Funniest Films |
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Author | ||||
sleeper
Prog Reviewer Joined: October 09 2005 Location: Entropia Status: Offline Points: 16449 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 12:51 | |||
I'd have to agree with thsi, really bad film. Voted for Python. |
||||
Spending more than I should on Prog since 2005
|
||||
The Bearded Bard
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 24 2012 Location: Behind the Sun Status: Offline Points: 12859 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 15:44 | |||
Life of Brian is also good, but I think it's too well thought out. It's not silly enough IMO. Meaning of Life was a slight return to the sillyness of HG, I feel, but because it lacks a cohesive story, and therefore resembles Flying Circus too much, I rank it last of their three feature films, behind HG and LoB.
|
||||
|
||||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64353 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 17:48 | |||
Tropic Thunder is one of the best comedies in years, you probably need to see it a second time. I agree Meaning of Life is great, didn't like Life of Brian as much for some reason.
|
||||
The Doctor
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 23 2005 Location: The Tardis Status: Offline Points: 8543 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:15 | |||
Life of Brian is my favorite of the Python movies. Like it even better than Holy Grail. Still voted for the Python chaps. |
||||
I can understand your anger at me, but what did the horse I rode in on ever do to you?
|
||||
Triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 03 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 17995 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:17 | |||
Not fair to have any Python in there, as it wins by default. So I voted Spinal Tap.
Although really, UHF. Edited by Triceratopsoil - July 11 2012 at 18:18 |
||||
Dean
Special Collaborator Retired Admin and Amateur Layabout Joined: May 13 2007 Location: Europe Status: Offline Points: 37575 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:21 | |||
|
||||
What?
|
||||
Morningrise
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 18 2009 Location: Buenos Aires Status: Offline Points: 2766 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:40 | |||
From the list I like/love, depending on each case, Spinal Tap, Holy Grail, Young Frankenstein, Annie Hall and Meet The Parents/Fockers
Haven't seen: Return Of The Pink Panther, After Hours
Dislike:
Tropic Thunder: It wasn't terrible, but it certainly failed to meet my expectations. Some parts were funny but for the most part of it I felt like it dragged on for too long
Fast Times At Ridgemont High :I can't understand the hype with this movie. Definitely not funny at all. Maybe it hasn't aged well. The same happens to me with Ferris Bueller's Day Off. Broderick is great but the movie is just, meh.
For college movies of the 80's I'd stay with The Last American Virgin all the way. Much more funny and with a great unexpected ending for this type of films.
Be Kind, Rewind: The idea was great, but again, the movie failed miserably to meet my expectations. Jack Black usually manages to have that effect on me (Year One was utter crap)
Some of my favorites are:
Zelig
Clerks Groundhog Day Naked Gun/Airplane! (I can laugh just by seeing Leslie Nielsen's face) Happiness (I wouldn't consider it a comedy, but it does have a lot of dark humour in it)
Voted Annie Hall so it could get its first vote. Edited by Morningrise - July 11 2012 at 18:42 |
||||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64353 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:43 | |||
Zelig is amazing. I know many don't like it and I can kind of understand why, but it's just so masterful and of course hilarious.
|
||||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64353 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:46 | |||
wow the Masters of Parliament are killing
|
||||
Morningrise
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 18 2009 Location: Buenos Aires Status: Offline Points: 2766 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 18:47 | |||
Ohh add Anchorman to my list.
|
||||
manofmystery
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 26 2008 Location: PA, USA Status: Offline Points: 4335 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 19:38 | |||
Holy Grail is in my top 5 all-time favorite movies so that's where my vote went. Caddyshack is still the greatest film ever made and Bill Murray is the one true god. The other comedy in my top 5 would be Blues Brothers which is just a masterpiece of cinema, comedy or not. Also have a great love for the other Python films, Stripes, Ghostbusters, Naked Gun, MST3K: The Movie, Blazing Saddles, Spaceballs... hell pretty much ever Mel Brooks' movie, Dirty Work, Talladega Nights, The Jerk, Animal House, Wrongfully Accused, Fish Called Wanda, Fierce Creatures, Run Ronnie Run, Kentucky Fried Movie, Groundhog Day, Kingpin, Dumb and Dumber, and I'm sure there are a ton I'm forgetting.
As for the others on this list:
This is Spinal Tap - I want to like this movie a lot more than I actually do. Everytime I watch it it just seems so slow.
Tropic Thunder - Really funny, actually, except for Tom Cruise's absolutely awful acting.
Young Frankenstein - a classic
Fast Times - Have never seen it, actually. Need to get past my sean penn hate and watch it one of these days.
Annie Hall - I generally do not like woody allen.
Return of the Pink Panther - still need to see all of the original Pink Panther films (will continue to skip the remakes)
Meet the Parents - a fairly amusing film
The last two I haven't seen.
|
||||
Time always wins. |
||||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64353 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 19:49 | |||
|
||||
Flyingsod
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 19 2006 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 564 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 20:14 | |||
I just don't know how to vote here. I remember absolutely loving some of these gems. Now I watch em and they are kinda dumb or silly. Holy Grail being the shining example of that. So Do I vote for how much I loved the movie when I loved it most or what I think of them now... I just won't vote. I would like to thank you for not adding an Adam Sandler movie though, his movies bore me to death.
|
||||
This space intentionally left blank |
||||
thellama73
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 29 2006 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 8368 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 20:21 | |||
Really? I thought Cruise was the only funny thing about the movie. |
||||
|
||||
SaltyJon
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 08 2008 Location: Location Status: Offline Points: 28772 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 21:02 | |||
I haven't seen Return of the Pink Panther yet, and as it's the only one which could probably best Young Frankenstein for me I'll refrain from voting until I have. Python would come in a fairly close third place.
|
||||
Triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 03 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 17995 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 21:40 | |||
this is the truth |
||||
Bj-1
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 04 2005 Location: No(r)Way Status: Offline Points: 31157 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 21:56 | |||
One of my favorite movies Some other absurd classics: Guest House Paradiso (absolutely hilarious!!) Hot Shots I & II Top Secret! UHF Up In Smoke (Cheech and Chong) Jane Austen's Mafia Baseketball High School High Spy Hard Super Troopers Loaded Weapon 1 Ace Ventura (both) Big Lebowski Braindead MASH Shaun of the Dead |
||||
RIO/AVANT/ZEUHL - The best thing you can get with yer pants on!
EXERIOR Experimental tech/death/progmetal from Norway! |
||||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64353 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 23:26 | |||
|
||||
The Truth
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 19 2009 Location: Kansas Status: Offline Points: 21795 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 23:36 | |||
Python was an obvious vote for me but here's a shout out to one of the funniest movies of all time in my book, Spaceballs!
|
||||
SaltyJon
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 08 2008 Location: Location Status: Offline Points: 28772 |
Posted: July 11 2012 at 23:46 | |||
I think my favorite so far of the Panther series is A Shot in the Dark, and my favorite Sellers is probably...The Party. The opening scene alone has me rolling on the ground every time. |
||||
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |