Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=118517 Printed Date: May 04 2024 at 08:30 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Collaborators' Top Albums of 2018Posted By: Tapfret
Subject: Collaborators' Top Albums of 2018
Date Posted: February 21 2019 at 16:35
Welcome to the 2018 Prog Archives Collaborators Album of the Year
#49-t
http://www.progarchives.com/album.asp?id=56364" rel="nofollow - Galahad
- Sea Of Change
Breaking into the top-10 with their 5th
full-length album, Vector,UK's Haken
continues to solidify their place in the world of Progressive Metal. 2018's
offering shows once again their knack for compositional complexity and
dynamic contrast.
After just missing a spot in the top-10 in
2017 with Putting Off Death, Chicago's Cheer-Accident storms
into the 2018 list at #9 with Fades. Thymme Jones and company show no
signs of letting up as they approach their 5th decade.
Phideaux Xavier is considered by many
a pillar of 21st century US
progressive rock. After producing LP's at a rate of nearly one per year in
the 2000's, the teens have been less proliferative, with 2018's
Infernal only the 2nd of the decade. Fans will find it well worth the
wait as it is the long-awaited 3rd part of the trilogy started with The
Great Leap and Doomsday Afternoon.
Oslo
based trio Elephant9 carry the jazz rock flag into the top-10 with their
5th studio album Greatest Show On Earth. A delicious retro stew
ensues, punctuated by the growling keyboard stylings of Ståle Storlökken
After The Slow Rust of Forgotten
Machinery was well received for the the number 16 spot in 2017, Andy
Tillison's outfit comes right back and moves up 10 spots with Proxy.
Arguably the Godfather of Japanese Zeuhl, drummer
Yoshida Tatsuya is the driving force behind Koenji Hyakkei. The band's
5th album, Dhorimviskha arrives after a 13 year break from their last
studio release and makes it into this year's top-5.
The unholy union of two Lyon, France
based bands; mathy experimental rockers ni and bombastic
eclect-o-philic power-trio Poil, this congealed hybrid disproves the
stereotype that RIO/Avant has no groove. A solid #4 debut for this heavy
hitter.
If ever the proverbial book could be judged
by its cover, it would be Dead Magic. The Gothic ambience issued forth
from Sweden's
Anna von Hausswolff's 4th album is as riveting as it is chilling. A
very frosty bronze medal.
While Far Corner has its roots in Wisconsin, well known
for its dairies, you will find no cheese here. Eleven years removed from
their previous album, Endangered, 2018's Risk is approached by
the band with what appears on the surface to be a far more globally
accessible delivery. Indeed, the instrumentation is more electrified than the
chamber based predecessors, but avant-garde purists need not worry. There are
plenty of dirty little morsels scattered about to devour. This album has a
little something for everyone.
...And The 2018 Prog Archives Collaborator's
Album of the Year!
The title stays in Scandinavia
for the 2nd year in a row after last year's absolute runaway by
Wobbler. The rout was even more pronounced in 2018 as Sweden's
All Traps On Earth more than doubled the vote score of the runner-up. This
album seemed to come out of nowhere at the end of the year and grabbed the
hardened progger with authority more often than not. The bands origins are
well documented to this point, but they did not rest on the laurels of
pedigree. Compositionally complex and adventurous, the tone is much darker
than that of the bands precursor, with a breath of Zeuhl exhaled into the mix.
Its not often in modern progressive rock, or any other genre for that matter,
that a debut is delivered with this level of impact.
Thank you to all the participating voters.
The list is compiled from votes placed by Progarchives.com collaborators, prog-reviewers, and VIP forum users.
Here is the complete score list. Voters were asked to provide a list of 20 albums. 20 points awarded for first place, 19 for second place..... 1 point for twentieth.
1. All Traps On Earth A Drop Of Light 386.0
2. Far Corner Risk 188.0
3. Anna Von Hausswolff Dead Magic 185.0
4. Piniol Bran Coucou 151.0
5. Koenji Hyakkei Dhorimviskha 142.0
6. The Tangent Proxy 134.0
7. Elephant9 Greatest Show On Earth 117.0
8. Phideaux Infernal 105.0
9. Cheeraccident Fades 99.0
10. Haken Vector 95.0
11. Dead Can Dance Dionysus 83.0
t-Riverside Wasteland 83.0
13. Gösta Berlings Saga Et Ex 81.0
14. Malady Toinen Toista 80.0
15. Daal Decalogue Of Darkness 75.0
16. Vak Budo 70.0
17. Glass Hammer Chronomonaut 68.0
18. Voivod The Wake 67.0
19. Aquaserge Déjàvous? 66.0
20. La Coscienza Di Zeno Una Vita Migliore 65.0
21. Rivendel Sisyfos 61.0
22. Monobody Raytracing 60.0
23. Jack O The Clock Repetitions Of The Old City Ii 59.0
24. The Pineapple Thief Dissolution 58.0
t-Soft Machine
Hidden Details 58.0
26. Alco Frisbass Le Bateleur 57.0
t-Alec K. Redfearn
And The Eyesores The Opposite 57.0
28. Ring Van Mobius Past The Evening Sun 56.0
29. Gryphon Reinvention 52.0
t-King Crimson
Meltdown: Live In Mexico City 52.0
31. Sonar With David Torn Vortex 51.0
t-Bubu El Eco Del Sol 51.0
33. Zevious Lowlands 50.0
34. Southern Empire Civilisation 47.0
35. Homunculus Res Della Stessa Sostanza Dei Sogni 45.0
t-Sigh Heir To
Despair 45.0
t-Perfect Beings
Vier 45.0
38. Yuka And Chronoship Ship 44.0
39. Sammal Suuliekki 43.0
t-Daal Navels
Falling Into A Living Origami 43.0
41. Methexis Topos 42.0
t-Lady With The
Lodge 42.0
t-Portal Ion 42.0
t-Mystery Lies And
Butterflies 42.0
45. Palm Rock Island 40.0
t-Gleb Kolyadin Gleb
Kolyadin 40.0
t-The Windmill
Tribus 40.0
48. 3rdegree Ones And Zeroes, Vol. 0 38.0
49. Io Earth Solitude 36.0
t-Galahad Sea Of
Change 36.0
51. Subsignal La Muerta 35.0
t- Ángel Ontalva & Vespero Carta Marina 35.0
53. Our Solar System Origins 34.0
t- Mother Turtle Zea Mice 34.0
t- Guerilla Toss Twisted Crystal 34.0
t- Banaauhollowscene Hollowscene 34.0
57. Riversea The Tide 33.0
t- Fem Prog Band Mutazione 33.0
59. Skyharbor Sunshine Dust 32.0
t- Neal Morse Band Morsefest 2017: Testimony Of A Dream 32.0
t- Ovrfwrd Blurring The Lines 32.0
62. Fire! The Hands 31.0
t- Tusmørke Fjernsyn I Farver 31.0
64. Plini Sunhead 30.0
t- Oh Metallia 30.0
t- Regal Worm Pig Views 30.0
t- La Dottrina Degli Opposti Arrivederci Sogni 30.0
t- Trip Lava Ounds 30.0
69. Kosmischer Läufer Volume Iv 29.0
t- Oaksenham Upon All The Living And The Dead 29.0
t- Ihsahn Àmr 29.0
t- The Sea Withinthe Sea Within 29.0
73. Spocks Beard Noise Floor 28.0
74. Sisare Leaving The Land 27.0
t- Evership Ii 27.0
t- Tacita Intesa Faro 27.0
t- Roine Stolt The Flower King Manifesto Of An Alchemist
27.0
78. The Amazing In Transit 26.0
t- Current93 The Light Is Leaving Us All 26.0
t- Lunatic Soul Under The Fragmented Sky 26.0
t- Minami Deutsch With Dim Light 26.0
82. Gungfly Friendship 25.0
t- Tony Banks 5 25.0
t- Unaka Prong Salinity Now! 25.0
85. Damanek In Flight 24.0
86. Arena Double Vision 23.0
87. Atavismo Valdeinfierno 22.0
t-3 – 3.2: The
Rules Have Changed 22.0
t-Møster! States Of
Minds 22.0
90. Ivar Bjørnson & Einar Selvik Hugsjá 21.0
t-Presto Ballet The
Days Between 21.0
t-Thumpermonkey Make
Me Young, Etc. 21.0
93. Obscura Diluvium 20.0
t-Delta Sleep Ghost
City 20.0
t-Astrodome Ii 20.0
t-Krakow Minus 20.0
t- Sinistro Sangue Cássia 20.0
t- Uriah Heep Living The Dream 20.0
t-Drudkh Їм Часто
Сниться Капіж They Often See Dreams About The Spring 20.0
t-Oresund Space
Collective Kybalion 20.0
t- Antimatter Black Market Enlightenment 20.0
102. Dean Watson Track Of Days 19.0
t-Pinn Dropp
Perfectly Flawed 19.0
t-The Ocean
Phanerozoic 1: Paleozoic 19.0
t-Ancient Veil Rings
Of Earthly… Live 19.0
t-Tesseract Sonder
19.0
t-Rivers Of Nihil
Where Owls Know My Name 19.0
t- Field Music Open Here 19.0
108. Frequency Drift Letters To Maro 18.0
t-Jirm Jeremy Irons
And The Ratgang Malibus Surge Ex Monumentis 18.0
t-Soul Doubt The
Dance Of Light And Shade 18.0
t-Oteme Il Corpo Nel
Sogno 18.0
t-Steve Hauschildt
Dissolvi 18.0
t-Sbb Karlstad Plus
18.0
t-Tonochrome A Map
In Fragments 18.0
t-Ryorchestra Dmk
18.0
t-Manna Mirage Rest
Of The World 18.0
t- Tangerine Dream The Sessions Iii 18.0
t-Sequentia Legenda
Renaissance 18.0
119.Loosense Doze
17.0
t-The Dustman
Dilemma On Second Thought 17.0
t-The Samurai Of
Prog Archiviarum 17.0
t-Mile Marker Zero
The Fifth Row 17.0
t-Art Of Illusion
Cold War Of Solipsism 17.0
t-Seven Reizh
Lalbatros 17.0
t-Ellesmere From Sea
And Beyond 17.0
t-Mythic Sunship
Another Shape Of Psychedelic Music 17.0
t-Zeal And Ardour
Stranger Fruit 17.0
t-Horrendous Idol
17.0
129. New Horizons Inner Dislocation 16.0
t-Yynot Yynot 16.0
t-Tribulation Down
Below 16.0
t-Vantomme Vegir
16.0
t-A Forest Of Stars
Grave Mounds And Grave Mistakes 16.0
t-Shalash Band
Shalash 16.0
t- Ex Canix Primi 16.0
136. Pymlico Nightscape 15.0
t-David Byrne
American Utopia 15.0
t-Forgas Band
Phenomena L’oreille Électrique 15.0
t-Alevas Greed Of
White Lily 15.0
t-Keor Petriochor
15.0
t-Dead End Space The
Resistance 15.0
t-Reign Of Kindo
Happy However After 15.0
t-Sonar Live At
Moods 15.0
t-Zwoyld Zgond 15.0
145. Sumac Love In Shadow 14.0
t-Fred Frith Closer
To The Ground 14.0
t-Basta! Vertigo
14.0
t-Goad Landor 14.0
t-The End Svårmod
Och Vemod Är Vardisinnen 14.0
t-Alkaloid Liquid
Anatomy 14.0
t-Kikagaku Moyo
Masana Temples 14.0
t-Ranestrane A Space
Odyssey, Final Part Starchild 14.0
t-Stop Motion
Orchestra Lightworks 14.0
t-Cosmic Ground Iv
14.0
t-Vespero Hollow
Moon 14.0
156. Mythic Sunship Upheaval 13.0
t-Orphaned Land
Unsung Prophets And False Messiahs 13.0
t-Jean-Michel Jarre
Equinoxe Infinity 13.0
t-Starving Daughters
Strange Valleys 13.0
t-Night Verses From
The Gallery Of Sleep 13.0
t-John Zorn The Book
Beriah 13.0
t-Albion Youll Be
Mine 13.0
t-The Wrong Object
Zappa Jawaka 13.0
164. Hypno5e A Backward Glance On A Travel Road: Alba Les
Ombres Errantes 12.0
t-Hail The Sun
Mental Knife 12.0
t-Node Node Live
12.0
t-Xavi Reija The
Sound Of The Earth 12.0
t-Beak>
>>> 12.0
t-Esp 22 Layers Of
Sunlight 12.0
t- Argos
Unidentified Dying Objects 12.0
t-Solar Project
Utopia 12.0
t-Not A Good Sign
Icebound 12.0
t-Jon Hassell
Listening To Pictures Pentimento Volume One 12.0
t-Deafheaven
Ordinary Corrupt Human Love 12.0
175. Toundra Vortex 11.0
t-Between The
Buried And Me Automata 11.0
t-Fish A Parley With
Angels 11.0
t-Esfera Plano 11.0
t-Astral Bazaar
Pictures Unrelated 11.0
t-Vespero Sea Orm
Liveventure 11.0
t-Conception My
Dark Symphony 11.0
t-Reale Accademia
Di Musica Angeli Mutanti 11.0
t-Kingcrow The
Persistence 11.0
184. The World Is Quiet Here Prologue 10.0
t-Jean Louis Live A
Limoges 10.0
t-Thy Catafalque
Geometria 10.0
t-Tim Hecker Konoyo
10.0
t-Ghost Rhythms
Mind The Goat 10.0
t-In The Woods
Cease The Day 10.0
t-Syndone Misogonia
10.0
t-Nicklas Sørensen
Solo 2 10.0
t-Locanda Delle
Fate Lucciole Per Sempre 10.0
t-The Residents
Intruders 10.0
t-Worldservice
Project Serve 10.0
195. Slugdge Esoteric Malacology 9.0
t-Kayak Seventeen
9.0
197.Gåte Svevn 8.0
t-Sanguine Hum Now
We Have Power 8.0
t-Telegraph Mir 8.0
t-Toby Driver They
Are The Shield 8.0
t-Sons Of Apollo
Psychotic Symphony 8.0
t-Structural
Disorder ...and The Cage Crumbles In The Final Scene 8.0
t-Hedvig Mollestad
Trio Smells Funny 8.0
t-Nine Inch Nails
Bad Witch 8.0
t-Richard Wileman
Veil 8.0
t-Armonite And The
Stars Above 8.0
207. Uz Jsme Doma Kry 7.0
t-Madder Mortem
Marrow 7.0
t-Nosound Allow
Yourself 7.0
210. Beyond Creation Algorithm 6.0
t-John Zorn In A
Convex Mirror 6.0
t-Sulphat Ketamine
Over The Runk 6.0
t-Superfjord All
Will Be Golden 6.0
214. Forgotten Silence Kras 5.0
t-Motorpsycho A
Boxful Of Demons 5.0
216. Il Segno Del Comando Lincanto Dello Zero 4.0
t-Brain Echoes 4.0
t-Circles The Last
One 4.0
t-Roz Vitalis The
Hidden Man Of The Heart 4.0
t-Magenta We Are
Seven 4.0
t-Acid Mothers
Temple Either The Fragmented Body Or The Reconstituted Soul 4.0
t-Scherzoo 04 4.0
t-Sorne Spiritus Ep
4.0
224. Modern Man Modern Man 3.0
t-The Necks Body
3.0
t-Big Big Train
Merchants Of Light 3.0
t-Sarcophagus Now
Sarcophagus Now 3.0
t-Motorpsycho
Roadwork Vol. 5: Field Notes The Fantastic Expedition Of Järmyr, Ryan, Sæther
& Lo Live In Europe 2017 3.0
t-Bob Drake Lisola
Dei Lupi 3.0
t-John Zorn The
Urumz Epigrams 3.0
231. Robots Against Entropy Robots Against Entropy 2.0
t-Jet Black Sea The
Overview Effect 2.0
t-Tunng Dreams You
Make At Night 2.0
t-Glass Hammer
Mostly Live In Italy 2.0
t-Agusa Ekstasis
2.0
t-Laktating Yak
Origin Off The Yak 2.0
t-Bla Lotus Tube
Alloys 2.0
t-Human Factor Let
Nature Take Its Course 2.0
t-José Maria Blanc
La Herencia De Pablo 2.0
t-Spurv Myra 2.0
241. Semantic Saturation Paradigms 1.0
t-Dirty Projectors Lamp
Lit Prose 1.0
t-Yes Featuring Jon
Anderson Trevor Rabin Rick Wakeman Live At The Apollo 1.0
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 21 2019 at 19:01
Pretty good showing. Not the best year for the progz IMO, but those top two are killers.
For those that are interested, my ballot:
1.Far Corner – Risk
2.All Traps On Earth – A Drop Of Light
3.King Crimson – Meltdown: Live In Mexico City
4.Mythic
Sunship – Another Shape Of Psychedelic Music
5.Vantomme
– Vegir
6.Vespero
– Carta Marina
7.Fred
Frith – Closer To The Ground
8.Mythic
Sunship – Upheaval
9.Xavi
Reija – The Sound Of The Earth
10.Vespero
– Sea Orm Liveventure
11.Jean
Louis – Live A Limoges
12.Sonar –
Vortex
13.Alco
Frisbass- La Bateleur
14.Lady
With - The Lodge
15.Piniol
– Bran Coucou
16.Koenjihyakkei
– Dhorimviska
17.Acid
Mothers Temple – Either The Fragmented Body Or The Reconstituted Soul
18.John
Zorn – The Urumz Epigrams
19.Agusa –
Ekstasis
20.Tangerine
Dream – Sessions III
NB: Zappa's Roxy Performances would be number 6 if it was eligible.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Walkscore
Date Posted: February 21 2019 at 21:36
This is great. Thanks for compiling it!
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 00:09
Thanks again for the great work, Ian!
My two pence:
1. Oaksenham - Upon All the Living and the Dead (69-t) 2. Dean Watson - Track of Days (102-t) 3. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic (3) 4. Mother Turtle - Zea Mice (53-t) 5. Ovrfwrd - Blurring the Lines ... A Democracy Manifest (59-t) 6. Koenji Hyakkei - Dhorimviskha (5) 7. Daal - Decalogue of Darkness (15) 8. Bubu - El Eco del Sol (31-t) 9. Homunculus Res - Della Stessa Sostanza dei Sogni (35-t) 10. Tusmørke - Fjernsyn i Farver (62-t) 11. Gryphon - ReInvention (29-t) 12. Daal - Navels Falling into a Living Origami (39-t) 13. Damanek - In Flight (85) 14. All Traps on Earth - A Drop of Light (1) 15. The Tangent - Proxy (6) 16. Monobody - Raytracing (22) 17. Roz Vitalis - The Hidden Man of the Heart (216-t) 18. Seven Reizh - L'Albatros (119-t) 19. Regal Worm - Pig Views (64-t) 20. Semantic Saturation - Paradigms (241-t)
Another fine prog year. Nice to see 4 albums from my list in the top 10 at 1, 3, 5 and 6. I am not surprised by the winning album, only by its wide margin. But, in my humble opinion, the runner-up on my list deserves far more attention; I cannot recall having an album so highly ranked that did not appear in other lists.
-------------
Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 01:29
Thanks for the great compilation work !
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 04:07
Fantastic work Ian!
And it's great to see such diversity in the top ten (...and the top fifty generally).
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
Posted By: Raff
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 04:16
Yeah! The panheads have truly taken over! So glad to see Far Corner's magnificent album so high. Now I hope to see them on stage some time during this year!
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 05:21
Raff wrote:
Yeah! The panheads have truly taken over! So glad to see Far Corner's magnificent album so high. Now I hope to see them on stage some time during this year!
I was thinking the same thing, good year for those of a panhead persuasion. Hopefully someone suggest Far Corner for ProgDay.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
Posted By: Vompatti
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 05:53
I haven't heard (of) most of these tbh. Nice surprise to see Anna von Hausswolff at the top end of the list despite not having anything to do wtih prog.
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 07:45
Raff wrote:
Yeah! The panheads have truly taken over! So glad to see Far Corner's magnificent album so high. Now I hope to see them on stage some time during this year!
The funny thing is the most purely panhead sounding album of the bunch is listed as neo-prog. (Rivendell - Sisyfos) The other humorous thing is that the guy who made the panhead rant only needed to vote and would have pushed Riverside into the top 10 and maybe Tangent into the top 5. Oh well.
Vompatti wrote:
Nice surprise to see Anna von Hausswolff at the top end of the list despite not having anything to do wtih prog.
Yeah, well, David Bowie won the whole thing 2 years ago. As near as I can tell because Rick Wakeman appeared on an album in 1969.
Posted By: Slartibartfast
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 08:30
Well, I got three of these. I didn't vote this year because I didn't get a lot of 2018 albums and did a bit of 2017 catch up.
------------- Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 09:34
Here is how my ballot stacked up. For the first time ever I got to be with the cool kids and agreed with them on #1. Still a little disappointed nobody else picked up on how good that Keor album was.
1. All Traps on Earth - A Drop of Light (1) 2. Piniol - Bran Coucou (4) 3. Voivod - The Wake (18) 4. Monobody - Raytracing (22) 5. Lady With - The Lodge (41) 6. Keor - Petriochor (136) 7. Far Corner - Risk (2) 8. Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha (5) 9. Zevious - Lowlands (33) 10. Perfect Beings - Vier (35) 11. Jack o' the clock - Repititions of the Old City II (23) 12. Bubu - El Eco del Sol (31) 13. Armonite - And the Stars Above (197) 14. Gösta Berlings Saga - Ex et (13) 15. Aquaserge - Dèja Vous (19) 16. Thumpermonkey - Make Me Young, etc. (90) 17. Rivendel - Sisyfos (21) 18. OH - Metallia (64) 19. Gryphon - Reinvention (29) 20. Anna von Hausswolf - Dead Magic (3)
Posted By: Barbu
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 10:07
All Traps on Earth ordered + 3.5 grams of high intensity cannabis.
-------------
Posted By: Andy Webb
Date Posted: February 22 2019 at 11:26
1. Delta Sleep - Ghost City (93)
2. Rivers of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name (102)
3. Skyharbor - Sunshine Dust (59)
4. Plini - Sunhead (64)
5. Tesseract - Sonder (102)
6. Reign of Kindo - Happy However After (136)
7. Perfect Beings - Vier (35)
8. Haken - Vector (10)
9. Hail the Sun - Mental Knife (164)
10. The Pineapple Thief - Dissolution (24)
Who'd have thought I would suddenly have underground tastes on this site! I guess a few years away from PA really sets your tastes apart from the masses haha. It looks like a good chunk of my top albums I was the only voter for.
Absolutely spectacular work on this - you really took this and made it so much better than when I used to run it. Bravo!
------------- http://ow.ly/8ymqg" rel="nofollow">
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 00:28
Andy Webb wrote:
Absolutely spectacular work on this - you really took this and made it so much better than when I used to run it. Bravo!
Thanks Andy. When it gets right down to it, I'm driving the same bus you built. Honestly, the rules are only slightly modified ctrl+c+v from what you created. All I really did was give it a paint job. And that was inspired by what Adam over at MMA is doing with their AOTY. Plus George (historian9) stepped up and created an ap right before I took over to tally the votes.
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 01:17
Pretty happy with that list (nice and varied0 and will be checking out a lot of albums I've not heard yet!
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 01:48
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Raff wrote:
Yeah! The panheads have truly taken over! So glad to see Far Corner's magnificent album so high. Now I hope to see them on stage some time during this year!
I was thinking the same thing, good year for those of a panhead persuasion. Hopefully someone suggest Far Corner for ProgDay.
I though the same. Guess most of us avant types survived the many culls of PA over the years.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 02:10
Snicolette wrote:
2018 was a superb year for music.
the last few months were, but the first half (2/3) were pretty dire, IMHO
Prog:
1- VAK - Budo - 16
2- All Traps on Earth - A Drop of Light - 1 3- Far Corner - Risk - 2
4- Aquaserge - Déjà vous? - 19
5- Alco Frisbass - Le Bateleur - 26 6- Forgas Band Phenomena - L’Oreille Électrique - 136
7- Malady - Toinen Toista- 14
13- Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Smells Funny - 197
14- Soft Machine - Hidden Details - 25
15- Elephant9 - Greatest Show On Earth - 7
16- Gryphon - Reinvention - 29
17- Scherzoo - 04 - 26
18- The Necks – Body - 224
19- Tunng - Dreams You Make At Night - 231
20- Zwoyld - Zgond - 136
Also deserve a mention for this year
Bubu - El Eco Del Sol - 31 Ryley Walker - Deafman Glance Lazuli - Saison 8 Stop Motion Orchestra - Lightworks - 145
All Them Witches - ATW4
Weedpecker - III
JM Jarre - Equinoxe Infinity - 156
Eliminated (their worst album so far)
Gosta Berlings Saga - Et Ex - 13
Homunculus Res - Della stresa sostanza dei sogni - 35
Jazz (& related):
1- Maisha - There Is A Place
2- Nik Bärtsch's Ronin - Awase
3- Romain Baret - Naissance de l'horizon
4- Gogo Penguin - A Humdrum Star
5- Nat Birchall - Cosmic Language
6- Idriss Ackamoor & The Pyramids - An Angel fell
7- Flat Earth Society - Untitled #0
8- Antoine Pierre Urbex - Sketches of Nowhere
9- Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth
10- Vervloesem, Pierre - Silence Science
11- Son Of Kemeth - Your Queen is a reptile
12- Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings
13- Kamaal Williams - The Return
14- Chip Wickham - Shamal Wind
15- Dinosaur - Wonder Trail
Posthumous or reissue:
Coltrane - Both Directions At Once
Jordsjo - their archives
Marc Moulin Placebo Years - Lost & Found
Evohé - s/t
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Pretty happy with that got 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 & 9.
Though w e have a lot of common grounds between our lists, I only got 1, 2 & 7 (then 14, 16 & 19) then 25, 26 & 29
Posted By: Rivertree
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 03:09
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 04:42
I'm not a collaborator so shouldn't have much to say here but anyway, a) overall nice work, very informative, and b) as far as I can see, Art Zoyd's Phase V didn't pick up a single point, and I'm just curious whether anybody actually listened to this and decided that it shouldn't have a place on their list, or whether just nobody gave it a spin? I mean it's the last album with Gerard Hourbette, it's superbig (5 CDs) and pretty good (in my view, but also it currently has ratings 5-5-4), and by a band that is widely acknowledged as having made important contributions to RIO - why wouldn't it appear anywhere? It should qualify for 2018, no? As I wrote in my review, the Art Zoyd family didn't help the album a lot by not making any of it available anywhere for free (as far as I know) and also I don't know whether there's any chance to get it other than forking out 30+ Euros, but still...?
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 06:35
At least one person heard it and mentioned it in discussion, and I think it quite narrowly missed not making into that person's top twenty. Most years I have not participated in this, but this year I did even if I couldn't make it to twenty with albums that I found interesting enough to mention. While I would expect that I'm one of the biggest Art Zoyd admirers in PA, and I have a big Art Zoyd collection, I don't have Phase V (if they sent me a copy for reviewing purposes, then I would listen). I have so much Art Zoyd, little money, and I'm not that keen to buy more AZ at this time (5 cds, that's daunting). I'm just reading your review at PA now, I see you're the only reviewer, and there have only been two raters (two rating-only, ah, one is Oleg). http://www.progarchives.com/album-reviews.asp?id=60955" rel="nofollow - CLICK
My top album was Kosmischer Läufer - Volume IV, Anna von Hausswolff's Dead Magic was my number two and Steve Hauschildt - Dissolvi was my number three.
------------- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IKuxIZkenfvukL_Y8VBqzK" rel="nofollow - Various music I am very into: a youtube playlist with two tracks per act
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 07:08
I didn't pick up the Art Zoyd last year, I'm still digesting the monster box Cuneiform released. Otherwise it would have probably made my list.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
Posted By: Mascodagama
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 07:13
^^ I'm an admirer of AZ too, and I'm sure it would have made my list if I'd bought it. That I didn't has something to do with the fact that I'm really still absorbing the mammoth Cuneiform box set from 2017. In that context another 5 CD set of AZ material didn’t feel like that big a priority. I will get to it one day!
EDIT: Ian posted simillar sentiments whilst I was writing that
------------- Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to. http://bandcamp.com/jpillbox" rel="nofollow - Bandcamp Profile
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 12:04
Nice work Ian!!! You deserve a raise for this project....As someone mentioned, at least for me this past year was difficult for new releases based on what I listen to. End of the year was a bit better.....
Here is my abbreviated list
1. Riverside-Wasteland (11t)
2. The Pineapple Thief-Dissolution (24)
3. The Tangent-Proxy (6)
4. Haken-Vector (10)
5. The Sea Within-s/t (69t)
6. Mystery-Lies and Butterflies (nc)
-------------
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 12:11
Lewian wrote:
I'm not a collaborator so shouldn't have much to say here but anyway, a) overall nice work, very informative, and b) as far as I can see, Art Zoyd's Phase V didn't pick up a single point, and I'm just curious whether anybody actually listened to this and decided that it shouldn't have a place on their list, or whether just nobody gave it a spin? I mean it's the last album with Gerard Hourbette, it's superbig (5 CDs) and pretty good (in my view, but also it currently has ratings 5-5-4), and by a band that is widely acknowledged as having made important contributions to RIO - why wouldn't it appear anywhere? It should qualify for 2018, no? As I wrote in my review, the Art Zoyd family didn't help the album a lot by not making any of it available anywhere for free (as far as I know) and also I don't know whether there's any chance to get it other than forking out 30+ Euros, but still...?
Probably I am just echoing the previous comments, but it requires so much time to give the hundreds of releases a fair listen (and financial commitment) to form an opinion that I can't put forth the investment in either context for 5 CDs. Even for the great Art Zoyd. My pan overfloweth. There is just so much to absorb.
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 12:27
OK, thanks for the responses. About what I expected. Obviously this is not a criticism, you can spend your money on whatever you want. AZ don't seem to be all to eager to sell many copies of this, which is a pity. Hardly any marketing is taking place. This might somehow have to do with Gerard's death, but I don't think so, the pattern was there before (it was a similar thing with Eyecatcher).
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 12:57
It was 21st for me. It did make my top 20, until I heard a couple of late entries, which pushed it out of the top twenty. (Lady With and Jean louis for the record) It's a mammoth box and I'm sure I haven't absorbed it all yet...perhaps in the future it will move up my rankings. I can understand if people did listen to it and didn't rank it because they feel it's just so much and they don't think they could properly place it. and it's not really available much. Even Wayside (where I bought it from) doesn't list it atm.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 12:58
Lewian wrote:
OK, thanks for the responses. About what I expected. Obviously this is not a criticism, you can spend your money on whatever you want. AZ don't seem to be all to eager to sell many copies of this, which is a pity. Hardly any marketing is taking place. This might somehow have to do with Gerard's death, but I don't think so, the pattern was there before (it was a similar thing with Eyecatcher).
Ah, I said something similar below. yeah...this strategy is really annoying. But really, I find this goes all through their catalogue. They've always been tough to find in the US at least since I've been collecting music.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: deandob
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 16:14
This list just goes to show how diverse the prog audience is, most of the titles especially towards the top of the list wouldn't be in my list (seems to be a bias towards avant bands, reflecting the tastes of the more active members here?).
I didn't vote, but for those interested here are my top 2018 releases and quite different to the collaborators list (no avant here!). I only have 2 albums below in the collaborators list and there are a lot of bands I've not heard from before, so I'll be checking them out.
- VOLA. Applause of a distant crowd
- Alithia. The moon has fallen
- Lenore S. Fingers. All things lost on earth
- Voices from the Fuselage. Odyssey: The founder of dreams
- Soen. Rival
- Here on Earth. Thallium
- Kingcrow. The Persistence.
- Riversea. The Tide (perhaps the most emotional album of the year)
- Circa Survive. The Amulet
- The Pineapple Thief. Dissolution
- Sisare. Leaving the land
- Human Factor. Let Nature take its Course (post rock)
- Riverside. Acid Rain. Wasteland
- The Daysleepers. Creation (post rock/shoegaze)
- Lunatic Soul. Under the Fragmented Sky
- Not a good sign. Icebound
- A perfect circle. Eat the Elephant
- Weend'o. Time of Awakening
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 17:25
deandob wrote:
This list just goes to show how diverse the prog audience is, most of the titles especially towards the top of the list wouldn't be in my list (seems to be a bias towards avant bands, reflecting the tastes of the more active members here?).... ]
Avant-Prog listeners tend to be active, whereas ones who listen to vanilla Prog tend to be lethargic to the point of being comatose
------------- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IKuxIZkenfvukL_Y8VBqzK" rel="nofollow - Various music I am very into: a youtube playlist with two tracks per act
Posted By: Raff
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 17:37
Logan wrote:
deandob wrote:
This list just goes to show how diverse the prog audience is, most of the titles especially towards the top of the list wouldn't be in my list (seems to be a bias towards avant bands, reflecting the tastes of the more active members here?)....
]
Avant-Prog listeners tend to be active, whereas ones who listen to vanilla Prog tend to be lethargic to the point of being comatose
A friend of ours uses the expression "plastic prog", which I think fits some bands to a T. Seriously speaking, though, those Avant bands are undoubtedly closer to the spirit of the original progressive rock movement - even if their music may not always be easy to listen to.
Posted By: deandob
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 18:06
I like to keep an open mind towards different genres and will try different things, but I guess there is such a thing as muscle memory when it comes to music as I just can't get into avant-prog, it sounds out of tune to me (eg. that far-corner youtube track).
Here is a challenge - post a link or two of avant-prog that would be a good introduction to someone more used to 'plastic' prog and I'll listen to it a couple of times to see if it can grow on me.
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 18:22
Avant Prog carries quite a wide variety of music, and it really does help to know one's tastes well.
I'll mention Cardiacs, though:
------------- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IKuxIZkenfvukL_Y8VBqzK" rel="nofollow - Various music I am very into: a youtube playlist with two tracks per act
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 18:23
Here is the subgenre breakdown of the top 50.
9 Crossover 7 Eclectic 6 Avant 4 Neo 3 Symphonic 3 Psych 3 JR/Fusion (Just realized I mislabeled "Lady with" as Psike) 3 Folk 2 Heavy 2 Zeuhl 2 Tech/Extreme 2 DPI 1 Canterbury 1 Math/post 1 Prog Metal 1 Exp/Post metal
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 18:44
deandob wrote:
I like to keep an open mind towards different genres and will try different things, but I guess there is such a thing as muscle memory when it comes to music as I just can't get into avant-prog, it sounds out of tune to me (eg. that far-corner youtube track).
Here is a challenge - post a link or two of avant-prog that would be a good introduction to someone more used to 'plastic' prog and I'll listen to it a couple of times to see if it can grow on me.
What many hear as "out of tune" is chromaticism, diminished chords, wholetones, dissonant halftones and minor 5ths and other mechanisms used to to develop urgency in the sound. I assure you there is nothing "out of tune" about the Far Corner track. One of the most intensely beautiful things in music to me now is hearing 2 vocalists accurately hit 2 notes a half step apart to deliver an intense oscillating dissonance.
As I stated earlier in the thread, most of the avant sitting in the top 50 is the more accessible in the subgenre. I'm not going to post anything as I think it would be pointless. Tastes change, mine have. If you are going to get into other genres it will come with your own listening evolution. Heck, I just recently developed a taste for early Prog electronic.
Posted By: deandob
Date Posted: February 23 2019 at 19:58
Cheers Logan, I'll put those two Cardiacs songs on my playlist, the first one is already sounding good!
Posted By: Gerinski
Date Posted: February 24 2019 at 04:00
Tapfret wrote:
Here is the subgenre breakdown of the top 50.
9 Crossover 7 Eclectic 6 Avant 4 Neo 3 Symphonic 3 Psych 3 JR/Fusion (Just realized I mislabeled "Lady with" as Psike) 3 Folk 2 Heavy 2 Zeuhl 2 Tech/Extreme 2 DPI 1 Canterbury 1 Math/post 1 Prog Metal 1 Exp/Post metal
It seems Prog Metal is dead
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: February 24 2019 at 07:51
deandob wrote:
Cheers Logan, I'll put those two Cardiacs songs on my playlist, the first one is already sounding good!
Glad to hear it. :) The category is such a mixed bag, and ideally, it would be broken down into sub-categories and albums themselves would be assigned different multiple genre labels. Much of it is like a quirky, more experimental sounding Eclectic Prog, or quirky Art Rock, there are ones that are on the "Avant Pop" side, it has a Crossover with Crossover Prog, as well as most every category here (I might call Cardiacs Avant Crossover Prog). There is the RIO side of things (Rock in Opposition) which is its own thing (based on festivals and it had a manifesto), there is "chamber rock" which intersects with RIO, music that is more Academic Music, or modern classical-oriented, "weird" stuff, sophisticated music etc. Traditionally I had favoured what would be called the chamber rock side of things when it came to the category, but there is so much more that I do love (and quite a lot that I wouldn't as it is so varied). One will find more dissonance and jarring moments in much Avant Prog than one would find in the more melodic rock oriented categories of PA.
Raff wrote:
Logan wrote:
deandob wrote:
This list just goes to show how diverse the prog audience is, most of the titles especially towards the top of the list wouldn't be in my list (seems to be a bias towards avant bands, reflecting the tastes of the more active members here?)....
]
Avant-Prog listeners tend to be active, whereas ones who listen to vanilla Prog tend to be lethargic to the point of being comatose
A friend of ours uses the expression "plastic prog", which I think fits some bands to a T. Seriously speaking, though, those Avant bands are undoubtedly closer to the spirit of the original progressive rock movement - even if their music may not always be easy to listen to.
It is closer in spirit to the original progressive rock -- the experimentation, the progression and breaking free of convention (rock and pop conventions especially). There is so much conventional, conservative Prog-by-numbers that is not progressive at all, but instead is just imitative and commonly backward thinking.
There is plastic as in synthetic Prog, and then there's the good kind of plastic Prog of many Avant, unconventional, experimental, progressive Prog acts, meaning that it has plasticity. It is flexible, alterable and adaptable. It could take on so many shapes, be so many things, and needn't be set its ways (liberal prog I might say, which is open to new ideas and a freedom of expression - a liberal mindset as Bertrand Russell might say ;)). Liberal Prog Rock, progressive prog rock, conservative prog rock, I'm making this sound very political (RIO of course had a political element).
------------- https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXcp9fYc6K4IKuxIZkenfvukL_Y8VBqzK" rel="nofollow - Various music I am very into: a youtube playlist with two tracks per act
Posted By: siLLy puPPy
Date Posted: February 24 2019 at 07:53
GREAT JOB, IAN!!!!!!
-------------
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 16:26
Gerinski wrote:
Tapfret wrote:
Here is the subgenre breakdown of the top 50.
9 Crossover 7 Eclectic 6 Avant 4 Neo 3 Symphonic 3 Psych 3 JR/Fusion (Just realized I mislabeled "Lady with" as Psike) 3 Folk 2 Heavy 2 Zeuhl 2 Tech/Extreme 2 DPI 1 Canterbury 1 Math/post 1 Prog Metal 1 Exp/Post metal
It seems Prog Metal is dead
LOL . I did include Sons of Apollo in my list but don't think anyone else did. The dreaded Dream Theater connection didn't go unnoticed presumably
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 17:18
deandob wrote:
I like to keep an open mind towards different genres and will try different things, but I guess there is such a thing as muscle memory when it comes to music as I just can't get into avant-prog, it sounds out of tune to me (eg. that far-corner youtube track).
Here is a challenge - post a link or two of avant-prog that would be a good introduction to someone more used to 'plastic' prog and I'll listen to it a couple of times to see if it can grow on me.
Here's a couple 'easy listening' RIO/Avant bands/albums:
Miriodor (I'd recommend Elastic Juggling or Parade)
Salma Mammas Manna (Maltid)
Art Bears (Hope & Fear is probably the best starting point, but their best IMO is The World As It Is Today)
Forever Einstein (Racket Science)
French TV (I Forgive You For All My Unhappiness)
Hamster Theater (Carnival Detourement)
Panzerpappa (Koralrevens Klangesang)
A couple more that aren't too outrageous from a rock perspective but probably aren't 'easy listening':
Korekyojinn (Tundra)
Far Corner (Risk)
Present (Barbaro (Ma Non Troppo) or No. 6)
Le Silo (8.8)
Thinking Plague (In This Life or In Extremis)
Volapuk (Polygut)
Sorry this evolved more into a longer list than I intended.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Raff
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 17:37
The other day I tried to post a video from Miriodor's Avanti!, but there was something wrong, so I gave up. From a personal point of view, I believe Thinking Plague would scare him off , while I agree with Panzerpappa's recommendation. As Avant goes, they are quite "melodic". I would also recommend Aranis (sadly disbanded a couple of years ago), especially their beautiful Song from Mirage. Cheer-Accident also have a lot of rather listener-friendly material.
Anyway, if you want to approach some of the stuff people like me, Ian (Nogbad) or Simon (Mascodagama) rave about, I'd warmly recommend any of the Cardiacs offshoots. While the mother band can be an acquired taste, the likes of North Sea Radio Orchestra or William D. Drake (neither of which is listed in Avant) should be right up your street.
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 17:48
Raff wrote:
The other day I tried to post a video from Miriodor's Avanti!, but there was something wrong, so I gave up. From a personal point of view, I believe Thinking Plague would scare him off , while I agree with Panzerpappa's recommendation. As Avant goes, they are quite "melodic". I would also recommend Aranis (sadly disbanded a couple of years ago), especially their beautiful Song from Mirage. Cheer-Accident also have a lot of rather listener-friendly material.
Anyway, if you want to approach some of the stuff people like me, Ian (Nogbad) or Simon (Mascodagama) rave about, I'd warmly recommend any of the Cardiacs offshoots. While the mother band can be an acquired taste, the likes of North Sea Radio Orchestra or William D. Drake (neither of which is listed in Avant) should be right up your street.
Thought about Aranis, but decided to go in rockier directions. I can't really recommend Cheer Accident (as I find them uneven at best) and to me their best stuff is probably a little too out overall (for the purposes of this exercise). I included Thinking Plague (in the harder list ) because they don't do any of the things that scare 'normal' people off (ie squonky free jazz infestations, long form freakouts, completely atonal/noise drenched free for alls, etc), is very much indebted to the classical scene (while merging that with rock), and they do have some crossover appeal as witnessed on that other prog site.
But yeah...starting with the first list is a good idea. If that stuff is too much, the second list will definitely be.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 20:32
^Thinking Plague was exactly who I was talking about when I mentioned precision dissonance (Not sure if that was the exact term I used). It took me quite awhile to progress to their level. I think that they would be way over entry level.
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 20:47
Tapfret wrote:
^Thinking Plague was exactly who I was talking about when I mentioned precision dissonance (Not sure if that was the exact term I used). It took me quite awhile to progress to their level. I think that they would be way over entry level.
Fair enough. As I said, I don't think they really go to extremes like other bands in this sub can do, so I thought for a second level exploration they would ok. Of course, I listen to merzbow on a semi-regular basis so everything is basically easy listening to me.
Perhaps I erred adding a second list.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 21:22
I think the most recent Far Corner is definitely a good gateway. I personally like "Endangered" better, which is less of a gateway.
Korekyojinn would be good too. They actually include a great gateway on their Jackson album.
And speaking of Kido Natsuki, include "Salle Gaveau" which is chamber tangos heavily influenced by Astor Piazola. Very beautiful music.
I just love Kido Natsuki's playing. I need to cue this up tomorrow.
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: February 25 2019 at 22:59
^ I would say Risk is my favorite, over the debut. But it's close, and Endangered isn't the far behind. I'm definitely a Far Corner fanboy. Either way, agreed that Risk is the best gateway of the bunch. I tried to go for best gateways in my list above, and FC was a pretty easy call.
Kido is wonderful in any context. Salle Gaveau isn't really appropriate here, but it is pretty soothing/meditative/floating stuff, and if it gets people in the Kido mood, then it's all the better.
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: deandob
Date Posted: February 27 2019 at 15:29
Thanks guys for all the feedback and recommendations to get 'into' Avant. I checked out Thinking Plague a while back due to earlier recommendations, and yes it is scary!
The most Avant I have in my playlist (that I would consider Avant by the definitions here) are Maudlin of the Well / Kayo Dots and The Mars Volta but I guess both of those would be too mainstream.
I'll also check out the other Avant recommendations on this page.
Posted By: earlyprog
Date Posted: February 28 2019 at 13:37
Great job, Ian, 'I Hope I've passed the audition/deadline?'' (no, I didn't pass the initial deadline!).
From my own Top 20, DAAL (my personal #1), VOIVOD (my #10), ALL TRAPS ON EARTH (my #14) and HAKEN (my #3) 'passed the audition' i.e. managed it onto the PA Top 20.
Next, my personal #2 ALCO FRISBASS at PA #26.
Posted By: Tapfret
Date Posted: February 28 2019 at 15:10
^Yes your ballot was counted. And thanks for returning.
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: March 05 2019 at 18:33
Another year gone, another winter to recover. Maybe Spring, too. Can't keep doing this anymore. Plus, I live in the American Polar Midwest! We need help!
Great work Ian, Andy, Logan, Raff, 'bammer, SillyPup, HatMan, HistoryBuff, TommyZ, Michael, AussieBirdDude, 'tronStorm, Jimmy B, and all the other dudes and dudettes who have kept this place rockin and a rollin'