Your 10 Favourite Prog Albums of 1972 |
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Author | ||
Rick1
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 14 2020 Location: Loughborough UK Status: Offline Points: 2792 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
ELP - Trilogy
Hawkwind - Doremi Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick Yes - Close to the Edge Premiata Fomeria Marconi - Per Un Amico Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds Genesis - Foxtrot Matching Mole - Matching Mole Soft Machine - Fifth Caravan - Waterloo Lily
|
||
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20468 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Yes-CTTE
Genesis-Foxtrot Khan-Space Shanty Santana-Caravanserai Jade Warrior-Last Autumns Dream Steely Dan-Can't Buy AThrill Moody Blues-7th Sojourn Captain Beyond-st Tull-TAAB ELP-Trilogy ------------ Hon mention.... GG-Octopus Strawbs-Grave... Roxy-st etc... |
||
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
||
Frenetic Zetetic
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 09 2017 Location: Now Status: Offline Points: 9233 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
|
||
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021 |
||
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7955 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
1. ALAN STIVELL Renaissance of the Celtic Harp
2. KHAN Space Shanty 3. SANTANA Caravanserai 4. NEKTAR A Tab in the Ocean 5. GENESIS Foxtrot 6. YES Close to the Edge 7. URIAH HEEP Demons and Wizards 8. PREMIATA FORNERIA MARCONI Per un amico 9. DEODATO Prelude 10. FOCUS 3 |
||
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16165 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Hi, Heck, we would get to hear Mme Knobs for a change!
|
||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
||
Progishness
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 10 2020 Location: Planet Rhubarb Status: Offline Points: 2565 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Or as I list the personnel for this: Roger on acoustic guitar, Dave on harmonica, Rick on dog, and Nick nowhere to be seen.
|
||
"We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2 |
||
TheLionOfPrague
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 08 2011 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 1048 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
1- Close to the Edge
2- Thick as a Brick 3- Seventh Sojourn 4- Hosianna Mantra (Popol Vuh) 5- Trilogy 6- Foxtrot 7- The Grand Wazoo 8- Per un Amico 9- Prologue (Renaissance) 10- Neu! Honorable mention to Can, Ash Ra Temple, Banco, Return to Forever, Wishbone Ash, Gentle Giant, etc.
|
||
I shook my head and smiled a whisper knowing all about the place
|
||
iluvmarillion
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 09 2010 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 3236 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Yours with the Steely Dan and Renaissance taken out and Per Un Amico and Space Shanty replacing them.
|
||
MFP
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 31 2009 Status: Offline Points: 8873 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Gnidrolog - In Spite of Harry's Toenail
Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto Can - Ege Bamyasi Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso or Darwin! Embryo - Steig Aus Il Balletto Di Bronzo - Ys Amon Düül II - Wolf City Aphrodite's Child - 666 Captain Beyond - Captain Beyond Gentle Giant - Three Friends Honorable mention: Faust - So Far Yes - Close to the Edge Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Focus - 3 ......... |
||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3426 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
My favorite year for music (well, it's either this or 1973...)
1. Yes - Close To The Edge 2. Genesis - Foxtrot 3. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick 4. Gentle Giant - Octopus 5. ELP - Trilogy 6. PFM - Per Un Amico 7. Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! 8. Nektar - A Tab In The Ocean 9. Le Orme - Uomo Di Pezza 10. Osanna - Palepoli 11. Uriah Heep - Demons And Wizards 12. Quella Vecchia Locanda - s/t 13. Birth Control - Hoodoo Man 14. Gnidrolog - Lady Lake 15. Khan - Space Shanty
|
||
The Prog Corner
|
||
tempest_77
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2018 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 1662 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
One of the hardest ones yet:
1: Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
2: Yes - Close to the Edge 3: Genesis - Foxtrot 4: PFM - Per un amico 5: Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! 6: Gentle Giant - Octopus 7: Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys 8: Wishbone Ash - Argus 8.5: Osanna - Palepoli* 9: Khan - Space Shanty 9.33: PFM - Storia di un minuto** 9.66: Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - S/T** 10: Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo Honorable mentions: Dom - Edge of Time ELP - Trilogy Herbie Hancock - Crossings Moving Gelatine Plates - The World of Genius Hans Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Santana - Caravanserai Time by Time * I had Palepoli here on my list until I read SillyPuppy's comment about the release year, and after doing some research, I did see that most sites, including Discogs, list the earliest release date of the record as 1973, not 1972. ** I'd probably rank both Storia di un minuto and Banco del Mutuo Soccorso above The Grand Wazoo, but seeing as Per un amico and Darwin! are already on my list at #4 and #5 respectively, I wanted to give the #10 spot to a tenth artist instead. Edited by tempest_77 - July 14 2021 at 19:15 |
||
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 19 2011 Location: Texas Status: Offline Points: 5908 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Can- Ege Bamyasi
Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Il Paese dei Balocchi- Il Paese dei Balocchi
Yes - Close to the Edge Genesis - Foxtrot Alan Sorrenti- Aria Gentle Giant -Octopus Uriah Heep - Demons and Wizards Jethro Tull - Living in the Past ELP - Trilogy |
||
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8854 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
What a year! Amazing Blondel - England Dave Cousins - Two Weeks Last Summer Genesis - Foxtrot Hoelderlin - Hoelderlin's Traum Horslips - Happy to Meet, Sorry to Part Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Midnight Circus - s/t Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Pell Mell - Marburg Moody Blues - Seventh Sojourn Real Accademia di Musica Gilles Servat - La Blanche Hermine Strawbs - Grave New WorldSundenfall II - s/t
Third Ear Band - The Magus (not released till decades later but it deserves a spot here) Tir Na Nog - A Tear and a Smile Yes - Close to the Edge |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14110 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Association PC - Erna Morena Tangerine Dream - Zeit Can - Ege Bamyasi Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo Amon Düül II - Wolf City Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Yes - Close to the Edge Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - s/t Franco Battiato - Pollution |
||
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8085 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Triumvirat-Mediterranean Tales
Passport-Second Passport Nektar-A Tab In The Ocean Pell Mell -Marburg Mahavishnu Orchestra-Birds Of Fire Dzyan-Dzyan Wishbone Ash-Argus If-If 3 Atomic Rooster-Made In England ELP-Trilogy
|
||
enigmatic
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 14 2007 Location: NYC Status: Offline Points: 548 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
First great year for RPI bands.
My Top 20 of 1971: Yes - Close to the Edge Gentle Giant - Three Friends Emerson, Lake and Palmer - Trilogy Genesis - Foxtrot Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Gentle Giant - Octopus Twenty Sixty Six and Then - Reflections on the Future Gnidrolog - Lady Lake Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico Khan - Space Shanty Ange - Caricatures Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto Amon Düül II - Wolf City Return to Forever - s/t Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! Focus - Focus 3 Raccomandata Ricevuta Ritorno - Per... Un Mondo Di Cristallo Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Banco del Mutuo Soccorso Le Orme - Uomo di Pezza Moving Gelatine Plates - The World of Genius Hans |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34806 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ Thanks. Your list gave me a clue as to what an RPI band might be: Rock Progressivo Italiano.
|
||
enigmatic
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 14 2007 Location: NYC Status: Offline Points: 548 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
^ It would be nice to see a summary at the end of voting. Probably too late now. It looks like some of the lists are in alphabetic order, including your Top 10, Paul.
And I am not saying you should do the counting. I can take care of it. Edited by enigmatic - February 05 2022 at 11:39 |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34806 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Thanks. It's almost impossible to rank my Top 10 in order of preference when the albums are all by different artists, and I suspect it's the same for many other PA members here too. It's much easier to rank albums when they're all by the same artist. As you say, it's a little late for me to start counting the votes now, but you're more than welcome to give it a go.
|
||
enigmatic
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 14 2007 Location: NYC Status: Offline Points: 548 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I couldn't assign the points like Psychedelic Paul does it (1st album - 30 points, 2nd album - 20 points, 3rd album - 15 points etc.) because some of the lists were in alphabetic order. I simply counted the votes. I only included first 10 albums from each list. Some lists had more than 10 albums listed, for instance siLLY_puPPY's list had 11 albums, I excluded last one QVL - s/t.
Here are the results after counting the votes from 26 PA users. I am listing the albums with more than 2 votes only.
1-3. Genesis - Foxtrot (21 votes) 1-3. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (21 votes) 1-3. Yes - Close to the Edge (21 votes) 4. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Trilogy (14 votes) 5. Gentle Giant - Octopus (13 votes) 6. Premiata Fomeria Marconi - Per Un Amico (12 votes) 7. Khan - Space Shanty (10 votes) 8. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (7 votes) 9-11. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! (6 votes) 9-11. Gentle Giant - Three Friends (6 votes) 9-11. Moody Blues - Seventh Sojourn (6 votes) 12. Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys (5 votes) 13-15. Can - Ege Bamyasi (4 votes) 13-15. Gnidrolog - Lady Lake (4 votes) 13-15. Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean (4 votes) 16-24. Amon Duul II - Wolf City (3 votes) 16-24. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - s/t (3 votes) 16-24. Deep Purple - Machine Head (3 votes) 16-24. Matching Mole - Matching Mole (3 votes) 16-24. Moving Gelatine Plates - The World Of Genius Hans (3 votes) 16-24. Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds (3 votes) 16-24. Renaissance - Prologue (3 votes) 16-24. Santana - Caravanserai (3 votes) 16-24. Uriah Heep - Demons and Wizards (3 votes) Edited by enigmatic - February 06 2022 at 08:30 |
||
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |