Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Polls
Forum Description: Create polls on topics related to progressive music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=123786 Printed Date: April 26 2024 at 20:14 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Prog in the 1980's: The Year 1982Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Subject: Prog in the 1980's: The Year 1982
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 03:13
Frank Zappa's ship arrived too late. I had to drop him from the bottom of the poll to make way for National Health.
Replies: Posted By: Frenetic Zetetic
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 04:22
HOP! FLOP! SQUAWK! IT'S A KEEPER!
Ice Cream For Crow.
-------------
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 04:31
Frenetic Zetetic wrote:
HOP! FLOP! SQUAWK! IT'S A KEEPER!
Ice Cream For Crow.
It's a good thing I kept that album in the poll. I almost dropped Captain Beefheart in place of Frank Zappa.
Posted By: Meltdowner
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 04:34
Tangerine Dream. I like both albums very much.
I could have voted for Supertramp as well. It was the only record I liked in my father's collection, so I played it a lot.
Posted By: Braka1
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 04:58
Voted for Ice Cream For Crow, though I had a senior moment and thought I was voting for 'Doc at the Radar station'. Wouldn't have mattered, actually.
I'm one of an apparently small number who like 'Enter K' a lot. 'Unconscious Life' and 'Accidents' especially. Side two let it down a bit. I'd still go for Ice Cream.
-------------
Believe me Pope Paul, my toes are clean
Posted By: FatherChristmas
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 05:08
Unwittingly voted IQ, thought it was TFTLA, 1983. Now literally kicking myself for voting for an album I have never even heard.
------------- "Music is the wine that fills the cup of silence" - Robert Fripp "I am an anti-Christ" - Johnny Rotten
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 05:08
Third poll in the series, third strong Eloy album I can't vote for, because Kate Bush has that album in this one that hit me like no other; another top 5 of all time album.
"Bang!" goes another kanga On the bonnet of the van "See the light ram through the gaps in the land."
Pity also that I can't give Beat its well deserved vote, as it seems hardly anybody else likes it as much as I do, so it'll end up with zero votes I guess. I feel like a traitor. After these three the list of those I enjoy greatly is completed by Five Miles Out, the pair of Tangerine Dream, Lone Rhino, and Broadsword and the Beast,
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 05:15
Tangerine Dream for me over Crimson, National Heath & Oldfield
Personal choices - Art Zoyd - Phase IV
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
Posted By: Mormegil
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 05:48
Signals, just ahead of Security.
------------- Welcome to the middle of the film.
Posted By: Mortte
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:11
Absolutely Beefheart again!! What an album! Only thatīs near is Bush`s the Dreaming. Hawkwind, Jethro, KC & Rush made also decent albums.
Posted By: Manuel
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:19
Jethro Tull.
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:36
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Frank Zappa's ship arrived too late. I had to drop him from the bottom of the poll to make way for National Health.
Good choice, but Allan Holdsworth I.O.U. is missing.
No choice now but Health.
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:40
Rush again.
-------------
Posted By: chopper
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:46
Now I can vote for Kate, although PG4 is close behind.
Posted By: gr8dane
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 06:46
Hawkwind.Quite liked those 3 or 4 albums from that era, with Huw Lloyd.
------------- Shake & bake.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 07:11
FatherChristmas wrote:
Unwittingly voted IQ, thought it was TFTLA, 1983. Now literally kicking myself for voting for an album I have never even heard.
Tales from the Lush Attic is coming up in next year's poll.
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 07:36
Paul,
Thanks for adding Allan Holdsworth to the poll but I used my vote on National Health. Maybe someone will choose I.O.U.
Maybe for 1983 Road Games, and 1985 Metal Fatigue could be included in your poll?
Posted By: kenethlevine
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 07:41
it's between Oldfield and Eloy. I've already voted for Eloy in one of the other years so Oldfield it is
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:05
Grumpyprogfan wrote:
Paul,
Thanks for adding Allan Holdsworth to the poll but I used my vote on National Health. Maybe someone will choose I.O.U.
That's okay. I almost forgot to mention that I replaced Peter Hammill with Alan Holdsworth, until you just reminded me.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:33
Grumpyprogfan wrote:
Maybe for 1983 Road Games, and 1985 Metal Fatigue could be included in your poll?
Alan Holdworth's Road Games is coming right up in the 1983 poll, just as soon as I've finished putting the 25 artists into alphabetical order.
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:38
Always been a fan of Roxy -Avalon though it's not that proggy and indeed many of their later albums really aren't prog to me.
Also like Beefheart, Bush, Gabriel, Nat Health....
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:42
dr wu23 wrote:
Always been a fan of Roxy -Avalon though it's not that proggy and indeed many of their later albums really aren't prog to me.
Also like Beefheart, Bush, Gabriel, Nat Health....
I wouldn't describe Roxy Music as being remotely proggy either, although rather surprisingly, they're included in ProgArchives under Crossover Prog. Not that I'm complaining - the more artists the merrier in my opinion.
Posted By: AZF
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:43
Roxy Music took my vote that was onnnnnne step closer step closer to Asia! *Casio fanfare Had no chance of winning but at least in someone's head ^ now.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:44
Oops! I just realised I left Jon Anderson's "Animation" album out of the poll, although he's included now, in place of Adrian Belew.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 08:45
AZF wrote:
Roxy Music took my vote that was onnnnnne step closer step closer to Asia! *Casio fanfare Had no chance of winning but at least in someone's head ^ now.
I'm glad I remembered to include Roxy Music's Avalon album, seeing as it's already picked up three votes.
Posted By: Mirakaze
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:13
D.S. Al Coda wins this poll as well for me although I.O.U. certainly comes close.
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:13
What a bad year...the worst Camel album together with one of the worst Caravan. I save TD but my vote goes to Roxy Music. Avalon is their only album that I really like.
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:15
Mirakaze wrote:
D.S. Al Coda wins this poll as well for me although I.O.U. certainly comes close.
At least D.S. Al Coda is in the correct poll year this time.
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:19
Toto IV.
I don't care if it is or isn't prog - it's a brilliant album.
Asia, IQ, Eloy, Roxy Music and Mike Oldfield all deserve honorable mentions.
------------- A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
Posted By: TerLJack
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:30
KATE BUSH!
Her best, most experimental album. It sounds like fingernails on chalkboard to most of my friends, but I love it. Hounds of Love is great as well, but more refined for the masses.
I wanted to give a shout out to Jon's Animation album. It is my favorite album of his, and I've never understood why it is not more highly regarded.
KC, PG, and Roxy all had good entries this year as well.
Toto? How did that get in there?
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 09:49
TerLJack wrote:
KATE BUSH!
Her best, most experimental album. It sounds like fingernails on chalkboard to most of my friends, but I love it. Hounds of Love is great as well, but more refined for the masses.
I wanted to give a shout out to Jon's Animation album. It is my favorite album of his, and I've never understood why it is not more highly regarded.
KC, PG, and Roxy all had good entries this year as well.
Toto? How did that get in there?
Surprisingly, The Dreaming is my least favourite Kate Bush album, although it's not as bad as fingernails on chalkboard.
Toto IV was on Google's list of top prog albums from 1982, although it was clearly a mistake to include the album in this poll.
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 10:01
Rush - Signals
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 10:58
Lewian wrote:
Pity also that I can't give Beat its well deserved vote, as it seems hardly anybody else likes it as much as I do, so it'll end up with zero votes I guess. I feel like a traitor.
No, I'll give it a vote.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
Posted By: Olape
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 11:22
My favorites here:
Roxy Music +1
Kate Bush
Eloy
Toto
-------------
Posted By: Man With Hat
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 12:43
NH
------------- Dig me...But don't...Bury me I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect.
Posted By: rushfan4
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 13:41
I'm nothing if not consistent.
-------------
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 14:31
rushfan4 wrote:
I'm nothing if not consistent.
Rush will be back again in the 1984 poll.
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 15:01
Eloy!
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
Posted By: Dopeydoc
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 15:02
Talk Talk - The Party's over
Posted By: tempest_77
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 15:47
Voting for Kate Bush, but where is Offramp by Pat Metheny Group?????? EASILY the best 1982 prog album imo.
------------- I use they/them pronouns (feel free to ask me about this!)
Check out my music on https://tempestsounds.bandcamp.com/" rel="nofollow - my bandcamp !
Posted By: Braka1
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 15:48
If it were on the list I'd have voted for 'Music For a New society' by John Cale.
Players: John Cale and Allen Lanier
-------------
Believe me Pope Paul, my toes are clean
Posted By: verslibre
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 15:50
I should vote for Rush, but I must vote for Twelfth Night, because Geoff is the MANN!
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 16:45
I've been listening to a lot of Mike Oldfield just lately, so that's where my vote goes.
Posted By: iluvmarillion
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 20:27
I love the Jethro Tull, but the Rush album comes close to knocking it off.
Posted By: hellogoodbye
Date Posted: August 14 2020 at 21:49
Kate for me, then Roxy.
Posted By: Awesoreno
Date Posted: August 15 2020 at 04:48
Man, sad about about Zappa. But glad about one of the best guitarist to ever grace the Earth gaining that late entry.
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: August 15 2020 at 05:02
Eloy - Time To Turn
I play that endlessly and will often include it in my top ten or twenty favourite albums. They nailed the whole sci-fi drenched in synths thing and the band were just incredible at this time. The drums and bass are off the scale brilliant for me.
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: August 15 2020 at 05:50
Braka1 wrote:
If it were on the list I'd have voted for 'Music For a New society' by John Cale.
Players: John Cale and Allen Lanier
You're not the only one here. It is my favourite album of 1982 (with Signals as second).
-------------
Posted By: Deadwing
Date Posted: August 15 2020 at 12:01
Voted for Rush best album
Posted By: judahbenkenobi
Date Posted: August 16 2020 at 23:13
Rush of course. APP's Eye in the Sky would be my second place
Posted By: thief
Date Posted: August 17 2020 at 02:24
I accidentally voted for something else, but my choice really is FIVE MILES OUT from Mike Oldfield. Taurus II simply rules, some ppl find it meandering and unfocused, I find it fantastic and joyful!!!
Shout out to Jethro Tull and likely the most solid offering of the 1980s from 'em: The Broadsword and the Beast. From what I've seen, the concert tour was MINDBOGGLING, with Ian's voice still at 90% of his capabilities, very tight band around him and incredibly vivid playing.
Posted By: essexboyinwales
Date Posted: August 26 2020 at 06:40
Oldfield
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 07:53
iluvmarillion wrote:
I love the Jethro Tull, but the Rush album comes close to knocking it off.
All the Signals indicated that Rush was going to win this poll, but I was Dreaming of a win for Kate Bush.
Posted By: Ronstein
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 07:57
Eye in the Sky
Posted By: A Crimson Mellotron
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 09:15
Toto IV for me, which happens to be in the company of many good albums.
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 09:53
A Crimson Mellotron wrote:
Toto IV for me, which happens to be in the company of many good albums.
It's good to see Toto holding the line against some of the prog giants in the poll. Toto's Falling in Between concert in Paris is one of the best Live performances I've ever seen, and with the added bonus of featuring Greg Phillinganes on keyboards.
The bass player with the long beard reminds me of Zebedee from The Magic Roundabout.
Posted By: Tancos
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 10:23
With the "late entry," there's finally something here I can vote for without reservation.
Posted By: Progmind
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 10:43
Voted Twelfth Night, what a great band! very personal and distinct sound.
but my favorite album of that year its Pseu
https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/pseu
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 10:43
Tough.
Toto IV is excellent, as is Avalon. I really like Time to Turn too.
But my vote goes to Five Miles Out. For me, the world music phase of Oldfield's discography as on QE2 and Five Miles Out was better than his initial trio of albums.
------------- A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
Posted By: suitkees
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 11:13
There are eight albums on this list I could vote for... The result of the toss-up says I vote Twelfth Night's Fact & Fiction.
-------------
The razamataz is a pain in the bum
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: February 12 2021 at 12:24
Tancos wrote:
With the "late entry," there's finally something here I can vote for without reservation.
I have GrumpyProgFan to thank for Alan Holdsworth's late entry into the poll.