Author |
|
Kazza3
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 29 2009
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 557
|
Posted: November 08 2014 at 18:11 |
Isn't it a bit early in the year for this thread?
Isn't there are another, perfectly good thread for 2014 albums?
Meltdowner wrote:
Angelo wrote:
Oh, and I was not very much impressed by Pink Floyd. Floyd as we know it from the last two albums (not surprisingly, given the source of material)... | I think no one was expecting this album to be impressive.
|
Which is a shame, because it is.
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 08 2014 at 18:15 |
^ It still wasn't released here so I haven't listened yet. I hope I'm wrong
|
|
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 24 2012
Location: Behind the Sun
Status: Offline
Points: 12859
|
Posted: November 08 2014 at 18:45 |
So far, it's Kayo Dot's Coffins on Io for me.
|
|
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 20 2010
Location: Serbia
Status: Offline
Points: 10213
|
Posted: November 09 2014 at 01:12 |
|
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam
Joined: April 29 2006
Location: Atlantais
Status: Offline
Points: 29625
|
Posted: November 09 2014 at 04:04 |
Perfect Beings Perfect Beings 2014 Dream The Electric Sleep Heretics 2014 Amos, Tori Unrepentant Geraldines 2014 Eno - Hyde Someday World 2014 Djam Karet Regenerator 3017 2014 Ian Anderson Homo Erraticus 2014 Curved Air North Star 2014 Way, Darryl Children Of The Cosmos 2014 Anubis Hitchiking To Byzantium 2014 Umphrey's McGee Similar Skin 2014 Eno - Hyde High Life 2014 Swans To Be Kind 2014 Knifeworld Unravelling, The 2014 McLachlan, Sarah Shine On 2014 Primus Primus & the Chocolate Factory with the Fungi Ensemble 2014
Edited by Slartibartfast - November 09 2014 at 04:04
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 26471
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:19 |
I'm torn between 3 albums at the moment and none of them are by IQ or Ian Anderson. 2 have been named in the thread. I could list them but then the OP is asking for just one. Also there could be something I have yet to hear that might be even better.
|
|
HolyMoly
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Points: 26133
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:26 |
I'm leaning towards Swans.
|
My other avatar is a Porsche
It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle if it is lightly greased.
-Kehlog Albran
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20357
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:38 |
1. Knifeworld - The Unravelling2. Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams3. Atomic Ape - Swarm4. Sonar - Static Motion5. PoiL - Brossaklitt 6. Bob Drake - Lawn Ornaments 7. Trojan Horse - World Turned Upside Down 8. Stars In Battledress - In Droplet Form 9. Rabbit Rabbit Radio - Vol 2, Swallow Me Whole 10. Arch Garrison - I Will Be A Pilgrim 11. Jack O' The Clock - Night Loops 12. Cellar and Point - Ambit 13. Swans - To Be Kind 14. Aranis - Made In Belgium II 15. Ut Gret - Ancestors Trail 16. Node - Node 2 17. My Brother The Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One 18. Secret Chiefs 3 - Ishraqiyun : Perichoresis 19. Accordo Dei Contrari - AdC 20. Moetar - Entropy Of The Century 21. Led Bib - The People In Your Neighbourhood 22. Happy Family - Minimal Gods23. Ryan, Dylan / Sand - Circa24. Susan Clynes - Life Is...25. Factor Burzaco - 326. Filthy Habits Ensemble - Plays Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Live at Jamboree27. Animals As Leaders - The Joy of Motion28. Stop Motion Orchestra - Instant Everything29. Hyrrokkin - Pristine Origin
Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - November 10 2014 at 21:38
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
SteveG
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 11 2014
Location: Kyiv In Spirit
Status: Offline
Points: 20538
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:39 |
Definitely the best sludge/prog album out this year!
|
This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
|
LearsFool
Prog Reviewer
Joined: November 09 2014
Location: New York
Status: Offline
Points: 8636
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:50 |
With only two months left to go top pick would have to be either To Be Kind or City of The Sun.
|
|
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 2162
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:54 |
The Bearded Bard wrote:
So far, it's Kayo Dot's Coffins on Io for me. |
Bard I got a goofy smile when I read that, I didn't expect it to be your fav!
So far its mine too, so it looks like that brings the count to 4 for this thread
|
|
|
Raff
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: July 29 2005
Location: None
Status: Offline
Points: 24392
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:55 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
1. Knifeworld - The Unravelling 2. Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams 3. Atomic Ape - Swarm 4. Sonar - Static Motion5. PoiL - Brossaklitt 6. Bob Drake - Lawn Ornaments 7. Trojan Horse - World Turned Upside Down 8. Stars In Battledress - In Droplet Form 9. Rabbit Rabbit Radio - Vol 2, Swallow Me Whole 10. Arch Garrison - I Will Be A Pilgrim 11. Jack O' The Clock - Night Loops 12. Cellar and Point - Ambit 13. Swans - To Be Kind 14. Aranis - Made In Belgium II 15. Ut Gret - Ancestors Trail 16. Node - Node 2 17. My Brother The Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One 18. Secret Chiefs 3 - Ishraqiyun : Perichoresis 19. Accordo Dei Contrari - AdC 20. Moetar - Entropy Of The Century 21. Led Bib - The People In Your Neighbourhood 22. Happy Family - Minimal Gods23. Ryan, Dylan / Sand - Circa24. Susan Clynes - Life Is...25. Factor Burzaco - 326. Filthy Habits Ensemble - Plays Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Live at Jamboree27. Animals As Leaders - The Joy of Motion
Stop Motion Orchestra - Instant Everything Hyrrokkin - Pristine Origin
|
Though I haven't heard all of the albums in your list, it is surely full of win . Many of those albums are in my Best of 2014 as well.
|
|
melotron98
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 28 2014
Location: Polska
Status: Offline
Points: 188
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 15:59 |
Swans - To Be Kind, easily. The second probably UZ.
|
|
SteveG
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 11 2014
Location: Kyiv In Spirit
Status: Offline
Points: 20538
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 16:01 |
^I agree! But we need to pick the best album. One album! But I am enjoying the extras!
|
This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
|
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 2162
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 16:09 |
Raff wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
1. Knifeworld - The Unravelling 2. Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams 3. Atomic Ape - Swarm 4. Sonar - Static Motion5. PoiL - Brossaklitt 6. Bob Drake - Lawn Ornaments 7. Trojan Horse - World Turned Upside Down 8. Stars In Battledress - In Droplet Form 9. Rabbit Rabbit Radio - Vol 2, Swallow Me Whole 10. Arch Garrison - I Will Be A Pilgrim 11. Jack O' The Clock - Night Loops 12. Cellar and Point - Ambit 13. Swans - To Be Kind 14. Aranis - Made In Belgium II 15. Ut Gret - Ancestors Trail 16. Node - Node 2 17. My Brother The Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One 18. Secret Chiefs 3 - Ishraqiyun : Perichoresis 19. Accordo Dei Contrari - AdC 20. Moetar - Entropy Of The Century 21. Led Bib - The People In Your Neighbourhood 22. Happy Family - Minimal Gods 23. Ryan, Dylan / Sand - Circa 24. Susan Clynes - Life Is... 25. Factor Burzaco - 3 26. Filthy Habits Ensemble - Plays Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Live at Jamboree 27. Animals As Leaders - The Joy of Motion |
Though I haven't heard all of the albums in your list, it is surely full of win. Many of those albums are in my Best of 2014 as well. |
So far I've only got the Knifeworld, Univers Zero, Swans, Jack O' The Clock, and Ishraqiyun releases and they are all on my favorites list this year. That leaves a lot left to check out.
Edited by bloodnarfer - November 10 2014 at 16:19
|
|
|
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member
Joined: September 20 2010
Location: Serbia
Status: Offline
Points: 10213
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 19:11 |
SteveG wrote:
Definitely the best sludge/prog album out this year! |
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20357
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 21:41 |
SteveG wrote:
^I agree! But we need to pick the best album. One album! But I am enjoying the extras! |
Well my #1 is currently Knifeworld, consider the other 28 various levels of contenders
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
Kazza3
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 29 2009
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 557
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 21:44 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
1. Knifeworld - The Unravelling 2. Univers Zero - Phosphorescent Dreams 3. Atomic Ape - Swarm 4. Sonar - Static Motion5. PoiL - Brossaklitt 6. Bob Drake - Lawn Ornaments 7. Trojan Horse - World Turned Upside Down 8. Stars In Battledress - In Droplet Form 9. Rabbit Rabbit Radio - Vol 2, Swallow Me Whole 10. Arch Garrison - I Will Be A Pilgrim 11. Jack O' The Clock - Night Loops 12. Cellar and Point - Ambit 13. Swans - To Be Kind 14. Aranis - Made In Belgium II 15. Ut Gret - Ancestors Trail 16. Node - Node 2 17. My Brother The Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One 18. Secret Chiefs 3 - Ishraqiyun : Perichoresis 19. Accordo Dei Contrari - AdC 20. Moetar - Entropy Of The Century 21. Led Bib - The People In Your Neighbourhood 22. Happy Family - Minimal Gods23. Ryan, Dylan / Sand - Circa24. Susan Clynes - Life Is...25. Factor Burzaco - 326. Filthy Habits Ensemble - Plays Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Live at Jamboree27. Animals As Leaders - The Joy of Motion28. Stop Motion Orchestra - Instant Everything 29. Hyrrokkin - Pristine Origin
|
Great list, interesting to see Knifeworld at the top- I've tried it several times, but somehow it doesn't work for me, not fond of the vocals, and their particular weirdness isn't to my tastes, I don't think- I mean, it's very similar to Cardiacs weirdness, but somehow Tim clearly adds some magical element that makes it mindblowing in Cardiacs, whereas here it falls flat. To me.
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 20 2010
Location: Tomorrowland
Status: Offline
Points: 10116
|
Posted: November 10 2014 at 22:59 |
bloodnarfer wrote:
The Bearded Bard wrote:
So far, it's Kayo Dot's Coffins on Io for me. |
Bard I got a goofy smile when I read that, I didn't expect it to be your fav! So far its mine too, so it looks like that brings the count to 4 for this thread |
Now we're five.
|
|
|
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 24 2012
Location: Behind the Sun
Status: Offline
Points: 12859
|
Posted: November 13 2014 at 13:23 |
bloodnarfer wrote:
The Bearded Bard wrote:
So far, it's Kayo Dot's Coffins on Io for me. |
Bard I got a goofy smile when I read that, I didn't expect it to be your fav!
So far its mine too, so it looks like that brings the count to 4 for this thread
|
How come, Ryan? Didn't think it was my kind of thing? I'm, admittedly, quite new to KD, and wasn't too impressed with Hubardo, but to be fair I've only heard it once. CoI, on the other hand, is just that, my thing. I especially enjoy "Library Subterranean". Love the sax, and the groove. Man, the groove! There are still some 2014 albums I need to check out, so there might still be some changes on my list, but I think it's gonna take something really special to push KD's latest down from my number one spot.
|
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.