Pt 4: Acts with 1 album in the PA category top 10s |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Online Points: 32693 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: December 01 2022 at 13:24 |
|
So I opted to do the last two parts today to get the polls out of the way -- I like to finish what I start in fairly short order.
This is the last part of "Acts with one studio album in the PA category top 10s" and of a greater series. This latest series covers acts with but one album in the top 10 of each Prog Archives subgenre/ category with the exceptions of Popol Vuh and Queen which I erroneously omitted from the last series which covered acts with two albums in the top ten category lists. I opted to include Popol Vuh and Queen in this series by only including the top ranked album of each band (in part two and part four respectively). Before doing the acts with two albums in the top ten per category series, I did a series that included acts with three or more albums in their respective category top 10s. Below is the master list for this series, and I plan to do a master list for all of the albums covered in these three series later (and those I omitted unintentionally or not). The number left of the band/artist and album name in parenthesis indicates the ranking of the album in its category. Part One: Canterbury Scene: (2) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) (3) Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Vol. 3 - You (1974) (4) Khan - Space Shanty (1972) (7) National Health - Of Queues and Cures (1978) (8) The Soft Machine - Third (1970) Crossover Prog: (1) Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) (3) Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) (6) Big Big Train - English Electric (Part One) (2012) (8) Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel 3 [Melt] (1980) (9) The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed (1967) Eclectic Prog: (n/a) Only King Crimson, VdGG, and Gentle Giant in top 10 & each with 3 (KC and GG) or four (VdGG) albums Experimental/Post Metal: (1) Tool - Lateralus (2001) (3) Sigh - Imaginary Sonicscape (2001) (4) Agalloch - The Mantle (2002) (7) Anathema - Judgement (1999) (9) Pan.Thy.Monium - Khaooohs & Kon-Fus-Ion (1996) Heavy Prog: (7) Haken - The Mountain (2013) (8) The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium (2003) (9) Uriah Heep - Salisbury (1971) Part 2: Indo-Prog/Raga Rock: (1) Andre Fertier's Clivage - Mixtus Orbis (1978) (2) Shakti with John McLaughlin - Natural Elements (1977) (4) Wulf Zendik - Dance of the Cozmic Warriorz (1988) (6) László Hortobágyi - Terra Dei (1996) (7) Oriental Sunshine - Dedicated To The Bird We Love (1970) (8) Ananda Shankar - Ananda Shankar and his Music (1975) (9) Clark Hutchinson - A=mh2 (1969) (10) Don Robertson - Dawn (1969) Jazz Rock/Fusion: (4) Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior (1976) (5) Blue Effect (Modrý Efekt) - Svitanie (1977) (7) Nucleus - We'll Talk About It Later (1971) (8) Billy Cobham - Spectrum (1973) (9) Sloche - Stadaconé (1976) Krautrock: *(1) Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra (1972) (missed Popol Vuh in last series of polls) (2) Dom - Edge of Time (1972) (3) Ash Ra Tempel - Ash Ra Tempel (1971) (4) Gam - Eiszeit (2005) (recorded in 1978) (5) Can - Future Days (1973) (9) Neu! - Neu! (1972) (10) Gila - Gila [Free Electric Sound] (1971) * Popol Vuh's Hosianna Mantra (1972) is at number one in the Krautrock top 10 and Letzte Tage - Letzte Nächte (1976) is at number 8. Part 3: Neo-Prog: (5) Sylvan - Posthumous Silence (2006) (6) Arena - Contagion (2003) (10) Galahad - Empires Never Last (2007) Post Rock/Math Rock: (1) Bohren & der Club of Gore - Sunset Mission (2000) (4) Magyar Posse - Random Avenger (2006) (6) Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun (1999) (8) Polyphia - New Levels New Devils (2018) (9) If These Trees Could Talk - The Bones of a Dying World (2016) (10) Ulver - Shadows of the Sun (2007) Prog Folk: (3) Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquième saison (1975) (5) Los Jaivas - Alturas de Machu Picchu (1981) (6) Comus - First Utterance (1971) (7) Spirogyra - St. Radigunds (1971) (8) Clannad - Dúlamán (1976) (9) Eden - Erwartung (1978) (10) Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three (1974) Progressive Electronic: (5) Alio Die - Deconsecrated and Pure (2012) (6) Alpha Wave Movement - Architexture of Silence (2013) (7) Zanov - In Course of Time (1982) (8) Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale (1975) (9) Syrinx - Long Lost Relatives (1971) (10) Coil - Horse Rotorvator (1986) Progressive Metal: (4) Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime (1988) (8) Ayreon - The Human Equation (2004) Part 4: Psychedelic/Space Rock: (6) Eloy - Ocean (1977) (7) Hypnos 69 - Legacy (2010) RIO/Avant-Prog: (2) Art Zoyd - Häxan (1997) (8) Univers Zero - Uzed (1984) (9) Henry Cow - Western Culture (1979) (10) News from Babel - Letters Home (1986) Rock Progressivo Italiano: (5) Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) (7) Area - Arbeit Macht Frei (1973) (8) Le Orme - Felona e Sorona (1973) (9) Maxophone - Maxophone (1975) (10) Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys (1972) Symphonic Prog: (9) Änglagård - Hybris (1992) Tech/Extreme Prog Metal: (1) Gorguts - Obscura (1998) (6) Crimson - Edge of Sanity (1996) Zeuhl: (2) Eskaton - 4 visions (1981) (5) Dün - Eros (1981) (6) Universal Totem Orchestra - Mathematical Mother (2016) (9) Weidorje - Weidorje (1978) Prog Related: (1) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1971) (3) Queen - Queen 2 (1974)* (missed Queen in last series of polls) (8) Wishbone Ash - Argus (1972) (9) Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988) (10) Rainbow - Rising (1976) * Queen - Queen 2 (1974) in third position and Queen - A Night at the Opera (1975) in fifth place should have been included in the last series. Proto-Prog: (n/a) The Beatles (4 albums), The Who (2), Deep Purple (2), The Doors (2) = all ten spots. ---------------------------------------------------------------- RIO, RPI and Zeuhl are particularly strong for me this round, and I have many favourites. From RIO, all of the above, but I might be favouring News from Babel today since I loved that album but haven't listened to it for quite a long time and it doesn't get very many mentions at the old PA forum. From RPI, like all, but favouring Area. Like all with Zeuhl, but 4 visions and Eros especially (those were my first two Zeuhl loves). Today I might go with Area, but Dün is also pulling at me. And how can this be? For I am the Kwisatz Haderach. Will vote later, and see which ones are lacking votes after a day or two before I cast mine (think Western Culture and Area should get several votes each -- wonderful albums, as well as various RPI, Led Zep etc. but then many of these are wonderful albums to my ears). |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12394 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Rainbow gets my vote.
|
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10055 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Zep > Rainbow > Dun > Maiden
|
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14110 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Lots of good albums here, UZ, Area, Dun, Eskaton, Henry Cow... but the vote has to go to Art Zoyd's masterpiece.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41343 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Queen - Queen II (1974)*
|
||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48752 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Lots of good ones to pick from...
Henry Cow > Museo Rosenbach > Änglagård > News from Babel > Eloy > Le Orme
|
||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34804 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1. Rainbow
2, Wishbone Ash 3. Queen
|
||
King of Loss
Prog Reviewer Joined: April 21 2005 Location: Boston, MA Status: Offline Points: 16329 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hybris!
|
||
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6456 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Zeppelin and Rainbow for this round.
|
||
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
||
VianaProghead
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 15 2015 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 2663 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Änglagård - Hybris.
|
||
"PROG IS MY FERRARI".
Jem Godfrey (Frost*) |
||
geekfreak
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 21 2013 Location: Musical Garden Status: Offline Points: 9872 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Led Zeppelin IV
|
||
Friedrich Nietzsche: "Without music, life would be a mistake."
Music Is Live Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed. Keep Calm And Listen To The Music… < |
||
Hercules
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Near York UK Status: Offline Points: 7024 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Argus. One of the few albums that I regard as perfect. I cannot envisage any way it could be improved.
That said, Queen II is also a stunning album.
|
||
A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
||
Dellinger
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: June 18 2009 Location: Mexico Status: Offline Points: 12608 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This one is strong. I do love Zep IV, but I have to give the edge to Hybris. I would like to see how this list would have gone without Zep in it.
|
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10048 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
These are my seven favorites:
Area - Arbeit Macht Frei (1973) Eskaton - 4 visions (1981) Dün - Eros (1981) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1971) Rainbow - Rising (1976) Le Orme - Felona e Sorona (1973) Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) I
suppose the fact that I wished for - and got the four first Led
Zeppelin-albums as a fourteen year old, IV will always be a "lifetime
favorite". That's hard to compete with. But Le Orme and Dün were almost
equally essential during my days of discovering a whole world of prog
(and great music in general) outside of the Anglosphere. Those three are
probably closest to my heart.
|
||
|
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Watched the last episode of Gangs Of London yesterday and the mighty metal goliath that is Iron Maiden featured. Serendipity maybe?
|
||
octopus-4
Special Collaborator RIO/Avant/Zeuhl,Neo & Post/Math Teams Joined: October 31 2006 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 13358 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Area, then Argus, then UTO
|
||
Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half.
My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com |
||
Rick1
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 14 2020 Location: Loughborough UK Status: Offline Points: 2792 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Non prog bands win prog poll shock!
|
||
AlanB
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 19 2013 Status: Offline Points: 1133 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
My feelings too.
|
||
mellotronwave
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 30 2021 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 7363 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
dito |
||
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Online Points: 15007 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Rising
Ocean Ys
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |