Ultimate Classic Rock Top 50...
Printed From: Progarchives.com
Category: Progressive Music Lounges
Forum Name: Prog Music Lounge
Forum Description: General progressive music discussions
URL: http://www.progarchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=126737
Printed Date: April 26 2024 at 20:15 Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: Ultimate Classic Rock Top 50...
Posted By: Catcher10
Subject: Ultimate Classic Rock Top 50...
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 15:41
..... https://ultimateclassicrock.com/progressive-rock-albums/?utm_source=Sailthru&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=New%20Campaign&utm_term=UCR" rel="nofollow - Progressive Rock Albums
Yes another Top list . For the most part I really like the list, have not delved deep enough to make any waves on the ranking though. Thoughts, impressions...........?
-------------
|
Replies:
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 16:59
Nice to see Khan and Coheed and Cambria make the cut. Fairly predictable with the majority from the 70's. Missing Kansas, Dream Theater, Steely Dan, several others. Noticed no Jazz Rock/Fusion is considered prog, which I agree with.
|
Posted By: kenethlevine
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 17:20
decent list. My happiest surprise is the inclusion of "Adonis" by ANYONE'S DAUGHTER, though I think the guitar work is more Latimer than Hackett. Then again, when those are the comparisons, who's complaining. Also love that they have "Solar Music Live" by GROBSCHNITT, a rare live album that is truly the go to album for a band, and also a rare example of a guitar driven symphonic album.
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 18:05
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 18:27
Pretty interesting but no Krautrock, Berlin school or avant.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: BrufordFreak
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 19:19
Grumpyprogfan wrote:
Noticed no Jazz Rock/Fusion is considered prog, which I agree with. |
WHAT?! Will! You're not serious, are you? You mean when RTF, George Benson, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Weather Report, Jean-Luc Ponty, Pat Metheny Group, or The Soft Machine were out touring in the 1970s you weren't as excited to see them as you were for Tull, ELP, Yes, and Floyd? I know I was (except The Softs: that Hendrix tour was before my time.)
------------- Drew Fisher https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/
|
Posted By: Grumpyprogfan
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 20:00
^Jazz and fusion are hard to beat for me, but I don't consider it prog. Yeah, I'm different.
I've seen Metheny, Holdsworth, Ponty, Elektric Band, Bruford, Marsalis, and plenty of home grown jazz bands.
|
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: June 24 2021 at 21:50
I quite enjoyed reading through that list. Especially interested in now keeping my eyes out for at least three or four albums I'd never even heard of before that sounded really compelling! I had the top 5 pegged as soon as I got to it. Interesting to see certain "essential albums" missing. Aqualung, 2112, and ELP's debut to name a few. But then I'm sure they wanted to keep the number of repeat bands down to make way for the aforementioned albums I'd never heard of. So I thought it was a pretty good list, at least for my purposes (more discovery and a bit of critical thinking about what beats what). Glad they didn't do a cop out and put ITCOTCK first, because it's really not a very compelling story to say prog led off with it's best album and everything else was just downhill.
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 01:15
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Pretty interesting but no Krautrock, Berlin school or avant. |
There's Grobschnitt
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: suitkees
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 01:50
Nice list! I guess that their definition of prog is a bit more narrow than PA's, which is fine with me. Never heard of The Most Serene Republic, so will give that one a listen. A couple of albums that I haven't heard in ages (Heldon e.g.)... And it is nice to see that it seems less Anglo-saxon centered than the recent RS top 200.
Otherwise, my top 50 would of course be a bit different (esp. The Mars Volta wouldn't be in there, and Harmonium not that high...), but what they say in the intro is very true:
"All of this to say: In some ways, it's easy to pick the Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums. Many of the entries toward the top of our list are unimpeachable. But also: It's almost impossible. There's so much, in such varied styles, that you automatically exclude hundreds of essential titles by imposing an arbitrary numerical limit. Even if you disagree with some of these choices — and let's face it, you're gonna — we hope you'll approach our list as a platform for discovery. And isn't "discovery" the point of prog anyway?" |
------------- The razamataz is a pain in the bum
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 02:35
De-Loused and Per Un Amico making the top ten actually gives this list some credibility for me as then it's not just UK seventies stuff + Rush. I also like the fact that Brain Salad Surgery is in the 50 , often derided wrongly imo. Of course we can always come up with different lists and there are plenty of notable absentees (album wise) but all the important bands are well represented.
|
Posted By: essexboyinwales
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 02:43
Definitely an interesting list for me - I have never tried any of the Italian stuff, and the Harmonium album sounds interesting. Also Grobschnitt is another I've not tried.
|
Posted By: VianaProghead
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 02:48
It's not my list but it's very interesting. I liked to see some names on it, such as, "Stand By" of Heldon, "Arbeit Macht Frei" of Area, "Danger Mony" of U.K., "Space Shanty" of Khan, "Halloween" of Pulsar and "Solar Music: Live" of Grobschnitt, names that usualy don't appear on the usual prog lists, despite they deserve or not can be considered as some of the best 50 best prog albums ever.
------------- "PROG IS MY FERRARI". Jem Godfrey (Frost*)
|
Posted By: chopper
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 03:57
essexboyinwales wrote:
Definitely an interesting list for me - I have never tried any of the Italian stuff, and the Harmonium album sounds interesting. Also Grobschnitt is another I've not tried.
|
so they agree with us then?
|
Posted By: Hercules
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 06:33
All I can say is that my top 50 would be extremely different. In fact, 34 of the albums listed wouldn't make my top 100 or, in some cases, even my top 1000.
------------- A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
Posted By: twosteves
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 06:52
Pretty good list but is Relayer on it?
|
Posted By: Manuel
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 06:59
Another list based on who knows what. Good albums in here though, but as usual, I don't agree with the order and contents.
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 07:39
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. Yes - Fragile (1971) 09. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium (2003) 10. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 11. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 12. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 13. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (1973) 14. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 15. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 16. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 17. King Crimson - Red (1974) 18. Tool - Lateralus (2001) 19. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 20. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sona Nato Libero (1973) 22. Gong - You (1974) 23. Ange - Au-dela du delire (1974) 24. Le Orme - Felona e Sorona (1973) 25. Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention - One Size Fits All (1975) 26. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (2005) 27. King Crimson - Discipline (1981) 28. Grobschnitt - Solar Music: Live (1978) 29. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 30. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery (1973) 31. Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh (1973) 32. Pulsar - Halloween (1977) 33. Carmen - Fandangos in Space (1973) 34. Il Balleto di Bronzo - Ys (1971) 35. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 36. Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night (1973) 37. Khan - Space Shanty (1972) 38. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 39. Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (1977) 40. U.K. - Danger Money (1979) 41. Area - Arbeit Macht Frei (1973) 42. Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth 3 (2003) 43. Ambrosia - Ambrosia (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - Free Hand (1975) 45. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) 46. Gnidrolog - Lady Lake (1972) 47. Anyone's Daughter - Adonis (1979) 48. Heldon - Stand By (1979) 49. The Most Serene Republic - Population (2007) 50. Hatfield and the North - Hatfield and the North (1974)
|
Posted By: richardh
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 08:04
twosteves wrote:
Pretty good list but is Relayer on it? |
nope but then a larger bone of contention would be Pawn Hearts and UK's debut imo.
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 08:09
octopus-4 wrote:
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
Pretty interesting but no Krautrock, Berlin school or avant. |
There's Grobschnitt |
Yeah but that's not Krautrock is it? No CAN or Amon Duul II.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: essexboyinwales
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 08:43
chopper wrote:
essexboyinwales wrote:
Definitely an interesting list for me - I have never tried any of the Italian stuff, and the Harmonium album sounds interesting. Also Grobschnitt is another I've not tried.
|
so they agree with us then? |
Yes!!! It's all so damn confusing
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 08:47
not a bad list at all, I was expecting much worse.
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:16
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
------------- "We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:22
chopper wrote:
essexboyinwales wrote:
Definitely an interesting list for me - I have never tried any of the Italian stuff, and the Harmonium album sounds interesting. Also Grobschnitt is another I've not tried.
|
so they agree with us then? |
Exactly.....and with Prog Magazine.
-------------
|
Posted By: essexboyinwales
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:22
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
I suggest we ask PPaul to start a thread where everyone votes for their favourite 100 albums in order and then he does some maths
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:25
Yes for me no CAN on the list is sacrilegious......they should all be stoned, tar and feathered (in any order).
-------------
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:25
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
I Think it's been done a few times
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:33
I can see some very *ahem* frank discussions.
------------- "We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:50
essexboyinwales wrote:
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
I suggest we ask PPaul to start a thread where everyone votes for their favourite 100 albums in order and then he does some maths |
That could take awhile, although I'm up for the challenge, having just finished listing every British prog album from 1967 thru' to 1980.
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 09:52
^ *Grabs the popcorn*
------------- "We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2
|
Posted By: octopus-4
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 10:55
not kraut, but also Tangerine Dream is missing. Good to see Area listed.
------------- Curiosity killed a cat, Schroedinger only half. My poor home recorded stuff at https://yellingxoanon.bandcamp.com
|
Posted By: SteveG
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 11:28
But where's the list? When I click on the site all I get this: "We were only talking the other day about the possibility of rock music — in the next 10 years — really developing into a higher art form," https://ultimateclassicrock.com/tags/jon-anderson/" rel="nofollow - - Yes released two prog-rock classics, https://ultimateclassicrock.com/the-yes-album/" rel="nofollow - - Fragile . "Rock musicians will make music that will last a hell of a lot longer in the future." He was right on two levels. As bands like Yes, https://ultimateclassicrock.com/tags/genesis/" rel="nofollow - - King Crimson flourished in the late '60s and early '70s, adding classical structure and jazz chops to their amplified rock, their compositions began to swell in the literal sense: Epic pieces like "Supper's Ready" and "Close to the Edge" were long enough to warrant bathroom breaks. But that period remains the genre's golden age for a reason: Before go-to prog moves bred tropes, before imitators ran amok and watered everything down, these artists experimented without a rule book. That messiness and wildness makes prog a tricky genre to pin down. Symphonic prog, heavy prog, prog-pop, avant-prog, the Canterbury Scene, RIO, Zeuhl, progressive electronic, folk-prog, jazz-fusion— at a certain point, it's almost easier to say what doesn't qualify. And even as the genre's more traditional sounds have fallen out of fashion, others have emerged from the indie and metal worlds, giving the mutating movement new life. All of this to say: In some ways, it's easy to pick the Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums. Many of the entries toward the top of our list are unimpeachable. But also: It's almost impossible. There's so much, in such varied styles, that you automatically exclude hundreds of essential titles by imposing an arbitrary numerical limit. Even if you disagree with some of these choices — and let's face it, you're gonna — we hope you'll approach our list as a platform for discovery. And isn't "discovery" the point of prog anyway? Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums From 'The Lamb' to 'Octopus' to 'The Snow Goose' — the best LPs that dream beyond 4/4.
------------- This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
Posted By: suitkees
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 11:35
^ For me the list shows up just below the text you quote... Maybe https://ultimateclassicrock.com/progressive-rock-albums/" rel="nofollow - this link works better?
------------- The razamataz is a pain in the bum
|
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 13:11
^ It depends on the browser.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
Posted By: Catcher10
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 13:23
SteveG wrote:
But where's the list? When I click on the site all I get this: "We were only talking the other day about the possibility of rock music — in the next 10 years — really developing into a higher art form," https://ultimateclassicrock.com/tags/jon-anderson/" rel="nofollow - - Yes released two prog-rock classics, https://ultimateclassicrock.com/the-yes-album/" rel="nofollow - - Fragile . "Rock musicians will make music that will last a hell of a lot longer in the future." He was right on two levels. As bands like Yes, https://ultimateclassicrock.com/tags/genesis/" rel="nofollow - - King Crimson flourished in the late '60s and early '70s, adding classical structure and jazz chops to their amplified rock, their compositions began to swell in the literal sense: Epic pieces like "Supper's Ready" and "Close to the Edge" were long enough to warrant bathroom breaks. But that period remains the genre's golden age for a reason: Before go-to prog moves bred tropes, before imitators ran amok and watered everything down, these artists experimented without a rule book. That messiness and wildness makes prog a tricky genre to pin down. Symphonic prog, heavy prog, prog-pop, avant-prog, the Canterbury Scene, RIO, Zeuhl, progressive electronic, folk-prog, jazz-fusion— at a certain point, it's almost easier to say what doesn't qualify. And even as the genre's more traditional sounds have fallen out of fashion, others have emerged from the indie and metal worlds, giving the mutating movement new life. All of this to say: In some ways, it's easy to pick the Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums. Many of the entries toward the top of our list are unimpeachable. But also: It's almost impossible. There's so much, in such varied styles, that you automatically exclude hundreds of essential titles by imposing an arbitrary numerical limit. Even if you disagree with some of these choices — and let's face it, you're gonna — we hope you'll approach our list as a platform for discovery. And isn't "discovery" the point of prog anyway? Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums From 'The Lamb' to 'Octopus' to 'The Snow Goose' — the best LPs that dream beyond 4/4. |
It starts below all the text you pasted....
-------------
|
Posted By: kenethlevine
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 13:31
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. Yes - Fragile (1971) 09. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium (2003) 10. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 11. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 12. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 13. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (1973) 14. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 15. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 16. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 17. King Crimson - Red (1974) 18. Tool - Lateralus (2001) 19. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 20. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sona Nato Libero (1973) 22. Gong - You (1974) 23. Ange - Au-dela du delire (1974) 24. Le Orme - Felona e Sorona (1973) 25. Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention - One Size Fits All (1975) 26. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (2005) 27. King Crimson - Discipline (1981) 28. Grobschnitt - Solar Music: Live (1978) 29. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 30. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery (1973) 31. Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh (1973) 32. Pulsar - Halloween (1977) 33. Carmen - Fandangos in Space (1973) 34. Il Balleto di Bronzo - Ys (1971) 35. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 36. Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night (1973) 37. Khan - Space Shanty (1972) 38. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 39. Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (1977) 40. U.K. - Danger Money (1979) 41. Area - Arbeit Macht Frei (1973) 42. Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth 3 (2003) 43. Ambrosia - Ambrosia (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - Free Hand (1975) 45. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) 46. Gnidrolog - Lady Lake (1972) 47. Anyone's Daughter - Adonis (1979) 48. Heldon - Stand By (1979) 49. The Most Serene Republic - Population (2007) 50. Hatfield and the North - Hatfield and the North (1974)
|
Paul, I recommend the bolded one for sure. So great that they get some recognition
|
Posted By: I prophesy disaster
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 14:08
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
10. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) | As a person who only recently discovered the music on this album as a result of the recent "Hybris vs. Per Un Amico" poll, I highly recommend this album.
------------- No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 14:13
^ Danke Schoen. Anyone's Daughter sound like my kind of band, and the Prog-Rock Top 50 is a great way to discover new music. After all, I only know half the albums in the list.
|
Posted By: Argo2112
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 14:25
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) |
Paul, You don't know Moving Pictures? We're going to have to revoke your prog card! Seriously, check it out. It's one of my favorite albums of all time.
|
Posted By: Jerlwayne
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 15:26
Just listened to The Most Serene Republic album today thanks to this list. It was lovely.
|
Posted By: dr wu23
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 20:13
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
There already is a top 50 on PA...does anyone bother to look at that page? http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list
------------- One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 21:31
Argo2112 wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) |
Paul, You don't know Moving Pictures? We're going to have to revoke your prog card! Seriously, check it out. It's one of my favorite albums of all time.
|
I was surprised at that as well. Moving Pictures is essential listening! (even if Rush turns out not to be your thing)
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 25 2021 at 22:40
Argo2112 wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) |
Paul, You don't know Moving Pictures? We're going to have to revoke your prog card! Seriously, check it out. It's one of my favorite albums of all time.
|
Thanks. I have three Rush albums in my CD collection (All the World's a Stage; Grace Under Pressure; & Time Stands Still: The Collection), so I think my prog card is safe for the time being.
|
Posted By: SteveG
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 05:16
Larks' Tongues In Aspic is not in the top 5? They have no prog credentials with me.
------------- This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
Posted By: Sacro_Porgo
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 06:31
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Argo2112 wrote:
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I like and approve of in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in the Progressive Rock Top 50 Albums I dislike and disapprove of in the Progressive Rock Top 50
=============================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 03. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 04. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) |
Paul, You don't know Moving Pictures? We're going to have to revoke your prog card! Seriously, check it out. It's one of my favorite albums of all time.
|
Thanks. I have three Rush albums in my CD collection (All the World's a Stage; Grace Under Pressure; & Time Stands Still: The Collection), so I think my prog card is safe for the time being. |
While that is a pretty diverse sampling of Rush, Rush deserve more than a pretty diverse sampling!
------------- Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
Posted By: progaardvark
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 09:08
I think the biggest surprise for me is Carmen's Fandangos in Space. A great album, but rarely ever mentioned.
------------- ---------- i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions
|
Posted By: kenethlevine
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 10:03
progaardvark wrote:
I think the biggest surprise for me is Carmen's Fandangos in Space. A great album, but rarely ever mentioned. |
it also made the Rolling Stone list. I think it's fine but not deserving of top 50 status.
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 11:07
dr wu23 wrote:
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
There already is a top 50 on PA...does anyone bother to look at that page? http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list
|
I prefer PA's top album chart, considering it's a Top 100 and I've actually heard of most of the albums in our Top 50.
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 11:18
There's 5 of our top 50 I don't own, 2 Rush, 2 Dream Theater, and a Yes.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Progishness
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 12:10
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
dr wu23 wrote:
Progishness wrote:
^ Yep I'd say it's pretty fair - I wonder how long it would take us to come up with a definitive top 50 prog albums on this forum!
|
There already is a top 50 on PA...does anyone bother to look at that page? http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list" rel="nofollow - http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp?salbumtypes=1#list
|
I prefer PA's top album chart, considering it's a Top 100 and I've actually heard of most of the albums in our Top 50. |
It's similar to judging an album's merits on sales figures alone, So take the top rated albums on here with a small pinch of salt to be honest.
|
Posted By: Psychedelic Paul
Date Posted: June 26 2021 at 13:44
Albums I own in PA's Top 50 Albums I like but haven't yet bought in PA's Top 50 Albums I dislike in PA's Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in PA's Top 50
========================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 03. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. King Crimson - Red (1974) 09. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) 10. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 11. Yes - Fragile (1971) 12. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) 13. Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) 14. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 15. Camel - Mirage (1974) 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 17. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 18. Camel - Moonmadness (1976) 19. Yes - Relayer (1974) 20. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 23. Anglagard - Hybris (1992) 24. Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) 25. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (2017) 26. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 27. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) 28. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) 29. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) 31. Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) 32. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire (1973) 33. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) 34. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 35. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 36. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 37. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) 38. Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) 39. Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) 40. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 41. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) 42. Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory (1999) 43. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) 45. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) 46. Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) 47. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) 48. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) 49. Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) 50. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015)
|
Posted By: miamiscot
Date Posted: August 24 2021 at 07:36
Jerlwayne wrote:
Just listened to The Most Serene Republic album today thanks to this list. It was lovely.
|
I love them!!! Every album sounds totally different but their first three are HIGHLY recommended.
------------- The Prog Corner
|
Posted By: SteveG
Date Posted: August 24 2021 at 09:51
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I own in PA's Top 50 Albums I like but haven't yet bought in PA's Top 50 Albums I dislike in PA's Top 50 Albums I haven't yet heard in PA's Top 50
========================================
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 03. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. King Crimson - Red (1974) 09. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) 10. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 11. Yes - Fragile (1971) 12. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) 13. Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) 14. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 15. Camel - Mirage (1974) 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 17. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 18. Camel - Moonmadness (1976) 19. Yes - Relayer (1974) 20. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 23. Anglagard - Hybris (1992) 24. Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) 25. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (2017) 26. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 27. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) 28. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) 29. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) 31. Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) 32. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire (1973) 33. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) 34. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 35. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 36. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 37. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) 38. Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) 39. Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) 40. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 41. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) 42. Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory (1999) 43. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) 45. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) 46. Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) 47. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) 48. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) 49. Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) 50. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015)
| I know it's hard to listen to every top prog album but you're missing a lot by not hearing Birds of Fire, Hot Rats and most early 80s Rush. (I'll overlook the fact that you don't like Lark's Tongues In Aspic.)
------------- This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
Posted By: Zeph
Date Posted: August 24 2021 at 12:06
Quite a good list, not what I expected when clicking the link. I also found some albums I've never heard of before.
Manuel wrote:
Another list based on who knows what. Good albums in here though, but as usual, I don't agree with the order and contents. |
Based on the opinions of whoever made the list, obviously. And nobody expect such a list to agree with everyone, or anyone. It is their list that they wanted to share with us. And as a result, many members in here found new music to check out.
All of this to say: In some ways, it's easy to pick the Top 50 Progressive Rock Albums. Many of the entries toward the top of our list are unimpeachable. But also: It's almost impossible. There's so much, in such varied styles, that you automatically exclude hundreds of essential titles by imposing an arbitrary numerical limit. Even if you disagree with some of these choices — and let's face it, you're gonna — we hope you'll approach our list as a platform for discovery. And isn't "discovery" the point of prog anyway? |
|
Posted By: moshkito
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 08:55
progaardvark wrote:
I think the biggest surprise for me is Carmen's Fandangos in Space. A great album, but rarely ever mentioned. |
Agreed.
I think that all 3 of their albums are magnificent!
------------- Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
Posted By: moshkito
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 09:00
Psychedelic Paul wrote:
Albums I haven't yet heard in PA's Top 50
========================================
16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) ... |
Hi,
I'm thinking that we need to lock PP up with a punishment of listening for at least 12 hours straight to Italian music! BANCO is still at it after Giacomo, but I think that PP is not gonna like the operatic voice instead of a rock singer! PFM's first several albums rival just about anyone's in terms of being progressive, far out and neat. Such a shame that the band itself did not last together, because these early albums were fantastic.
------------- Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told! www.pedrosena.com
|
Posted By: Nogbad_The_Bad
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 09:02
I am whole heartedly with you on this suggestion.
------------- Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com
https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/
|
Posted By: Cristi
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 09:16
Nogbad_The_Bad wrote:
I am whole heartedly with you on this suggestion. |
|
Posted By: BarryGlibb
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 22:34
moshkito wrote:
progaardvark wrote:
I think the biggest surprise for me is Carmen's Fandangos in Space. A great album, but rarely ever mentioned. |
Agreed.
I think that all 3 of their albums are magnificent! |
I actually (marginally) prefer their 2nd album Dancing On A Cold Wind to Fandangos in Space.
Carmen are/were really in their own class of prog i.e. flamenco prog. Was there any other band that made this type of prog?
More appreciation should be bestowed upon this forgotten class prog outfit.
|
Posted By: Frenetic Zetetic
Date Posted: August 26 2021 at 22:44
= self-explanatory! = I appreciate said record, but it's not a personal favorite!
01. Yes - Close to the Edge (1972) 02. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 03. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) 05. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick (1972) 06. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 07. Genesis - Foxtrot (1972) 08. King Crimson - Red (1974) 09. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977) 10. Van der Graaf Generator - Godbluff (1975) 11. Yes - Fragile (1971) 12. Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (1971) 13. Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971) 14. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (1973) 15. Camel - Mirage (1974) 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Per Un Amico (1972) 17. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) 18. Camel - Moonmadness (1976) 19. Yes - Relayer (1974) 20. Rush - Hemispheres (1978) 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin (1972) 22. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero (1973) 23. Anglagard - Hybris (1992) 24. Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971) 25. Wobbler - From Silence to Somewhere (2017) 26. Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquieme saison (1975) 27. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (1969) 28. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House (1973) 29. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 30. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Storia Di Un Minuto (1972) 31. Rush - A Farewell to Kings (1977) 32. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire (1973) 33. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) 34. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) 35. Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories (1975) 36. Yes - The Yes Album (1971) 37. Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo (1972) 38. Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974) 39. Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) 40. Gentle Giant - Octopus (1972) 41. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink (1971) 42. Dream Theater - Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory (1999) 43. Camel - The Snow Goose (1975) 44. Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory (1974) 45. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn (1975) 46. Dream Theater - Images and Words (1992) 47. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner and the Empty Stage (1974) 48. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra (1973) 49. Van der Graaf Generator - Still Life (1976) 50. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015)
-------------
"I am so prog, I listen to concept albums on shuffle." -KMac2021
|
|