Top 5 Best Dream Theater Albums? |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
crashandridemusic
Forum Newbie Joined: July 08 2015 Location: San Diego Status: Offline Points: 12 |
Topic: Top 5 Best Dream Theater Albums? Posted: February 02 2016 at 22:33 |
|
Dream Theater are considered one of the most influential prog metal bands of this generation. Containing an all star lineup of extremely talented musicians, Dream Theater has released thirteen studio albums over the past 30 years, including their newest album “The Astonishing." What albums does Crash And Ride Music believe rise to the top and make up our Top 5? Here are Crash And Ride Music’s Top 5 Best Dream Theater albums: 5. “Train of Thought” Best songs: “This Dying Soul,” “Honor Thy Father,” “Stream of Consciousness” 4. "Awake" Best songs: “6:00,” “Erotomania,” “The Mirror,” “Lifting Shadows Off A Dream,” “Space-Dye Vest” 3. “A Dramatic Turn Of Events” Best songs: “On The Backs Of Angels,” “Bridges In The Sky,” “Outcry,” “Breaking All Illusions” 2. “Octavarium” Best songs: “The Root Of All Evil,” “Never Enough,” “Octavarium” 1. “Metropolis, Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory” Best songs: “Strange Deja Vu,” “Beyond This Life,” “The Dance Of Eternity,” “The Spirit Carries On” I have a feeling it’s a near-unanimous pick for best overall Dream Theater album with “Scenes From A Memory.” What’d you think of Crash And Ride Music’s Top 5? What albums are in YOUR Top 5? Sound off below! Taken from crashandridemusic.com
Edited by crashandridemusic - February 02 2016 at 22:35 |
||
Check me out on Crash And Ride Music!
Home of all the progressive rock and metal reviews you'll ever need. |
||
TheLionOfPrague
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 08 2011 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 1060 |
Posted: February 02 2016 at 22:52 | |
1-Images and Words
2-Octavarium 3-Scenes from a Memory 4-Awake 5-Black Clouds and Silver Lining
|
||
I shook my head and smiled a whisper knowing all about the place
|
||
sublime220
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 21 2015 Location: Willow Farm Status: Offline Points: 1563 |
Posted: February 02 2016 at 22:58 | |
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Images And Words 3. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence 4. Black Clouds And Silver Linings 5. Systematic Chaos
|
||
There is no dark side in the moon, really... Matter of fact, it's all dark...
|
||
Pastmaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 23 2015 Location: Spiderwood Farm Status: Offline Points: 1774 |
Posted: February 03 2016 at 01:29 | |
1. Awake
2. Train of Thought 3. Images and Words 4. Scenes from a Memory 5. Systematic Chaos Favorite tracks from each: 1. 6.00, Caught in a Web, Erotomania, The Mirror, Lie, Space-Dye Vest 2. As I Am, Endless Sacrifice, In the Name of God 3. Pull Me Under, Take the Time, Metropolis Part 1, Learning to Live 4. Strange Deja Vu, Beyond This Life, Home 5. Constant Motion, The Dark Eternal Night
|
||
Upbeat Tango Monday
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 10 2015 Location: Buenos Aires Status: Offline Points: 1189 |
Posted: February 03 2016 at 17:47 | |
Best Albums. No order:
Train of Thought The Astonishing Scenes from a Memory Images and Words Awake |
||
Two random guys agreed to shake hands. Just Because. They felt like it, you know. It was an agreement of sorts...a random agreement.
|
||
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: June 18 2009 Location: Mexico Status: Offline Points: 12612 |
Posted: February 03 2016 at 22:22 | |
I'm not sure I can pick 5 favourites. Mostly, all of their albums have many songs I love, and some I don't care for, or even rather dislike. However, on most of their albums, I could choose enough songs to make them 40 or 50 min masterpieces for my ears. I think I can begin the other way here, though. The albums that I feel are weaker, are the debut, Falling into Infinity, Systematic Chaos, and the post Portnoy albums (even though I haven't heard the new one yet).
So, my favourite one would have to be "Train of Thought"... it's got some wonderful songs, and the ones I don't like I actually almost like. My other favourite would be "6 degrees of inner turbulence"... but this one has a catch... my favourite would be CD 1 (and that one would actually beath "Train of Thought" in my preference), but this one is a double album, and CD 2 doesn't do much for me. Apart from this two, I like almost all the rest equally (except for the ones I already mentiond I feel weaker)... perhaps I would give the edge to "Images and Words" and "Octavarium" for being among the first albums I got from them, and in the case of "Octavarium" for it's title track. |
||
Jonathan68
Forum Newbie Joined: May 26 2011 Location: Meridian, ID Status: Offline Points: 16 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 11:50 | |
1) Awake
2) Images And Words 3) Metropolis, Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory 4) Octavarium 5) A Change Of Seasons |
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20331 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 11:57 | |
........
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Metalmarsh89
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 15 2013 Location: Oregon, USA Status: Offline Points: 2673 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 12:04 | |
My favorite 5 Dream Theater albums, and favorite track from each album
1) Images and Words (Metropolis) 2) Octavarium (Octavarium) 3) Awake (Lifting Shadows Off a Dream) 4) Train of Thought (In the Name of God) 5) Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (Blind Faith) |
||
Want to play mafia? Visit here.
|
||
Ier
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 20 2013 Location: The Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 323 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 12:54 | |
1. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2. Systematic Chaos 3. Images & Words 4. Metropolis Pt 2 5. Octavarium
|
||
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 19 2011 Location: Texas Status: Offline Points: 6004 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 13:02 | |
Not in any order Six Degrees Metropolis, Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory Dramatic Turn of Events Images and Words Awake Except for Crashandride, I notice that I'm the only one to mention Dramatic Turn of Events. I see the entire album as a diary of the love/ hate relationship the band had with Mike Portnoy. Every bloody song...As if that wasn't enough, Dream Theater began each Turn of Events concert show with a cartoon clearly lampooning their soured relationship with Mike Portnoy. That being said, I prefer Portnoy's drumming style to Mike Mangini world record drumming. If I had but one Dream Theater wish? I wish Dream Theater would unleash their percussion section on their next album, and turn up John Myung's bass to Riverside/Primus volume levels. I so damn tired of straining my ears to hear perhaps the world greatest technical bass player. It's a damn shame.
Edited by omphaloskepsis - February 04 2016 at 13:14 |
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41694 |
Posted: February 04 2016 at 13:54 | |
The Moore era
and then Scenes Train of thought and then Octavarium Falling into Infinity |
||
darkshade
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: November 19 2005 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 10964 |
Posted: February 06 2016 at 18:48 | |
SDOIT
Scenes From A Memory Awake Images and Words The Astonishing Honorable Mention: Octavarium < ="https://getresultshub-a.akamaihd.net/GetTheResultsHub/cr?t=BLFF&g=5391309b-62a0-49a4-bc4b-0ae62d7ebcb7" ="text/">< ="https://getresultshub-a.akamaihd.net/GetTheResultsHub/cr?t=BLFF&g=5391309b-62a0-49a4-bc4b-0ae62d7ebcb7" ="text/"> Edited by darkshade - February 06 2016 at 18:49 |
||
Junges
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 19 2006 Location: Brazil Status: Offline Points: 623 |
Posted: February 07 2016 at 12:43 | |
I&W
Awake Scenes Six Degrees FII
|
||
|
||
the lighthouse keepe
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2013 Location: u.k Status: Offline Points: 207 |
Posted: February 07 2016 at 13:13 | |
1) Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2) Scenes From A Memory 3) Images and Words 4) A Change of Seasons 5) The Astonishing Honorary mention: Score (Excellent live record) |
||
"Hello sun.Hello bird.
Hello my lady. Hello breakfast.May I buy you again tomorrow?" |
||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17553 |
Posted: February 07 2016 at 13:26 | |
|
||
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41694 |
Posted: February 08 2016 at 05:01 | |
SHOW-OFF! |
||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7798 |
Posted: February 08 2016 at 08:17 | |
Catch! (Hose-A). Always love your photos brother. Great sh*t of the Awake album. ;)
My list with this band changes quite a bit, but here is currently how I am feeling. This is one terrific band, so choices are never easy to put in order. ;) 1) 6 degrees 2) I&w's 3) Awake 4) Train of thought 5) The Astonishing. 5) |
||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17553 |
Posted: February 09 2016 at 12:33 | |
Prog is all about bombastic...... |
||
|
||
backtothegarden
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 20 2015 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 109 |
Posted: February 09 2016 at 15:54 | |
These lists always produce such varied results. I think that's why I like them. Here's mine:
1)Train of Thought 2)Images and Words 3)Octavarium 4)Awake 5)Black Clouds & Silver Linings Images and Words was my introduction to progressive music, and a bona fide classic, but Train of Thought is about everything I could ever ask for in a progressive metal album. Heavy, great grooves, pretty when it needs to be, and interesting lyrics. At first, I wanted to put A Change of Seasons on there because I love that song. However, it dawned on me that the rest of the album never did much for me. It was also tough leaving Falling Into Infinity off of the list, but Black Clouds has been getting more listens of late.
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |