Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
el böthy
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 27 2005
Location: Argentina
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
|
Topic: Epic top 5 Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:16 |
Well, the epics must be as long or longer than 15 minutes.
my top 5 would be something like...
1. Yes - The gates of delirium
2. Yes - Close to the edge
3. Jethro Tull - Thick as a brick part 1
4. King Crimson - Lizard
5. Genesis - Suppers ready
jejeje, to obvius? jejeje, well...but they are so good!!!
how about you?
|
"You want me to play what, Robert?"
|
|
Biggles
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 18 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 705
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:18 |
I'd say:
1. Yes - "The Gates of Delerium"
2. Yes - "Close to the Edge"
3. Jethro Tull - "Thick as a Brick" (whole thing)
4. Genesis - "Supper's Ready"
5. Dream Theater - "Octavarium"
Almost the same as yours, really. "Lizard" never seemed to me to be that epic, although it is beautiful.
|
The crux of the biscuit is the apostrophe.
|
|
Guests
Forum Guest Group
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:35 |
1. ELP - Karn evil nine
2. DT - A change of seasons
3. Rush - 2112
4. Genesis - Supper's ready
5. ELP - Tarkus
|
|
The Green Tank
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2005
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 244
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:38 |
1. Yes - "The Revealing Science of God/ Dance of the Dawn"
2. ELP - "Tarkus"
3. Pink Floyd - "Shine on you crazy diamond"
4. The Mars Volta - "Cassandra Gemini"
5. Yes - "Close to the Edge"
Edited by The Green Tank
|
|
Winterfamily
Forum Groupie
Joined: March 13 2005
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 85
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:40 |
- VDGG: "A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers"
- Heldon: "Bolero"
- Yes: "Closer to the Edge"
- Can: "Halleluhwah"
- Peter Hammill: "Flight"
|
"If I only had time..."
|
|
video vertigo
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 17 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1930
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:40 |
Rush- Hemispheres Spock's Beard- The Great Nothing Genesis- Supper's Ready Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick Soft Machine- Slightly all the Time
|
"The rock and roll business is pretty absurd, but the world of serious music is much worse." - Zappa
|
|
Xymphony
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 03 2005
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 211
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:52 |
1 - Symphony X - "The Divine Wings Of Tragedy"
2 - Pink Floyd - "Shine On You Crazy Diamond"
3 - Opeth -" Black Rose Immortal"
4 - Genesis - "Supper's Ready"
5 - The Mars Volta - "Cassandra Gemini"
Edited by Xymphony
|
|
Harry Hood
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 15 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1305
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 19:57 |
Genesis - "Suppers Ready"
Pink Floyd - "Shine On You Crazy Diamond"
Jethro Tull - "Thick As a Brick"
Pink Floyd - "Echoes"
The Mars Volta - "Cassandra Gemini"
|
|
|
viperjr98
Forum Groupie
Joined: July 14 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 88
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 22:58 |
Great topic!!!
I actaully have a playlist in my iPod of songs over 15 minutes. Unfortunately, I can't make iTunes keep tracks together when I shuffle, so anything that is split into tracks I don't include. I wish there was some way to identify in iTunes tracks to always keep together when shuffled. If it could be done, my "Epics" playlist would be much longer.
I share with you now my playlist (in current shuffled order): Octavarium - Dream Theater Sapphire - Redemption The Odyssey - Symphony X Potboy: The Final Fantasy - Lalu The End of Light - Dreamscape Demise and Vestige - Zero Hour Something Wicked This Way Comes - Redemption Black Rose Immortal - Opeth The Hammer Strike - Hourglass The 1st Chapter - Circus Maximus In the End - Power of Omens A Change of Seasons - Dream Theater
My 5 favorites, in order, would be ACOS, Odyssey, Sapphire, Octavarium, and Black Rose Immortal.
|
|
Gaston
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 26 2004
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 401
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 23:04 |
Lizard?
1. Close to the Edge
2. Gates of Delerium
3. Dogs
4. Awaken
5. Echoes
kkthx
|
It's the same guy. Great minds think alike.
|
|
transend
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 15 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 876
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 23:29 |
Gates of delirium
Suppers ready
Smallcreeps day
All of the above
Dogs
|
|
Hibou
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 24 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 250
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 23:50 |
Natural Selection - LANDS END
The Gates of Omega - MOONGARDEN Ricochet, part 2 - TANGERINE DREAM
Supper’s Ready - GENESIS
Echoes - PINK FLOYD
|
[IMG]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b311/Progueuse/Album.jpg"> Gene Police: You!! Out of the pool!
|
|
OldFatherThames
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 02 2005
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 317
|
Posted: November 07 2005 at 23:51 |
- Supper's ready
- Thick as a brick
- A Passion play
- Awaken
- Lady fantasy
I also like
- Eruption
- Close to the edge
- Slighty all time
- 2112
|
|
Gaston
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 26 2004
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 401
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 00:03 |
btw, for all the people putting Supper's Ready on this list, whatever. Atom Heart Mother is better than Supper's Ready.
And also, I thought epics had to be the whole side of an album. Don't
get me wrong, I have Dogs on my list, but wtf, Shine On? I guess if you
count it as one whole song, then yes. But I'm not sure it should be
technically an Epic since it's under the time limit. Rules should
change to a mighty Epic or something, which is only one FULL side of
the LP (usually from 18-20 minutes)
I dunno, maybe I'm just thinking too hard about this.......
|
It's the same guy. Great minds think alike.
|
|
OldFatherThames
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 02 2005
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 317
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 00:19 |
Gaston wrote:
btw, for all the people putting Supper's Ready on this list, whatever. Atom Heart Mother is better than Supper's Ready.
And also, I thought epics had to be the whole side of an album. Don't get me wrong, I have Dogs on my list, but wtf, Shine On? I guess if you count it as one whole song, then yes. But I'm not sure it should be technically an Epic since it's under the time limit. Rules should change to a mighty Epic or something, which is only one FULL side of the LP (usually from 18-20 minutes)
I dunno, maybe I'm just thinking too hard about this.......
|
Atom heart mother is my favorite pink floyd album, but Supper's ready is definitively better IMO !
OH !and i forgot Mike Oldfield ! I change my top 5:
- Supper's ready
- Thick as a brick
- Incantations part 4
- Hergest ridge part 2
- Ommadawn part 1
|
|
Poxx
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 03 2005
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 231
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 02:30 |
"Octavarium", "Atom Heart Mother is better than Supper's Ready". What's with all this sarcasm in a genuine thread.
|
|
Dragon Phoenix
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 31 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1475
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 02:38 |
Really #1, but disqualified: Shine on you crazy diamond, all parts (Pink Floyd)
1. The ninth wave (Kate Bush)
2. Supper's ready (Genesis)
3. Close to the edge (Yes)
4. Echoes (Pink Floyd)
5. Gates of delirium (Yes)
6. Dogs (Pink Floyd)
7. Scheherazade (Renasisance)
8. A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers (VDGG)
9. Octavarium (Dream Theater)
10. Atom heart mother (Pink Floyd)
|
Blog this: http://artrock2006.blogspot.com
|
|
Mategra
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 23 2004
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 592
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 02:47 |
- Supper's Ready (Genesis, 1972)
- A Passion Play (Jethro Tull, 1973)
- A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers (VdGG, 1971)
- Thick as a Brick (Jethro Tull, 1972)
- Flight (Peter Hammill, 1980)
|
|
the icon of sin
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 29 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 588
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 02:47 |
These are my 5 favourites in no particular order:
1. De Futura - Magma
2. The Divine Wings Of Tragedy - Symphony X
3. Karn Evil 9 - ELP
4. When The Water Breaks - Liquid Tension Experiment
5. The Light - Spock's Beard
Not many "classics" but the ones i appreciate the most.
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26471
|
Posted: November 08 2005 at 02:50 |
1.ELP - Karn Evil 9
2.Genesis - Suppers Ready
3.Yes - Gates Of Delirium
4.Tangerine Dream - Tangram Pt1
5.Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Pt1
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.