Forum Home Forum Home > Topics not related to music > I Have A Question For You......?
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Configure a wireless router?-Help!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedConfigure a wireless router?-Help!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
The Doctor View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Configure a wireless router?-Help!
    Posted: November 06 2005 at 16:42

Ok.  I've been struggling with this for over a week now, and decided to bring my problem to the board and see if anyone had any suggestions. 

Two weeks ago I bought a wireless router for my girlfriend for her birthday and have had no luck setting the  thing up.  The internet works fine when the computer is plugged directly into the modem (obviously or you wouldn't be reading this message right now), but when I plug the modem into the router and the router into my computer, no connection.  I've spent hours on the phone with both my ISP (Verizon) and the router manufacturer (Netgear). 

I've changed the IP address of my router; I've done a DNS dump; I've changed the MTU settings of the router; manually reconfigured the modem to bridge mode; I've even done a sacrifice and sacred dance to the computer gods, but nothing works.  Any suggestions?

I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
Back to Top
Tony R View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: July 16 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 11979
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:19

What kind of Broadband connection is it:adsl or cable modem?

What model number are you using?

Have you used the router's set up config?

Have you checked your browser settings? Protection too high?

Firewall? Brand?

 

 

 

Back to Top
AtLossForWords View Drop Down
Prog Reviewer
Prog Reviewer
Avatar

Joined: October 11 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 6699
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:36
I guess there really are computer nerds on prog archives.  Well at least one, and Tony demonstrates that one guy can do a lot.

"Mastodon sucks giant monkey balls."
Back to Top
The Doctor View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:36
Originally posted by Tony R Tony R wrote:

What kind of Broadband connection is it:adsl or cable modem? It's a dsl modem

What model number are you using?  The router is a WGR614 v6; The modem is a Westell 6100

Have you used the router's set up config?  Many, many times.

Have you checked your browser settings? Protection too high?  Reset all protection zones to low when I was on the phone with both Netgear and Verizon. 

Firewall? Brand?  The Windows firewall is permanently disabled.  And everytime I try to set up the router I disable the Norton firewall.

 

 

 

I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
Back to Top
Tony R View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: July 16 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 11979
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:50

Have you spoofed the Mac address? Sometimes the ISP providers Network is looking for your original Mac address and if it doesnt see it it will not allow the connection.So you need to give the router the mac address of the PC.A friend of mine had this problem.

You probably have already tried it, but if not:

start>run.type cmd and click ok

type: ipconfig/all and make a note opf the "Physical address" eg: 00-0C-62-AF- etc

  1. In your Internet browser type the address 192.168.0.1.
  2. Type admin for the username, password for the password, and click OK.
  3. Go to the Basic Settings > Router Mac Address.
  4. Select Use Computer MAC Address.
  5. Click Apply. This automatically gives the router the computer's MAC address.
  6. Click Test to make sure you are connected. If you are not connected, contact your ISP.

Have you tried googling your problem?

I just found this: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,14408311?hilite=wgr61 4

 

 



Edited by Tony R
Back to Top
The Doctor View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:53
Originally posted by Tony R Tony R wrote:

Have you spoofed the Mac address? Sometimes the ISP providers Network is looking for your original Mac address and if it doesnt see it it will not allow the connection.So you need to give the router the mac address of the PC.A friend of mine had this problem.

You probably have already tried it, but if not:

start>run.type cmd and click ok

type: ipconfig/all and make a note opf the "Physical address" eg: 00-0C-62-AF- etc

  1. In your Internet browser type the address 192.168.0.1.
  2. Type admin for the username, password for the password, and click OK.
  3. Go to the Basic Settings > Router Mac Address.
  4. Select Use Computer MAC Address.
  5. Click Apply. This automatically gives the router the computer's MAC address.
  6. Click Test to make sure you are connected. If you are not connected, contact your ISP.

 

Hey hey.  Something I haven't actually tried.  Not sure if it will work or not, because nothing else has, but it's worth a try.  Thanks Tony.   If it works, maybe I'll have to give you a little less sh*t than I have been. 

I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
Back to Top
Tony R View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: July 16 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 11979
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 17:55
Originally posted by The Doctor The Doctor wrote:

Originally posted by Tony R Tony R wrote:

Have you spoofed the Mac address? Sometimes the ISP providers Network is looking for your original Mac address and if it doesnt see it it will not allow the connection.So you need to give the router the mac address of the PC.A friend of mine had this problem.

You probably have already tried it, but if not:

start>run.type cmd and click ok

type: ipconfig/all and make a note opf the "Physical address" eg: 00-0C-62-AF- etc

  1. In your Internet browser type the address 192.168.0.1.
  2. Type admin for the username, password for the password, and click OK.
  3. Go to the Basic Settings > Router Mac Address.
  4. Select Use Computer MAC Address.
  5. Click Apply. This automatically gives the router the computer's MAC address.
  6. Click Test to make sure you are connected. If you are not connected, contact your ISP.

 

Hey hey.  Something I haven't actually tried.  Not sure if it will work or not, because nothing else has, but it's worth a try.  Thanks Tony.   If it works, maybe I'll have to give you a little less sh*t than I have been. 

Then life would be boring...

Try the link I just added.... http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,14408311?hilite=wgr61 4



Edited by Tony R
Back to Top
The Doctor View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 18:42

...Well, I hate to say it but you the man Tony.  That actually worked.  Now what I'd like to know is why neither Netgear or Verizon Tech Support could have told me that. 

Thanks Tony.  I take back some of the things I've said about you. 

I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
Back to Top
Tony R View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: July 16 2004
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 11979
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 18:54
Originally posted by The Doctor The Doctor wrote:

...Well, I hate to say it but you the man Tony.  That actually worked.  Now what I'd like to know is why neither Netgear or Verizon Tech Support could have told me that. 

Thanks Tony.  I take back some of the things I've said about you. 

My pleasure!

Back to Top
Snow Dog View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: March 23 2005
Location: Caerdydd
Status: Offline
Points: 32995
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 19:02
^ Aw...isn't that sweet?
Back to Top
The Miracle View Drop Down
Prog Reviewer
Prog Reviewer


Joined: May 29 2005
Location: hell
Status: Offline
Points: 28427
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 19:07

I knew from the beginning you'll get the answer here Doc

Back to Top
The Doctor View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: June 23 2005
Location: The Tardis
Status: Offline
Points: 8543
Direct Link To This Post Posted: November 06 2005 at 20:26

Yeah I had a feeling someone here would be able to help me.  But I didn't realize Tony was such a computer nerd. 

Thanks, Tony, I really appreciate your help, and after all the hell I've been giving you too.    Oh and Snowie.  Love the new avatar.

I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.539 seconds.

Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.