Albums from 1971 |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Scorpius
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 22 2016 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 281 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: September 10 2019 at 23:05 |
A few personal favourites from 1971. Gotta go with Islands but I'm interested to see how these stack up in the polls.
|
|
The most dangerous man in America.
|
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
VDGG over Fourth
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2007 Location: Romania Status: Offline Points: 5531 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Yes Album - Yes
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26199 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I only really know half of these and of those Pawn Hearts is the one that sticks out. PAAE is a very messy ELP album even by their standards. Islands is not an album I tend to focus much attention on while The Yes Album certainly is one of their best but again not really the one that I would tend to listen to all that much. No vote for the moment as I expect Pawn Hearts will win this poll by a good margin.
|
|
digdug
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 13 2005 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4707 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes for me
love the ELP, Caravan and Traffic as well.
|
|
Prog On!
|
|
Fischman
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2018 Location: Colorado, USA Status: Offline Points: 1600 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes by a mile in this group.
So many other greats from '71 Aqualung Tarkus Fragile Inner Mounting Flame Every Good Boy Deserves Favour Jack Johnson Nursery Cryme Camembert Electrique Meddle Ring of Hands Fourth Best year ever for straight rock as well with Who's Next, Sticky Fingers, LZIV, Master of Reality, LA Woman.... Edited by Fischman - September 11 2019 at 08:41 |
|
Rrattlesnake
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2019 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 129 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Satori!!
|
|
Argo2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2017 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 4457 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Yes Album!
|
|
twosteves
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2007 Location: NYC/Rhinebeck Status: Offline Points: 4070 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Once Howe joined the band---it became one of the top prog bands ever.
|
|
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10076 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Of those listed. The Yes Album. But as Fischman noted, Fragile and Aqualung (released in 71) I like more than all the other choices.
|
|
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6463 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Yes Album. No need for thought on this one!
|
|
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|
siLLy puPPy
Special Collaborator PSIKE, JRF/Canterbury, P Metal, Eclectic Joined: October 05 2013 Location: SFcaUsA Status: Offline Points: 14734 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'd pick First Utterance by Comus if it were here but out of the choice VDGG all the way
|
|
https://rateyourmusic.com/~siLLy_puPPy |
|
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8855 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Caravan!
|
|
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Pawn Hearts for me is one of the best album ever, 10/10.
The others, in my opinion, don't exceed 9/10 (for example Islands). PAAE by EL&P is the worst, an album at times embarrassing.
Edited by jamesbaldwin - September 11 2019 at 09:22 |
|
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
|
Progosopher
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 12 2009 Location: Coolwood Status: Offline Points: 6394 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Giving some love to Traffic. The Yes Album and In the Land of Grey and Pink being the runner-ups.
|
|
The world of sound is certainly capable of infinite variety and, were our sense developed, of infinite extensions. -- George Santayana, "The Sense of Beauty"
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 32755 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm rarely comfortable with "best" polls, partially as I don't feel up to presenting a case comparing all the choices and presenting a sound, relatively objective argument for my decision. My "feeling", and some say feelings should not be trusted, is that Pawn Hearts is the most accomplished and significant of these. In terms of favourite, it's between Pawn Hearts and 1001° Centigrades for me.
1971 is an amazing year for music. Like Silly Puppy, First Utterance would get my vote if it has been included, but I'll happily vote for Pawn Hearts (which, also is the highest rated of these choices at RYM). Some of my personal list not in the options: Comus - First Utterance Igor Wakhevitch - Docteur Faust Amon Düül II - Tanz der Lemminge Spirogyra - St. Radigunds Ash Ra Tempel - Ash Ra Tempel Popol Vuh - In den Gärten Pharaos Bjorn J:Son Lindh - Från Storstad Till Grodspad Jan Dukes de Grey - Mice and Rats in the Loft Tangerine Dream - Alpha Centauri Can - Tago Mago Embryo - Embryo's Rache Mort Garson - Black Mass Lucifer Moving Gelatine Plates - Moving Gelatine Plates A.R. & Machines - Die Grüne Reise Komintern - Le Bal du Rat Mort Faust - Faust Supersister - To the Highest Bidder Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste etc. My tastes tend to be less mainstream Prog than most. |
|
TCat
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: February 07 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 11612 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Yes Album with King Crimson not far behind.
|
|
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17502 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes is the easy choice........I'll give the Softs some love.
|
|
|
|
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
At the moment, this is my personal ranking (based on my reviews), year 1971
1) Van Der Graaf Generator: Pawn Hearts 10 ----------- 2) Comus: First Utterance 9+ 4) Family: Fearless 9 5) Jethro Tull: Aqualung 9 6) Le Orme: Collage 9 -------- 9) Yes: The Yes Album (I’m
writing the review) 8+ --------- 10) Pink Floyd: Meddle 7,5/8 ------------------ 11) Genesis: Nursery Crime 7,5 --------------- 12) EL&P: Tarkus 7+ Obviously there are a lot of albums that I still must evaluate.
Edited by jamesbaldwin - September 11 2019 at 15:44 |
|
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
|
tboyd1802
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 01 2012 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 898 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Tough choice. Love the Yes Album, In the Land..., Pawn Hearts, and Low Spark... Could go with any, but I'll go with Caravan's top album today...
|
|
He neither drank, smoked, nor rode a bicycle. Living frugally, saving his money, he died early, surrounded by greedy relatives. It was a great lesson to me -- John Barrymore
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |