Top 10 Prog Songs from the 70's (no repeat artists |
Post Reply | Page <1234 5> |
Author | ||
fudgenuts64
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 17 2013 Location: NY Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Entangled (Genesis)
Close To The Edge (Yes) Ashes Are Burning (Renaissance) Xanadu (RUSH!!!) Autumn (Strawbs) Spectral Mornings (Hackett) Stratosfear (Tangerine Dream) Bayreuth Return (Klaus Schulze) The Court of the Crimson King (err) Three Piece Suite (England) Golden Thread (Renaissance) (this is mostly to make people argue since technically it's a different band :P)
|
||
|
||
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Very difficult..
Suppers Ready - Genesis Awaken - Yes Ashes are burning - Renaissance Sleepwalkers - VDGG Starless - King Crimson Lunar Sea - Camel Dogs - Pink Floyd Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield La Villa Strangiato - Rush Peaches en regalia - Frank Zappa |
||
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Such a list changes daily for me, but I'll give it a go.
Amon Düül ll - Yeti (the track) Franco Battiato - Sequenze e Frequenze Bubu - El Corteje de un dia Amarillo Cervello - Euterpe Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaos Clivage - Mixtus Orbis Geinoh Yamashirogumi - Osorezan Witthüser & Westrupp - Illusion Area - Vodka Cola Björn J:Son Lindh - Musik från en Storstad Edited by Guldbamsen - June 26 2015 at 08:41 |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
A_Flower
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 18 2015 Location: 2112 Status: Offline Points: 1199 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
These ones I have either been listening to a lot lately or are all time favorites
1. Awaken - Yes 2. Firth of Fifth - Genesis 3. Lost - VDGG 4. Starless - KC 5. Echoes - PF 6. Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfeild 7. Nevermore - UK 8. Legand of a Mind -Moody Blues 9. La Villa Strangiato - Rush 10. A Passion Play - Jethro Tull |
||
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Well, at least I've heard of Amon Düül ll.... |
||
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
||
LearsFool
Prog Reviewer Joined: November 09 2014 Location: New York Status: Offline Points: 8625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Since Drew did 30, I felt I might as well expand my list to 21 choices, to best reflect what I love the most from '70's prog.
11) “Rain Dance” - Herbie Hancock
12) “Horizontal Hold” - This Heat
13) “Facelift” - Soft Machine
14) “Dancing Madly Backwards (On A Sea
of Air) - Captain Beyond
15) “Industrial Introduction/Slug
Bait/Maggot Death” - Throbbing Gristle
16) “Negativland” - Neu!
17) “Larks’ Tongues In Aspic, Part I” -
King Crimson
18) “Hitler Was A Vegetarian” - The
Residents
19) “Cross-Eyed Mary” - Jethro Tull
20) “Tenemos Roads” - National Health
21) “Introduzione/Impressioni di
Settembre” - Premiata Forneria Marconi
|
||
|
||
Formentera Lady
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 20 2010 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 1768 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I also want to do 21, so:
11. Can You Understand - Renaissance 12. Father of Day, Father of Night - Manfred Mann's Earth Band 13. Nine Feet Underground - Caravan 14. Pictures At An Exhibition - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 15. The Lovers / Shadow of the Hierophant - Steve Hackett 16. Silently Falling - Chis Squire 17. April - Deep Purple 18. Echoes - Pink Floyd 19. Wunderschätze - Novalis 20. A Passion Play - Jethro Tull 21. Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield but it was not easy to decide, so many good songs from the bands! Edited by Formentera Lady - June 27 2015 at 08:19 |
||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Admittedly, I purposely sought out the more obscure selections of my collection. It just gets a little uninteresting seeing 50 lists with Echoes, Supper's Ready, Close To The Edge, Tarkus etc etc.....don't get me wrong, I adore those tunes and they could just as easily have been featured in my list. Maybe I'll do a 'classic' prog rock list at one point (or merely copy one of those already posted), but I gather I'd rather do yet another completely under-the-radar offering |
||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||
Andrea Cortese
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 05 2005 Status: Offline Points: 4411 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Bo Hanson - Born of the gentle south.
Le Orme - Alienazione Indexi - More Bijelo Dugme - Sta bi dao da si na mom mijestu Smak - Plava Pesma Leb i Sol - Rucni rad Triana - Hijos del agobio Uriah Heep - Wonderworld Kevin Ayers - Blue Family - Spanish Tide |
||
prog4evr
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 22 2005 Location: Wuhan, China Status: Offline Points: 1455 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Speaking my love-language: Classic prog from 1968-1979. For me: 1) Blood, Sweat & Tears [1968]: (Second eponymous album) "Blues, Part II" - hardly anyone knows this masterful prog-esque track (almost 12 minutes) on an album that otherwise is known to have launched BS&T's career. 2) King Crimson [1969]: (First Album) "21st Century Schizoid Man" - just for the absolute mastery of their instruments; simply amazing! 3) Chicago [1970]: (Chicago 2?) "A Suite for a Girl in Manhattan" - a long, prog-esque goodie that includes a hit-single that got lots of radio play (not that I care about that). 4) Yes [1972]: (CTTE) "And You and I" - my favorite song on the three-song album; bar none... 5) ELP [1972]: (Trilogy) "Trilogy" - A masterful suite of a tune that encompasses many emotions throughout the course of its nearly 10 minutes of journey into a wonderful soundscape... 6) Genesis [1974]: (TLLDOB) "The Colony of Slipperman" - the most controversial song the band ever played live (according to most of them); but, it is a showcase of their mastery on all of their instruments. 7) Camel [1976]: (Moonmadness) "Lunar Sea" - a masterpiece featuring Peter Bardens and his keyboard arsenal right before he left Camel with Andrew Latimer as the frontman. 8) Return To Forever [1976]: (Romantic Warrior) "The Duel of the Jester and the Tyrant" - Debate all you want over whether RTF is 'prog' or 'fusion' - I say they are prog. Why? Based on the fact that no one believes that Al Di Meola is a jazz guitarist - and, I agree! The man is a prog-master on the guitar locked up in the fusion camp (which, I believe, is too bad) 9) Jethro Tull [1977]: (Songs from the Wood) "Pibroch: Cap in Hand" - A sweet little prog-esque tune that starts with heavy-metal guitar, then goes into a jazzy riff chorus, and segues into a folk music bridge in the middle - a brilliant prog transition (if I say so myself). 10) UK [1978]:(First eponymous album) "Nevermore" - A marvelous showcasing of Eddie Jobson on keyboards and Allan Holdsworth on guitar. If that group had stayed together, "they would have gone places." Sorry, got to (10) before I reached 1979. But, if I was to include a 1979 listing, it would have to be Michael Rutherford's solo project, Smallcreep's Day. If for nothing else, the instrumental track number (6), "Out Into the Daylight," is most notable for Rutherford's prowess at 'tapping' - and Simon Phillips' marvelous drumming skills on the track. Okay, I am done gloating over all this great 1968-1979 era music... |
||
Formentera Lady
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 20 2010 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 1768 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
On June the 27th I posted
and I did not know it was the day.... |
||
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I like the first two Blood Sweat & Tears albums a lot.
|
||
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 26 2005 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 10616 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
No big surprises in my list (I think); going mostly with the biggies, the big boys of prog. The list changes a bit from time to time BTW 2. Pink Floyd - Shine On You Crazy Diamond 3. ELP - Tarkus 4. Steve Hackett - Icarus Ascending 5. Bruford - The Sahara Of Snow 6. Camel - The Sleeper 7. UK- Carrying No Cross 8. King Crimson - Starless 9. Van der Graaf Generator - House With No Door 10. National Health - Binoculars Edited by Moogtron III - June 30 2015 at 09:23 |
||
Andrea Cortese
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 05 2005 Status: Offline Points: 4411 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^^^
"House with No Door" is a wonderful song! I should give "H to He" more spins.
|
||
Pinesdweller
Forum Newbie Joined: June 30 2015 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 2 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
PFM - Ata Loma 9-5 from PFm Cook Live in America
Focus - Tommy (Moving Waves) Camel - Air Born (Moonmadness) Gentle Giant - Pantagruels Nativity Supertramp - Rudy (Crime of the Century) Genesis - Fountain of Salamacis (Trespass?) Yes - Close to the Edge Zzebra - Drowning (Panic) Renaissance - Mother Russia (Turn of the cards) Tonto's Expanding Headband - Riverboat song |
||
terramystic
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 02 2005 Status: Offline Points: 776 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
King Crimson - Stareless
Focus - Focus II Yes - CTTE PFM - Appena Un Po Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Renaissance - Ashes Are Burning ELP - Take A Pebble Smak - Tegoba Saga - Images Kansas - Miracles Out Of Nowhere |
||
Mr. Maestro
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 05 2010 Location: Knowhere, USA Status: Offline Points: 918 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
My knowledge of 70s prog is still limited, but I think I can scrounge up enough personal favorites for a decent list:
1. "Starless" - King Crimson 2. "The Pinnacle" - Kansas 3. "The Sleepwalkers" - VdGG 4. "Hamburger Concerto" - Focus 5. "Impressioni di Settembre" - PFM 6. "Supper's Ready" - Genesis 7. "Time" - Pink Floyd 8. "Xanadu" - Rush 9. "Pictures" - Island 10. "A Tab in the Ocean" - Nektar
|
||
"I am the one who crossed through space...or stayed where I was...or didn't exist in the first place...."
|
||
HackettFan
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2012 Location: Oklahoma Status: Offline Points: 7946 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1. Musical Box - Genesis
2. Barazinbar - Jade Warrior 3. Tigermoth - Steve Hackett 4. Inca Roads - Frank Zappa 5. Isle of Everywhere - Gong 6. My God - Jethro Tull 7. Exiles - King Crimson 8. Burn Out My Eyes - Nektar 9. Eruption - Focus 10. Roundabout - Yes |
||
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
hah... stupid me. this thread will be ... great help
Keep the lists coming people |
||
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
||
Atkingani
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: October 21 2005 Location: Terra Brasilis Status: Offline Points: 12288 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Today:
"Il Mattino" - Reale Accademia Di Musica "Flossenengel" - Novalis "Bubulina" - La Máquina De Hacer Pájaros "Killer" - Van Der Graaf Generator "Incomudro" - Kansas "Histoire Sans Paroles" - Harmonium "In The Cage" - Genesis "Villa Doria Pamphili" - Quella Vecchia Locanda "O Caroline" - Matching Mole "The Bandsman" - Circus Edited by Atkingani - July 03 2015 at 21:52 |
||
Guigo
~~~~~~ |
||
Post Reply | Page <1234 5> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |