Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Cookie13
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 10 2016
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 473
|
Topic: Top 20 1990-2014 Prog Albums Posted: March 11 2016 at 14:34 |
BrufordFreak wrote:
16. Bar-do Travel - PROGHMA-C | Nice . Very good band from my country.
|
"Clipside of the pinkeye flight I'm not the percent you think survives I need sanctuary in the pages of this book."
Son Et Lumiere - The Mars Volta
|
|
BrufordFreak
Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: January 25 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Status: Offline
Points: 7955
|
Posted: March 11 2016 at 14:24 |
Don't know how I missed this poll! Here's mine (as of today) (from my list of Top 500 All-Time Favorites):
1. Shiny Eyed Babies - BENT KNEE 2. Limiti all'egualianza della parte con il tutto - HOMUNCULUS RES 3. Dots and Loops - STEREOLAB 4. Gentle Stream - THE AMAZING 5. The Look of Love - DIANA KRALL 6. Lost Souls - DOVES 7. A Rare Moment of Insight - BROTHER APE 8. Open Sky - IONA 9. The Difference Machine - BIG BIG TRAIN 10. Shadows of the Sun - ULVER 11. The Last Broadcast - DOVES 12. Odyssey: The Greatest Tale - Colossus Magazine/Musea Records 13. Love DeLuxe - SADE 14. Not This City - FIVE-STOREY ENSEMBLE 15. Indian Summer - LANDBERK 16. Bar-do Travel - PROGHMA-C 17. The Final Breath Before November - EDISON'S CHILDREN 18. Mind Fruit - OPUS 3 19. Walking Wounded - EVERYTHING BUT THE GIRL 20. Light Shining Through Sea - CICADA 21. Ga'an - GA'AN 22. LightDark - NOSOUND 23. The Last Samurai Soundtrack - HANZ ZIMMER 24. Secret Story - PAT METHENY 25. Four-Calendar Café - COCTEAU TWINS 26. Eve - KARDA ESTRA 27. Espectro - VIOLETA DE OUTONO 28. Mourning Sun - FIELDS OF THE NEPHILIM 29. Part the Second - MAUDLIN OF THE WELL 30. Mirabilis - MEDIAEVAL BAEBES 31. CodeName: DustSucker - BAK PSYCHOSIS 32. Timeloss - PAATOS 33. Omphalos - KOTEBEL
*Note: Lines through items denote albums and artists that are not included in the ProgArchives database.
Edited by BrufordFreak - March 11 2016 at 14:26
|
Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
|
AlanB
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 19 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 1133
|
Posted: March 11 2016 at 10:40 |
I'm not sure I can do 20 but here is a list of prog (or prog-related) albums from that period that I particularly enjoy:
Smpte - Transatlantic The Whirlwind - Transatlantic ? - Neal Morse Sola Scriptura - Neal Morse Snow - Spock's Beard Banks Of Eden - The Flower Kings Flying Colors - Flying Colors Second Nature - Flying Colors Heart Full Of Sky - Mostly Autumn
Edited by AlanB - March 11 2016 at 10:41
|
|
Cookie13
Forum Senior Member
Joined: March 10 2016
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 473
|
Posted: March 11 2016 at 09:40 |
20. The Congregation - Leprous (2015) 19. Love, Fear And The Time Machine - Riverside (2015) 18. Ire Works - Dillinger Escape Plan (2007) 17. Frames - Oceansize (2007) 16. Arrows & Anchors - Fair To Midland (2011) 15. Awake - Dream Theater (1994) 14. Sound Awake - Karnivool (2009) 13. California - Mr Bungle (1999) 12. The Bedlam In Goliath - The Mars Volta (2008) 11. Crack The Skye - Mastodon (2009) 10. Emehntehtt - Magma (2009) 9. Disco Volante - Mr Bungle (1995) 8. Amputechture - The Mars Volta (2006) 7. Asymmetry - Karnivool (2013) 6. O.K. Computer - Radiohead (1997) 5. Lateralus - Tool (2001) 4. Kid A - Radiohead (2000) 3. De-Loused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta (2003) 2. Amnesiac - Radiohead (2001) 1. THRAK - King Crimson (1995)
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 23 2013
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 1759
|
Posted: August 11 2015 at 04:38 |
Without the Swans albums (The Seer, and The Great Annihilator), I think this is 20?
Kate Bush - Aerial Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. 2 Fright Pig - Out Of The Barnyard Peter Gabriel - Us Peter Gabriel - Up Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Haken - The Mountain Iamthemorning - ~ Iamthemorning - Belighted IQ - The Road Of Bones Mastodon - Crack The Skye Mike Oldfield - Amarok Opeth - Still Life Anthony Phillips - Field Day Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Rush - Clockwork Angels Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun Steven Wilson - The Raven Robert Wyatt - Shleep
|
|
addictedtoprog
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 16 2014
Location: india
Status: Offline
Points: 1422
|
Posted: August 10 2015 at 10:53 |
Anglagard - Hybris Negura Bunget - Om Pain Of Salvation - Remedy Lane Cynic - Traced In Air Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream Exivious - Exivious Anekdoten - Vemod Kayo Dot - Coffins On Lo Death - The Sound Of Perseverance Nemo - Si Partie 1 Enslaved - RIITIIR Agalloch - The Mantle Neurosis - Souls At Zero Astra - The Black Chord Oceansize - Efflorence Birds and Buildings - Multipurpose Trap Fen - Epoch Alcest - Ecailles de Lune IQ - Frequency Echolyn - Echolyn(2012) Also Soundgarden - Superunknown (not prog, but still love this one as much as the yesteryears).
|
|
GKR
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 22 2013
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 1376
|
Posted: August 09 2015 at 00:12 |
Cant make such a list, but I'am really into Ciccada' The finest of miracles and The Worm Ouroboros' Of things that never were.
|
- From each according to his ability, to each according to his need.
|
|
Formentera Lady
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 20 2010
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 1768
|
Posted: August 08 2015 at 23:26 |
I list only albums of artists, who haven't released an album before 1990, and only one album per artist:
Fish - Vigil in a Wilderness of Mirrors (1990) Echolyn (1991) Discipline - To Shatter All Accord (2011) Morte Macabre - Symphonic Holocaust (1998) Centric Jones - The Antikythera Method (2012)
Kaizers Orchestra - Violeta Violeta Vol. III (2012) Birds and Buildings - Bantam to Behemoth (2008) Pitch - Conquistador (2012) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (2013) Thieves' Kitchen - One For Sorrow, Two For Joy (2013)
Herd of Instinct (2011) Anubis - A Tower of Silence (2011) Grand Stand - Tricks of Time (2002) Paatos - Kallocain (2004) Comedy of Errors - Fanfare & Fantasy (2013)
Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope (2014) Unitopia - Covered Mirror Vol. 1 (2012) Uz Jsme Doma - Pohadky ze Zapotrebi (1995) Opeth - Pale Communion (2014) Kompendium - Beneath The Waves (2012)
|
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: July 31 2015 at 04:23 |
kenethlevine wrote:
Moogtron III wrote:
Oh no, your list is totally cool! Collage, Eris Pluvia, Sagrado: good that you mention them, very special bands! I didn't mean to debase other lists, most certainly not yours! BTW I saw Red Jasper twice in concert. Cool list by all means |
merci Marcel no Belgians in the list, sadly. Do you know the album "If only stones could speak" by Bollenberg experience? I quite like it but didn't think it quite rose to the top. I did include a few French language artists |
No, I don't know the album. I do know the person, although not directly. He was also a music journalist (and maybe still is) for a Dutch prog magazine and I saw him once at a Porcupine Tree concert, and I heard of the album, but haven't heard the music itself.
To be honest, I don't have any Belgians in the list myself.
|
|
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator
Prog-Folk Team
Joined: December 06 2006
Location: New England
Status: Offline
Points: 8854
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 17:51 |
Moogtron III wrote:
Oh no, your list is totally cool! Collage, Eris Pluvia, Sagrado: good that you mention them, very special bands! I didn't mean to debase other lists, most certainly not yours! BTW I saw Red Jasper twice in concert. Cool list by all means |
merci Marcel no Belgians in the list, sadly. Do you know the album "If only stones could speak" by Bollenberg experience? I quite like it but didn't think it quite rose to the top. I did include a few French language artists
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 02 2005
Location: .
Status: Offline
Points: 46828
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 16:59 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
I would say micky's list shows 'promise' |
ehh... baby steps man. Book M crashed the top 20 party (I simply can't stop listening to it) but suspect .. give it a year... some of the other stuff I've picked up on via the polls will sink as deeply as that one did and likely find their ways onto my personal top 20.
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 15:02 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Like all of these list they change daily for me.........so why not make a new one to reflect the flavour of the day.
<span style="line-height: 1.4;">The Future Kings Of England - The Fate Of Old Mother Orvis</span> <span style="line-height: 1.4;">Setna - Guérison</span> Kayo Dot - Coffins On Io <span style="line-height: 1.4;">Xing Sa - Création de l'Univers</span> <span style="line-height: 1.4;">SKE - 1000 Autunni</span> Swans - The Seer <span style="line-height: 1.4;">Djam Karet - The Trip</span> Magma - K.A.
|
Nice, all of those came under consideration for me. |
I think I just 'forgot' about them the first time around - just like I'm forgetting some right this minute (I'm visiting my folks, which means I have to remember what I've got in my collection ).
Btw have you ever checked out NIL?
|
I've never checked out NIL (though I do have the excellent recent album by NI) will check them out. | Well you have something to look forward to then. Sorta like an ethereal yet avant take on Crimson mixed with One Shot. Hard to describe really. The only available albums of theirs at the moment is the above mentioned and Nil Novo Sub Sole - trust me I've been looking high and low for the early releases though sadly to no avail.
Edited by Guldbamsen - July 30 2015 at 17:04
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 14:59 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
I would say micky's list shows 'promise' | Well, you're on of his musical mentors, so if you say so... I suppose some of us are young dogs (regardless of age), ready for the revolution start tomorrow. No, make that today... I'm only just exploring new prog, enthusiastic but still with one foot steadily set in tradition. One foot and three toes, to be more precise
Edited by Moogtron III - July 30 2015 at 15:00
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 14:56 |
Oh no, your list is totally cool! Collage, Eris Pluvia, Sagrado: good that you mention them, very special bands! I didn't mean to debase other lists, most certainly not yours! BTW I saw Red Jasper twice in concert. Cool list by all means
|
|
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member
Joined: October 19 2011
Location: Texas
Status: Online
Points: 5917
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 12:11 |
I can name my top 3 in order. 1. IQ- Road of Bones 2. Steven Wilson The Raven that Refused to Sing, 3. Moon Safari- Blomljud ...And the rest in no particular order- Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Unexpect - Flesh Aquarium Motorcycle- The Death Defying Unicorn Crimson- Edge of Sanity Riverside- Anno Domini Porcupine Tree- Absentia Beardfish- Sleeping in Traffic: Part Two Disipline- To Shatter All Accord Big Big Train- English Electric Part 1 Dream Theater- "Six Degrees of Turbulence" and "Dramatic Turn of Events" Anglagard- Hybris Pain of Salvation- The Perfect Element Part 1 Ayreon- The Human Equation Sigh- Imaginary Sonicscape Logos- L' enigma della Vita Haken- The Mountain Tool- Latteralus 2015 albums that crash the party Steven Wilson- Hand Cannot Erase Leprous- The Congregation Barock Project- Skyline IOEarth- New World
Edited by omphaloskepsis - July 30 2015 at 12:37
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20207
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 11:25 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Like all of these list they change daily for me.........so why not make a new one to reflect the flavour of the day.
The Future Kings Of England - The Fate Of Old Mother Orvis Setna - Guérison Kayo Dot - Coffins On Io Xing Sa - Création de l'Univers SKE - 1000 Autunni Swans - The Seer Djam Karet - The Trip Magma - K.A.
|
Nice, all of those came under consideration for me. |
I think I just 'forgot' about them the first time around - just like I'm forgetting some right this minute (I'm visiting my folks, which means I have to remember what I've got in my collection ).
Btw have you ever checked out NIL?
|
I've never checked out NIL (though I do have the excellent recent album by NI) will check them out.
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator
Prog-Folk Team
Joined: December 06 2006
Location: New England
Status: Offline
Points: 8854
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 10:50 |
Raff wrote:
Ken, both your lists are very cool, and contain a few personal favs of mine. Into the Labyrinth is probably my favourite DCD album, and "How Fortunate the Man With None" my favourite song by the band.
BTW, I will try to come up with a list of my own, though choosing only 20 won't be easy.
|
I will look for forward to it! I agree about both the album and song by DCD. Aion was a close second. I like only having one choice per band for a whole variety of reasons.
|
|
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator
Retired Admin
Joined: January 22 2009
Location: Magic Theatre
Status: Offline
Points: 23098
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 10:23 |
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Guldbamsen wrote:
Like all of these list they change daily for me.........so why not make a new one to reflect the flavour of the day.
The Future Kings Of England - The Fate Of Old Mother Orvis Setna - Guérison Kayo Dot - Coffins On Io Xing Sa - Création de l'Univers SKE - 1000 Autunni Swans - The Seer Djam Karet - The Trip Magma - K.A.
|
Nice, all of those came under consideration for me. |
I think I just 'forgot' about them the first time around - just like I'm forgetting some right this minute (I'm visiting my folks, which means I have to remember what I've got in my collection ).
Btw have you ever checked out NIL?
|
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20207
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 10:19 |
Guldbamsen wrote:
Like all of these list they change daily for me.........so why not make a new one to reflect the flavour of the day.
The Future Kings Of England - The Fate Of Old Mother Orvis Setna - Guérison Kayo Dot - Coffins On Io Xing Sa - Création de l'Univers SKE - 1000 Autunni Swans - The Seer Djam Karet - The Trip Magma - K.A.
|
Nice, all of those came under consideration for me.
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team
Joined: March 16 2007
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Points: 20207
|
Posted: July 30 2015 at 10:18 |
Within The Realm and Spleen & Ideal are probably my favorites.
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.