Top 10 Prog Songs from the 70's (no repeat artists |
Post Reply | Page 123 5> |
Author | |
Big Kid Josie
Forum Groupie Joined: June 23 2015 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 48 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: June 24 2015 at 16:18 |
This may have been done before and, if so, I apologize. I'm curious as to people's top 10 favorite songs from the classic prog era (say, 68-79), with the condition that you can't repeat artists. In other words, top 10 songs---either epics or shorter songs---by different artists. In my case, I wanted to put both CTTE and Gates of Delerium in there, but restricted myself to one Yes entry.
There are a lot of great post-70's prog bands (Flower Kings, Marillion, Spock's Beard, Porcupine Tree, etc.), but I'm curious about the classic period artists right now. I worked up my top 10 groups, then their best albums, then my favorite songs off those albums. Anyway, my list would be: 1. Close to the Edge-Yes 2. Karn Evil 9 -ELP 3. Supper's Ready -Genesis 4. Echoes- Pink Floyd 5. In the Court of the Crimson King -King Crimson 6. Thick As A Brick -Jethro Tull 7. 2112 -Rush 8. In The Dead of Night -U.K. 9. Journey from Mariabronn -Kansas 10. Legend of A Mind -Moody Blues I did this list off the top of my head and I'm sure I'm missing some great ones...Feel free to chime in...
|
|
LearsFool
Prog Reviewer Joined: November 09 2014 Location: New York Status: Offline Points: 8636 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1) "Oro Caldo" - Osanna
2) "Syntelman's March of The Roaring Seventies" - Amon Duul II
3) "Vitamin C" - Can 4) "The Psychedelic Warlords/Winds of Change" - Hawkwind 5) "Amboss" - Ash Ra Tempel 6) "Other Side of The Sky" - Gong 7) "Zarathustra" - Museo Rosenbach 8) "Memory Lain, Hugh/Headloss" - Caravan 9) "Heart of The Sunrise" - Yes 10) "Industry" - Henry Cow |
|
|
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8251 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1) Mister Ten Percent-Triumvirat
2) Downhill and Shadows-Colosseum 3) Words and Music-Libra 4) Tarantula-Passport 5) I Can't Lose-Wallenstein 6) Steppenwolf-Hawkwind 7) Magika-Dzyan 8) Toccata-Pell Mell 9) Make Up Your Mind-Quatermass 10) We All Thought We Knew You-Birth Control Edited by presdoug - June 24 2015 at 17:52 |
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
the first 3 are rigid.. and have been for years. The rest sort of drift in and out of my top 10 depending on my moods
1. Sequenze e Frequenze - Battiato 2. Introduzione - Balleto di Bronzo 3. Animale Senza Respiro - Osanna 4. The Ancient - Yes 5. The Barbarian - ELP 6. La Carossa di Hans - PFM 7. Can't Feel Nothing - Captain Beyond 8. Stoah - Magma 9. Specchio - Jumbo 10. Chain Reaction - Can |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
awesome, Mick |
|
|
|
justin4950834-2
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 08 2013 Location: Cobb Status: Offline Points: 329 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
A Rough List
1.Thick As A Brick- Jethro Tull 2.Suppers Ready- Genesis 3.CTTE- Yes 4.Cygnus X-1 Book II- Rush 5.Starless- King Crimson 6.A Plague Of Lighthouse Keepers- VDGG 7.Remember The Future- Nektar 8.Space Shanty- Khan 9.Halleluhwah- CAN 10.Think Of Me With Kindness- Gentle Giant |
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
thank you my friend. I thought it was pretty awesome myself.
made another Battiato convert today as a matter of fact. I was ripping out a electrical panel in investment office today and this ..rather attractive 20 something lady asked me what I was listening to.. she said she had been listening.. intoxicating was her word to describe it. I said.. 'darlin' that is the best album of the 1970's you have never heard of...' She made me write down the artist and album title. Naturally it was Sequenze e Frequenze playing. I have it perminantly on my phone and whip it out when stressed... it just calms like.. like a joint.. only it won't get you fired.. |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
damn....after today I'd like to be fired. (what happened to our potsmoking emoticon?)
|
|
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
yeah Sobriety sucks doesn't it! Though if Dungen makes it here to the states... dude... I might just have to break my 19 year pot sobriety. Then again... that might be dangerous.. I might end up on stage and in Fiske's arms and proposing to him... minus some of my clothing of course. |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hmmmm, think I'll save my clothes removing moment for Pat.....
|
|
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
hah... I rather be punched out by some 240 pd stagehand meathead.. and carried off the stage.... than laughed off the stage by a goddess |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
mmm yes....good point
|
|
|
|
garfunkel
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2015 Location: NC Status: Offline Points: 209 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I just picked 10 songs that I've enjoyed VERY much in the past month.
1. Eat That Question- Frank Zappa 2. House With No Door- VdGG 3. On Reflection- Gentle Giant 4. Modern- Peter Hammill 5. Fearless- Pink Floyd 6. Leb' wohl- Neu! 7. Per Un Amico- PFM 8. In The Land Of Grey And Pink- Caravan 9. Trilogy- ELP 10. Dancing with the Moonlit Knight- Genesis |
|
Pastmaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 23 2015 Location: Spiderwood Farm Status: Offline Points: 1774 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
These aren't definite top songs, but some that are certainly up there.
Rush - Cygnus X-1 Book I Eloy - Castle in the Air Yes - South Side of the Sky Gentle Giant - Free Hand Can - Vitamin C Styx - Young Man Traffic - Rock 'n' Roll Stew Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery Pink Floyd - Sheep Hawkwind - The Psychedelic Warlords |
|
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4559 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I have a massive amount of this period to discover, but here's some songs I like:
Cinema Show - Genesis Thick As A Brick - JT Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield Awaken - Yes Shine On... - Pink Floyd Nights In White Satin - Moody Blues (oh, is that 60's?) 21st Century Schizoid Man - King Crimson (oops, I did it again...) Song Within A Song - Camel Cygnus X-1 -Rush Burn - Deep Purple |
|
Formentera Lady
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 20 2010 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 1768 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I do not take the best song from my favourite albums, because sometimes my favourite songs are not on my favourite albums!
1. Starless - King Crimson 2. Close to the Edge - Yes 3. Supper's Ready - Genesis 4, Fool's Overture - Supertramp 5. Valentyne Suite - Colosseum 6. Lady Fantasy - Camel 7. Pantagruel's Nativity - Gentle Giant 8. The Undercover Man - Van der Graaf Generator 9. Mockingbird - Barclay James Harvest 10. The Raven - The Alan Parson's Project Edited by Formentera Lady - June 27 2015 at 05:26 |
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 24040 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1. Supper's Ready - Genesis
2. Echoes - Pink Floyd 3. Köhntarkösz - Magma 4. And You and I - Yes 5. Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield 6. Karn Evil 9 - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 7. Xanadu - Rush 8. Hamburger Concerto - Focus 9. The Dance - Alquin X. The Only Thing She Needs - UK |
|
|
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7999 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I am SO sorry, folks! I just can't do ten! (There are too many GREAT songs and too many bands that should not be allowed to be ignored!)
Off the top of my head: Awaken - Yes Streetwalker - Jan Akkerman Face to Face - Shakti Supper’s Ready - Genesis Mating Drive - Lenny White Da Zeuhl Wortz Mëkanïk - Magma A Trip to the Fair - Renaissance Utopia Theme - Todd Rundgren’s Utopia The Romantic Warrior - Return to Forever School - Supertramp A Visit to Newport Hospital - Egg Gardens of Babylon - Jean-Luc Ponty Moana I - Eberhard Weber Dogs - Pink Floyd Every Step of the Way - Santana W Kolysce Dloni Twych (Ojcu) - SBB The Fall of the House of Usher - Alan Parsons Project In the Dead of Night, etc. - UK Home at Last - Steely Dan I’m Your Captain/(I’m Getting) Closer to Home - Grand Funk Beginnings - Chicago Present from Nancy - Supersister I Don’t Know It’s Name - Caravan From the Beginning - ELP Stranded - Khan Postaeoian Train Robbery - Cos The Wizard - Uriah Heep Dominance and Submission - Blue Oyster Cult Epitaph - King Crimson Binoculars - National Health Green-eyed Lady - Sugarloaf 30! Just like CKLW's weekly Top 30! Love to see the variety and diversity of choices here! I could do this one every month and never tire of trying to put my list together . . . |
|
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
|
Bitterblogger
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 04 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 1719 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes: Roundabout
ELP: Karn Evil 9 King Crimson: Starless Frank Zappa: Black Napkins Moody Blues: Question Genesis: The Lamia Dixie Dregs: What If Pink Floyd: Sheep Brand X: Disco Suicide Supertramp: School Rush: La Villa Strangiato Yeah-like with Spinal Tap, it goes to 11
|
|
rogerthat
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2006 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 9869 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
StarlessEchoes
Aja Just the same Kohntarkohz pt2 Squarer for Maud Lamia South side of sky Mumps Tarkus Edited by rogerthat - June 26 2015 at 01:13 |
|
Post Reply | Page 123 5> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |