Top 50 best albums of all time. |
Post Reply |
Author | ||
Paravion
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Topic: Top 50 best albums of all time. Posted: June 07 2010 at 12:14 |
|
The only rule is one album per band/artist. Here's my list: 1 Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh 2 Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food 3 Slapp Happy/Henry Cow - Desperate Straights 4 Residents - Not Available 5 C.O.B - Spirit of Love 6 Amon Düül II - Phallus Dei 7 Emtidi - Saat 8 Comus - First Utterance 9 White Noise - An Electric Storm 10 Silver Apples - s/t 11 Harmonia - Deluxe 12 Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day 13 Hawkwind - Space Ritual 14 Art Bears - Hopes and Fears 15 The Famous Jug Band - Sunshine Possibilities 16 Paravion - s/t 17 Floh de Cologne - Fließbandbaby's Beat-Show 18 Witthüser & Westrupp - Der Jesus Pilz 19 Simon Finn - Pass the Distance 20 Slapp Happy - Sort Of 21 Pere Ubu - Dub Housing 22 The Soft Machine - s/t 23 Furekåben - Prinsesseværelset 24 West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - Vol. III: A Child's Guide to Good and Evil 25 Dr. Strangely Strange - Kip of the Serenes 26 Paternoster - s/t 27 Necronomicon - Tips Zum Selbstmord 28 Popol Vuh - Letzte Tage, Letzte Nächte 29 Drosselbart - s/t 30 Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 31 The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out! 32 Faust - So far 33 Fairport Convention - Liege and Lief 34 Turid - Vittras Visor 35 Brainticket - Cottonwoodhill 36 Brian Eno - Another Green World 37 Third Ear Band - The Magus 38 Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico 39 Trader Horne - Morning Way 40 Cluster - Zuckerzeit 41 Arzachel - s/t 42 Carla Bley & Paul Haines - Escalator Over The Hill 43 Panama Limited Jug Band - s/t 44 Hölderlin - Hölderlins Traum 45 Foreningen til Livets Beskyttelse - s/t 46 Television - Marquee Moon 47 Dagmar Krause & Kevin Coyne - Babble 48 Can - Tago Mago 49 Krokodil - An Invisible World Revealed 50 Ivor Axeglovitch - Montarsi la Testa Edited by Paravion - June 07 2010 at 12:16 |
||
laztraz
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 22 2005 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 216 |
Posted: June 07 2010 at 16:53 | |
best albums? your favorites maybe.. but best?
|
||
Zebedee
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 02 2009 Location: The Woods Status: Offline Points: 1588 |
Posted: June 07 2010 at 18:16 | |
I can't see what's wrong with that. Any list of 'best' albums will be subjective whether you like it or not. |
||
Friendship is like wetting your pants: everyone can see it, but only you can feel its warmth. |
||
rachard1583
Forum Newbie Joined: June 07 2010 Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Posted: June 07 2010 at 23:37 | |
My Fav of all time:
< ="-" ="text/; =utf-8">< name="ProgId" ="Word.">< name="Generator" ="Microsoft Word 11">< name="Originator" ="Microsoft Word 11"> < ="-" ="text/; =utf-8">< name="ProgId" ="Word.">< name="Generator" ="Microsoft Word 11">< name="Originator" ="Microsoft Word 11"> 1. OMG - Raymond v Raymond 2. 3. Airplanes - B.O.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray 4. Your Love is My Drug – Animal 5. Break Your Hear – Rokstarr 6 . Alejandro - The Fame Monster 7. Nothing on You- The Adventures of Bobby Ray 8. Bulletproof- La Roux [ 9. Hey, Soul Sister - Save Me, 10. Not Afraid - Not Afraid |
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 01:37 | |
Aphrodites Child - 666
Asia - Asia
Atomic Rooster- Atomic Rooster
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Coloseum 2 - Electric Savage
Curved Air - Curved Air Live
Stephen Caudel - Wine Dark Sea*
Deep Purple - Made In Japan
Dream Theater - Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
Eloy - Time To Turn
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Keith Emerson - Changing States
Focus - Focus III
Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail
Gentle Giant - Power and the Glory
Gerard - Live In Marseille
Godspeed! You Black Emperor - Yanqui UXO
IQ - Frequency
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene
Eddie Jobson - Theme Of Secrets
Kansas - Kansas
Kayak - Royal Bed Bouncer
King Crimson - Red
Greg Lake - Greg Lake
Liquid Tension Experiment - LTE2
Lone Star - Firing On All Six
Mansun - Attack Of The Grey Lantern
Marillion - Seasons End
Muse - Absolution
Neal Morse - Sola Scriptura
Nick Magnus - Inhaling Green
The Nice - The Nice
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
Martin Orford - The Old Road
Par Lindh Project - Veni Vidi Vici
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
Radiohead - Kid A
Refugee - Refugee
Roxy Music - Viva! Roxy Music
Rush - Moving Pictures
Spocks Beard - V
Tangerine Dream - Tangram
The Tubes - Remote Control*
Vangelis - El Greco
Rick Wakeman - Six Wives Of Henry VIII
Yes - Close To The Edge
...phew!
(* = not in progarchives)
|
||
Pete A.
Forum Newbie Joined: December 13 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 39 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 01:38 | |
Wow!! You're the only person I've ever heard mention Drosselbart. I found a used copy in Boston in the mid '70s. I played it at a party, once, and someone took it off the turntable and tried to break it. Everyone hated it.(And these were mostly art students!!) It took me a while to find another copy. I'm sure that record could still ruin a party, all these years later.
|
||
Petey
|
||
Paravion
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 03:20 | |
- I have never played it at a party - maybe I will, just to witness the effect.
It would be a shame to destroy it. It's very rare and sells for 200-300 $ (I only have the cd :(). It's an amazing album.
|
||
Paravion
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 03:28 | |
Exactly. Also, the tiltle of the thread is somewhat ironic and alludes to lists that from time to time appear in music magazines "100 best albums of all time" - I really hate those lists.
Edited by Paravion - June 08 2010 at 03:31 |
||
Falx
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 05 2010 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 859 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 05:18 | |
I have a mint copy of Not Available on vinyl, but the 4th best album of all time? You're twisted, my friend
Which version of M.D.K. do you mean? There are several: the original studio version, the version recorded before that which wasn't released because the long spoken intro was "too weird", several live versions (including the superb Retrospektïẁ I-II and Theusz Hamtaahk Trilogie)... I'm glad to see Amon Düül II and Hawkwind in there Lots of other bands I've never heard of, too... =F= |
||
"You must go beyond the limit of the limit of your limits!" - Mr. Doctor
"It is our duty as men and women to proceed as though the limits of our abilities do not exist." - Pierre Teilhard de Chardin |
||
Paravion
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 470 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 07:02 | |
Not available surely is one of the best and most twisted albums of all time.
This one.. Edited by Paravion - June 08 2010 at 07:04 |
||
Raredrumd
Forum Newbie Joined: June 02 2010 Location: Michigan Status: Offline Points: 30 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 08:49 | |
Top 5.
Dream Theater - Images & Words
Rush - Vapor Trails
Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery
Liquid Tension Experiment - Liquid Tension Experiment
King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King
:D
|
||
paganinio
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 07 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1327 |
Posted: June 08 2010 at 10:28 | |
1. Pink Floyd Comfortably Numb
2. Tool Lateralus and that's the chart for this week only. |
||
|
||
lor68
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 31 2004 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14 |
Posted: June 12 2010 at 09:08 | |
Hi guy, as you know it's a very difficult question for me, but anyway I try to reply (regarding that, 4-5 albums for each super band could be at the same level and should have to be inserted into, but never mind!)...
1. After Crying: Fold Es Eg
2. Sagrado Coracao da Terra: Sagrado Coracao da Terra
3. Echolyn: Suffocating the Bloom
4. Anglagard: Hybris
5. E.L.P: Pictures at an Exhibition
6. Genesis: Selling England by the Pound
7. Yes: Close to the Edge:
8. Van Der Graaf Generator: Pawn Hearts
9. Triumvirat: Spartacus
10. Bacamarte: Dopois Do Fim
11. Clearlight: Symphony
12: Dun: Eros
13: Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick
14. Pink Floyd: Atom Heart Mother
15. UK: Danger Money
16. R. Wakeman: Six wives of Henry VIII
17. Gentle Giant: Edge of Twilight- the collection (cause Octopus, AcquiriNg the Taste, Free Hand and so on, are at the same quality level, more o less)
18. Crack: Si Todo Hiciera
19. Camel: Dust and Dreams (Harbour of Tears, Mirage and The Snow Goose are at the same quality level, more or less)
20. K. Emerson: Inferno
21. King Crimson: Red (but of course it's only one I'm thinking about right now, among a bunch of remarkable albums, regarding this band of such an experimerental art rock and so... actually I'm not sure, it's difficult to choose one )
22. Mirthrandir: For you the old women
23. Yezda Urfa: Sacred Baboon
24. Gotic: Escenes
25. Renaissance: Scheherazade
26. Caravan: In the Land of Grey and Pink
27. Return to Forever: Romantic Warrior
28. Kansas: Leftoverture
29. Rush: A Farewell to Kings
30. Spock's Beard: "The light" (ok it's not so original but- talking about the modern "symphonic and prog related albums", it's works well!!)
31. Steve Hackett: Spectral Mornings
32. Can: Tago Mago
33. Frank Zappa: The Grand Wazoo
34. Glass Hammer: Lex Rex
35. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso: Darwin
36. PFM: l' Isola di niente
37. Area: Maledetti
38. Museo Rosenbach: Zarathustra
39. Balletto di Bronzo: YS
40. Mahavishnu Orchestra: Birds of Fire
41. Hatfield and the North: Rotter's Club
42. MAGMA: Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh
43. IQ: The Wake (a music genre that I don't like very much, but it's one among a few and easy neo prog albums, being all at the same quality level, such as "The Seventh House, Dark Matter or other new prog works that are quite memorable, even though simple in comparison to the complex progressive music...)
44. PENDRAGON: The Masquerade Overture (one of the best easy neo prog works, a music genre that I don't like very much, but never mind)
45: MARILLION: Brave (you thought of Script for a Jeaster Tear's, but unlike Brave, for me Script is too much derivative)
46. DEYSS: Vision in the Dark (ok it's neo prog and derivative music, but it's the same consideration as for paragraphs 43, 44, 45
47. Locanda delle Fate: Forse le Lucciole non si amano più...
48. Il Trono dei Ricordi: "Il Trono dei Ricordi"
49. Lethe: "Nimphae" (ok sorry, I'm the keyboardplayer from Lethe)
50. The Enid: "In the Region of Summer Stars"
ANYWAY IN THE LIST I PUT ABOVE SO MANY OTHER ALBUMS LACK (THINK FOR EXAMPLE OF M. OLDFIELD OR TOTHE BEST FUSION PROG BANDS, BUT NEVER MIND...)
Lor (LETHE)
|
||
Lethe's keyboardplayer
|
||
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 14256 |
Posted: June 13 2010 at 19:59 | |
I just pasted my 5 star reviews and edited out doubles
then worked thru 4 star classics that I may change to 5 star soon
top 50 prog albums
not in order but all 5 star or 4 star reviews
1 AREA Arbeit Macht Frei 35 ATOMIC ROOSTER - DEATH WALKS BEHIND YOU 36 CARAVAN - IN THE LAND OF GREY AND PINK 37 MARILLION - MISPLACED CHILDHOOD 38 BLACK BONZO - SOUND OF THE APOCALYPSE 39 BLACK SABBATH - PARANOID 40 PFM - PER UN AMICO 41 OPETH - DAMNATION 42 PAIN OF SALVATION - THE PERFECT ELEMENT 43 GONG - YOU 44 MOSTLY AUTUMN - STORM OVER STILL WATER 45 LED ZEPPELIN - 4 46 MENAHEM - ANGELS AND SHADOWS 47 SOUNDGARDEN - SUPERUNKNOWN * 48 ASTRA - THE WEIRDING 49 MASTODON - CRACK THE SKYE 50 METALLICA - METALLICA/ or DEATH MAGNETIC will try and put in order soon Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - June 13 2010 at 20:15 |
||
|
||
progkidjoel
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2009 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 19643 |
Posted: June 13 2010 at 20:02 | |
I'll work on a list later today.
|
||
|
||
UndercoverBoy
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 10 2009 Location: Tulsa, OK, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 5148 |
Posted: June 13 2010 at 20:03 | |
Great taste. Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh, Not Available and The First Utterance are great albums that don't appear in top 10's, but probably should. I'm too lazy to post mine at the moment, probably because I don't have 50 different artists in my collection.
|
||
AtomicCrimsonRush
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 14256 |
Posted: June 13 2010 at 21:32 | |
OK worked on a more updated list
time consuming but will paste on profile so worth it
FINAL UPDATE - IN ORDER
MY TOP 50 PROG ALBUMS BY ARTIST 1 AYREON The Human Equation (2nd TIMELINE; 3RD IN THE ELECTRIC CASTLE) 13 THE BEATLES Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (2nd WHITE ALBUM, 3rd REVOLVER) 21 DEVIN TOWNSEND Ziltoid the Omniscient 37 MARILLION - MISPLACED CHILDHOOD (2ND SCRIPT OF A JESTER’S TEAR) 38 BLACK BONZO - SOUND OF THE APOCALYPSE 39 BLACK SABBATH - PARANOID 40 PFM - PER UN AMICO (2ND PHOTOS OF GHOSTS) 41 OPETH – DAMNATION (2ND STILL LIFE) 42 PAIN OF SALVATION - THE PERFECT ELEMENT (2ND REMEDY LANE) 43 GENTLE GIANT – THREE FRIENDS (2ND FREE HAND; 3RD POWER AND THE GLORY) 44 MOSTLY AUTUMN - STORMS OVER STILL WATER (2ND PASSENGERS; 3RD SPIRIT OF AUTUMN PAST) 45 LED ZEPPELIN – 4 (2ND 2; 3RD REMASTERS 1) 46 MENAHEM - ANGELS AND SHADOWS 47 ANGLAGARD - HYBRIS 48 ASTRA - THE WEIRDING 49 GONG – YOU (2ND ANGEL’S EGG; 3RD FLYING TEAPOT) 50 METALLICA – METALLICA (2ND MASTER OF PUPPETS; 3RD DEATH MAGNETIC) Others: NEAL MORSE – SOLA SCRIPTURA JIMI HENDRIX – ARE YOU EXPERIENCED? MASTODON - CRACK THE SKYE MUSE – ABSOLUTION (2nd BLACK HOLES AND REVELATIONS) SPOCK’S BEARD – OCTANE (2nd LIVE) SOUNDGARDEN – SUPERUNKNOWN Edited by AtomicCrimsonRush - June 13 2010 at 21:57 |
||
|
||
Post Reply | |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |