Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Topic: Top 5 From Your Fave 3 Posted: July 23 2016 at 16:52 |
What do you think are the five best songs/epics/instrumentals from your three favourite prog bands/artists? It'll be interesting to see what people think. I could make a list myself but my fave prog artists change every hour.
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 02 2005
Location: .
Status: Offline
Points: 46828
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 17:00 |
zravkapt wrote:
It'll be interesting to see what people think.
|
really? You really think it would be?
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer
Joined: August 09 2015
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 14122
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 18:55 |
Someone's got to make a start here, lists lists lists.
Can/Holger Czukay: Spoon; Paperhouse; Yoo Doo Right; Traeum Mal Wieder; Mirage (Remix) King Crimson: Starless; Thela Hun Ginjeet; Industry; Dinosaur; Sleepless I leave out Art Zoyd because most of their albums work as a unit and I can't really tear five tracks out of them, so I give the third spot instead to the Cardiacs: Big Ship; Signs; Mare's Nest; The Ever So Closely Guarded Line; In a City Lining
|
|
Atavachron
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: September 30 2006
Location: Pearland
Status: Offline
Points: 64377
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 19:13 |
The problem with the question is that it would take hours of auditing to form an honest five answers. I'll stew on it but don't expect results.
|
"Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John F. Kennedy
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer
Joined: August 09 2015
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 14122
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 19:27 |
It's very tough, yeah, so my approach was to not be too perfectionist.
|
|
Atavachron
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: September 30 2006
Location: Pearland
Status: Offline
Points: 64377
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 19:59 |
^ probably wise
|
"Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John F. Kennedy
|
|
Pastmaster
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2015
Location: Spiderwood Farm
Status: Offline
Points: 1774
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 20:11 |
This isn't really accurate, as my favorites can change too. Here it goes:
Rush: Cygnus X-1, The Necromancer, Peaceable Kingdom, Xanadu, Tom Sawyer Gentle Giant: In a Glass House, Wreck, The Power and the Glory, Free Hand, Peel the Paint Eloy: Castle in the Air, Light From Deep Darkness, Madhouse, Song of a Paranoid Soldier, Prisoner in Mind
|
|
Finnforest
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: February 03 2007
Location: .
Status: Offline
Points: 16913
|
Posted: July 23 2016 at 20:44 |
Without spending too much time, just from the hip......
The Ancient / Ritual / Time into Great Gig / Moving / Symphony in Blue
As David said, a nearly impossible question to answer with certainty.
|
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 20 2010
Location: Tomorrowland
Status: Offline
Points: 10055
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 01:40 |
I don't trust myself for one second. Not for my choice of tunes - or bands
Can: Mother Sky - Father Cannot Yell - Dead Pigeon Suite - Splash - Oh Yeah
Magma: Rïah Sahïltaahk - Naü Ektila - Stöah - De Futura - Hortz Fur Dehn Stekehn West (its silly to choose one part MDK but I did it anyway)
Miles Davis: Circle in the Round - Great Expectations - Its About That Time - Bitches Brew - He Loved Him Madly
|
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer
Joined: August 09 2015
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 14122
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 04:54 |
Saperlipopette! wrote:
Can: Mother Sky - Father Cannot Yell - Dead Pigeon Suite - Splash - Oh Yeah |
Very nice. No overlap with my list but I've considered Oh Yeah and Mother Sky, too, and you made me realise that I haven't listened enough yet to The Lost Tapes, Dead Pigeon Suite is such a gem! (I was close to putting Vitamin C in, but couldn't resist having Holger's stunning solo works on the list.)
Edited by Lewian - July 24 2016 at 04:59
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer
Joined: August 09 2015
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 14122
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 05:03 |
zravkapt wrote:
What do you think are the five best songs/epics/instrumentals from your three favourite prog bands/artists?It'll be interesting to see what people think. I could make a list myself but my fave prog artists change every hour. |
That's just a cop-out. Don't be shy, give us your list! If this has changed one hour later, so be it.
|
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 24 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 8093
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 05:28 |
Triumvirat Broken Mirror, Mister Ten Percent, The Deadly Dream Of Freedom, Illusions On A Double Dimple (suite), The Sweetest Sound Of Liberty
Passport Uranus, Hexensabbat, Tarantula, Cross-Collateral, Infinity Machine
Dzyan Time Machine, Magika, Electric Silence, Khali, Back To Where We Come From
|
|
someone_else
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: May 02 2008
Location: Going Bananas
Status: Offline
Points: 24005
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 05:48 |
Pink Floyd: Echoes, The Narrow Way, Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Set the Controls for the Heart of he Sun (Pompeii version), Atom Heart Mother Genesis: Supper's Ready, The Cinema Show, The Musical Box, In the Cage, The Colony of Slippermen Yes: And You and I, The Gates of Delirium, Close to the Edge, Heart of the Sunrise, Perpetual Change
Edited by someone_else - July 24 2016 at 07:37
|
|
|
AlanB
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 19 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 1133
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 07:16 |
Yes: The Yes Album, Close To The Edge, Going For The One, Fragile, Tales From Topographic Oceans
Camel: Moonmadness, Rain Dances, The Snow Goose, Mirage, Breathless
Neal Morse: Sola Scriptura, ? , One, Testimony 2, Songs From November
And if I may add in my favourite prog-related band, Wishbone Ash
Argus, No Smoke Without Fire, There's The Rub, Just Testing, Here To Hear
|
|
ALotOfBottle
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 17 2016
Location: Lublin, Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 1990
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 07:30 |
Egg: Long Piece No. 3, Symphony No. 2, Prelude, A Visit to Newport Hospital, Wring Out the Ground (Loosely Now) Henry Cow: Teenbeat Reprise, Nine Funerals of Citizen King, Nirvana For Mice, War, Living in the Heart of the Beast I can't think of #3, but as for 25th July 2016, I will pick Camel Freefall, Lady Fantasy, Supertwister, Nimrodel/The Processsion/White Rider, Never Let Go
|
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 07:34 |
Well, we're off to some kind of start.
Alright, but I'll keep coming back to post more (I'll try and avoid Big Six stuff for now).
Tortoise: Djed, Seneca, Salt The Skies, TNT, Cornpone Brunch Voivod: Tribal Convictions, Missing Sequences, jack Luminous, The Unknown Knows, Psychic Vacuum Gong: A Sprinkling Of Clouds, Fohat Digs Holes In Space, Master Builder, Shamal, I Never Glid before
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|
AlanB
Forum Senior Member
Joined: January 19 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 1133
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 12:42 |
Oops, I appear to have misread the question and listed albums, not bands!
So, attempt Number 2:
Yes: And You And I, Yours Is No Disgrace, Wondrous Stories, Close To the Edge, Starship Trooper
Camel: Lady Fantasy, Rhyader, Lunar Sea, Never Let Go, Song Within A Song
Neal Morse: The Door, Seeds Of Gold, Entrance, Cradle To The Grave, My Time Of Dying
|
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 12:43 |
Albums would have been easier but what if one of your three has less than five albums?
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member
Joined: December 20 2010
Location: Tomorrowland
Status: Offline
Points: 10055
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 14:16 |
Lewian wrote:
Saperlipopette! wrote:
Can: Mother Sky - Father Cannot Yell - Dead Pigeon Suite - Splash - Oh Yeah |
Very nice. No overlap with my list but I've considered Oh Yeah and Mother Sky, too, and you made me realise that I haven't listened enough yet to The Lost Tapes, Dead Pigeon Suite is such a gem! (I was close to putting Vitamin C in, but couldn't resist having Holger's stunning solo works on the list.)
|
Thanks! I think there's about five quarters worth of tunes ++ on The Lost Tapes that's on par with the material on their classic albums. So I had to rip it and sort of make a double album (of 2LP's-length) of highlights out of the original 3 hours and 16 minutes compiled of music to fully enjoy the genuine gems.
+You made me realize I haven't listened enough to Holger's solo works - although I've thoroughly enjoyed most of what I've heard.
|
|
|
zravkapt
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 6446
|
Posted: July 24 2016 at 15:22 |
My new list...
Zappa: Andy, Big Swifty, Regyptian Strut, Peaches En Regalia, We Are Not Alone Heldon: Stand By, Marie Virginie C, Interface, Perspective IV, In The Wake Of King Fripp Jaga Jazzist: Bananfluer Overalt, Oban, Mikado, Animal Chin, Touch Of Evil
|
Magma America Great Make Again
|
|