fans commercial fans |
|
Jake Kobrin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 20 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1303 |
Posted: August 10 2011 at 14:43 |
Hmmmm difficult. I tend to just listen to their whole albums, and not pay attention to songs. Probably a top five band for me though!
|
|
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |