Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Horizons
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 20 2011
Location: Somewhere Else
Status: Offline
Points: 16952
|
Posted: September 14 2014 at 10:21 |
Archeus wrote:
peril912 wrote:
Here's my list which doesn't include crap stuff like Discipline.
|
How is Discipline crap?
|
You can look at his post in general and come to the conclusion he has no idea what he's talking about.
|
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|
DreamInSong
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 17 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 279
|
Posted: September 14 2014 at 13:04 |
I'll try to limit myself one per artist, otherwise I'll just list every Steven Wilson album Gazpacho - Night Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet No Man - Together We're Stranger maudlin of the Well - Bath/Leaving Your Body Map Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit Ulver - Perdition City Marillion - Marbles Dream Theater - Images and Words Riverside - Second Life Syndrome Pink Floyd - Animals Ayreon - Human Equation Pain of Salvation - Perfect Element Anathema - Weather Systems Ones I'm loving right now, but it's too soon to tell if they'll stand the test of time. iamthemorning - Belighted Musk Ox - Woodfall It's been a while since I seriously listened to prog, and since I've been to this site. I'm sure I'll post more as I think of them.
|
|
|
WrytXander
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 09 2014
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 237
|
Posted: September 15 2014 at 11:24 |
Rick Robson wrote:
I find you pointed out very well the presence of those prog elements in their works, but in my point of view just a few prog-related songs are not enough to consider them as being part of a whole prog albums. One could also argue the same about 'Tommy' by The Who, or Queen's debut album, or 'Revolver' by The Beatles. And if we drill further we find out other very well known bands and artists showing clear prog influences, Black Sabbath and David Bowie for instance, and also from the 80's - Radiohead. But none I would call 'prog rock' bands (or artists) as they have never released a single real prog album imo.
|
This really is a topic that could be written on for hours... It also really is open for debate. There are those who call those particular albums prog, and then there are ones who don't. Sure, none of them are prog artists, but that is not to say they didn't do prog. Every instrumentally capable band from the 70s has had their share of prog, in my opinion, and some of them made a song or two that could be called "prog", while some had so much prog in their albums that those may as well be called prog albums.
Tommy was, in my opinion, a prog album just like Quadrophenia; I just didn't mention it because I think Quadrophenia is a truer masterpiece. The other albums you mentioned, just like Led Zeppelin's Houses of the Holy, are rock albums that had some prog in them (though Revolver is mostly psychedelic, really).
I'll open up a forum thread about this, since there does seem to be a lot of potential for a debate and I'd like to hear others' opinions on the matter.
|
20+ prog bands discovered and explored in 3 years, still going strong...
|
|
PrognosticMind
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 02 2014
Location: New Hampshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1195
|
Posted: September 15 2014 at 15:22 |
Frank Zappa - One Size Fits AllCaptain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
|
"A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous. Got me?"
|
|
dodur
Forum Newbie
Joined: June 13 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 11
|
Posted: September 15 2014 at 17:59 |
Yes - CTTE and Going For The One King Crimson - In the Court and Red Genesis - Foxtrot and Selling England Magma - MDK VDGG - Pawn Hearts PFM - Stati Di Immaginazione and Per Un Amico Gentle Giant - Octopus Pink Floyd - Wall, DSOTM, WYWH and Animals Somewhat risky claims to masterpiecedom on this site: Cardiacs - Sing To God Spratleys Japs - Pony
|
|
Meegan
Forum Newbie
Joined: February 07 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 7
|
Posted: September 15 2014 at 21:46 |
I know I'm about a month late but what the hell
IQ-The Road of Bones Rush-Hemispheres Dream Theater-Images and Words Opeth-Stillife The Mars Volta-De-loused In The Comatorium Vienna Circle-White Clouds Spock's Beard-Snow Anathema-Judgement Maudlin Of The Well-Part The Second Karnivool-Sound Awake Airbag-All Rights Removed
|
|
Argonaught
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 04 2012
Location: Virginia
Status: Offline
Points: 1413
|
Posted: September 15 2014 at 23:33 |
Michael678 wrote:
Yes - Fragile (no one else took it so)Rush - Hemispheres (some people here already chose the 2 big ones in their discography so i went with this one) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (considered to be the first official prog album) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (really...) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (prog magazine considered it on the ballet, unless ALOT of people voted as one as it was kind of high on the results; plus its my favorite ever, did i already say that or is that just me?? xD) Genesis - A Trick of the Tail (anyone disagree?) |
Fragile: I guess you beat me to the punch :) .. and I agree that the DSOTM is the Pink Floyd greatest masterpiece, although I consider the Gilmour-era AMLOR esthetically more refined.
I'd like to better understand the concept of ITCOCK being "considered" the first official prog album .. how about Sgt. Pepper you mentioned 2 lines below? And the likes of Procol Harum and Moody Blues.
Since you mentioned Genesis: I enjoy some of the great music they made in the 70s and into the 80s, but I don't particularly like any of their full albums.
Now then, my Top 10 chef d'oeuvre of "prog" (less fusion) list be ..
Fragile Viljans Öga Red DSOTM (Waters PF) AMLOR (Gilmour PF) Snow Goose FOABP Fish Out of Water Scheherezade Sgt. Pepper In no particular order
|
|
Drumstruck
Forum Newbie
Joined: July 15 2014
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 33
|
Posted: September 22 2014 at 21:40 |
About the only ones I'd call masterpieces are: Gong - YOU Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh Zappa - Joe's Garage
But there are plenty of great albums: Zappa - everything else he did Gong - everything else they did Magma - everything else they did Jefferson something - Blows Against the Empire Curved Air - Air Cut Captain Beyond - Captain Beyond Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time Genesis - Foxtrot Rennaisance - Turn Of The Cards Hadouk Trio - Shamanimal Yes - Close to the Edge Starcastle - Fountains Of Light Amon Duul II - Wolf City Ozric Tentacles - pick any one - they're all good If - If (perhaps not progressive?) lots more......
Edited by Drumstruck - September 22 2014 at 21:41
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: November 01 2014 at 22:06 |
Second edition of my actualized Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List: Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Trilogy Keith Emerson - The Keith Emerson Band: Three Fates Project Steve Hackett - Metamorpheus Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - A Midsummer Night's Dream Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon The Nice - Five Bridges Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Più Le Orme - Felona e Sorona Le Orme - Collage Triumvirat - Spartacus Triumvirat - Mediterranean Tales Triumvirat - Illusions On A Double Dimple Camel - Dust and Dreams Camel - The Snow Goose Vangelis - The Music of Cosmos Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII Aphrodite's Child - 666 The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed Eloy - Silent Cries and Mighty Echoes Neuschwanstein - Battlement Unreal City - La Crudelta Di Aprile Still very much to know from the classics, the first ten in my whishlist that I haven't yet dig into: Gentle Giant, Van Der Graaf Generator, Tangerine Dream, Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso, Quella Vecchia Locanda, Goblin, King Crimson, Palepoli, Franco Battiato, Pekka Pohjola, and still know little of Keith Emerson's solo work, The Nice, The Enid, Par Lindh Project, and Pell Mell.
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26471
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 02:44 |
Great list Rick.
You also should check out the Dutch band Kayak. Royal Bed Bouncer and Kayak II are the best starting points. They also have a new album coming out soon which I can't wait to get my hands on.
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 18:40 |
Hey thanks Richardh! And I'm just reminding that you were the only one here who suggested the awesome Par Lindh Project! Btw I've listened to that YouTube link of Kayak - 'Relics From A Distant Age' - man you're damn right about it - a stunning piano playing! And I've just known some Kayak's pretty cool music - as you suggested, I just listened to 'Trust In The Machine' and 'They Get To Know Me' (both from Kayak II), awesome tracks , and the final parts of them just impressed me even more!, I'm gonna check them out asap too. Great suggestion again!
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26471
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 01:37 |
Par Lindh is too often overlooked. Nice to have another supporter on board.
Kayak's first four albums are the best (up to Last Encore) , alll 4 star albums at least with the two I mentioned being masterpeices imo. Also Kayak II and Royal Bed Bouncer have both been reissued recently.
|
|
Mellotron Storm
Prog Reviewer
Joined: August 27 2006
Location: The Beach
Status: Offline
Points: 13055
|
Posted: November 04 2014 at 17:52 |
Siren05 wrote:
Hey, I'm a new member here and am just learing how this all works but I thought I would like to contribute to this forum and post up my list of 'masterpiece' prog albums. I'm interpreting this as albums that changed the game or broke ground not necessarily my favourite albums.
Not in order...One album per artist
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Genesis - Foxtrot
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Yes - Fragile
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Can - Tago Mago
Caravan - In The Land of Grey and Pink
Soft Machine - Third
Camel - Mirage
Gentle Giant - Octopus
Aphrodites Child - 666
Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts
NEU! - NEU!
Amon Duul II - Yeti
Magma - Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh |
That is one hell of a list.
|
"The wind is slowly tearing her apart"
"Sad Rain" ANEKDOTEN
|
|
Michael678
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 02 2013
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2466
|
Posted: November 04 2014 at 19:37 |
Argonaught wrote:
Michael678 wrote:
Yes - Fragile (no one else took it so)Rush - Hemispheres (some people here already chose the 2 big ones in their discography so i went with this one) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (considered to be the first official prog album) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (really...) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (prog magazine considered it on the ballet, unless ALOT of people voted as one as it was kind of high on the results; plus its my favorite ever, did i already say that or is that just me?? xD) Genesis - A Trick of the Tail (anyone disagree?) |
Fragile: I guess you beat me to the punch :) .. and I agree that the DSOTM is the Pink Floyd greatest masterpiece, although I consider the Gilmour-era AMLOR esthetically more refined.
I'd like to better understand the concept of ITCOCK being "considered" the first official prog album .. how about Sgt. Pepper you mentioned 2 lines below? And the likes of Procol Harum and Moody Blues.
Since you mentioned Genesis: I enjoy some of the great music they made in the 70s and into the 80s, but I don't particularly like any of their full albums.
Now then, my Top 10 chef d'oeuvre of "prog" (less fusion) list be ..
Fragile Viljans Öga Red DSOTM (Waters PF) AMLOR (Gilmour PF) Snow Goose FOABP Fish Out of Water Scheherezade Sgt. Pepper In no particular order |
i think all of the concepts that make up prog rock officially came together on In the Court, with some only some of them appearing on Sgt. Pepper; pre-prog, might i say. Pet Sounds might've been the real one that started to have it, at least in the instrumentation. oh, and for Gilmour-led Floyd, TDB over Lapse any day of the week.
|
Progrockdude
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 02 2005
Location: .
Status: Offline
Points: 46828
|
Posted: November 04 2014 at 20:05 |
Rick Robson wrote:
This is my Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List: Steve Hackett - Metamorpheus Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - A Midsummer Night's Dream Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Più Le Orme - Felona e Sorona Triumvirat - Spartacus Triumvirat - Mediterranean Tales Eloy - Silent Cries and Mighty Echoes Camel - Dust and Dreams Vangelis - The Music of Cosmos Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed Aphrodite's Child - 666 Unreal City - La Crudelta Di Aprile Neuschwanstein - Battlement Willowglass - The Dream Harbour Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway The list of course forever changes as the does the music, in other words music is my life. |
very nice. Music is indeed the soundtrack to my life Here is a tossing off of a list myself. Starting with the big 5 ELP- typical ELP. There masterpiece IMO was the debut album. All the strengths of the group shown, none of the weaknesses. It is the reason they rocketed to forefore of the prog rock movement and ended up becoming one of the biggest groups in the world. It was this album that ... and more .. that first side.. even the debut song on their first album is still today the single greatest album opener likely ever done. Massive and blunt force trauma. Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans. Funny case. Not their best album but it was their undisputed masterpiece. They built up to this, using their best album as a stepping stone and slowly went down hill over the next 40 years haha. Masterpiece does not mean best. Not in case like Yes who had a real mission to push the boundries. speaking of that.... K.C - Jesus. I am not really a fan.. but it is impossible to pick a masterpiece when the group fundementally changes every couple of albums. The Discipline album is great, but an obvious reaction to what the Talking Heads were doing so it loses points there. the Wetton era was beloved but such a small part of what they really were. So I suppose it has to go to the debut album. Even the haters of the group, few as they might be, have to acknowledge its impact and lasting appeal. Genesis - hahahah Selling England by the Pound. They finally had enough sense to let loose the one musical component they had in Steve Hacket. What an incredible display he put on with this album, and it always features the ONLY thing Tony Banks ever put on tape that is worth listening to. His solo on Cinema Show. wow. Pink Floyd- DSOTM no brainer.. no revisionism allowed there. It is and will forever be there masterpiece some quicky till death do us part personal favs. Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die. Amon Duul II - YETI!!!!!!!!! Battiato - Sulle Corde di Aries Supertramp - Breakfast in America. Can - Future Days PFM - l'Isola di Niente! Banco - Darwin Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Osanna- duh... Palepoli
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
tuxon
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 21 2004
Location: plugged-in
Status: Offline
Points: 5502
|
Posted: November 04 2014 at 20:22 |
Edited by tuxon - November 04 2014 at 21:03
|
I'm always almost unlucky _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Id5ZcnjXSZaSMFMC Id5LM2q2jfqz3YxT
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26471
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 02:09 |
micky wrote:
Rick Robson wrote:
This is my Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List: Steve Hackett - Metamorpheus Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - A Midsummer Night's Dream Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Più Le Orme - Felona e Sorona Triumvirat - Spartacus Triumvirat - Mediterranean Tales Eloy - Silent Cries and Mighty Echoes Camel - Dust and Dreams Vangelis - The Music of Cosmos Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed Aphrodite's Child - 666 Unreal City - La Crudelta Di Aprile Neuschwanstein - Battlement Willowglass - The Dream Harbour Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway The list of course forever changes as the does the music, in other words music is my life. |
very nice. Music is indeed the soundtrack to my life
Here is a tossing off of a list myself. Starting with the big 5
ELP- typical ELP. There masterpiece IMO was the debut album. All the strengths of the group shown, none of the weaknesses. It is the reason they rocketed to forefore of the prog rock movement and ended up becoming one of the biggest groups in the world. It was this album that ... and more .. that first side.. even the debut song on their first album is still today the single greatest album opener likely ever done. Massive and blunt force trauma.
Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans. Funny case. Not their best album but it was their undisputed masterpiece. They built up to this, using their best album as a stepping stone and slowly went down hill over the next 40 years haha. Masterpiece does not mean best. Not in case like Yes who had a real mission to push the boundries.
speaking of that....
K.C - Jesus. I am not really a fan.. but it is impossible to pick a masterpiece when the group fundementally changes every couple of albums. The Discipline album is great, but an obvious reaction to what the Talking Heads were doing so it loses points there. the Wetton era was beloved but such a small part of what they really were. So I suppose it has to go to the debut album. Even the haters of the group, few as they might be, have to acknowledge its impact and lasting appeal.
Genesis - hahahah Selling England by the Pound. They finally had enough sense to let loose the one musical component they had in Steve Hacket. What an incredible display he put on with this album, and it always features the ONLY thing Tony Banks ever put on tape that is worth listening to. His solo on Cinema Show. wow.
Pink Floyd- DSOTM no brainer.. no revisionism allowed there. It is and will forever be there masterpiece
some quicky till death do us part personal favs. Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die. Amon Duul II - YETI!!!!!!!!! Battiato - Sulle Corde di Aries Supertramp - Breakfast in America. Can - Future Days PFM - l'Isola di Niente! Banco - Darwin Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Osanna- duh... Palepoli
|
Just on the subject of ELP there is an argument that none of their albums are masterpieces so generally people pick their favourite album by then. Works Volume One was meant to be their masterpiece and the one that displayed them as they really were. Putting aside any issues of taste ( ie most people hate Greg Lake/Pete Sinfield ballads) is there anything actually wrong with this album?
Pirates - arguably the best symphonic track ELP ever recorded. Its a beautifullly played and composed piece Fanfare For The Common Man - Great fusion track showcasing the Yammy better than anyone else ever did Keith Emerson - Piano Concerto No1 - WOW! a properly played and recorded classic piece of music that has been showcased on BBC Radio 3. Surely an endorsement? Greg Lake - OK this is the tricky side. Lend You Love To Me Tonight is Greg in full on cheesey ballad form but his baritone never sounded better. Cest La Vie - can we claim this as French Folk Prog? Oh go on. Nobody Love You Like I do is maybe the weakest song but quite catchy. Hallowed By Thy Name is an interesting song with decent lyrics, The last track Closer To Believing s one that I love to play occasionally. Sinfield was quite proud of this song and I feel it captures romantic lyrical imagery perfectly. OK none of this is prog but none of it is too cheesey bar the opening track. Does it drag the album down and also does this really need to be prog? Carl Palmer's side is the most interesting on the album moving between jazz , fusion and a bit of classical percussion. Putting aside the question of whether Lake's side is 'prog' ( it isn't I know) Works is probably ELP's most consistent album and has enough highs to be considered a masterpiece if all these other albums are deemed as such.
On the subject of the big five
Selling England By The Pound - don't like Epping Forest.Sorry for me that drags this album down quite a bit DSOTM - never been a fan of this album ever since I first heard it on 1977. But I've seen it played live by Waters and that was very enjoyable. TFTO- Its growing on me a lot but GFTO was probably their masterpiece although not my favourite King Crimson - Red
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 10:09 |
Rick Robson wrote:
Second edition of my actualized Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List: Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Trilogy Keith Emerson - The Keith Emerson Band: Three Fates Project Steve Hackett - Metamorpheus Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - A Midsummer Night's Dream Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon The Nice - Five Bridges Par Lindh Project - Gothic Impressions Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Più Le Orme - Felona e Sorona Le Orme - Collage Triumvirat - Spartacus Triumvirat - Mediterranean Tales Triumvirat - Illusions On A Double Dimple Camel - Dust and Dreams Camel - The Snow Goose Vangelis - The Music of Cosmos Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII Aphrodite's Child - 666 The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed Eloy - Silent Cries and Mighty Echoes Neuschwanstein - Battlement Unreal City - La Crudelta Di Aprile Still very much to know from the classics, the first ten in my whishlist that I haven't yet dig into: Gentle Giant, Van Der Graaf Generator, Tangerine Dream, Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso, Quella Vecchia Locanda, Goblin, King Crimson, Palepoli, Franco Battiato, Pekka Pohjola, and still know little of Keith Emerson's solo work, The Nice, The Enid, Par Lindh Project, and Pell Mell. | Adding Emerson, Lake & Palmer -s/t,it could NEVER miss here!
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 10:12 |
micky wrote:
Rick Robson wrote:
This is my Prog Rock Artists Masterpiece List: Steve Hackett - Metamorpheus Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - A Midsummer Night's Dream Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother Locanda delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Più Le Orme - Felona e Sorona Triumvirat - Spartacus Triumvirat - Mediterranean Tales Eloy - Silent Cries and Mighty Echoes Camel - Dust and Dreams Vangelis - The Music of Cosmos Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives Of Henry VIII The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed Aphrodite's Child - 666 Unreal City - La Crudelta Di Aprile Neuschwanstein - Battlement Willowglass - The Dream Harbour Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway The list of course forever changes as the does the music, in other words music is my life. |
very nice. Music is indeed the soundtrack to my life
Here is a tossing off of a list myself. Starting with the big 5
ELP- typical ELP. There masterpiece IMO was the debut album. All the strengths of the group shown, none of the weaknesses. It is the reason they rocketed to forefore of the prog rock movement and ended up becoming one of the biggest groups in the world. It was this album that ... and more .. that first side.. even the debut song on their first album is still today the single greatest album opener likely ever done. Massive and blunt force trauma.
Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans. Funny case. Not their best album but it was their undisputed masterpiece. They built up to this, using their best album as a stepping stone and slowly went down hill over the next 40 years haha. Masterpiece does not mean best. Not in case like Yes who had a real mission to push the boundries.
speaking of that....
K.C - Jesus. I am not really a fan.. but it is impossible to pick a masterpiece when the group fundementally changes every couple of albums. The Discipline album is great, but an obvious reaction to what the Talking Heads were doing so it loses points there. the Wetton era was beloved but such a small part of what they really were. So I suppose it has to go to the debut album. Even the haters of the group, few as they might be, have to acknowledge its impact and lasting appeal.
Genesis - hahahah Selling England by the Pound. They finally had enough sense to let loose the one musical component they had in Steve Hacket. What an incredible display he put on with this album, and it always features the ONLY thing Tony Banks ever put on tape that is worth listening to. His solo on Cinema Show. wow.
Pink Floyd- DSOTM no brainer.. no revisionism allowed there. It is and will forever be there masterpiece
some quicky till death do us part personal favs. Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die. Amon Duul II - YETI!!!!!!!!! Battiato - Sulle Corde di Aries Supertramp - Breakfast in America. Can - Future Days PFM - l'Isola di Niente! Banco - Darwin Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Osanna- duh... Palepoli
| WOW!.. Yours indeed are such a wise thoughts, at least for me, so damn right about ELP's debut, no more appropriate words for it: "even the debut song on their first album is still today the single greatest album opener likely ever done. Massive and blunt force trauma." Yeahh! And what a bombastic energy bursting on this track! Besides an incredible strenght in Knife Edge too, Palmer drums are at his best ! These awesome pieces along with Take a Pebble have been growing in me a lot recently, when I posted the first list I was not yet familiar neither with Trilogy nor with their debut album - you are all right! This is a helluva masterpiece in spite of all that has been said about 'lack of cohesiveness' and 'lack of consistency'. To be honest I think that my list likely is fairly inconsistent in terms of masterpieces, 'cause I end up selecting my most favourite prog albums, and thinking better ELP's s/t could never miss here.
Have you already listened to the orchestrated version of The Endless Enigma featured on the Three Fates Project? God what a fantastic track!! This one alone is enough for me to put this album amongst my personal faves till death do us part! hahahah, well any damned version of Endless Enigma for sure takes the hell out of me, and the same I would say about Karn Evil 9 too.
Yeah DSOTM is amazing too! I have to agree with you even if my fave keeps being AHM.
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|
Rick Robson
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 03 2013
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 1607
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 10:16 |
richardh wrote:
Just on the subject of ELP there is an argument that none of their albums are masterpieces so generally people pick their favourite album by then. Works Volume One was meant to be their masterpiece and the one that displayed them as they really were. Putting aside any issues of taste ( ie most people hate Greg Lake/Pete Sinfield ballads) is there anything actually wrong with this album?
Pirates - arguably the best symphonic track ELP ever recorded. Its a beautifullly played and composed piece Fanfare For The Common Man - Great fusion track showcasing the Yammy better than anyone else ever did Keith Emerson - Piano Concerto No1 - WOW! a properly played and recorded classic piece of music that has been showcased on BBC Radio 3. Surely an endorsement? Greg Lake - OK this is the tricky side. Lend You Love To Me Tonight is Greg in full on cheesey ballad form but his baritone never sounded better. Cest La Vie - can we claim this as French Folk Prog? Oh go on. Nobody Love You Like I do is maybe the weakest song but quite catchy. Hallowed By Thy Name is an interesting song with decent lyrics, The last track Closer To Believing s one that I love to play occasionally. Sinfield was quite proud of this song and I feel it captures romantic lyrical imagery perfectly. OK none of this is prog but none of it is too cheesey bar the opening track. Does it drag the album down and also does this really need to be prog? Carl Palmer's side is the most interesting on the album moving between jazz , fusion and a bit of classical percussion. Putting aside the question of whether Lake's side is 'prog' ( it isn't I know) Works is probably ELP's most consistent album and has enough highs to be considered a masterpiece if all these other albums are deemed as such.
| Hey very interesting comments about Works Volume One! I don't own yet this album but it would be really nice put the hands on it. I've known the amazing Pirates just played live in the Royal Albert Hall, and it would be great if I got its lyrics as I found it quite interesting, but so far I can't find it in the Internet unfortunately. Damned how on earth could I leave unnoticed Keith Emerson - Piano Concerto No1?
|
"Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy." LvB
|
|