Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
RUM26
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 10 2005
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 241
|
Topic: worst album from your band Posted: July 11 2005 at 22:09 |
whats the worst album that your favourite band made, and this doesnt have to be money wise it's just on your personell music opinion.
|
|
Single Coil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 29 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 301
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 22:17 |
I would say the first RUSH album is the worst album from my favorite band. I know the 80's synth period had some slightly ill-concieved CDs... but the first one is really just like a demo tape, if you think about it. (Working Man is SO much better on All The World's a Stage)
|
If it's worth playing, it's worth playing loud!
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 22:20 |
Everything from ABACRAP to And Then There Were Two (CAS).
Dishonorable mention to And then There Were Three and Duke.
Iván
|
|
|
little_neutrino
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 30 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 114
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 22:22 |
For some reason, I can't stand A Momentary Lapse of Reason by Pink Floyd. I loved The Division Bell. But I can't touch Momentary without a ten-foot pole.
To this day I have no clue why. The lyrics are kind of dumb, I guess. Maybe the sound, too repetitive? All's I know is I hide my head in shame at nearly every song with one exception, and that is On the Turning Away (though the live version of Learning to Fly is alright).
Not that Floyd is my fave band - though they're up there, that's either Yes, King Crimson or Mike Oldfield. But I at least half-liked all of their stuff.
Edited by little_neutrino
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 22:26 |
little_neutrino wrote:
For some reason, I can't stand A Momentary Lapse of Reason by Pink Floyd. I loved The Division Bell. But I can't touch Momentary without a ten-foot pole.
To this day I have no clue why. The lyrics are kind of dumb, I guess. Maybe the sound, too repetitive? All's I know is I hide my head in shame at nearly every song with one exception, and that is On the Turning Away (though the live version of Learning to Fly is alright).
Not that Floyd is my fave band - though they're up there, that's either Yes, King Crimson or Mike Oldfield. But I at least half-liked all of their stuff. |
I hear this comments very often, but I like A Momentary Lapse of Reason, not Pink Floyd's masterpiece but it sounds as Floyd. Of course the lyrics are blander than in any previous album because Roger Waters is a great lyricist and without him there was a big hole to fill, but this album is OK for me, and they didn't sold out.
Iván
Edited by ivan_2068
|
|
|
Cluster One
Prog Reviewer
Joined: February 03 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 780
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 23:02 |
ivan_2068 wrote:
little_neutrino wrote:
For some reason, I can't stand A Momentary Lapse of Reason by Pink
Floyd. I loved The Division Bell. But I can't touch Momentary without a
ten-foot pole.
To this day I have no clue why. The lyrics are kind of dumb, I
guess. Maybe the sound, too repetitive? All's I know is I hide my head
in shame at nearly every song with one exception, and that is On the
Turning Away (though the live version of Learning to Fly is alright).
Not that Floyd is my fave band - though they're up there, that's
either Yes, King Crimson or Mike Oldfield. But I at least half-liked
all of their stuff. |
I hear this comments very often, but I like A Momentary Lapse of
Reason, not Pink Floyd's masterpiece but it sounds as Floyd. Of course
the lyrics are blander than in any previous album because Roger Waters
is a great lyricist and without him there was a big hole to fill, but
this album is OK for me, and they didn't sold out.
Iván |
I agree with you about AMLoR Ivan. I think it's a misunderstood, and much maligned album that I actually enjoy!
For me, the worst FLOYD album is the Ummagumma Studio Album! Apart from Grantchester Meadows and The Narrow Ways, it is pompous and tedious to listen to!
I also can't stand We Can't Dance by GENESIS, Big Generator by YES and every solo album by Phil Collins!
|
Marmalade...I like marmalade.
|
|
RUM26
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 10 2005
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 241
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 23:14 |
for dire straits, i haven't heard them all but comunique was a bit of a let down, it had two good songs but thats it.
|
|
NetsNJFan
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 12 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3047
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 23:29 |
Worst Albums by My Favorite Bands (IMO):
- J Tull - Under Wraps (1984)
- Genesis - Calling All Stations (1997)
- Gentle Giant - Giant for the Day (1978)
- Pink Floyd - The Final Cut (1983)
- Yes - Union (1991)
- ELP - In the Hot Seat (1994)
- King Crimson - ConstruKction of Light (2000)
- Renaissance - Camera Camera (1981)
- Caravan - hmmm not sure
- Camel - The Single Effect [or something] (1982)
|
|
|
pogoowner
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 29 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 127
|
Posted: July 11 2005 at 23:40 |
Kansas - Drastic Measures
It's not even close to the quality of any other album they released; not even Vinyl Confessions, the other album John Elefante was a part of.
|
And it might as well be raining, 'cause the sunlight hurts his eyes, And his ears will never hear the children's cries
|
|
RUM26
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 10 2005
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 241
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 00:47 |
and also, most of you wont know this but desperate heart in rainbow bent out of shape was sh*t
|
|
SirPsycho388
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 09 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 697
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 01:08 |
Worst album by my favorite band RUSH... Presto - "Show Dont Tell" & "Superconductor" are cool, but not much else is good.
|
Strangers passing in the street by chance two separate glances meet and I am you and what I see is me. And do I take you by the hand and lead you through the land and help me understand the best I can
|
|
floyd68
Forum Newbie
Joined: May 24 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 39
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 01:29 |
what about another "top ten": pink floyd: final cut genesis: invisible touch (however "abacrap", genesis are not much better) rush: roll the bones dream theater: train of thought yes: big generator spock's beard: snow (the second cd is mostly boring filler stuff) steve hackett: cured flower kings: adam and eve camel : pressure points marillion: tales from the engine room
|
|
RUM26
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 10 2005
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 241
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 01:32 |
definetly fear of the dark from iron maiden
|
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: April 27 2004
Location: Peru
Status: Offline
Points: 19535
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 01:32 |
pogoowner wrote:
Kansas - Drastic Measures
It's not even close to the quality of any other album they released; not even Vinyl Confessions, the other album John Elefante was a part of. |
I don't really know Progowner, both albums are pretty repulsive IMHO.
Iván
|
|
|
Gaston
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 26 2004
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 401
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 02:09 |
Genesis: We Can't Dance. (or make good songs anymore)
Yes: Big Generator (Small musicianship)
Gentle Giant: Civilian (what they became after)
Rush: Show of Hands (never to be said after the words "All who dislike this album")
Pink Floyd: The Final Cut (sure was)
ELP: Several species of furry men with tight pants gathered together on
a beach and grooving with a... um, with a.... um.... with a... comeon,
help me out here....!!??
Jethro Tull: J-Tull Dot Com. J-Tull? wtf?
I'm almost positive you can tell they're all the worst simply from the album covers. Try it.
Gaston
|
It's the same guy. Great minds think alike.
|
|
Cygnus X-2
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: December 24 2004
Location: Bucketheadland
Status: Offline
Points: 21342
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 03:44 |
Rush- Hold Your Fire Yes- Tormato Genesis- ATTWT King Crimson- My least favorite happens to be ITCOTCK
|
|
|
Paco Fox
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 10 2004
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 500
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 03:45 |
Mine are:
Jethro Tull: Under Wraps. Ian Anderson keeps saying that the songs are good, but the arrangements weren't. Sorry, the arrangements were dreadful and most of the songs too (specially the B-sides that appeared in the CD edition, making the album even worse)
Camel: The Single Factor, although I like A Heart's Desire/End Peace. And kind of like Camelogue.
Dire Straits/Mark Knopfler: The Ragpicker's Dream. Boooooooooring. I couldn't find any memorable song.
Rennaissance: Time Line. Ugh... even Camera Camera had some things. That said, I'm not counting that Michael Dunford's Rennaissance record I only heard once and decided I really didn't need to check it out again.
The Waterboys: Universal Hall. THE most boring and repetitive album I've ever bought. And I have some new age ones...
Gentle Giant: The Missing Piece. Yes, I think it's worse than 'Giant for a Day'. At least, the latter has some catchy tunes.
Mike Oldfield: None. I even kinda like 'Earth Moving', 'TB3' and 'Tres Lunas'. I'm THAT fan.
Genesis: Abacab. Ugh.
The Strawbs: Deja Fou. It's not it's bad. It has some good songs. In fact I can't thing of any really bad song there. But it was soooooo dissapointing. And the poor production is frustrating, not to mention the bad vocal work by Dave Cousins. I thought the man was finished, but then I bought last week his latest, 'Cousins and Conrad: High Seas' and found he still can sing. So what the .... happened?
|
|
Politician
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 02 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 521
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 03:55 |
Well, JEFFERSON AIRPLANE became JEFFERSON STARSHIP and then STARSHIP, and issued so many poor albums (not to mention some of the solo and offshoot works) that it's hard to identify their worst. Probably "Earth" (1978), a ghastly assemblage of West Coast soft rock and near- MOR clichés, although 1987's "No Protection" runs it a close second.
|
|
Bilek
Forum Senior Member
VIP Member
Joined: July 05 2005
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 1484
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 03:57 |
Definitely Big Generator. Well, you can add Union as well (the latter is slightly better) because it was done with a great line up, but look at the result! Where was Wakeman, for God's sake?!?!?
|
Listen to Turkish psych/prog; you won't regret: Baris Manco,Erkin Koray,Cem Karaca,Mogollar,3 Hürel,Selda,Edip Akbayram,Fikret Kizilok,Ersen (and Dadaslar) (but stick with the '70's, and 'early 80's!)
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: July 12 2005 at 04:11 |
Yes: Union
Genesis: as Ivan would say: And Then There Were Two , so Calling All Stations
ELP: I avoided the albums that are supposed to be bad: I don't know how Love Beach sounds
Pink Floyd: didn't listen to later albums; the earlier ones are good
Gentle Giant: never heard a bad album yet: only checked out 5 thus far (never heard a bad SONG and that says something!)
Camel: can't get into Rain Dances... yet; haven't checked out Breathless - is supposed to be bad
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.