PA's Top Albums from the 60s & 70s |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | ||
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7955 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
Posted: May 26 2020 at 15:38 |
|
As of this day, 26 May 2020, ProgArchives' database rates the following 30 albums as the Top Albums of the Opening Decades of "progressive rock music," the 1960s and 1970s:
1. Yes – Close to the
Edge 2. Genesis – Selling England
by the Pound 3. Pink Floyd – Wish You
Were Here 4. King Crimson – In the
Court of the Crimson King 5. Jethro Tull – Thick
as a Brick 6. Pink Floyd – Dark Side
of the Moon 7. Genesis - Foxtrot 8. King Crimson - Red 9. Pink Floyd - Animals 10. Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 11. Yes - Fragile 12. Genesis – Nursery
Cryme 13. Van Der Graaf Generator – Pawn Hearts 14. King Crimson – Larks’
Tongues in Aspic 15. Camel - MIrage 16. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) – Per un amico 17. Camel - Moonmadness 18. Yes - Relayer 19. Rush – Hemispheres 20. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 21. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! 22. Gentle Giant - In
a Glass House 23. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso – Io sono nato libero 24. Harmonium – Si on
avait besoin d’une cinquième saison 25. Frank Zappa – Hot
Rats 26. Rush - A Farewell
to Kings 27. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) – Storia di un minuto 28. Genesis – The Lamb
Lies Down on Broadway 29. Pink Floyd - Meddle 30. Miles Davis – Kind
of Blue (1959) What do you think of this list? How does it compare to your own list of Prog's first two decades? Are these the greatest musical contributions progressive rock music has ever made? Has time diminished their lustre and genius? Are modern musical artists just w**kers in comparison? |
||
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
No 30 is the only one I have an issue with (surprise surprise) . Sneak in the ELP debut album and then you have it although of course that is still behind a lot of other albums on the PA 100. Also the UK debut album should be represented as that was a genuine go at progression at the back end of the seventies although for some reason its ranked quite low on PA (anomaly?).
|
||
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7955 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Agreed on all counts. I don't understand the loyalty to Danger Money (or whatever it's called) but the original UK album is a real sonic treat, start to finish--and a five star album, IMnotsoHO.
|
||
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Offline Points: 16229 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I have to giggle when I hear the words "prog from the 60's" only because prog was barely a thing in that decade. Oh well. I guess if we just say 70's then we leave out that one obvious defining album. ;)
Edited by AFlowerKingCrimson - May 26 2020 at 21:29 |
||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17499 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ I agree, for the most part the albums released in the late 60s had a more impact in the whole of 70's. Progressive rock has a longer gestation period than say pop music or traditional rock music.
The list is acceptable for me, simply because it is due to the ratings of PA reviews, less subjectivity than say a voting poll that will vary widely....I can accept this list more easily. I have almost all of these records, so it gives me a list to work off when crate digging.
|
||
|
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 23999 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
A rather nice list. Many albums at the top also have high ratings in my own list. By the way, not these KC albums. The only one that qualifies for a top 30 ranking in my own list would be Islands. I miss a few of my own faves here, but one cannot have them all. The prog albums of the 70's have withstood the tooth of time very well. They still set the standard even half a century later. On the other hand, I would not call modern musicians "w**kers". I'd rather save such a term for newer genres which I can barely stand. In the 70's, time had the right viscosity to preserve a footprint and days have hardened since then. Moreover, there were lots of room for pioneers.
|
||
|
||
Sagichim
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: November 29 2006 Location: Israel Status: Offline Points: 6632 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Not surprising at all, if I ignore the fact that everything here has pretty much been overplayed and over talked about this list is ok. The problem is the big bands are taking too many spots, it would be nice to see only one album by a band, there's no need for 4 Genesis album, 3 Yes, 3 KC and etc.
There are so many bands releasing amazing albums in that time but just didn't have the right exposure. P.S - Altough Kind Of Blue should not be here I think it's as good as no. 1.
Edited by Sagichim - May 27 2020 at 00:50 |
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19626 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Couldn't you have left out KOB (it isn'ty even from the 60's, it's from the 50's)? I know everyone of those albums and owned them all at one point, though in some case (the Italians and Camel), I ended up making CD-r compilations. Some haven't aged very well (thinking of Cryme), but on the whole I still agree with it all
Edited by Sean Trane - May 27 2020 at 02:27 |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14110 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I have written elsewhere that I think one key thing that is happening is that the top albums of the 60s and 70s defined the genre. This means that here on PA by and large people meet who know these well and esteem them highly. Later material is not worse in my view, but the best of it, the truly "progressive" ones, move away from the classics in various directions, and people here cannot agree on their favourite direction for later prog, meaning that the 60s and 70s material has far more potential for agreement and therefore high average ratings and numbers of votes (and being discussed in the forum again and again ad nauseam, as some never tire to point out). This is also reflected in my personal view, which is that I think this list is by and large fine and I don't have issues with the vast majority that's there (enough has been written about A Kind of Blue, although Miles could deserve a spot in that list with Bitches Brew, and then I'm never going to be a Rush fan, and Pink Floyd have a big number of albums that are fresher and more ground breaking than WYWH, but that's pretty much it) despite it still deviating significantly from what'd be the top 30 according to my own taste. But I know my own taste is somewhat marginal, and I know these are great albums, even those that I'd rank only at 100, say, rather than top 30. Surely I'd like to see some Can there, but the situation is certainly better than in the 80s and 90s or even the 2000s, where the lists are largely dominated by derivative stuff, and the ground breaking and innovative material that also exists didn't make the cut because some voters didn't like it, probably owing to some kind of purist 70s prog esthetic.
Edited by Lewian - May 27 2020 at 06:31 |
||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16165 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
I appreciate that list and everything in it is neat, far out and a great listen ... however, I still have the issue that the list, BASICALLY, only shows 13 artists ... and that means that a similar list could have another 17 artists in it, that also showed how great progressive music was/is. As such, the duplicates make it look like it is rather difficult and impossible to include anyone else in the list, and have folks listen to a few more different things ... the list is grossly missing things from Amon Duul 2, Can, Ange ... for example, which kinda suggests that they were not important or valuable ... and that's really sad ... 2 of those helped a scene in Germany come alive (along with film, theater and other arts) and Ange, had its inspiration in Jacques Brel and a slight touch of the Brecht/Weill work in their very early albums ... and for both of these it is an ARTISTIC connection ... not a rock'n'roll connection as is the case with some of the works listed. But yes, I do love everyone of those albums ... just sad, again, that the rest of the world does not exist!
|
||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17499 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Keep in mind the list is derived from the reviewers numerical rating and the volume of reviews, its not a voted on list, which would = PA WWIII, IV and V
|
||
|
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14110 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Yeah... I meant raters of course.
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8576 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Lost a big response post. Anyway, my favorites from the era. Some crossover with the PA list. Funny that this section has the fewest replies. I guess a lot of people have the opinion that this era is all a forgone conclusion.
1. Yes - Yessongs 2. Jethro Tull - A Passion Play 3. Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte 4. Island - Pictures 5. UK - UK 6. Frank Zappa - Roxy and Elsewhere 7. Genesis – Selling England by the Pound 8. King Crimson - Red 9. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso – Io sono nato libero 10. Magma - Live Hhai 11. Supertramp - Crime of the Centrury 12. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior 13. Alphataurus - Alphataurus 14. Emerson, Lake and Palmer - Emerson, Lake and Palmer 15. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - ...di Terra 16. Supersister - Present from Nancy 17. Magma - Kohntarkosz 18. Franco Battiato - Fetus 19. Gnidrolog - In Spite of Harry's Toenail 20. Jethro Tull - Stand Up 21. King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black 22. The Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord 23. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire 24. Genesis - Seconds Out 25. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) – Storia di un minuto 26. Klaus Schultz - Mirage 27. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 28. Frank Zappa - We're Only in it for the Money 29. Shadowfax - Watercourse Way 30. Tangerine Dream - Stratosphere Also, had I chose to incorporate proto and related albums I would have considered the following: Black Sabbath - Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath (near the top) Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? (Top half) The Who - Tommy (second 10) Deep Purple - Shades of... (middling) Queen - II (25-30) Edited by Tapfret - May 27 2020 at 20:14 |
||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Offline Points: 16229 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Actually, come to think of it since "kind of blue" is on here it should say "50's, 60's and 70's."
|
||
moshkito
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 04 2007 Location: Grok City Status: Offline Points: 16165 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi, Nice listing ... only 3 duplicates and shows a lot more artists and appreciation for music ... which was in many other places. Well done!
|
||
Music is not just for listening ... it is for LIVING ... you got to feel it to know what's it about! Not being told!
www.pedrosena.com |
||
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1)What do you think of this list? How does it compare to your own list of Prog's first two decades? JUST FIVE ARE IN MY LIST 1) From H to He Who Am The Only One - Van Der Graaf Generator 2) Pawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf Generator 3) Rock Bottom - Robert Wyatt 4) The Least We Can Do Is Wave To Each Other - Van Der Graaf Generator 5) Arbeit Macht Frei - Area 6) Silent Corner and The Empty Stage - Peter Hammill 7) In The Court Of... - King Crimson 8) Starsailor - Tim Buckley 9) Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 10) Red - King Crimson 11) Chameleon In The Shadow Of The Night - Peter Hammill 12) Music In A Doll's House - Family 13) Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd 14) Roxy Music - Roxy Music 15) First Utterance - Comus 16) Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant 17) Lorca - Tim Buckley 18) Storia di un Minuto - PFM 19) Maledetti - Area 20) Islands - King Crimson I dont know if Banco - Darwin, Genesis - The Lamb, Harmonium, Jethro Tull - Aqualung could enter in my top 30. 2) Are these the greatest musical contributions progressive rock music has ever made? Has time diminished their lustre and genius? In my opinion, Camel and Rush never made a true masterpiece. Close to the Edge and Relayer are small masterpiece as well as Foxtrot and Dark Side of the Moon and Larks Tongues and Godbluff: they can be in the top 50 but in my opinion not in the top 20. Fragile and Selling England and Animals and Per un amico and Io sono nato libero are overrated. Thick as a Brick and Meddle and Nursery Crime are not so great. Glass House is mediocre. Miles Davis is jazz, not prog. Too many albums by the same artists. Rock Bottom and Silent Corner and Arbeit Macht Frei and one album betwen From H to He and The Least, and Magma, Soft Machine, Roxy Music and Family and Henry Cow should be present in the Top 30. 3)Are modern musical artists just w**kers in comparison? Modern artists they are technically better prepared, they can afford pharaonic productions with which to publish very sophisticated fusion music ... but they do not have the same inspiration and creativity as the albums of the sixties and seventies, which were seminal. Edited by jamesbaldwin - May 27 2020 at 17:08 |
||
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
||
The Anders
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 02 2019 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 3529 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
It doesn't reflect my preferences that much to be honest. F.e. I prefer The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway to Selling England By the Pound or Foxtrot, Aqualung to Thick as a Brick, The Dark Side of the Moon to Wish You Were Here, early Mothers to Zappa's 70's output and so on (I know Hot Rats is from 1969). Also, I miss several albums by f.e David Bowie, Brian Eno, Kraftwerk, Can, Faust, Talking Heads and Roxy Music. Personal album favourites like Tubular Bells, A Salty Dog and Days of Future Passed are also missing.
Edited by The Anders - May 27 2020 at 17:40 |
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8576 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Thanks. I think very few users would have a list that matches the PA list based on weighted averages. Its just that once that top layer of the most widely distributed artists (the big 5 if you will) is passed, the level of familiarity drops off rather precipitously. I honestly don't see many of the artists on my list competing in any obscurity contests, but they are just never going to attain the exposure of that handful of major prog artist. In light of your focus on keeping the list in a one album per artist I decided to generate the same PA top 30 with that criteria in mind. Also, kept the included years starting at 1960 so there is no fudging to include Kind of Blue 1. Yes – Close to the Edge 2. Genesis – Selling England by the Pound 3. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here 4. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King 5. Jethro Tull – Thick as a Brick 6. Van Der Graaf Generator - Godbluff 7. Camel - Mirage 8. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) – Per un amico 9. Rush – Hemispheres 10. Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Darwin! 11. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House 12. Harmonium – Si on avait besoin d’une cinquième saison 13. Frank Zappa – Hot Rats 14. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds Of Fire 15. Supertramp - Crime Of The Century 16. Renaissance -Scheherazade And Other Stories 17. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn 18. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra 19. Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner And The Empty Stage 20. Magma - Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh 21. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 22. Emerson Lake & Palmer - Emerson Lake & Palmer 23. Steve Hackett - Voyage Of The Acolyte 24. Hatfield And The North - Hatfield And The North 25. Miles Davis - In A Silent Way 26. Return To Forever - Romantic Warrior 27. Khan - Space Shanty 28. Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Vol. 3 - You 29. Tangerine Dream - Rubycon 30. Area - Arbeit Macht Frei Very interesting how that spices the list up. Now there is a heck of a lot more albums that match my list. Canterbury bands really get represented. And some of these that turn out to be the highest rated of each particular band are surprising. And there's that pesky old Miles Davis making an appearance to keep everyone's dander up. Fun exercise. |
||
iluvmarillion
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 09 2010 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 3236 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Agree, keep it to one album per artist and exclude live albums, that way you include more artists on the list. Above is fine.
|
||
iluvmarillion
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 09 2010 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 3236 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Your preference is as valid as anyone else's. There is no definitive list.
|
||
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |