Top 20 Favorite Songs |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Mr Greeen Genes
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 28 2010 Location: NY Status: Offline Points: 298 |
Topic: Top 20 Favorite Songs Posted: August 04 2010 at 02:41 |
|
20 songs i love... there are definitely others i like as much as these:
1. Can - Bel Air
2. Can - Halleluwah
3. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
4. The Moody Blues - A Simple Game (Justin Hayward vocal mix)
5. The Moody Blues - Melancholy Man
6. Pink Floyd - Echoes
7. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues In Aspic, Part I
8. Amon Duul II - Yeti (Improvisation)
9. Velvet Underground - Heroin
10. Leonard Cohen - Dress Rehearsal Rag
11. Leonard Cohen - Leaving Green Sleeves
12. David Crosby - Song With No Words (Tree With No Leaves)
13. Faust - Its A Bit of Pain
14. Genesis - The Musical Box
15. Gong - Zero The Hero And The Witches Spell
16. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Danger Bird
17. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Bold As Love
18. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Tarkus
19. Soft Machine - Moon In June
20. Frank Zappa / The Mothers of Invention - Trouble Every Day
|
||
Morningrise
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 18 2009 Location: Buenos Aires Status: Offline Points: 2766 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 15:51 | |
No order and I will stick just to prog songs and from 20 different bands:
King Crimson- Starless
Genesis- Firth Of Fifth
Opeth- The Moor
Marillion- Script For A Jester's tear
Spock's Beard- The Light
Porcupine Tree- Fear Of A Blank Planet
Pink Floyd- Echoes
Yes- Close To The Edge
Van Der Graaf Generator- The Sleepwalkers
Camel- Nimrodel/The Procession/The White Rider
Mahavishnu Orchestra- A Lotus On Irish Streams
Gnidrolog- I Could Never Be A Soldier
IQ- Frequency
Anekdoten- Where Solitude Remains
Mastodon- The Czar
Eloy- The Light From Deep Darkness
Kansas- Miracles Out Of Nowhere
Death- Spirit Crusher
Bubu- Sueños De Maniqui
Sigur Ros- Hoppipolla
|
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 16:07 | |
I'll avoid instrumentals and epics.
1. Solsbury Hill - Peter Gabriel
2. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
3. The Man With The Child In His Eyes - Kate Bush
4. Eleanor Rigby - The Beatles
5. Alone Again Or - Love
6. Fallen Angel - King Crimson
7. Wide Open Space - Mansun
8. Blood On The Rooftops - Genesis
9. Life Of Gold - Kayak
10. New England - Kirsty MacColl (song written by Billy Bragg)
11. From The Beginning - ELP
12. Blinded By The Light - Manfred Manns Earthband (song written by Bruce Springsteen)
13. Time - Pink Floyd
14. More Than A Feeling - Boston
15. Nothing At All - IQ
16. Fox On The Run - The Sweet
17. Everybody's Got To Learn Sometime - The Korgis
18. Living In The Past - Jethro Tull
19. Lucky Man - The Verve
20. Thoughts Of A Dying Atheist - Muse
|
||
DisgruntledPorcupine
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 16 2010 Location: Thunder Bay CAN Status: Offline Points: 4395 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 16:21 | |
No order, prog only, limit 1 per band:
A Change Of Seasons - Dream Theater Supper's Ready - Genesis A Plague Of Lighthouse Keepers - Van der Graaf Generator Starless - King Crimson Close To The Edge - Yes Anesthetize - Porcupine Tree Jordrok - Anglagard Echoes - Pink Floyd Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull Mei - Echolyn K.A. III - Magma Nine Feet Underground - Caravan Lady Fantasy - Camel The Runaway - Gentle Giant Heart Of Lothian - Marillion One Word - Mahavishnu Orchestra And The Devil Cried - Psychotic Waltz The Water - Spock's Beard Falling Snow - Agalloch Beyond The Pale - Pain Of Salvation Edited by DisgruntledPorcupine - August 04 2010 at 16:25 |
||
Morningrise
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 18 2009 Location: Buenos Aires Status: Offline Points: 2766 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 17:31 | |
Here's a second list just as good as the first one I posted (I couldn't leave this tracks out. Maybe later I'll post a third list hehe ). Nah, just joking, I'll try not to think of any other songs/bands because if not I'll end up posting tons of different lists.
Gentle Giant- Knots
Pendragon- As Good As Gold Flower Kings- Love Supreme Focus- Hocus Pocus Rush- Xanadu Queensryche- Suite Sister Mary Meshuggah- Bleed Echolyn- As The World The Gathering- Strange Machines Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso- Il Giardino Del Mago Fates Warning- The Eleventh Hour Symphony X- Candlelight Fantasia Anathema- Fragile Dreams Emerson Lake And Palmer- The Endless Enigma Dream Theater- Voices Cynic- Veil Of Maya Comus- Diana Crucis- Los Delirios Del Mariscal Nexus- Metambo Riverside- Second Life Syndrome |
||
Triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 03 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 17995 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 19:45 | |
I think anybody that can choose 20 definite favourite songs hasn't heard enough good music
|
||
DisgruntledPorcupine
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 16 2010 Location: Thunder Bay CAN Status: Offline Points: 4395 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 19:57 | |
I'll just say that mine is certainly not definite. They're pretty much just 20 songs I really really like pretty much. |
||
Westsiyeed
Forum Groupie Joined: July 27 2010 Location: Brisbane Status: Offline Points: 45 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 20:40 | |
20 of my favourite songs, from different bands:
Hessian Peel – Opeth Anesthetize – Porcupine Tree Dread It – Disillusion Not Even a Name – Leprous Closer – Anathema Orion – Metallica Hyperventilate – Frost* A Day in the Life – The Beatles Holiday in Hallowed be Thy Name – Iron Maiden Three Days – Janes’ Addiction Implant – Killing Joke Sober – Tool Astronomy Domine – Voivod Isak – Baroness Go – OSI Supercrush! – Devin Townsend Project Haze - Ephrat The Czar - Mastodon Consternation - Katatonia |
||
Tarquin Underspoon
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 12 2009 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 1416 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 21:59 | |
I started to make a list and couldn't. It's just too hard.
|
||
"WAAAAAAOOOOOUGH! WAAAAAAAUUUUGGHHHH!! WAAAAAOOOO!!!"
-The Great Gig in the Sky |
||
daslaf
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 03 2009 Location: Chile Status: Offline Points: 290 |
Posted: August 04 2010 at 23:34 | |
Well I'll just write what comes inmediatly to my mind, 1 per band
Gentle Giant - Prologue
Maneige - Les Epinettes
Frank Zappa - Black Napkins
Cardiacs - The Everso Closely Guarded Line
King Crimson - Formentera Lady
Pain of Salvation - Thorn Clown
Sloche - Stadaconé
Camel - Supertwister
Genesis - Time Table
Yes - Siberian Kathru
BMS - Canto Nomade Per Un Prigioniero Politico
PFM - Geranio
Magma - The Last Seven Minutes
Everything Everything - Schoolin'
William D. Drake - Wolves
Mike Oldfield - To France
Pat Metheny Group - The Roots of Coincidence
Van der Graaf Generator - Pilgrims
Jethro Tull - My God
Mahavishnu Orchestra - A Lotus On Irish Streams
Edited by daslaf - August 04 2010 at 23:35 |
||
But now my branches suffer
And my leaves don't bear the glow They did so long ago |
||
40footwolf
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 08 2010 Status: Offline Points: 651 |
Posted: August 05 2010 at 00:15 | |
I'll follow the same rules you did, otherwise this would be way too hard. In no order and only prog(but including post rock and math rock): 1. The Court of the Crimson King-King Crimson 2. Supper's Ready-Genesis 3. It's Five O'Clock-Aphrodite's Child 4. Goliath-The Mars Volta 5. Comfortably Numb-Pink Floyd 6. Close to the Edge-Yes 7. The Dead Flag Blues-Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8. The Psychedelic Warlords(Disappear in Smoke)-Hawkwind 9. Tij-Battles 10. Brown Metal-Hella 11. The Grudge-Tool 12. The Last Baron-Mastodon 13. Painkiller-Death 14. The Space For This-Cynic 15. Empire-Queensryche 16. Take the Long Way Home-Supertramp 17. Jerusalem-Emerson, Lake and Palmer 18. My Ass is On Fire-Mr. Bungle 19. No Me No You-Frost* 20. Family Snapshot-Peter Gabriel
|
||
DisgruntledPorcupine
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 16 2010 Location: Thunder Bay CAN Status: Offline Points: 4395 |
Posted: August 05 2010 at 00:22 | |
Ahh yes. Great cover. |
||
40footwolf
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 08 2010 Status: Offline Points: 651 |
Posted: August 05 2010 at 00:37 | |
I love Judas Priest, but Death's cover utterly eclipses the original in every way, in my mind.
|
||
natewait
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 08 2009 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 218 |
Posted: August 05 2010 at 20:00 | |
I can't resist making a good list. So here is mine, limiting it to one song per artist (which is really difficult for me).
1. Stranger In Your Soul- Transatlantic 2. The Creation- Neal Morse 3. Monsters And Men- The Flower Kings 4. At The End Of The Day- Spock's Beard 5. The Count Of Tuscany- Dream Theater 6. Milliontown- Frost* 7. Close To The Edge- Yes 8. Mei- Echolyn 9. Send A Message From The Heart- Karmakanic 10. In Earnest- The Tangent 11. The Sixth Extinction- Ayreon 12. Late Night Salvation- IZZ 13. Firth Of Fifth- Genesis 14. Free Hand- Gentle Giant 15. Other Half Of The Sky- Moon Safari 16. Mindrevolutions- Kaipa 17. Thick As A Brick- Jethro Tull 18. Sleeping In Traffic- Beardfish 19. Victorian Brickwork- Big Big Train 20. Blackest Eyes- Porcupine Tree |
||
Please check out my Progressive Music Blog: The Leviathan.
|
||
ten years after
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 07 2007 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 1008 |
Posted: August 08 2010 at 05:07 | |
1. Supper's Ready - Genesis
2. Roads to Moscow - Al Stewart
3. Yours is no Disgrace - Yes (Yessongs)
4. Refugees - Van der Graaf Generator
5. The Valentyne Suite - Colosseum (Original version incl. Beware the Ides of March)
6. My Generation - The Who (Live at Leeds)
7. Porroh Man - Big Country
8. Epitaph - King Crimson
9. Always the Way - James Reyne
10. Spoonfull - Cream (Wheels of Fire)
11. Anthem - Alex Harvey
12. Cygnet Committee - Bowie
13. The Revealing Science of God - Yes
14. The Endless Enigma - ELP
15. Song for Europe - Roxy Music
16. Evening Over Rooftops - Edgar Broughton
17. Man-erg - Van der Graaf Generator
18. A Day in the Life - The Beatles
19. O Superman - Laurie Anderson
20. Saucerful of Secrets - Pink Floyd (studio version) Edited by ten years after - August 08 2010 at 05:08 |
||
Bitterblogger
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 04 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 1719 |
Posted: August 09 2010 at 15:30 | |
I'll start with those that others mentioned above (in the order mentioned):
Starless
Close To The Edge
Blood On The Rooftops
The Endless Enigma/Fugue
Yours Is No Disgrace (Yessongs version)
My Generation (Live At Leeds version)
And to round out, today's winners (taken from my list of Top 100) are live:
All Day And All Of The Night- KINKS (One From The Road version)
Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen- SANTANA (Moonflower version)
Highway Star- DEEP PURPLE (Made In Japan version)
Hoedown- ELP (Welcome. . . version)
I've Seen All Good People- YES (Classic Yes version)
Level Five- KING CRIMSON (Eyes Wide Open version)
Roadhouse Blues- DOORS (An American Prayer version)
Sunday Bloody Sunday- U2 (Under A Blood Red Sky version)
Wring That Neck- DEEP PURPLE (Deep Purple In Concert version);
and randomly selected from '60's origin groups:
Surf's Up- BEACH BOYS
19th Nervous Breakdown- ROLLING STONES
'Golden Slumbers' medley- BEATLES
Over, Under, Sideways, Down- YARDBIRDS
Burning Of The Midnight Lamp- JIMI HENDRIX
|
||
Norman Kiddie
Forum Groupie Joined: February 16 2009 Location: Stuttgart Status: Offline Points: 81 |
Posted: August 13 2010 at 13:26 | |
Scarborough Fair - Simon And Garfunkel
Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin
Papa Was A Rollin Stone - The Temptations
Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues
Entangled - Genesis
Your Move - Yes
Time Was - Wishbone Ash
Love Reign Over Me - The Who
Desperado - The Eagles
Rudy - Supertramp
Ricochet part II - Tangerine Dream
Winter Wine - Caraven
Memories Of Old Days - Gentle Giant
Waiting - Porcupine Tree
Whipoorwill - The Ozark Mountain Daredevils
Jungleland - Bruce Springsteen
Paintbox - Pink Floyd
Long Train Running - Doobie Brothers
Jessica - The Allman Brothers
Perfect Strangers - Deep Purple
All off the top of my head on a Friday evening with a weekend to enjoy music and more music.
|
||
Andy Webb
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: June 04 2010 Location: Terria Status: Offline Points: 13298 |
Posted: August 13 2010 at 21:03 | |
In no particular order:
In the Name of God - Dream Theater The Glass Prison - Dream Theater The Count of Tuscany - Dream Theater Pull me Under - Dream Theater Voices - Dream Theater The Grand Conjuration - Opeth Deliverance - Opeth La Villa Strangiato - Rush Cygnus X-1: Book 2 - Rush Roundabout - Yes Siberian Khatru (<-Spelling) - Yes From the Beginning - ELP The Divine Wings of Discovery - Symphony X The Walls of Babylon - Symphony X Tubular Bells (the whole thing) - Mike Oldfield Bramfatura - 3 Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd A Change of Seasons - Dream Theater Octavarium -Dream Theater Evermore - Transatlantic Yes, I am a Dream Theater fan, if that wasnt hard to guess
|
||
Rolf Bos
Forum Groupie Joined: March 28 2010 Status: Offline Points: 45 |
Posted: August 21 2010 at 20:58 | |
No particular order, just 20 favorites.
Queensrÿche - Roads to madness Doors - The end Santana - Song of the wind Uriah Heep - Echoes in the dark Rainbow - Stargazer Warhorse - Solitude Deep Purple - Burn Golden Earring - Back home Kansas - Magnum opus Focus - House of the king Pestilence - Mind reflections Procol Harum - Grand hotel Klaus Schulze - P.T.O. Death - Lack of comprehension Savatage - Gutter ballet Led Zeppelin - Dazed and confused 10CC - The wall street shuffle Brainbox - Down man Pink Floyd - Astronomy domine Queen - Father to son Edited by Rolf Bos - August 22 2010 at 06:15 |
||
rogerthat
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 03 2006 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 9869 |
Posted: August 22 2010 at 06:10 | |
20 different bands and no particular order as between themselves. It threatened to become a Floyd/Beatles list mania otherwise.
Pink Floyd - Echoes The Beatles - Because King Crimson - Starless Jeff Buckley - Grace Genesis - Firth of the fifth Shakti - Shringar Gentle Giant - Just The Same Stevie Wonder - Summer Soft Magma - Kohntarkohz pt-2 Mahavishnu Orchestra - One Word Black Sabbath - Sabracadabra The Who - Baba O Reilly Yes - South Side of The Sky Radiohead - Subterranean Homesick Alien Annie Haslam - Rockalise ACT - Manipulator Tori Amos - Girl Steely Dan - Aja Minnie Riperton - Minnie's Lament Supertramp - Rudy Edited by rogerthat - August 22 2010 at 06:11 |
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |