Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Top 10s and lists
Forum Description: List all your favourites here
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=122309 Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 16:12 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Top 5 Pink Floyd SongsPosted By: Psychedelic Paul
Subject: Top 5 Pink Floyd Songs
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 12:48
I don't want to Meddle and steal Thief's Delicate Sound of Thunder, but in A Momentary Lapse of Reason, I've put together this one-off poll (inspired by Thief) in The Endless River of polls to determine the Top 5 songs of all time by Pink Floyd. Simply list your Top 5 Pink Floyd songs in order of preference and then I'll assign points to your listings as follows:-
1st song - 6 points
2nd song - 4 points
3rd song - 3 points
4th song - 2 points
5th song - 1 point
When all of the votes have come in and The Division Bell has finally tolled, I'll total up the points and post a list on The Wall showing The Final Cut of the Top 5 favourite Pink Floyd Relics of all time.
Here are my Top 5 Pink Floyd songs to kick-off with:-
1. Echoes (6 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (4 points)
3. Atom Heart Mother (3 points)
4. Us and Them (2 points)
5. Comfortably Numb (1 point)
If this poll vote proves to be popular, I'll be posting Top 5 song polls for many More major prog bands too, although who those bands might be are Obscured by Clouds like A Saucerful of Secrets on the Dark Side of the Moon at the moment.
A special message to any Pink Floyd fans who may have missed out on this poll:- Wish You Were Here!
Replies: Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:13
1. Echoes
2. Dogs
3. Careful With That Axe, Eugene (from Relics)
4. Sheep
5. Comfortably Numb
The first three are definite, whereas the next two are tentative, with a few tracks that could go in these positions.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:21
I prophesy disaster wrote:
1. Echoes
2. Dogs
3. Careful With That Axe, Eugene (from Relics)
4. Sheep
5. Comfortably Numb
The first three are definite, whereas the next two are tentative, with a few tracks that could go in these positions.
Echoes has got off to a reverberating start already with 12 points from two #1 votes.
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:33
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Echoes has got off to a reverberating start already with 12 points from two #1 votes.
I think Echoes will win. But Dogs, Shine On You Crazy Diamond, and Atom Heart Mother will also perform strongly.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:43
Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (studio version)
Cymbaline
Time
Great Gig in the Sky
Careful With That Axe, Eugene (Ummagumma live)
PF has a ton of great stuff, tomorrow i could come up with a different list.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:54
Cristi wrote:
Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (studio version)
Cymbaline
Time
Great Gig in the Sky
Careful With That Axe, Eugene (Ummagumma live)
PF has a ton of great stuff, tomorrow i could come up with a different list.
Tomorrow, you might have come up with a list that included Echoes. I love all of those songs in your list, even though they're not in my Top 5.
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:57
1. Echoes
2. The Narrow Way
3. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
4. Atom Heart Mother
5. Careful with that Axe, Eugene (single version)
-------------
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 15:58
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Cristi wrote:
Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (studio version)
Cymbaline
Time
Great Gig in the Sky
Careful With That Axe, Eugene (Ummagumma live)
PF has a ton of great stuff, tomorrow i could come up with a different list.
Tomorrow, you might have come up with a list that included Echoes. I love all of those songs in your list, even though they're not in my Top 5.
well, just 5 songs is kinda hard, especially with PF releasing a lot of great albums.
Echoes would be such an obvious choice, it's gonna be in everyone's list. Deservingly for sure.
Posted By: HolyMoly
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 16:01
Hoo boy, this is tough
1. Atom Heart Mother 2. Echoes 3. Shine on You Crazy Diamond 4. Pigs (Three Different Ones) 5. Interstellar Overdrive
------------- My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 16:04
Cristi wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Cristi wrote:
Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (studio version)
Cymbaline
Time
Great Gig in the Sky
Careful With That Axe, Eugene (Ummagumma live)
PF has a ton of great stuff, tomorrow i could come up with a different list.
Tomorrow, you might have come up with a list that included Echoes. I love all of those songs in your list, even though they're not in my Top 5.
well, just 5 songs is kinda hard, especially with PF releasing a lot of great albums.
Echoes would be such an obvious choice, it's gonna be in everyone's list. Deservingly for sure.
I found it hard to narrow down my choice to just five favourite Pink Floyd songs too, but I think if I'd made the list of choices any longer - like a Top 10 for instance - it would have made it really hard to decide which order to put the songs in.
Posted By: MortSahlFan
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 16:12
1. Time
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
3. Dogs
4. Us and Them
5. Another Brick in the Wall: Part 2 (single w/ "Happiest Days of Our Lives)
Posted By: LAM-SGC
Date Posted: February 21 2020 at 18:32
See Emily Play Julia Dream Arnold Layne Remember a Day Paintbox
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 02:02
1. Time
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
3. Welcome To The Machine
4. Wish You Were Here
5. Dogs
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 06:31
At the moment Echoes has a comfortably numb lead with 26 points, but that could all change.
Posted By: bender99
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 06:50
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
2. Dogs
3. Pigs (Three Different Ones)
4. Welcome To The Machine
5. Echoes
Posted By: AlanB
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 09:01
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
2. Comfortably Numb
3. Time
4. Wish You Were Here
5. Money
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 09:21
Shine on You Crazy Diamond has just taken the lead with 30 points against 27 points for Echoes.
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 09:24
Echoes
Us and Them
Dogs
Astronomy Domine (Ummagumma version)
Main Theme (More)
Echoes is best, the other are pretty much on one level for me. Actually all of Ummagumma's live album would qualify, another honorable mention goes to Let There Be More Light.
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 10:50
1. Atom Heart Mother
2. Remember a Day
3. Time
4. Astronomy Domine
5. Dogs
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 11:00
Dogs Shine On You Crazy Diamond Comfortably Numb Pigs Time
Posted By: Sean Trane
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 12:21
Atom Heart Mother
Echoes
Set The Controls For The Heart Of The Sun
Time
Axe Eugene (Pompeii Version)
Bubbling just under:
Shine on You
Brain Damage /Eclipse
Cymbalene
Sheep
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 13:19
These are the Top 5 song placings so far:-
1. Echoes (37 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (34 points)
3. Dogs (28 points)
4. Atom Heart Mother (24 points)
4. Time (24 points)
The poll results are so close now that just one vote either way could make all the difference.
Posted By: Dellinger
Date Posted: February 22 2020 at 13:24
Oh man, how could I choose only 5 songs from Pink Floyd... and rank them... but I'll just try: 1. Shine on you Crazy Diamond. 2. Echoes. 3. Dogs. 4. Comfortably Numb. 5. High Hopes.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 23 2020 at 13:10
This poll is really close now.
1. Echoes (41 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (40 points)
3. Dogs (31 points)
4. Atom Heart Mother (24 points)
4. Time (24 points)
Posted By: thief
Date Posted: February 23 2020 at 15:51
1. Dogs
2. Alan's Psychedelic Breakfast
3. Echoes
4. Pigs (Three Different Ones)
5. Fearless
HM: Interstellar Overdrive, Shine on You Crazy Diamond, Run Like Hell
Thank you very much for the shout out!
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 23 2020 at 16:07
thief wrote:
1. Dogs
2. Alan's Psychedelic Breakfast
3. Echoes
4. Pigs (Three Different Ones)
5. Fearless
HM: Interstellar Overdrive, Shine on You Crazy Diamond, Run Like Hell
Thank you very much for the shout out!
That's okay. I'm glad you're here to join in the fun with your Pink Floyd songs vote. A King Crimson songs poll will be up next. Here's the latest update for this poll:-
1. Echoes (44 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (40 points)
3. Dogs (37 points)
4. Atom Heart Mother (24 points)
4. Time (24 points)
Posted By: thief
Date Posted: February 23 2020 at 16:53
Can you possibly save Yes from top 5 polls as I planned to do top 20 in a month or two? :P
I think Echoes will solidify its position tomorrow, it comes up so often; even 4-5th place votes are worth much.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 01:48
thief wrote:
Can you possibly save Yes from top 5 polls as I planned to do top 20 in a month or two? :P
I think Echoes will solidify its position tomorrow, it comes up so often; even 4-5th place votes are worth much.
There's no reason why we can't both run a Yes poll, but if you want to do a Yes poll first, that's fine by me.
Posted By: thief
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 01:52
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
thief wrote:
Can you possibly save Yes from top 5 polls as I planned to do top 20 in a month or two? :P
I think Echoes will solidify its position tomorrow, it comes up so often; even 4-5th place votes are worth much.
There's no reason why we can't both run a Yes poll, but if you want to do a Yes poll first, that's fine by me.
Nah, I'm good :) there is a chance Genesis project will take a few months.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 01:59
thief wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
thief wrote:
Can you possibly save Yes from top 5 polls as I planned to do top 20 in a month or two? :P
I think Echoes will solidify its position tomorrow, it comes up so often; even 4-5th place votes are worth much.
There's no reason why we can't both run a Yes poll, but if you want to do a Yes poll first, that's fine by me.
Nah, I'm good :) there is a chance Genesis project will take a few months.
All of my Top 5 polls for each artist will just be a single one-off poll with the same points system as this one, so the final result will probably be a different outcome anyway to your multi-vote polls.
Posted By: Blacksword
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 02:23
Dogs Welcome to the Machine Time Echoes Comfortably numb
------------- Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 02:31
Latest update:-
1. Echoes (46 points)
2. Dogs (43 points)
3. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (40 points)
4. Time (27 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (24 points)
Posted By: Grubert
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 04:50
Well, why not ...
1. Shine on You Crazy Diamond
2. Astronomy Domine
3. Embryo (BBC IC 1970 version)
4. Brain Damage/Eclipse
5. Wish You Were Here
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 06:31
Amazing! Echoes and Shine on You Crazy Diamond are currently in joint first place!
1. Echoes (46 points)
1. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (46 points)
3. Dogs (43 points)
4. Time (27 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (24 points)
Posted By: Stool Man
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 07:51
1: Atom Heart Mother 2: Echoes 3: Summer '68 4: Set The Controls For The Heart Of The Sun 5: The Narrow Way
But ask me again next week and these may vary
------------- rotten hound of the burnie crew
Posted By: Argo2112
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 10:36
Brain Damage / Eclipse
Comfortably Numb
Dogs
Shine on You Crazy Diamond
Sheep
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:02
Okay, here's how the Top 5 looks so far:-
1. Echoes (50 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (48 points)
3. Dogs (46 points)
4. Atom Heart Mother (30 points)
5. Time (27 points)
The top 3 placings are currently so close that just one vote could change the outcome either way.
By the way, Comfortably Numb is trailing a long way behind in 6th place with 16 points.
Posted By: Prog Sothoth
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:03
1. Lucifer Sam
2. Echoes
3. Remember A Day
4. One of These Days
5. Cymbeline
Posted By: Grubert
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:07
Echoes is quite good, but is twice as long as necessary. Others I like very much are One of These Days, Time, Comfortably Numb, Another Brick in the Wall (yes, yes) and the wonderful Scream thy Last Scream.
Also some more not so famous stuff like When the Tigers Broke Free, Julia Dream, The Nile Song, Ibiza Bar, Cirrus Minor or Let There Be more Light.
Funny thing is that Animals was always and still is a pretty boring album for me. There is one of it which was good when played live in 1975 as Raving and Drooling. But the album version kinda loses everything which made it work.
Even more boring is nearly everything after Waters left.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:09
Latest poll update:-
1. Echoes (54 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (48 points)
3. Dogs (46 points)
4. Atom Heart Mother (30 points)
5. Time (27 points)
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:13
Grubert wrote:
Echoes is quite good, but is twice as long as necessary. Others I like very much are One of These Days, Time, Comfortably Numb, Another Brick in the Wall (yes, yes) and the wonderful Scream thy Last Scream.
Also some more not so famous stuff like When the Tigers Broke Free, Julia Dream, The Nile Song, Ibiza Bar, Cirrus Minor or Let There Be more Light.
Funny thing is that Animals was always and still is a pretty boring album for me. There is one of it which was good when played live in 1975 as Raving and Drooling. But the album version kinda loses everything which made it work.
Even more boring is nearly everything after Waters left.
If Echoes is too long for you, you may prefer the abridged 10-minute version from Pompeii.
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 11:16
Grubert wrote:
Echoes is quite good, but is twice as long as necessary.
What would you cut out? Hopefully not the Shepard tone.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
Posted By: Grubert
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 13:21
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
[QUOTE=Grubert]
If Echoes is too long for you, you may prefer the abridged 10-minute version from Pompeii.
That's the complete version actually, only in 2 parts.
I think it simply goes on, like many Floyd tracks, far too long. I would like it more if the ideas were more compressed, maybe so about 12 or 15 min at all. Would be still a long track.
Sometimes shorter is better.
Shine on benefits from being released in 2 parts. My vote goes actually for part 1, which does not really need the 2nd part to work, and is perfect as it is. The 2nd part is in itself also good, but not as great as the first part.
But of course, I know they belong together.
The first part of Echoes, like in the Pompeii vid, feels on the other hand incomplete.
I prefer the live versions of Embryo to Echoes, even if that could be shortened too by 1 - 3 min. It is incredible that they never put Embryo on an album, especially as Atom Heart Mother and Meddle have some poor tracks on them. The 2nd BBC live version of Fat Old Sun is (despite being overlong too) so much better than the studio version. They could heave made a great album in 1970/71, instead of 2 flawed ones.
Posted By: Grubert
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 13:22
I prophesy disaster wrote:
Grubert wrote:
Echoes is quite good, but is twice as long as necessary.
What would you cut out? Hopefully not the Shepard tone.
What's the Shephard tone?
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 13:25
Grubert wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
[QUOTE=Grubert]
If Echoes is too long for you, you may prefer the abridged 10-minute version from Pompeii.
That's the complete version actually, only in 2 parts.
I think it simply goes on, like many Floyd tracks, far too long. I would like it more if the ideas were more compressed, maybe so about 12 or 15 min at all. Would be still a long track.
Sometimes shorter is better.
Shine on benefits from being released in 2 parts. My vote goes actually for part 1, which does not really need the 2nd part to work, and is perfect as it is. The 2nd part is in itself also good, but not as great as the first part.
But of course, I know they belong together.
The first part of Echoes, like in the Pompeii vid, feels on the other hand incomplete.
I prefer the live versions of Embryo to Echoes, even if that could be shortened too by 1 - 3 min. It is incredible that they never put Embryo on an album, especially as Atom Heart Mother and Meddle have some poor tracks on them. The 2nd BBC live version of Fat Old Sun is, despite being overlong too) so much better than the studio version. They could heave made a great album in 1970/71, instead of 2 flawed ones.
I prefer the full 25-minute-long version of Shine On You Crazy Diamond.
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 13:57
Grubert wrote:
What's the Shephard tone?
The Shepard tone is that perpetually rising tone that ends the track.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
Posted By: Ruby900
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 14:31
1. Time
2. Echoes
3. Shine on
4. Us and them
5. Narrow way
Tried so hard to be different......
------------- "I always say that it’s about breaking the rules. But the secret of breaking rules in a way that works is understanding what the rules are in the first place". Rick Wakeman
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 15:03
Latest poll update:-
1. Echoes (58 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (51 points)
3. Dogs (46 points)
4. Time (33 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (30 points)
Posted By: Squonk19
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 16:35
Shine On Your Crazy Diamond Comfortably Numb Time Dogs Echoes
------------- “Living in their pools, they soon forget about the sea.”
Posted By: Spacegod87
Date Posted: February 24 2020 at 17:50
1. Have a cigar
2. Pigs (three different ones)
3. Money
4. The Narrow Way
5. See Emily Play
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 25 2020 at 06:26
Latest poll update:-
1. Echoes (59 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (57 points)
3. Dogs (48 points)
4. Time (36 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (30 points)
Posted By: Argo2112
Date Posted: February 25 2020 at 08:23
^ I'm a little surprised Echos in in the lead.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 25 2020 at 08:28
I Prophesy Disaster and I both predicted that Echoes would win the poll, so I'm glad it's managed to retrain its lead just ahead of Shine On You Crazy Diamond.
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: February 26 2020 at 00:16
I'm more surprised that Atom Heart Mother is in the top five. Echoes is great but if feels like a completely different band made it. Floyd is one band that you could split their discography (up to 72 and then after) but probably best not to re-open that particular can of worms!
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: February 26 2020 at 01:50
^Me too! Over year ago I was in very small minority, when thinking Atom Heart is their best album. But, naturally I am glad it now has love! I am really glad also there´s three of my fav Floyd songs!
Posted By: tdfloyd
Date Posted: March 15 2020 at 23:22
The track to end all tracks is
Comfortably Numb
Echoes
Welcome to the Machine
Sheep
Money
although Dark Side is like one long song
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 10 2020 at 04:35
Latest poll update, with TDFloyd's votes added:-
1. Echoes (63 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (57 points)
3. Dogs (48 points)
4. Time (36 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (30 points)
Just under the radar:-
6. Comfortably Numb (26 points)
Posted By: Earl of Mar
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 07:19
Shine on you crazy diamond Us and them Sheep Dogs Welcome to machine.
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 07:38
Just 5 ?? This could change on a daily basis...... Set The Controls.....(any live version) Quicksilver Atom Heart Mother Shine on..... Dogs
Posted By: ExittheLemming
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 08:36
1 - Arnold Layne
2 - See Emily Play
3 - Paint Box
4 - Lucifer Sam
5 - Matilda Mother
You see a pattern developing here? Wots uh... the deal (Syd)
Notwithstanding Richard Wright sang Paint Box (I think)
-------------
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 08:50
ExittheLemming wrote:
1 - Arnold Layne
2 - See Emily Play
3 - Paint Box
4 - Lucifer Sam
5 - Matilda Mother
You see a pattern developing here? Wots uh... the deal (Syd)
Notwithstanding Richard Wright sang Paint Box (I think)
not only did Rick sang it, he wrote it as far as I know.
Posted By: ExittheLemming
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 09:05
Cristi wrote:
ExittheLemming wrote:
1 - Arnold Layne
2 - See Emily Play
3 - Paint Box
4 - Lucifer Sam
5 - Matilda Mother
You see a pattern developing here? Wots uh... the deal (Syd)
Notwithstanding Richard Wright sang Paint Box (I think)
not only did Rick sang it, he wrote it as far as I know.
Didn't know that thanks. It has lot of chromatic descending chord movements so redolent of Syd's writing that I presumed he had a hand in the composition.
-------------
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 11:29
Latest poll update:-
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (65 points)
2. Echoes (63 points)
3. Dogs (51 points)
4. Time (36 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (33 points)
Shine on You Crazy Diamond has just taken the lead for the first time after gaining 8 points in the last round of voting.
Posted By: The Anders
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 14:51
1 Comfortably Numb
2 Time
3 Shine On You Crazy Diamond part 1
4 Astronomy Domine
5 Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun
Posted By: Icarium
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 14:57
1. Dogs 2. Echoes 3. Interstellar Overdrive 4. Set Control at the Heart of the Sun 5. Have a Cigar
-------------
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 15:25
Fresh update with Icarium and The Anders votes added:-
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (68 points)
2. Echoes (67 points)
3. Dogs (57 points)
4. Time (40 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (33 points)
Just under the radar:-
6. Comfortably Numb (32 points)
Posted By: tigerfeet
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 18:29
1. Echoes (Live in Pompei version)
2. Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (Live in Pompei version)
3. Astronomy Domine (Ummagumma version)
4. A Saucer Full of Secrets (Live in Pompei version)
5. Dogs
------------- I'm sorry, if you were right, I'd agree with you. Robin Williams.
Posted By: AFlowerKingCrimson
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 18:39
1. Dogs
2. Shine on you crazy diamond
3. Atom Heart Mother
4. Us and Them
5. Echoes
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: May 14 2020 at 19:02
tigerfeet wrote:
1. Echoes (Live in Pompei version)
2. Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun (Live in Pompei version)
3. Astronomy Domine (Ummagumma version)
4. A Saucer Full of Secrets (Live in Pompei version)
5. Dogs
Pompeii is beyond AMAZING. Floyd on top of their game right there.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 15 2020 at 06:16
Latest poll update with Tigerfeet and AFlowerKingCrimson's votes added:-
1. Echoes (74 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (72 points)
3. Dogs (64 points)
4. Time (40 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
Posted By: funeralparty
Date Posted: May 23 2020 at 22:51
1. Welcome to the Machine
2. Dogs
3. Echoes
4. Jugband Blues
5. Shine On, Pts 6-9
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 23 2020 at 23:47
Latest Top 5 update, with Funeral Party's votes added:-
1. Echoes (77 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (73 points)
3. Dogs (68 points)
4. Time (40 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
Posted By: rogerthat
Date Posted: May 24 2020 at 03:54
1. Echoes
2. Us And Them
3. Don't Leave Me Now
4. Time
5. Set Controls To The Heart Of The Sun
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 24 2020 at 04:06
Latest Top 5 update, with Roger That's votes added:-
1. Echoes (83 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (73 points)
3. Dogs (68 points)
4. Time (42 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: May 24 2020 at 09:28
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: May 24 2020 at 09:34
Latest Top 5 update, with Bruford Freak's votes added:-
1. Echoes (83 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (73 points)
3. Dogs (72 points)
4. Time (48 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
Just under the radar:-
6. Comfortably Numb (34 points)
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: June 03 2020 at 09:27
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
2. Sheep
3. Welcome to the Machine
4. The Narrow Way
5. Corporal Clegg
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
Posted By: Steve Wyzard
Date Posted: June 05 2020 at 10:34
1. "Shine on you crazy diamond"
2. "Us and Them"
3. "Have a Cigar"
4. "Wish you were here"
5. "Terminal Frost"
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 07 2020 at 12:22
Top 5 update:-
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (85 points)
2. Echoes (83 points)
3. Dogs (72 points)
4. Time (48 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
6. Comfortably Numb (34 points)
Posted By: The Dark Elf
Date Posted: June 07 2020 at 13:34
Comfortably Numb
Time
Wish You Were Here
One of These Days
Dogs
------------- ...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology...
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 07 2020 at 14:32
Top 5 update:-
1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (85 points)
2. Echoes (83 points)
3. Dogs (73 points)
4. Time (52 points)
5. Comfortably Numb (40 points)
6. Atom Heart Mother (36 points)
Posted By: Tom Ozric
Date Posted: June 07 2020 at 17:58
Am I the only one who loves Quicksilver ? Wright is genius here with his Farfisa.
Posted By: Scorpius
Date Posted: June 17 2020 at 17:05
5. Us and Them
4. Dogs
3. Shine On (all parts)
2. Atom Heart Mother Suite
1. Echoes
Honorable mentions would be Fearless, One of These Days, Welcome to the Machine, Interstellar Overdrive, Saucerful of Secrets and Careful With That Axe, Eugene.
------------- The most dangerous man in America.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 17 2020 at 17:36
Top 5 update:-
1. Echoes (89 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (88 points)
3. Dogs (75 points)
4. Time (52 points)
5. Comfortably Numb (40 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (40 points)
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 18 2020 at 01:11
I think most of the votes have come in by now from the PA jury, so by way of saying thank you to everyone who took part in this fun poll, here are the videos for the six winning Pink Floyd songs in the current Top 5.....
1. Echoes (89 points)
2. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (88 points)
3. Dogs (75 points)
4. Time (52 points)
5. Comfortably Numb (40 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (40 points)
The poll was a very close-run thing in the end, with Echoes winning the poll by just 1 point, although that could still change.
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: June 18 2020 at 01:16
^ I find it so funny, not to mention redundant that you are posting videos for one of the most famous bands ever.
Sorry man, but I just could not help it...
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 18 2020 at 01:24
Cristi wrote:
^ I find it so funny, not to mention redundant that you are posting videos for one of the most famous bands ever.
Well, at least you found it amusing. The videos are there if you want to watch them, but if you've seen them many times already, you can just skip right on by this thread and go on to the next one. I'm going to watch all of the Pink Floyd videos I just posted anyway, even if no one else does.
Posted By: Olape
Date Posted: June 22 2020 at 14:48
I came late here...
1) Echoes
2) Shine on you crazy diamond
3) Atom Heart Mother
4) Time
5) Dogs
-------------
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 23 2020 at 02:08
^^ It's never too late to take part in the poll.
Top 5 update, with Olape's votes added:-
1. Echoes (95 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (92 points)
3. Dogs (76 points)
4. Time (54 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (43 points)
6. Comfortably Numb (40 points)
Posted By: killerd
Date Posted: June 24 2020 at 03:12
1. echoes
2. atom heart mother
3. shine on
4. comfortably numb
5. dogs
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 24 2020 at 03:20
Top 5 update, with Killerd's votes added:-
1. Echoes (101 points)
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (95 points)
3. Dogs (77 points)
4. Time (54 points)
5. Atom Heart Mother (47 points)
6. Comfortably Numb (42 points)
Posted By: FatherChristmas
Date Posted: July 02 2020 at 07:25
Same.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: July 02 2020 at 22:47
FatherChristmas wrote:
Same.
Are you saying your own personal Pink Floyd Top 5 is the same as the current overall Top 5?
Posted By: geekfreak
Date Posted: July 03 2020 at 01:06
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
FatherChristmas wrote:
Same.
Are you saying your own personal Pink Floyd Top 5 is the same as the current overall Top 5?
I was wondering that?
5. Shine On You Crazy Diamond
4. Comfortably Numb
3.Wish You Where Here
2. Echoes
1. Pigs (Three Different Ones)
Just bubbling under...
Atom Heart Mother
Dogs
Brain Damage/Eclipse
Careful With That Axe Eugene
Set Your Controls To The Heart Of The Sun
Sheep
------------- Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live
Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.
Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… <
Posted By: FatherChristmas
Date Posted: July 03 2020 at 04:26
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
FatherChristmas wrote:
Same.
Are you saying your own personal Pink Floyd Top 5 is the same as the current overall Top 5?
Yes.
Posted By: BaldFriede
Date Posted: July 03 2020 at 04:36
1) Echoes
2) The Great Gig in the Sky
3) Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
4) Sisyphus
5) Atom Heart Mother
-------------
BaldJean and I; I am the one in blue.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: July 03 2020 at 05:41
Top 5 update, with Bald Friede, Father Christmas & Geek Freak's votes added:-