Best Prog Albums: Last But Not Least |
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Author | ||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
done
|
||
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Offline Points: 2887 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
It was a recent post I think. Maybe I'll find it. In any case, I was just listening to their X-Mas Death Jazz album. Awesome stuff. Also turns out I was listening to Breaking Brain, not Tank Goodness, but they're all good.
|
||
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3568 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I try to forget about that one...
|
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10069 |
Post Options
Thanks(2)
|
|
I was introduced to Panzerballett here at PA. If it was you, much appreciated. |
||
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12403 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Neither can I. Some good stuff from many bands, but not their best ever.
|
||
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4499 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I guess you've forgotten the last It Bites album then! And if it's passed you by, you need to rectify that (Map Of The Past) |
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10052 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
|
||
|
||
chopper
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 13 2005 Location: Essex, UK Status: Offline Points: 19945 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
There is a case for Pendragon and Love Over Fear (although some would disagree) but if anyone says The Quest is Yes' best album, they need to be ceremonially drummed out of PA.
|
||
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3568 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Art Bears - The World As It Is Today Battles - Juice B Crypts Farmers Market - Slav To The Rhythm Harmonium - L'Heptade Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha Mr. Bungle - California Tigran Hamasyan - The Call Within Yowie - Synchromysticism Some of these may be minority opinions. I definitely agree with Elegy and Familjesprickor as well.
|
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
David Bowie - Blackstar, certainly
Aphrodite's Child - 666 (their best album by a country mile) Mansun - Kleptomania ( they had spilt up already and this was an after thought based on incomplete recordings. Still a beauty though) The Nice - Elegy (another posthumous album but probably their best) Frost* - Day And Age (my favourite album of this year , could well be the last if Jem Godfrey quits the music business due to health issues) and in a parallel universe Rush - 2112 (they had taken the decision to quit before releasing the album but the fans had other ideas!) Edited by richardh - October 22 2021 at 01:36 |
||
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Offline Points: 2887 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
^Yeah I noticed Bubblemath on your list. One of the greatest albums ever created though. And I see you listed Panzerballett! I can't remember, did you already know that one, or did I recommend them to you? I seem to remember mentioning them to someone recently on here. I was just listening to Tank Goodness. Great stuff.
|
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10069 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Nice to see The Underground Railroad mentioned.
|
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34824 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ I was thinking of bands with three albums or more, but that's okay.
|
||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Online Points: 48761 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I'm assuming this is for any band with a minimum of two albums...
Alizarin - The Last Semblance (2020) (2 albums) Alphataurus - AttosecondO (2012) (3 albums) Apogee - Endurance of the Obsolete (2020) (10 albums) Astra - The Black Chord (2012) (2 albums) Emmanuel Booz - Dans quel état j'erre (1979) (4 albums) Castle Canyon - Criteria Obsession (2015) (2 albums) Cathedral - Tom Doncourt and Mattias Olsson's Cathedral (2020) (3 albums) Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous (2019) (2 albums) Darwin's Radio - Template for a Generation (2009) (2 albums) Deadwood Forest - Mellodramatic (1999) (2 albums) Deus Ex Machina - Devoto (2016) (7 albums) Druckfarben - Second Sound (2014) (2 albums) The Emerald Dawn - To Touch the Sky (2021) (4 albums) Enchant - The Great Divide (2014) (8 albums) Eyesberg - Claustrophobia (2021) (3 albums) Eyestrings - Consumption (2005) (2 albums) Far Corner - Risk (2018) (3 albums) Fatal Fusion - Dissonant Minds (2020) (4 albums) Henry Cow - Western Culture (1979) (4 albums) Horse Lords - The Common Task (2020) (4 albums) Infringement - Alienism (2019) (2 albums) Izz - Don't Panic (2019) (9 albums) Karakorum - Fables and Fairytales (2019) (3 albums) Kerrs Pink - Presence of Life (2021) (7 albums) Maxwell's Demon - Diablo (2009) (2 albums) Nil - Nil Novo Sub Sole (2005) (4 albums) Pancake - No Illusions (1979) (3 albums) Puppet Show - The Tale of Woe (2007) (2 albums) Quella Vecchia Locanda - Il tempo della gioia (1974) (2 albums) Rainbow Theatre - Fantasy of Horses (1976) (2 albums) Ring van Möbius - The 3rd Majesty (2020) (2 albums) Ritual - The Hemulic Voluntary Band (2007) (4 albums) Schnellertollermeier - 5 (2020) (4 albums) The Science Group - Spoors (2003) (2 albums) Simon Says - Tardigrade (2008) (3 albums) Spleen Arcana - The Light Beyond the Shades (2014) (2 albums) Syzygy - Realms of Eternity (2009) (3 albums) The Underground Railroad - The Origin of Consciousness (2005) (2 albums) Versailles - Blaise et Benjamin (1998) (4 albums) Versus X - Primordial Ocean (2008) (4 albums) |
||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 34824 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Oh Yeah, it's the Same Old Scene for me too regarding Avalon, as I couldn't ask for More Than This in a final album, but My Only Love for Talk Talk is for their first three Synth-Pop albums.
|
||
friso
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 24 2007 Location: Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 2505 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
IQ and Bowie for sure. The latest album of Metamorphosis was also their best in my opinion. Isildurs Bane is killing it with Peter Hammill as well. The last album by Pallas, Whearewhoweare, is also a favorite of mine.
|
||
I'm guitarist and songwriter for the prog-related band Mother Bass. Find us at http://www.motherbass.com. I also enter stages throughout the Netherlands performing my poetry.
|
||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3426 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
The correct answers are Talk Talk and Roxy Music!!!
|
||
The Prog Corner
|
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20207 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Henry Cow - Western Culture
Far Corner - Risk Present - Barbaro (ma non troppo) Zamla Mammaz Manna - Familjesprickor Upsilon Acrux - Sun Square Dialect Edited by Nogbad_The_Bad - October 20 2021 at 11:21 |
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10069 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Here's some. Probably forgot more.
Bubblemath - Edit Peptide Marco Minnemann - My Sister Sanguine Hum - A Trace of Memory Intervals - Circadian Vulkan - Technatura Izz - Don't Panic Dewa Budjana - Naurora Helmet of Gnats - Travelogue Panzerballett - Planet Z Lonely Robot - Feelings are Good Puppet Show - The Tale of Woe Hatfield and the North - The Rotters Club Lyle Workman - Uncommon Measures Jellyfish - Spilt Milk |
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41356 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
this!
|
||
Post Reply | Page <123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |