Progarchives.com has always (since 2002) relied on banners ads to cover web hosting fees and all.
Please consider supporting us by giving monthly PayPal donations and help keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.
Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
catfood03
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 24 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 785
|
Topic: Favorite Movies of 2014 Posted: December 27 2014 at 11:56 |
Curious to know what ProgArchive members consider their favorites that were released this year. Please respond with your picks in this thread (you might list
some I might have missed)
I made a point at the start of the year
to see as many movies as my finances could allow. This resulted in
being able to formulate my top 10 list below...
10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 9. The One I Love 8. Housebound 7. Force Majuere 6. Finding Vivian Maier 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. The Babadook 3. Whiplash 2. Under The Skin 1. We Are The Best!
Honorable mentions: Guardians of the Galaxy, Nightcrawler, Calvary, The Skeleton Twins, Cheap Thrills Worst movies: The Nut Job, Life After Beth, Sin City: A Dame to Kill For Need to catch-up on: Boyhood, Lego Movie
|
|
Ozark Soundscape
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 20 2014
Location: not here
Status: Offline
Points: 2360
|
Posted: December 27 2014 at 17:44 |
Although I've watched what for me is a fairly substantial amount of movies this year, I've only watched five from this year:
5. The November Man (5.00) 4. Guardians of the Galaxy (8.00) 3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (8.33) 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (8.67) 1. The Lego Movie (9.33)
|
|
Imperial Zeppelin
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 14 2013
Location: Kuwait
Status: Offline
Points: 6116
|
Posted: December 27 2014 at 17:58 |
I have managed to miss every single movie that was released in the past 2 years. Is that bad?
|
"Hey there, Dog Man, now I drink from your bowl."
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 07:41 |
And I only saw Hobbit III, which was great BTW.
|
|
catfood03
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 24 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 785
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 08:06 |
Imperial Zeppelin wrote:
I have managed to miss every single movie that was released in the past 2 years. Is that bad? |
No, not bad at all. For much of my past I would probably see 4 to 5 movies at most in any given year.
|
|
dwill123
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 19 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 4455
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 16:07 |
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 06 2012
Location: here
Status: Offline
Points: 8856
|
Posted: December 28 2014 at 17:42 |
Haven't seen a lot this year. I don't go to the theater a lot because it's expensive. Most of the movies I wanted to and want to see are animated– The Wind Rises, Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Song of the Sea, etc. I did get to see Big Hero 6 and it was quite good, but I'm afraid I didn't really see any other great movies this year. I do want to see Mr. Turner and Interstellar.
|
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.