A rather abitrary list of 70s albums in PA |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 32832 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: March 21 2024 at 10:56 |
Please vote for three (or more or less if you wish to). And feel free to vote with very limited familiarity.
By the way, I remember one member at PA who would complain about making sport of art and was treating such polls as contests, which he felt inane and doing disservice to art. I don;t treat these as contests, I don;t treat these as sport. I do treat these as appreciation threads and think of the poll as something of an accessory to conversation and commentary. It is a way to share some music that has been meaningful to me and connect with others. I also am interested to hear about what people don't like or what albums they would rather see from the acts in the list (I still feel tempted to go with Meddle from Floyd, but I so love the AHM suite). I had a longer list which I did cut down, sadly leaving out various of my absolute favourites. Heck, not even Bowie here, and I adore Bowie (mind you, I wanted this to be more Prog), and I left out some fave JRF albums (notably Hancock and Davis, which I love, as well as my beloved Message, Kraftwerk, and others). Please try to vote for at least three and would like to hear about what you like and/or don't like from the list. And again, feel free to vote without knowing most options. Area - Caution Radiation Area (1974) Brave New World - Impressions on Reading Aldous Huxley (1972) Bubu - Anabelas (1978) Can - Ege Bamyası (1972) Clivage - Mixtus Orbis (1978) Comus - First Utterance (1971) Cos - Viva Boma (1976) Dom - Edge of Time (1972) Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelson (1971) Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste (1971) Gong - You (1974) Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) Henry Cow - Western Culture (1979) Jan Dukes de Grey - Mice and Rats in the Loft (1971) King Crimson - Lizard (1971) Magma - Kobaļa (1970) National Health - National Health (1978) Picchio dal Pozzo - Picchio dal Pozzo (1976) Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother (1970) Soft Machine - Third (1970) Spirogyra - Bells, Boots and Shambles (1973) Tangerine Dream - Phaedra (1974) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) Jean-Claude Vannier - L'enfant assassin des mouches (1972) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) |
|
Frets N Worries
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 30 2023 Location: Your Basement Status: Offline Points: 3997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Voted for Hammill, VDGG, and Robert Wyatt, each album needs no introduction.
|
|
The Wheel of Time Turns, and Ages come and pass. What was, what will be, and what is, may yet fall under the shadow.
Let the Dragon ride again on the winds of time... |
|
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6469 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
My ears dig National Health.
|
|
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|
TenYearsAfter
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 01 2018 Location: Aruba Status: Offline Points: 345 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Tangerine Dream with Phaedra, by far my #1 choice here. My reaction on the list: for me too much avant-garde/experimental/Canterbury, I miss the symphonic rock like 70-77 Genesis and 70s ELP.
Edited by TenYearsAfter - March 21 2024 at 11:46 |
|
Octopus II
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 21 2023 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 7297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Can - Edge Bamyasi Soft Machine - Third |
|
suitkees
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 19 2020 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 8773 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
A great number of enjoyable albums on this list. I don't think I ever heard the Clivage, Cos, Dom and Jan Dukes de Grey ones and I'm not fan of Tangerine Dream or Bubu. I enjoy the remaining albums, of which especially Rock Bottom, Pawn Hearts, Atom Heart Mother, Kobaļa, Lizard, Third, You, Ege Bamyası and Caution Radiation Area. I'll single out Gong, Wyatt and VdGG for my votes here, but it could be a bit different at an other moment...
|
|
The razamataz is a pain in the bum |
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15077 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Tangerine Dream's Phaedra is a milestone (they were great with those milestones).
Then Lizard, then Ege Bamyasi. |
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14129 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
As often with your list there's really too much good stuff here. Votes for those that have already >=3 votes would be Pawn Hearts, Rock Bottom, and Phaedra, but I vote for three that haven't reached 3 votes yet, namely National Health, Ege Bamyasi, and Lizard. (I could easily find 3 more or even 6 more.)
|
|
octopus-4
Special Collaborator RIO/Avant/Zeuhl,Neo & Post/Math Teams Joined: October 31 2006 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 13408 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
There are at least 8 albums I would vote for. Those I listen to more often are Arbeit Macht Frei You Atom Heart Mother Then I could have voted for Acquiring The Taste, Rock Bottom, Third, Kobaia, Phaedra, National Health and so on...
|
|
Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half.
My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com |
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41412 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Gentle Giant
Gong Pink Floyd very honorable mention Bubu
|
|
Magog2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 05 2023 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 518 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
King Crimson - Lizard
Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
|
|
Olape
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 28 2013 Location: Chile Status: Offline Points: 2034 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Five votes here (could be more):
Gentle Giant Pink Floyd Van der Graaf Generator Can Gong Edited by Olape - March 21 2024 at 18:04 |
|
|
|
mathman0806
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 06 2014 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 6005 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
At this moment, my votes went to Bubu, Gong, and Magma.
|
|
mellotronwave
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 30 2021 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 7543 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Cos - Viva Boma (1976) *** Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelson (1971) *** Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste (1971) **** Gong - You (1974) **** Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) ***** Henry Cow - Western Culture (1979)]*** King Crimson - Lizard (1971) **** Magma - Kobaia (1970) *** National Health - National Health (1978) *** Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother (1970) **** Tangerine Dream - Phaedra (1974) **** Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971)***** Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) **** |
|
"Mellotron is to progrock what watercolor is to painting. Diaphanous and mesmerizing"
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26225 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Probably only Pawn Hearts would be in my list of best 70's albums if I did one. I also voted for King Crimson and Robert Wyatt. I only love Tangerine Dream from Ricochet onwards and Pink Floyd is a 5 album deal.
|
|
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10065 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I love them all actually. My attemnt to eliminate my way down to three stopped here: Comus - First Utterance (1971) Cos - Viva Boma (1976) Gentle Giant - Acquiring the Taste (1971) Gong - You (1974) Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) King Crimson - Lizard (1971) Magma - Kobaļa (1970) National Health - National Health (1978) Picchio dal Pozzo - Picchio dal Pozzo (1976) Soft Machine - Third (1970) Tangerine Dream - Phaedra (1974) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) |
|
|
|
Hercules
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Near York UK Status: Offline Points: 7024 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
None of those albums really do a lot for me, I'm afraid and there are several I actively hate.
Of them all, Atom Heart Mother has a very good side A and a mixed side B, and Acquiring the Taste is pretty good throughout. On balance I'll vote for GG.
|
|
A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 32832 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ And I rather expect that our tastes/interests would become even more divergent into the 80s and up.
Thanks all. I appreciate hearing from those who appreciate all, those who appreciate lots or some, and even those who hate albums in the list and are not keen on anything. I do appreciate the diversity of our PA membership when it comes to our tastes -- would like less at our board when it comes to politics/ ideologies, to be honest. ;) |
|
presdoug
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 24 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 8114 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Tangerine Dream (my favourite of theirs), Soft Machine (Third is so much better than the first two SM) and Van der Graaf Generator (my fave of theirs)
|
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 35020 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dom's Edge of Time is the dominant album in this poll for me.
|
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |