Ten classic prog albums |
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Author | |
Flight123
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 01 2010 Location: Sohar, Oman Status: Offline Points: 1399 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Quick analysis of UK album charts shows us that the rank should be:
1. DSOTM 2. Misplaced Childhood 3. BSS 4. Selling England 5. Moving Pictures 6. CTTE 7. TAAB 8. ITCOTCK 9. Images and Words 10. Pawn Hearts Slightly surprised that Marillion are ahead of Yes and ELP, and I didn't realise that Selling England had done so well.
|
|
mlkpad14
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 23 2017 Location: U.S. Status: Offline Points: 665 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Pawn Hearts in last place? Oh, and what happened to ITCOTCK? The UK charts are absorbing the buys from that era, but they aren't taking any prog communities into account. Marillion should be 9th, followed then by Images and Words. ITCOTCK, I think, should be at least in the top 5. Just because so many consider it prog rock's first real album.
|
|
Flight123
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 01 2010 Location: Sohar, Oman Status: Offline Points: 1399 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I agree, they measure popularity (to a degree) but that often translates into 'classic' (although not always). Ironically, 'In The Wake of Poseidon' was initially at least, a bigger seller than ITCOTCK! VDGG, in general, hardly register...
|
|
socrates17
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 12 2014 Location: NJ, USA Status: Offline Points: 436 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Strawbs. VERY cool choice! I would have gone with Grave New World, but H&H is right up there.
|
|
Progmind
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 29 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 3443 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1.- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2.- King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 3.- Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 4.- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 5.- Rush - Moving Pictures 6.- Yes - Close to the Edge 7.- Marillion - Misplaced Childhood 8.- ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
9.- Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 10.- Dream Theater - Images and Words |
|
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 27 2004 Location: Peru Status: Offline Points: 19535 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
CTTE & Relayer Don't like Jon's voice, but the music is outstanding
|
|
|
|
digdug
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 13 2005 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4707 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Really don;t mind if you sit this one out
|
|
Prog On!
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26371 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
ELP!
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26371 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Moving Pictures - NIL!! Have all the Rush fans evaporated??!
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member Joined: August 22 2010 Location: Indiana Status: Offline Points: 20500 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 2. Yes-CTTE 3. Genesis- SEBTP 4. Tull- TAAB 5. Floyd.-DSOTM 6. ELP- BSS 7. Rush- Moving Pics 8. VDGG- Pawn Hearts 9. Marillion- Misplaced 10. Dream Theater- Images |
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone.
Haquin |
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
hah... I'm good man... but not that good. The DT fans were fleas.. you can and the AR team did exterminate them. Rush fans? f**king cockroaches they are... they are liking hiding under the sink right now.. but oh yes.. they'll be back. Never doubt that... |
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
rushfan4
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: May 22 2007 Location: Michigan, U.S. Status: Offline Points: 66057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
STFU! Michigan 92 Oklahoma State 91.
And also 1st vote for Moving Pictures. |
|
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Quinino
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 26 2011 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 3654 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
And here goes the 2nd for the Canadian wonder trio...
Noooooooooo, I'm joking, micky (not voting this time, actually, just to be fresh and different from the mob) |
|
Scorpius
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 22 2016 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 281 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Love most of these albums, had to venture to the Court for this one, however, my vote is nearly interchangeable with Pawn Hearts or DSOTM
|
|
The most dangerous man in America.
|
|
Argo2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 20 2017 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 4457 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
So close for be between CTTE & Moving Pictures. I gave the edge to Moving Pictures but not by much.
Edited by Argo2112 - July 12 2017 at 14:12 |
|
Vompatti
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: October 22 2005 Location: elsewhere Status: Offline Points: 67382 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
ITCHYCOCK, closely followed by Pawn Hearts.
|
|
uduwudu
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 17 2007 Status: Offline Points: 2601 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Probably other. Wish You Were Here. All fine except for the dated sounding Pawn Hearts.
Anyway I'd have a few things like Present's Triskaidekaphobie or UZ's Ceux du De Hors and different era King Crimson albums that fit into other. |
|
War and Peace
Forum Newbie Joined: December 08 2016 Location: Chile Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1.- Close To The Edge 5* 2.- In The Court Of The Crimson King 5* 3.- Pawn Hearts 4,5 * ( I actually prefer Godbluff by a hair) 4.- Selling England By The Pound 4* ( Has some of the best Genesis tracks but is uneven. Foxtrot and Nursery Cryme are 5*) 5.- Thick As A Brick 4* 6.- The Dark Side Of The Moon 4* (It used to be my favourite album in my childhood but now pales in comparison to WYWH or Animals) 7.- Brain Salad Surgery 4* 8.- Moving Pictures 3* (Hemispheres is much better) Haven't heard the other ones in their entirety. |
|
YESESIS
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 26 2017 Location: Maine Status: Offline Points: 2215 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oh wow, how did I miss this one? Anyway looks like Close to the Edge has it and that's how it should be. I wanted to vote for Selling England(just to show my support and because that album's special to me), but instead I ended up voting for Brain Salad Surgery because it only had 5 freaking votes!! One of the absolute greatest prog albums of all time and only 5 votes! So now it has 6 and I'm a little happier.
|
|
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |