Progarchives.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Site News, Newbies, Help and Improvements > Report bugs here
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Unable to post Youtube links sometimes
  FAQ FAQ  Forum SearchSearch  Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Unable to post Youtube links sometimes

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
schizoidman View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 25 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 318
Post Options Post Options   Quote schizoidman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Unable to post Youtube links sometimes
    Posted: December 17 2013 at 10:01
I use [tube][/tube] to post a Youtube link in a post. Sometimes it works other times it just comes up blank in the Preview pane. It's intermittent and usually happens after I've done one or two successful posts with a Youtube link.
 
Is this an automatic limiter to keep a poster from inserting too many Youtube links????
 
Thanks in advance!
 
Beer


Edited by schizoidman - December 17 2013 at 10:02
Making the useless useful 24/7.
Back to Top
HolyMoly View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
RIO/Avant/Zeuhl and Canterbury Teams

Joined: April 01 2009
Location: Atlanta
Online Status: Online
Posts: 18984
Post Options Post Options   Quote HolyMoly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 17 2013 at 11:30
I've noticed that happens to me too, and I think it only happens when my URL has "https:" instead of "http:".  Maybe if you're logged into your youtube account, it automatically gives it the "secure" prefix.    I'd say make sure it says "http:" and see if that works.

Also, another option is to shorten the string between the [tube][/tube] tags.   In every Youtube URL, there's an equals sign.  If you just include everything to the right of that equals sign in between your tags, and delete everything else, that works too.  I think the [tube] tags take care of the rest.

Example

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qi6eop4nDhw

can be entered as either

[ tube ]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qi6eop4nDhw[ /tube]  (w/out extra spaces)

or

[ tube]Qi6eop4nDhw[ /tube]
My other avatar is a Porsche / RARE GOAT bandcamp page

NEVER forget: the ant can carry eight times its own weight.
Or is it nine?

- Kehlog Albran
Back to Top
schizoidman View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 25 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 318
Post Options Post Options   Quote schizoidman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 17 2013 at 11:48
Originally posted by HolyMoly

I've noticed that happens to me too, and I think it only happens when my URL has "https:" instead of "http:".  Maybe if you're logged into your youtube account, it automatically gives it the "secure" prefix.    I'd say make sure it says "http:" and see if that works.

Also, another option is to shorten the string between the [tube][/tube] tags.   In every Youtube URL, there's an equals sign.  If you just include everything to the right of that equals sign in between your tags, and delete everything else, that works too.  I think the [tube] tags take care of the rest.

Example

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qi6eop4nDhw

can be entered as either

[ tube ]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qi6eop4nDhw[ /tube]  (w/out extra spaces)

or

[ tube]Qi6eop4nDhw[ /tube]
 
Thank you! I will try this.
Making the useless useful 24/7.
Back to Top
zravkapt View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Post/Math Rock Team

Joined: October 12 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2359
Post Options Post Options   Quote zravkapt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 17 2013 at 14:54
I just use the Full Reply Editor (the icon with the arrow). There is a film strip icon that you click on; you copy n paste the YT url into it. I had no problem with it until about a year ago, when Firefox wouldn't let me post videos anymore (the post was just blank). So now I only post vids and/or hyperlinks with Chrome or Explorer.

ETA: I wonder if it's possible to post Vimeo vids or SoundCloud/Bandcamp samples on PA. I know you can on some forums but not sure if you can here.


Edited by zravkapt - December 17 2013 at 14:58
"We don't know a millionth of one percent about anything" - Thomas Edison
Back to Top
schizoidman View Drop Down
Forum Senior Member
Forum Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 25 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 318
Post Options Post Options   Quote schizoidman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December 17 2013 at 19:49
What has worked for me so far is making sure the Youtube beginning address is http, not https. I don't change the rest of the address at all.

Making the useless useful 24/7.
Back to Top
Davit View Drop Down
Forum Newbie (< 5 posts)
Forum Newbie (< 5 posts)
Avatar

Joined: January 08 2014
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Davit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 17 2014 at 01:53
Sorry to bother, but I still cannot add any video from youtube.
I tried the following links:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f9o2X_NeRpI (not https)



Any ideas?

I got the 500 error message every time Confused

=====
edit: obviously there is no error in the syntax - as you can see, it works here in the forum!!

But if I post the same thing with the video add tool, I see "500 - Internal server error"


Edited by Davit - January 17 2014 at 02:00
Back to Top
NotAProghead View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors & Omissions Team

Joined: October 22 2005
Location: Russia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3966
Post Options Post Options   Quote NotAProghead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January 17 2014 at 04:41
^ No idea, but'I've added it without a problem: http://www.progarchives.com/artist.asp?id=4970#videos
Who are you and who am I to say we know the reason why... (D. Gilmour)
Back to Top
DarboRanlyd View Drop Down
Forum Newbie (< 5 posts)
Forum Newbie (< 5 posts)
Avatar

Joined: March 12 2014
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote DarboRanlyd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 14 2014 at 07:43
Hi all, I've been having the same problem except no matter if I post with the https or http I keep getting the 500 - Internal server error.  I've tried using multiple browsers, and nothing seems to be working. Any suggestions?  Thanks! 
Back to Top
NotAProghead View Drop Down
Special Collaborator
Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors & Omissions Team

Joined: October 22 2005
Location: Russia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3966
Post Options Post Options   Quote NotAProghead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 14 2014 at 09:30
^ Post the link here, I'll try to add the video. 
Who are you and who am I to say we know the reason why... (D. Gilmour)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.69
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.