Your 10 Favorite Prog Albums of 1975 |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
Posted: June 22 2021 at 12:23 |
|
Here's mine!
Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water Gentle Giant - Free Hand Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff Camel - The Snow Goose Maxophone - s/t Symphonic Slam - s/t Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte Peter Hammill - Nadir's Big Chance King Crimson - USA Gong - Shamal |
||
"It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20236 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
Hatfield & The North - Rotters Club Henry Cow - In Praise Of Learning VDGG - Godbluff Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Tangerine Dream - Ricochet Tangerine Dream - Rubycon Black Sabbath - Sabotage Magma - Hhai Harmonium - Si on Avait Besoin d'une Cinquieme Saison
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19687 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
14 Harmonium Si on Avait Besoin d'une Cinquieme Saison 13 Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here 13 Schulze, Klaus Timewind 13 Magma - Hhai / Live 13 Maneige Les Porches 13 Sloche - J'Un Oeil 13 Tangerine Dream Ricochet 13 Hatfield and The North Rotters' Club 13 Van der Graaf Generator Godbluff 13 Vortex - Vortex 13 Madden & Harris Fools Paradise 12 Journey - Journey 12 Kandahar In the Court of Catherina Squeezer 12 King Crimson USA 12 Marino & Mahogany Rush Strange Universe 12 Quiet Sun Mainstream 12 Clearlight Symphony - s/t 12 Coronarias Dans Visitor 12 Esperanto Last Tango 12 Hillage, Steve Fish Rising 12 Jaivas, Los Los Jaivas (aka El Indio)
12 Szabo, Gabor Macho 12 Tangerine Dream Rubycon
12 Tomita Pictures
at an Exhibition
bubbling under: 11 Area Crac! |
||
let's just stay above the moral melee
prefer the sink to the gutter keep our sand-castle virtues content to be a doer as well as a thinker, prefer lifting our pen rather than un-sheath our sword |
||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48873 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
2. Steve Hillage - Fish Rising 3. Yezda Urfa - Boris 4. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories 5. Novalis - Novalis 6. Atoll - L'araignée-mal 7. Sebastian Hardie - Four Moments 8. Triumvirat - Spartacus 9. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 10. Soft Machine - Bundles Honorable mentions: Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquième saison Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water Triana - El Patio Morse Code - La marche des hommes Kansas - Song for America Grobschnitt - Jumbo Cherry Five - Cherry Five Birth Control - Plastic People Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery Finch - Glory of the Inner Force Chetarca - Chetarca Gentle Giant - Free Hand Camel - The Snow Goose Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions of the Emerald Beyond Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow Hoelderlin - Hoelderlin Apoteosi - Apoteosi
|
||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10091 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All
Gentle Giant - Freehand Jethro Tull - The Minstrel in the Gallery Hatfield and the North - The Rotter's Club Kansas - Masque Kansas - Song for America Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water The Soft Machine - Bundles Pink Floyd - Wish you were Here |
||
Argo2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2017 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 4457 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
|
||
Hrychu
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 03 2013 Location: poland? Status: Offline Points: 4193 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
As usual, no order but here it goes:
1. Mandalaband - Mandalaband I 2. Kaipa - s/t 3. Tai Phong - s/t 4. Chris Squire - Fish out of Water 5. Cherry Five - s/t 6. Harmonium - SOABDUCS 7. N.Æ - Aerolit 8. Hatfield & the North - Rotter's Club 9. Kansas - Song for America 10. Invisible - Durazno Sangrando |
||
“On the day of my creation, I fell in love with education. And overcoming all frustration, a teacher I became.”
— Ernest Vong |
||
kenethlevine
Special Collaborator Prog-Folk Team Joined: December 06 2006 Location: New England Status: Offline Points: 8858 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
too many this year!
Amazing Blondel - Inspiration Birth Control - Plastic People Camel - Snow Goose Decameron - Third Light Brian Eno - Another Green World Kaipa - s/t Maneige - Les Porches Mythos - Dreamlab Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Pell Mell - Rhapsody Pentacle - Clef des Songes Renaissance - Scheherazade Sebastian Hardie - Four Moments Strawbs - Ghosts Tai Phong - s/t Triana - s/t (El Patio) Il Volo - Essere o non Essere Edited by kenethlevine - June 27 2021 at 08:59 |
||
Sacro_Porgo
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 15 2019 Location: Cygnus Status: Offline Points: 2052 |
Post Options
Thanks(2)
|
|
I feel like I need to hear a lot more prog from any of these years in particular to have a top ten that isn't just "the tennish prog albums I've heard from this year."
That said, A Night At The Opera, while perhaps not strictly prog, is my favorite album of all time and it came out this year.
|
||
Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
||
The Dark Elf
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: February 01 2011 Location: Michigan Status: Offline Points: 12745 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow Black Sabbath - Sabotage Queen - A Night at the Opera Justin Hayward/John Lodge - Blue Jays 10CC - The Original Soundtrack Roxy Music - Siren Harmonium - Si on Avait Besoin d'une Cinquieme Saison
|
||
...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined
to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology... |
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26241 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
a ridiculously good year for prog despite many of the 'big hitters' taking a break
1. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 2. Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 4. Steve Hackett - Voyage of The Acolyte 5. Jethro Tull - Minstrel In The Gallery 6. Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 7. Camel - The Snow Goose 8. Trace - Birds 9. Vangelis - Heaven and Hell X. Gentle Giant - Freehand
|
||
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3588 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
1. Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte 2. Henry Cow & Slapp Happy - In Praise Of Learning 3. Area - Crac! 4. Gilgamesh - Gilgamesh 5. Soft Machine - Bundles 6. Quiet Sun - Mainstream 7. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Visions Of The Emerald Beyond 8. The New Tony Williams Lifetime - Believe It 9. Triumvirat - Spartacus 10. Brian Eno - Discreet Music Honourable mentions: - Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention - One Size Fits All - Gentle Giant - Free Hand - Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here - Popol Vuh - Aguirre - Weather Report - Tale Spinnin' - Zao - Shekina
|
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 24012 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
The greatest year of all:
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Camel - The Snow Goose 3. Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water 4. Tangerine Dream - Ricochet 5. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 6. Harmonium - Si On Avait Besoin d'une Cinquième Saison 7. Carmen - Dancing on a Cold Wind 8. Gentle Giant - Free Hand 9. Henry Cow - In Praise of Learning X. Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte Honourable mentions: Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time Klaus Schulze - Timewind Klaus Schulze - Picture Music Tangerine Dream - Rubycon and quite a few others |
||
|
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 35161 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Armageddon - Armageddon
Far East Family Band - The Cave Down to the Earth Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte Justin Hayward & John Lodge - Blue Jays Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Queen - A Night at the Opera Renaissance - Scheherazade Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water Strawbs - Ghosts Rick Wakeman - The Myths and Legends of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table
Edited by Psychedelic Paul - June 25 2021 at 03:17 |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14142 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Nightingales and Bombers (such a great album, not listed yet by anyone else!?) Tangerine Dream - Rubycon Gong - Shamal Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Kraan - Live Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale Novalis - Novalis Magma - Hhai Fripp & Eno - Evening Star Curved Air - Live
Edited by Lewian - June 23 2021 at 05:35 |
||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3438 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Gentle Giant - Free Hand Chris Squire - Fish Out Of Water Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Kansas - Masque Cherry Five - s/t Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff Renaissance - Scheherazade And Other Stories Camel - The Snow Goose Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte Kaipa - s/t Yezda Urfa - Boris Triumvirat - Sparticus Maxophone - s/t Kansas - Song For America Could not do just 10 so here are my Top 15 from 1975. One of the last great years for our beloved genre. |
||
The Prog Corner
|
||
dougmcauliffe
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 23 2019 Location: US Status: Offline Points: 3895 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
This will be fun!
1: The Snow Goose - Camel 2: Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield 3: Les Cinq Saison - Harmonium 4: Free Hand - Gentle Giant 5: Bundles - Soft Machine 6: Maxophone - Self Titled 7: Godbluff - Van Der Graaf Generator 8: Song For America - Kansas 9: Neu! 75' - Neu! 10: The Rotters Club - Hatfield and the North 11: El Patio - Triana On Reflection (see what I did there?), 1975 is probably my favorite year in 70s prog. I had to extend it to 11, what a lineup of albums! One Size Fits All is my honorable mention
|
||
The sun has left the sky...
...Now you can close your eyes |
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26241 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
was in my mind as was Kayak - Royal Bed Bouncer (probably their best album) and Rick Wakeman's - King Arthur but it's such a strong year so some great albums are not getting represented it seems!
|
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 35161 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
You just reminded me to add Rick Wakeman's best album to my list too.
|
||
Rednight
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 18 2014 Location: Mar Vista, CA Status: Offline Points: 4807 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
|
||
"It just has none of the qualities of your work that I find interesting. Abandon [?] it." - Eno
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |