The New Violin Data-base |
Post Reply |
Author | ||
CharonKnight
Forum Newbie Joined: February 04 2016 Location: Los Angeles, CA Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Topic: The New Violin Data-base Posted: February 12 2016 at 15:29 |
|
I'm not sure if this is too far outside the lines of prog since Cockney Rebel were mainly considered a glam rock band, but their first record had a lot of prog moments and often opted for electric violin/fiddle over guitar, courtesy of John Crocker (sometimes credited as Jean-Paul Crocker).
|
||
BaldJean
Prog Reviewer Joined: May 28 2005 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 10377 |
Posted: December 26 2011 at 15:07 | |
a violinist who is missing in the list: Pete Hartley. he played with Batbara Thompson's Paraphernalia
|
||
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta |
||
timothy leary
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 29 2005 Location: Lilliwaup, Wa. Status: Offline Points: 5319 |
Posted: November 18 2011 at 14:28 | |
Where is Judy Schomper, the original voilinist from Flairck? World class violinst.
|
||
Dean
Special Collaborator Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout Joined: May 13 2007 Location: Europe Status: Offline Points: 37575 |
Posted: November 18 2011 at 13:01 | |
Kris Force - Amber Asylum, Neurosis, Tribes of Neurot
Elizabeth Grant - Black Tape For A Blue Girl, Rachael's Surrender
Candy Sherlock - Black Tape For A Blue Girl
Lara Radford - Black Tape For A Blue Girl
Vicki Richards - Black Tape For A Blue Girl
Lyn Bertes - Human Drama
Lisa Marie Lyou - Human Drama
Charles Waltz - Human Drama
(two other violinists already listed recorded with Human Drama: Lili Haydn & Jamii Szmadzinski) Edited by Dean - November 18 2011 at 13:03 |
||
What?
|
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: September 12 2010 at 11:15 | |
Another 10 or so added:
Rock, folk, jazz violinist data base Sanna Ågren: guest on Time Traveller’s Chapters 1 & 2 N Azzam: Vas Multi nation (USA) + sessions Billy Bang: Eggy Beard: Chou Pahrot (UK) Charly Bisharat: Sahadowfax, seesions with Oman Akram, Jon
Anderson Jan Błędowski: Krzak (Poland) L Blendberg: Zello (Sweden) Greg Bloch: It's a Beautiful Day, Flock, PFM (e.g. Jet
Lag). Jean_Philippe Brun: Halloween Zack Brock: e.g. Coffee Achievers, guest Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return
To The Emerald Beyond) Charles Burnham: James Bood Ulmer (USA) Doug Cameron: (jazz violinist), http://www.dougcameron.com/#/discography E Caner: jazz rock folk (USA) Regina Carter: (jazz violinist),
Freefall, a duet cd with jazz pianist Kenny Barron. Antonio Cerentola Akutala (Italy) Shika Duncan Chisholm: Wolfstone, guested with Runrig P Cockett: Mainhorse (UK) Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus (Argentina) Papa John Crech: solo, Hot Tuna, Jefferson Starship (e.g. Red
Octopus) David Cross: solo (e.g. Closer Than Skin), King Crimson, Billy Currie: Ultravox (UK) Julian Cusack: Spirogyra Brian Eliason: Fiction (e.g. Loose
Translation) Mark Feldman: solo, John Abercrombie Group, Tunnels (e.g. Progressivity) S Folklar: M Morton, Spriguns (UK) A Franfurter: Azigza (USA) Ganesh: Indo-fusion (India) Jeff Gauthier: (founder of Cryptogramophone Records),
leader of Jeff Gauthier's Goatette e.g. One & The Same, House Of
Return K Hakenson: Kebnekaise (Sweden) Lovisa Hallstedt: guest on Ritual's A Dangerous
Journey (ex. The Hemulic Voluntary Band). Yasuda Hemmi: Steamboat (Switzerland) Greg Hiser: Boud Deun (e.g. Astronomy Made Easy) E Hoffmann: Embryo (GermanY)Allan Holdsworth: solo,
Tempest, Gordon Beck (e.g. Sunbird) Jiří Kabeš: The Plastic People of the Universe Y Katsui: Bondage Fruit + (Japan) Kimoto Kazuyoshi: Ground Zero (Japan) Karl Kessler: guest on 4Front’s Radio Waves Goodbye – also violaCarla Kihlstedt: Sleepy Time Gorilla Museum Peter Knight: Steeleye Span, also plays free jazz (!) e.g. Trevor Watts/Peter Knight's Reunion Live In London Ashot Korganyan: Oakensham (Armenia) Christoph Krieger: Aera (e.g. Hand und Fuß),
Neue Aera Martin Lamb: Fairport Convention. (<ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN w:st="on">UK</ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN>) Rod Lambert: Glass Hammer (e.g. Journey Of the
Dunadan) Jack Lancaster: Blodwyn Pig (<ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN
w:st="on">UK</ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN>) Donald Lax: Quella Vecchia Locanda S Liebig: jazz violin (USA) David Lindley: solo, Terry Reid, Jackson Browne (e.g. Running
On Empty) T Ling Spriguns (UK) Mia Matsumiya: Kayo Dot, Maudlin Of The Well (guest on Part The Second), Tartar Lamb. John Mayer: Indo jazz (UK) Charlie McKerron: Capercaillie Mark Menikos: Aura (USA) Lucia Micarelli; guest with Jethro Tull, (e.g. Music from a Farther Room) H Michael: Smash (Spain) Ben Mink: guest on Rush's Losing it, FM's
Headroom: Direct to Disc, Headroom, Surveillance, City Of Fear Chris Murphy: solo T Nakanishi: Cinema (Japan) Maarja Nuut: Phlox (e.g. Talu) Tetsuya Ochiai: Pryme Tyme (Jp) Charles O'Connor: Horslips S Page: e.g. Dan Hick and others (USA) Owen Pallett: The Arcade Fire (e.g. He Poos Clouds), Has A Good Home (e.g. Final Fantasy) P Papalardi: guested with Cream, Jack Bruce (USA) Péter Pejtsik: After Crying Mirella Pirskanen: Flairck Sergio Polizzi: Bubu Luluk Purwanto: Flairck W Quintus: Perzival (Germany) David Ragsdale: solo (e.g. David & Goliath),
Kansas, Salem Hill, PDQ, guest on various eg. The Smashing Pumpkins (e.g. Siamese
Dream), Jason Bonham (e.g. Motherland), Queensryche (e.g.
Hear in the Now Frontier), Cryptic Vision (e.g. Moments of
Clarity and In a World) Z Reinhart: jazz violin
(GermanY) Geoffrey Richardson: Penguin Cafe Orchestra, Caravan M Ripoche: Solo, guested with Vangelis (Canada) P Sage: Wally (Uk)Geoffrey Salmon: Esperanto A Sanchez: Decibel Saetna (Mexico) Ric Sanders: solo, Soft Machine, Fairport Convention,
Sanders-Etheridge Judy Schomper: Flairck Simon Shaheen: solo and other projects e.g. Bill Laswell M Shinezaki: jazz violin (Japan)Ray Shulman: Gentle Giant (e.g. In A Glass House) Jeffrey Sick: Christopher Gross Band, Guarneri Underground ((USA) Tracy Silverman: guest on Paul Hanson's Frolic In The Land Of Plenty Nicky Skopelitis: Golden Palomino, Ekstasis, + session work Graham Smith: String Driven Thing, Van Der Graaf Generator Omar Faruk Tekbilek: e.g. Mystical Garden (Turkey) Rob Thomas: e.g. Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To
The Emerald Beyond) Boyd Tinsley: Dave Matthews Band Akihisa Tsuboy; KBB, Interpose, Ashda J Van Derek: Michael Chapman (UK) Violin Cyndee (Cyndee Lee Rule): solo, Systems Theory Rocco Vitiello: Notabene (Italy) Kleber Vogel: Quaterna Requiem (e.g. Velha Gravura),
Kaizen. John Wierder: Animals, guested with Stud (UK) Katsui Yjui: guest with Coil on Big Games Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus (Argentina) Nicole Federici: e.g. Mahavishnu Project e.g. Return
To The Emerald Beyond Judy Schomper: Flairck S Woolam: ELO (UK)
And Celloists: Jack Bruce: Cream, Solo. Lindsey Cooper: Henry Cow Melora Creager: Rasputina Ana-sofi Dahlberg: Anekdoten Daniel De Jesus: Rasputina Charles Dickie: Van Der Graaf Generator’s Vital Julian Lloyd-Webber: solo (eg. Variations) Marko Manninen: Hoyry Kone, Alamaailman
Vasarat
|
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: August 13 2010 at 10:26 | |
That was fast!!! But already added for a future update.
|
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
harmonium.ro
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 18 2008 Location: Anna Calvi Status: Offline Points: 22989 |
Posted: August 13 2010 at 10:24 | |
Mia Matsumiya for Kayo Dot, Maudlin Of The Well (only guest on Part The Second) and for Tartar Lamb.
|
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: August 13 2010 at 10:20 | |
Been doing some minor updating prompted by a more recent thread on violinists:
Rock, folk, jazz violinist data base N Azzam: Vas Multi nation (USA) + sessions Billy Bang: Eggy Beard: Chou Pahrot (UK) Charly Bisharat: Sahadowfax, seesions with Oman Akram, Jon Anderson Jan Błędowski: Krzak (Poland) L Blendberg: Zello (Sweden) Greg Bloch: It's a Beautiful Day, Flock, PFM (e.g. Jet Lag). Jean_Philippe Brun: Halloween Zack Brock: e.g. Coffee Achievers, guest Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond) Charles Burnham: James Bood Ulmer (USA) Doug Cameron: (jazz violinist), http://www.dougcameron.com/#/discography E Caner: jazz rock folk (USA) Regina Carter: (jazz violinist), Freefall, a duet cd with jazz pianist Kenny Barron. Antonio Cerentola Akutala (Italy) Shika Duncan Chisholm: Wolfstone, guested with Runrig P Cockett: Mainhorse (UK) Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus (Argentina) Papa John Crech: solo, Hot Tuna, Jefferson Starship (e.g. Red Octopus) David Cross: solo (e.g. Closer Than Skin), King Crimson, Billy Currie: Ultravox (UK) Julian Cusack: Spirogyra Mark Feldman: solo, John Abercrombie Group, Tunnels (e.g. Progressivity) S Folklar: M Morton, Spriguns (UK) A Franfurter: Azigza (USA) Ganesh: Indo-fusion (India) Jeff Gauthier: (founder of Cryptogramophone Records), leader of Jeff Gauthier's Goatette e.g. One & The Same, House Of Return K Hakenson: Kebnekaise (Sweden) Lovisa Hallstedt: guest on Ritual's A Dangerous Journey (ex. The Hemulic Voluntary Band). Yasuda Hemmi: Steamboat (Switzerland) Greg Hiser: Boud Deun (e.g. Astronomy Made Easy) E Hoffmann: Embryo (GermanY)Allan Holdsworth: solo, Tempest, Gordon Beck (e.g. Sunbird) Jiří Kabeš: The Plastic People of the Universe Y Katsui: Bondage Fruit + (Japan) Kimoto Kazuyoshi: Ground Zero (Japan) Peter Knight: Steeleye Span, also plays free jazz (!) e.g. Trevor Watts/Peter Knight's Reunion Live In London Ashot Korganyan: Oakensham (Armenia) Christoph Krieger: Aera (e.g. Hand und Fuß), Neue Aera Martin Lamb: Fairport Convention. (<ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN w:st="on">UK</ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN>) Rod Lambert: Glass Hammer (e.g. Journey Of the Dunadan) Jack Lancaster: Blodwyn Pig (<ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN w:st="on">UK</ST1:COUNTRY-REGIoN>) Donald Lax: Quella Vecchia Locanda S Liebig: jazz violin (USA) David Lindley: solo, Terry Reid, Jackson Browne (e.g. Running On Empty) T Ling Spriguns (UK) Mia Matsumiya: Kayo Dot, Maudlin Of The Well (guest on Part The Second), Tartar Lamb. John Mayer: Indo jazz (UK) Charlie McKerron: Capercaillie Mark Menikos: Aura (USA) Lucia Micarelli; guest with Jethro Tull, (e.g. Music from a Farther Room) H Michael: Smash (Spain) Ben Mink: guest on Rush's Losing it, FM's Headroom: Direct to Disc, Headroom, Surveillance, City Of Fear Chris Murphy: solo T Nakanishi: Cinema (Japan) Charles O'Connor: Horslips S Page: e.g. Dan Hick and others (USA) Owen Pallett: The Arcade Fire (e.g. He Poos Clouds), Has A Good Home (e.g. Final Fantasy) P Papalardi: guested with Cream, Jack Bruce (USA) Péter Pejtsik: After Crying Mirella Pirskanen: Flairck Sergio Polizzi: Bubu Luluk Purwanto: Flairck W Quintus: Perzival (Germany) David Ragsdale: solo (e.g. David & Goliath), Kansas, Salem Hill, PDQ, guest on various eg. The Smashing Pumpkins (e.g. Siamese Dream), Jason Bonham (e.g. Motherland), Queensryche (e.g. Hear in the Now Frontier), Cryptic Vision (e.g. Moments of Clarity and In a World) Z Reinhart: jazz violin (GermanY) Geoffrey Richardson: Penguin Cafe Orchestra, Caravan M Ripoche: Solo, guested with Vangelis (Canada) P Sage: Wally (Uk)Geoffrey Salmon: Esperanto A Sanchez: Decibel Saetna (Mexico) Ric Sanders: solo, Soft Machine, Fairport Convention, Sanders-Etheridge Judy Schomper: Flairck Simon Shaheen: solo and other projects e.g. Bill Laswell M Shinezaki: jazz violin (Japan)Ray Shulman: Gentle Giant (e.g. In A Glass House) Jeffrey Sick: Christopher Gross Band, Guarneri Underground ((USA) Tracy Silverman: guest on Paul Hanson's Frolic In The Land Of Plenty Nicky Skopelitis: Golden Palomino, Ekstasis, + session work Graham Smith: String Driven Thing, Van Der Graaf Generator Omar Faruk Tekbilek: e.g. Mystical Garden (Turkey) Rob Thomas: e.g. Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond) Boyd Tinsley: Dave Matthews Band Akihisa Tsuboy; KBB, Interpose, Ashda J Van Derek: Michael Chapman (UK) Violin Cyndee (Cyndee Lee Rule): solo, Systems Theory Rocco Vitiello: Notabene (Italy) Kleber Vogel: Quaterna Requiem (e.g. Velha Gravura), Kaizen. John Wierder: Animals, guested with Stud (UK) Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus (Argentina) Nicole Federici: e.g. Mahavishnu Project e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond Judy Schomper: Flairck S Woolam: ELO (UK) And Celloists: Jack Bruce: Cream, Solo. Lindsey Cooper: Henry Cow Melora Creager: Rasputina Ana-sofi Dahlberg: Anekdoten Daniel De Jesus: Rasputina Charles Dickie: Van Der Graaf Generator’s Vital Julian Lloyd-Webber: solo (eg. Variations) Marko Manninen: Hoyry Kone, Alamaailman Vasarat
Edited by Dick Heath - August 13 2010 at 10:54 |
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: November 12 2008 at 12:15 | |
Rock, folk, jazz violinist data base N Azzam: Vas Multi nation ( Billy Bang: Eggy Beard: Chou Pahrot ( Charly Bisharat: Sahadowfax, seesions with Oman Akram, Jon Anderson Jan Błędowski: Krzak ( L Blendberg: Zello ( Greg Bloch: It's a Beautiful Day, Flock, PFM (e.g. Jet Lag). Jean_Philippe Brun: Halloween Zack Brock: e.g. Coffee Achievers, guest Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond) Charles Burnham: James Bood Ulmer ( Doug Cameron: (jazz violinist), http://www.dougcameron.com/#/discography E Caner: jazz rock folk (
Antonio Cerentola Akutala Duncan Chisholm: Wolfstone, guested with Runrig P Cockett: Mainhorse ( Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus ( Papa John Crech: solo, Hot Tuna, Jefferson Starship (e.g. Red Octopus) David Cross: solo (e.g. Closer Than Skin), King Crimson, Billy Currie: Ultravox ( Julian Cusack: Spirogyra Mark Feldman: solo, John Abercrombie Group, Tunnels (e.g. Progressivity)
A Franfurter: Azigza ( Ganesh: Indo-fusion ( Jeff Gauthier: (founder of Cryptogramophone Records), leader of Jeff Gauthier's Goatette e.g. One & The Same, House Of Return K Hakenson: Kebnekaise ( Lovisa Hallstedt: guest on Ritual's A Dangerous Journey (ex. The Hemulic Voluntary Band). Yasuda Hemmi: Steamboat ( Greg Hiser: Boud Deun (e.g. Astronomy Made Easy) E Hoffmann: Embryo ( Y Katsui: Bondage Fruit + ( Kimoto Kazuyoshi: Ground Zero (Japan) Ashot Korganyan: Oakensham ( Christoph Krieger: Aera (e.g. Hand und Fuß), Neue Aera Martin Lamb: Fairport Convention. ( Rod Lambert: Glass Hammer (e.g. Journey Of the Dunadan) Jack Lancaster: Blodwyn Pig ( Donald Lax: Quella Vecchia Locanda S Liebig: jazz violin ( David Lindley: solo, Terry Reid, Jackson Browne (e.g. Running On Empty) T Ling Spriguns (UK) John Mayer: Indo jazz ( Charlie McKerron: Capercaillie Mark Menikos: Aura ( Lucia Micarelli; guest with Jethro Tull, (e.g. Music from a Farther Room) H Michael: Smash Ben Mink: guest on Rush's Losing it, FM's Headroom: Direct to Disc, Headroom, Surveillance, City Of Chris Murphy: solo T Nakanishi: Cinema ( Charles O'Connor: Horslips S Page: e.g. Dan Hick and others ( Owen Pallett: The Arcade Fire (e.g. He Poos Clouds), Has A Good Home (e.g. Final Fantasy) P Papalardi: guested with Cream, Jack Bruce (USA) W Quintus: Perzival ( David Ragsdale: solo (e.g. David & Goliath), Z Reinhart: jazz violin ( Geoffrey Richardson: Penguin Cafe Orchestra, Caravan M Ripoche: Solo, guested with Vangelis ( P Sage: Wally ( A Sanchez: Decibel Saetna ( Ric Sanders: solo, Soft Machine, Fairport Convention, Sanders-Etheridge Simon Shaheen: solo and other projects e.g. Bill Laswell M Shinezaki: jazz violin ( Jeffrey Sick: Christopher Gross Band, Guarneri Underground ( Tracy Silverman: guest on Paul Hanson's Frolic In The Land Of Plenty Nicky Skopelitis: Golden Palomino, Ekstasis, + session work Omar Faruk Tekbilek: e.g. Rob Thomas: e.g. Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond) Boyd Tinsley: Dave Matthews Band J Van Derek: Michael Chapman ( Violin Cyndee (Cyndee Lee Rule): solo, Systems Theory Rocco Vitiello: Notabene ( Kleber Vogel: Quaterna Requiem (e.g. Velha Gravura), Kaizen. John Wierder: Animals, guested with Stud (UK) Jacinto M. Corral: Hyacintus ( Nicole Federici: e.g. Mahavishnu Project e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond |
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: November 11 2008 at 12:27 | |
Thanks guys, but careful guys several names given but already in the data-base. Full names if possible.
|
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: November 07 2008 at 22:05 | |
Hi there ,
I could not forget Charles Burnham James Bood Ulmer USA this guy is great ! Cheers ... Erick |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: November 07 2008 at 21:00 | |
Hello Again III ,
A few more !.... Billy Currie Ultra Vox UK John Wierder Animals/Stud UK J Van Derek M Chapman Uk Lily Haynd Automaton USA P Cockett Mainhorse UK Martin Lamb Fairport Con. Uk E Hoffmann Embryo Ger S Carver Pavlov's dog USA S Woolam ELO viola UK H Michael Smash Esp W Gibson ELO UK D Katz R Daltrey lots ! UK R Spall Soft Machine UK J Lancaster Blodwyn Pig UK T Ling Spriguns UK M Faruk Mystical garden Turk S Folklar M Morton/Spriguns UK C Dickie VDGG Cello UK P Papalardi Cream/J Bruce USA N Azzam Vas Multi nation USA + This will do for a while..... Ciao for now.... Erick |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: November 04 2008 at 21:54 | |
Hello Again II !.....
Here are a few more. I apologize for the inclusion of a couple of already cited artists above ..... I will try to compensate with a few more again (III)...... But for now : Eyvind Kang On Saiko Shimada projetc and others Yasuda Hemmi Steam boat Switzerland Mark Menikos Aura USA Jeffrey Sick Guarneri Underground USA Eggy Beard Chou Pahrot UK Marcus Viana Saecula Saeculorum Italy J M Corval Hyacintus Argentina Rocco Vitiello Notabene Italy Ashot Korganyan Oakensham Armenia Antonio Cerentola Akutala Italy Kimoto Kazuyoshi Ground Zero Japan Shika Udai Mono Japan Cello That's it for the day...... Ciao for now...... Erick |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
Dean
Special Collaborator Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout Joined: May 13 2007 Location: Europe Status: Offline Points: 37575 |
Posted: November 03 2008 at 04:52 | |
Violin Cyndee: is Cyndee Lee Rule: solo, (Systems Theory)
|
||
What?
|
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: November 03 2008 at 04:42 | |
Hello again,
I thought to add a few more players to the list.....Which make me think that you guyzs should have bee aware of since the beginning of this post... Patrick Tilleman Zao Nicky Skopelitis Golden palomino, Ekstasis Gerry Hunt Charly Bisharat Chris Murphy Solo Sylvia Houtzager Flairck Jean_Philippe Brun Halloween Wolfgang Tiepold Cello Klaus Schulze Simon Shaheen Solo and other projects (Laswell) Allison cornell Gabrielle Roth There are a few more to come...... Ciao for now Erick |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: October 28 2008 at 16:05 | |
Thanks
|
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: October 27 2008 at 17:28 | |
Hi there ,
I did overlooked C Pierce in the above listing..... However a few more will be added. But first I must be able to recall some of the details lost off my brains .... Too much smoke has filled the space in between over the years. I find some of the inclusions a bit close to the edges as some of the musicians were not key players or away from the genres and styles promoted within Progarchives. A few contenders in the cello side like D Darling , P Buckmaster should make their appearance as well as some free jazz orientated players ..... On the Indian front, a few fusion and indian classical musicians could be added on too . But overall, it can be seen that the contingent is larger as we dig deeper. They will never be as many violinists by comparison to axmen, but plenty to represent the depth of playing in all genres. With today's technology we can witness that their place in more than just an added feature in the musical lanscape. |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Posted: October 27 2008 at 07:54 | |
Violins is golden.
|
||
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
||
OZ_Prog47
Forum Newbie Joined: October 27 2008 Location: South Australia Status: Offline Points: 8 |
Posted: October 27 2008 at 06:51 | |
Ok Guyz !,
Here are a few more : J Mayer indo jazz Uk Ganesh Indian fusion India A Sanchez Decibel Saetna Mexico M Shinezaki jazz and other Japan M Ripoche Solo Vangelis Canada E Caner Jazz rock folk USA S Page Dan Hick and others USA Z Reinhart jazz solo MPS label Germany T Nakanishi Cinema Japan A Franfurter Azigza USA J Bledowski Krzak Poland P Sage Wally UK U Blitz Doctor of Madness UK L Blendberg Zello Sweden K Hakenson Kebnekaise Sweden G Lavrentiev Alex kostarev band Russia W Quintus Perzival Germany Y Katsui Bondage Fruit + Japan S Liebig jazz bass + violin USA C Pierce McKenzie Theory ....Viola.......... Australia Ok ! This is not quite the end yet.....I will be back very soon with a few more from elsewhere ...... have fun to sort them out with their ouput |
||
I am listening to music for the last 45 years..... Mainly prog jazz world dub cross over and anything with strings attached
|
||
Dick Heath
Special Collaborator Jazz-Rock Specialist Joined: April 19 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 12799 |
Posted: September 08 2008 at 08:16 | |
As ever: details of omissions, additions & corrections to details given, will be most welcomed.
Rock, folk, jazz violinist data base
NOTES: Musicians listed alphabetically, surname. Updated at 1.00pm GMT 6th September 2008, with thanks to everybody who has contributed and continue to contribute. Lautaro Acosta: Arti & Mestieri’s First Live In Japan Ed Alleyne Johnson: solo, New Model Army (e.g. Thunder & Consolation) Laurie Anderson: solo, (e.g. Big Science) Darol Anger: solo, Turtle Island String Quartet (e.g. Sky Life) Dave Arbus: e.g. East Of Eden, guest on Who's Next Svend Asmussen, (aka ‘The Fiddling Viking’): (jazz violinist) guested with Hubert Laws, Duke Ellington, Benny Goodman, etc. Richard Aubert: Atoll's L'araignée-mal Emilie Autumn: solo, Courtney Love, Billy Corgan Bill Ayasse: Frogg Cafe (e.g. Creatures) Billy Bang: Georgina Biddle (aka George Biddle): Skyclad Andrew Bird: with Bowl Of Fire (e.g. The Mysterious Production of Eggs) Iva Bittova: (avant violinist), e.g. Moravian Gems Nick Blaser: guest on Pythagoras' After The Silence Greg Bloch: It's a Beautiful Day, Flock, PFM (e.g. Jet Lag). Luca Boggi: The Slowmovies (e.g. An Unconventional Italian Guide To King Crimson) Anchise Bolchi: Greenwall (e.g. An Unconventional Italian Guide To King Crimson) Alessandro Bonetti: Deus Ex Machina Andreas Brandt: Ålgarnas Trædgård (e.g. Delayed) Karen Briggs: solo, Vertu Zack Brock: e.g. Mahavishnu Project (e.g. Return To The Emerald Beyond) Hollis Brown: Ozone Quartet (e.g. Fresh Blood) John Brown: Hemlock Jean-Philippe Brun: Halloween Paul Bunker: Hands Doug Cameron: (jazz violinist), http://www.dougcameron.com/#/discography Regina Carter: (jazz violinist), Freefall, a duet cd with jazz pianist Kenny Barron. Siegfried Carver: Pavlov's Dog Duncan Chisholm: Wolfstone, guested with Runrig Rod Clements: Lindisfarne Vassar Clements: Jazz Is Dead (e.g. Laughing Water), Dickey Betts, session work Richard Coff: Third Ear Band Ben Coleman: No-Man, Trashmonk, guested with Porcupine Tree, Alice, Steve Jansen/Yukihiro Takahashi Pulse' Allison Cornell: guest on Joe Jackson's 25th Anniversary Special DVD Sharon Corr: Corrs Papa John Crech: solo, Hot Tuna, Jefferson Starship (e.g. Red Octopus) Claudio Criello: guest on debut eponymous Abiogenesi album David Cross: solo (e.g. Closer Than Skin), King Crimson, Charles O'Connor: Horslips Violin Cyndee: Edited by Dick Heath - August 13 2010 at 10:29 |
||
The best eclectic music on the Web,8-11pm BST/GMT THURS.
CLICK ON: http://www.lborosu.org.uk/media/lcr/live.php Host by PA's Dick Heath. |
||
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |