Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Polls
Forum Description: Create polls on topics related to progressive music
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=130180 Printed Date: April 28 2024 at 16:27 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: 1997 to 1978: 20 albums I appreciatePosted By: Logan
Subject: 1997 to 1978: 20 albums I appreciate
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:18
I formerly did a 2022 to 1998 albums that I appreciate poll, and this is a continuation covering twenty years. I opted not to duplicate any acts which has an album in the last poll and not to have a band/artist covered more than once in this poll. Note too that these are not necessarily my favourite albums by these acts and of course I have various albums I like for all of these years.
I made a playlist covering a favoured by me track off each album. In some cases I just went with what is available (U Totem had two others I would have gone for sooner). I also excluded albums this time where no individual tracks were on youtube (Masal is one long composition). I'm quite happy with the list even though I easily could have gone with others. In some cases I opted to go with a lesser known one (and in this case of Cos, a not generally so highly regarded album).
1997: Radiohead - OK Computer 1996: Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup 1995: Björk - Post 1994: Tortoise - Tortoise 1993: Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures 1992: Current 93 - Thunder Perfect Mind 1991: Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 1990: U Totem - U Totem 1989: Cardiacs - On Land and in the Sea 1988: Geinoh Yamashirogumi - Symphonic Suite AKIRA 1987: Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun 1986: Shub-Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite 1985: Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 1984: Jean-Paul Prat - Masal 1983: Zanov - In Course of Time 1982: Laurie Anderson - Big Science 1981: Eskaton - 4 Visions 1980: Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur 1979: Vortex - Les Cycles de Thanatos 1978: Cos - Babel
Feel free to vote for up to five choices if you enjoy that many if you wish. Or six..., or one, or none and you tell me something about what you like if none of these appeal, doesn't really matter. And feel free to vote based on the youtube playlist, although those might not have been your preferred tracks from the albums. And feel comfortable voting with very limited knowledge, this is about mentioning and voting for any ones, if any, that appeal to you. Hopefully some will check out the playlist, but it's also really for me to return to some of my old faves.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
Replies: Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:38
1. Kate Bush
2. Dead Can Dance
3. Radiohead
Posted By: Manuel
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:45
Moving Pictures by Holger Czukay. Great music on this album.
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:51
Shub-Niggurath
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 12:59
A few I don't know, a few are not my thing.
I will listen to those albums I don't know and get back to the poll.
Posted By: Mormegil
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 13:32
Dead Can Dance for this round.
------------- Welcome to the middle of the film.
Posted By: suitkees
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 13:42
Hmm, in the end not that difficult to single out five or six albums from this list... My choices are:
1997: Radiohead - OK Computer 1993: Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures 1987: Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun 1982: Laurie Anderson - Big Science 1980: Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur
Closely followed by Kate Bush...
-------------
The razamataz is a pain in the bum
Posted By: geekfreak
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 13:43
Hounds of Love
------------- Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live
Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.
Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… <
Posted By: Lewian
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 15:10
Another outstanding collection. Let's see. Can't vote around Talk Talk, Holger Czukay, Cardiacs. Then there's Kate Bush, Radiohead, Eskaton, Art Zoyd, Bjork, Tortoise, Dead Can Dance and Yamashirogumi competing for the two remaining votes. Of those, Bjork and Tortoise currently stand at zero so I'll go for them.
Positively surprised that I'm already the fourth one voting for Holger.
Posted By: verslibre
Date Posted: December 07 2022 at 15:45
Posted By: Rick1
Date Posted: December 08 2022 at 05:10
Some great choices there but I will give it the one I gave a spin to recently - that little gem by Cardiacs.
Posted By: Saperlipopette!
Date Posted: December 08 2022 at 05:27
These are the ten most essential for me. The three first ones are my top three, but I will have to come back to select to more.
Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur Tortoise - Tortoise Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Kate Bush - Hounds of Love Zanov - In Course of Time Eskaton - 4 Visions Vortex - Les Cycles de Thanatos Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Shub-Niggurath - Les Morts Vont Vite
-------------
Posted By: King of Loss
Date Posted: December 08 2022 at 13:27
Some absolutely masterpieces here, but Kate Bush's Hounds of Love is by far the best album of the 1980s. It is an absolute masterpiece of a masterpiece!
Posted By: Mellotron Storm
Date Posted: December 08 2022 at 16:57
Shub Niggurath but many great albums here.
------------- "The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN
Posted By: someone_else
Date Posted: December 09 2022 at 00:59
Not familiar with many of these, but Kate Bush and Radiohead at least deserve a vote.
-------------
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: December 09 2022 at 08:21
Lewian wrote:
Another outstanding collection. Let's see. Can't vote around Talk Talk, Holger Czukay, Cardiacs. Then there's Kate Bush, Radiohead, Eskaton, Art Zoyd, Bjork, Tortoise, Dead Can Dance and Yamashirogumi competing for the two remaining votes. Of those, Bjork and Tortoise currently stand at zero so I'll go for them.
Positively surprised that I'm already the fourth one voting for Holger.
I might have said that his Moving Pictures received so many votes so quickly was because it was confused with a certain album from a somewhat known trio from Canada whose singer reminds me of David Surkamp from Pavlov's Dog, and has been known to morph into the lead singer of Xanadu (i.e. Olivia Newton John), but we see the love for it in the thread, and I share that love. Wonderful album which I prefer to Rush's album of the same name. I also prefer the Jeff Lynne penned Olivia Newton John Xanadu to Rudsh's despite liking the Rush considerably, which has received some incredulous reactions from various people here, but I don't think people who know Holger Czukay's Moving Pictures (let alone my tastes) would be incredulous when I say that it's my favourite Moving Pictures.
----------------------------
This would be so hard for me to vote in, as expected since it's my choices:
Today I go with (in poll order): Radiohead - OK Computer Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Holger Czukay - Moving Pictures Laurie Anderson - Big Science Art Zoyd - Génération sans futur and Cos - Babel
Not cheating, despite my poll question I did say in my OP that one could go for six, and already that is too few for me. Kate Bush (amazing album) and Tortoise and others should be there too, but then I am of course very into all of these.
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
Posted By: Logan
Date Posted: December 09 2022 at 17:34
I had wanted to mention that the theme for Radiohead's Exit Music (For a Film) theme, the song is on OK Computer and is one of my very favourite songs, was used to great effect in the finale and I think most powerful part of Westworld any season (well part of it anyway).
------------- Just a fanboy passin' through.
Posted By: Hiram
Date Posted: June 20 2023 at 22:45
Current 93 - Thunder Perfect Mind
Tortoise - Tortoise
Posted By: Octopus II
Date Posted: June 21 2023 at 03:32
Radiohead - OK Computer Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup Laurie Anderson - Big Science
Posted By: David_D
Date Posted: June 21 2023 at 05:43
1981: Eskaton - 4 Visions
------------- quality over quantity, and all kind of PopcoRn almost beyond