emergency 2007 recommendations |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
VanderGraafKommandöh
Prog Reviewer Joined: July 04 2005 Location: Malaria Status: Offline Points: 89372 |
Topic: emergency 2007 recommendations Posted: December 26 2007 at 21:38 |
I've not heard Rational Diet yet... I must remedy that soon...
I think all the albums I'd have recommended, have been recommended. Shining's Grindstone is far less jazzy than their previous, so you may prefer it. Also try Ultralyd's new effort, it's pretty good, especially if you like AMM and/or Supersilent kind of stuff. For me, Comicopera is fantastic, but you've heard that already. I was also correct about Battles' Mirrored, I knew it wouldn't be completely your thing. I'm stuck for other recommendations. |
|
|
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 26 2007 at 20:47 |
got myself Rational Diet's album at the last minute, along with Flor de Loto and Oceansize. time to make my first top five for the site =)
(couldn't find Roz Vitalis or Xhohx and am too scared of Zs) ;P |
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 25 2007 at 18:10 |
I plan to buy that one although I have found a pre-listen copy...
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: December 25 2007 at 17:57 |
Rational Diet's is fantastic!
|
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 25 2007 at 15:36 |
have to agree on Anekdoten ;P I hope the band arrive at their own style soon and I wish the same for Bi Kyo Ran.
as for Wyatt's Comicopera, I enjoyed it. I always feel vaguely uncomfortable with Wyatt's corny lyrics but hell, he writes good music. who knows if I really will like this one forever? edit: Battles' album is passably interesting. not top five material for me Edited by laplace - December 25 2007 at 15:52 |
|
Chris H
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 08 2006 Location: Charlotte, NC Status: Offline Points: 8191 |
Posted: December 24 2007 at 13:28 |
It was boring. Not good, not bad, but just boring. It felt like a chore trying to listen to the whole album in one sitting
|
|
Beauty will save the world.
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: December 24 2007 at 13:24 |
I haven't heard the latest Anekdoten, but then I never much liked Anekdoten anyway.
|
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
avestin
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 18 2005 Status: Offline Points: 12625 |
Posted: December 24 2007 at 13:14 |
|
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 24 2007 at 13:04 |
thanks Rocktopus, Rational Diet was on my list so I've bumped it up to most important status ;) those other two bands seem interesting too, although they might have to wait until next year
776, is the new Anekdoten any good? I've tried them before and thought they were ok and utterly inconsequential. still, at least with a *relatively* popular band, scene-wise, I can probably sample their work pre-purchase... =P |
|
King Crimson776
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 12 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 2762 |
Posted: December 23 2007 at 17:25 |
you might wanna try Oceansize's Frames or Anekdoten's A Time of Day.
Or better yet, The Flower Kings - The Sum of No Evil; just your kind of album. |
|
Rocktopus
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 02 2006 Location: Norway Status: Offline Points: 4202 |
Posted: December 23 2007 at 17:13 |
The only 2007 album loved enough to give a fivestar was Rational Diet's selftitled. I'm very generous with my fivestars, though.
Two local greats: tr-ond and the Suburban Savages, the drummer from Panzerpappa's soloproject (fun and catchy in a Lars Hollmer kind of way). Also Now We Got Members : Then is just Another Kind of Now (Fun and catchy in their own way) Check them out (and someone; include the two last mentioned here)! |
|
Over land and under ashes
In the sunlight, see - it flashes Find a fly and eat his eye But don't believe in me Don't believe in me Don't believe in me |
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 23 2007 at 07:26 |
thoughts on Manfauna: exactly my thing. the first track has parallels with one of my favourite songs (Fracture) but manages to be less guitar-y! I'd call it a cross between Present, Gryphon, Fantomas' Delirium Cordia and the music of the games Daggerfall and Ultima Underworld 1 + 2, if I ever review it.
Soft Mountain hurt my head when I tried it a few months ago and I've always managed to appreciate Nurse with Wound from a distance. I doubt collaborating with Faust tempers the guy's musically nonsensical approach, but we'll see. thanks to both of you, I've liked a lot of the myspace scene stuff, too anyone else out there with recommendations? don't hold back just because I'm picky... I like to be proved wrong =) |
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 19:03 |
And for something different, Faust & Nurse with Wound - Disconnected
|
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:47 |
I love Guapo dearly. Another band really worth mentioning is Soft Mountain - Soft Mountain (which i had intended to mention in my last post, but distracted).
|
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:44 |
I think I have easy access to the Miasma disc, thanks Logan. I remember them being connected to Guapo who are a band that I'm on the threshold of liking.
|
|
laplace
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 06 2005 Location: popupControl(); Status: Offline Points: 7606 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:40 |
thanks Avestin, that's a good list, and I haven't heard half of those bands =)
feedback on the ones I have: Salle Gaveau - excellent. don't know how I forgot them Senogul - disappointed me. still, I think mr. Neuteboom has gained them plenty of fans! Alamailmaan Vasarat - diverting. I don't know, I appreciate them but don't think they're crucial to me or anything the math rock bands - too grating for me; I used to love loud, high-energy music but I've retreated into my shell :( the rest seem very exciting. I can probably afford two of these =) |
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: @ wicker man Status: Offline Points: 32690 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:37 |
Miasma and the Carousel of Headless Horses - Manfauna is terrific (though not a full-length album). Salle Gaveau 's was enjoyable, but not very original.
|
|
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
|
avestin
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 18 2005 Status: Offline Points: 12625 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:27 |
KAMMERFLIMMER KOLLEKTIEF - Jinx
Mar De Robles - Indigena
Senogul - s/t
I already mentioned Phlox - Rebimine+Voltimine
Salle Gavuea - Alloy
Silvester Anfang (they had several releases which I should listen to more)
Sleeping People - Growing
Time Of Orchids - Namesake Caution
Upsilon Acrux - Galapagos Momentum
Ahleuchatistas - Even in the midst
(there are more which are not on PA yet, so won't help you for this purpose of the list)
|
|
avestin
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 18 2005 Status: Offline Points: 12625 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:21 |
Gargantua - Kotegarda
Hella - There's no 666....
|
|
avestin
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 18 2005 Status: Offline Points: 12625 |
Posted: December 22 2007 at 18:18 |
Some more I though of:
Mahaam by Alamaailman Vasarat (though I think it's a step down from previous efforts)
Calle Debauche - Potemkin Carnival.
I'll look for more.
Edited by avestin - December 22 2007 at 18:21 |
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |