Forum Home Forum Home > Site News, Newbies, Help and Improvements > Report bugs here
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "Member not found" error when logging in
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic Closed"Member not found" error when logging in

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Member not found" error when logging in
    Posted: January 01 2015 at 06:17
Hello everyone,

I am unable to log on to the main site. I receive this error message back:

Quote
ErrorCode -150
ErrorDescription Member not found
ResultData
Member not found


There is a warning about a software update in the log in form, but as far as I know this update took place back in October. What is wrong?


Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 17 2015 at 02:21
Is there any point in reporting bugs? Is there any hope of being able to log on again to the main site?

Thank you.
Back to Top
Guldbamsen View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Retired Admin

Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 22827
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 17 2015 at 03:20
Have you tried logging on twice - as in logging on to the forum and then logging on to the main? I've always had to do this myself, also from way before we had the update. Other than that: I have no clue
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”

- Douglas Adams
Back to Top
siLLy puPPy View Drop Down
Collaborator
Collaborator
Avatar
PSIKE, JR/F/Canterbury & Eclectic Teams

Joined: October 05 2013
Location: SFcaUsA
Status: Offline
Points: 11248
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 17 2015 at 08:23
I recently had this problem. It turned out that my computer was insisting on an underscore_ between names and when i finally figured it out and deleted it i could log in again. Make sure your name is exact as you sjgned up and hopefully that will solve it
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 21 2015 at 13:34
Thank you for the replies. Unfortunately, none of these suggestions changed the outcome, I still get the "Member not found" error message.

Any other tips are welcome.
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 21 2015 at 13:42
Checking the POST request with Chromium's inspector I found the following parameter:

  1. wwfLogin:
    (unable to decode value)

There really seems to be something broken with the form, it is not sending the correct data to the server.

Back to Top
Walton Street View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: November 24 2014
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 872
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 21 2015 at 14:00

clean out your cache ... it helps with a lot of problems like that.  the issue might be fixed but you're dragging the bad code in with you every time  (worth a try anyway)

 
"I know one thing: that I know nothing"

- SpongeBob Socrates
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:11
Hi Walton, I completely cleared Chromium's cache but I still get the same error message. Again, this is likely a bug with the form; I'll keep investigating.
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 24 2015 at 12:45
Ok. I went through the form code and it is pretty straightforward. Chromium has lead me in error with that "(unable to decode value)" remark.

Thus I tried a direct post to the login service:

$ curl -i -X POST -H 'Content-Type: application/json' -d '{"wwfLogin": "Luís de Sousa", "wwfPassword": "secret"}' http://www.progarchives.com/login_user_submit.asp > /tmp/curl.out
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100   205  100   143  100    62    465    201 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--   464

$ cat /tmp/curl.out
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: private
Content-Length: 143
Content-Type: text/html
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
Set-Cookie: ASPSESSIONIDSCTBBCAS=KBGEBNOBGLICPCNPKAEGOHNI; path=/
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Sat, 24 Jan 2015 18:37:37 GMT

<strong>ErrorCode</strong> -150<br /><strong>ErrorDescription</strong> Member not found<br /><strong>ResultData</strong> <br />Member not found


So the problem is definitely server side. Any hope of having it fixed?
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 05 2015 at 04:04
Hi everyone,

I reported this issue 5 weeks ago and so far there has been no reaction from the technical staff. Is there any other way to get in contact with whomever develops or maintains the PA site?

Thank you.


Back to Top
Andy Webb View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Retired Admin

Joined: June 04 2010
Location: Terria
Status: Offline
Points: 13298
Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 19 2015 at 21:20
It's the accent. I had a user with a similar problem a few weeks ago and as far as I know it's been fixed. Can you try it now?
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: February 20 2015 at 08:42
Yes, I am now able to log on and rate LPs.

Thanks to all for the help.
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 12 2015 at 07:55
Hi everyone,

I am sorry to report that this problem is back. I am no longer able to log on to the main site, receiving the error initially reported in this thread.

Thanks.
Back to Top
Thulëatan View Drop Down
Prog Reviewer
Prog Reviewer
Avatar

Joined: November 22 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 20 2015 at 12:01
Just to bump this thread, I have the same problem logging in to the main site - again, it's not handling the accented character properly.
"Have you not imagination, and is it not available?"
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 04 2015 at 03:36
Another bump. This problem persists.

Cheers.
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 14 2016 at 03:40
The last time I was able to log on correctly to the main website was in the Autumn of 2014, almost 2 years ago. Why can't this problem be solved? Or at least circumvented somehow? I am more than willing to change my user name if that allows me to rate and review again.

This is more than frustrating.
Back to Top
Logan View Drop Down
Forum & Site Admin Group
Forum & Site Admin Group
Avatar
Site Admin

Joined: April 05 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Status: Offline
Points: 25550
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 14 2016 at 09:19
I tried changing your name to remove any accent. See if it works now. Nope, made a mistake, just changed your "real name", not log-in name. Trying to see if I can now change your username. Sorry, apparently admin can not do this anymore, and I'm not sure with the software if it can be done at all/ rectified. I will bring this issue up with TPTB. It may require a new account, but then we would need to suspend your old account, and to avoid duplication, we might have to remove any rating/ reviews you have done in the past.

Edited by Logan - September 14 2016 at 10:03
The first step on the road to wisdom is the recognition of one's own ignorance.
Back to Top
Luis de Sousa View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 17 2008
Location: Wageningen
Status: Offline
Points: 154
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 15 2016 at 07:01
Originally posted by Logan Logan wrote:

It may require a new account, but then we would need to suspend your old account, and to avoid duplication, we might have to remove any rating/ reviews you have done in the past.


Please do not suspend my current account before contacting me. Thank you.
Back to Top
Logan View Drop Down
Forum & Site Admin Group
Forum & Site Admin Group
Avatar
Site Admin

Joined: April 05 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Status: Offline
Points: 25550
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 15 2016 at 14:53
I wouldn't dream of it, just letting you know of that potential in case you decide that you want to activate a new account. In that case we would have to make sure all the reviews were saved too. I'm hopeful that there is a good workaround to this.
The first step on the road to wisdom is the recognition of one's own ignorance.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.406 seconds.

Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.