1980/81 prog albums |
Post Reply | Page 123 6> |
Author | ||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Online Points: 16568 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: January 14 2019 at 17:37 |
|
I figured I would throw in a UZ album even though I'm not really familiar with it.
Edited by AFlowerKingCrimson - January 16 2019 at 13:53 |
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20331 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Ceux Du Dehors is all-time favorite album.
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2013 Location: WA Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Other: I'll take Hackett's, "Defector" over all these..."Drama" if I had to choose from the list
|
||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Toss up between UZ and KC for me. I'll go te former this time.
|
||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||
omphaloskepsis
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 19 2011 Location: Texas Status: Offline Points: 6004 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Permanent Waves by a smidgen over Moving Pictures and Drama.
|
||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8577 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Discipline and a pair of Vans.
|
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 33095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
While there are many I love not on the list, I gave Ceux du Dehors a vote. Second on the list would be Scary Monsters. Not on the list, well, those are two of my favourite years for music: Art Zoyd's Generation sans Futur and Symphonie Pour Le Jour, Dun's Eros, Eskaton's 4 Visions and Ardeur, Bobby Beausoliel's Lucifer Rising, Picchio dal Pozzo's Abbiamo Tutti I Suoi Problemi, Present's Triskaïdékaphobie, Eider Stellaire I, Serge Bringolf's Vision, Abus Dangereux' Le Quatrieme Mouvement, Art Bears' The World As It Is Today etc.
Edited by Logan - January 14 2019 at 19:08 |
||
twosteves
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 01 2007 Location: NYC/Rhinebeck Status: Offline Points: 4071 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Genesis Duke---think the Duke Suite is one of the last great things they did
|
||
Atavachron
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 30 2006 Location: Pearland Status: Offline Points: 64678 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Oh god help me, too hard, Discipline, Drama, Duke, Defector, basically any record that started with 'D' . Not to mention the two greatest Rush albums, like ever, dude. voted Drama mostly because Crimson was taking a bit from David Byrne. Otherwise, Discipline all the way, thing blew my and every other musician's mind. Edited by Atavachron - January 14 2019 at 19:49 |
||
"Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John F. Kennedy
|
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20331 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Now that's a list!
|
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15228 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Unless I can vote for everything, I can't vote. LOL '80-81 are two crazy, intense years for prog, metal, AND jazz-fusion. Really. Tangerine Dream, Saga, Gamma, Twelfth Night, Al Di Meola, etc., also released some of their best material in that small window.
|
||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Online Points: 16568 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
In your top ten?
|
||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Online Points: 16568 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
What metal do you like from that year? Those years I should have said.
Edited by AFlowerKingCrimson - January 14 2019 at 21:56 |
||
The Dark Elf
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: February 01 2011 Location: Michigan Status: Offline Points: 12788 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
For an album released in 1980, I prefer Peter Gabriel III (Melt) to any of these.
|
||
...a vigorous circular motion hitherto unknown to the people of this area, but destined
to take the place of the mud shark in your mythology... |
||
AFlowerKingCrimson
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 02 2016 Location: Philly burbs Status: Online Points: 16568 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Slipped through the cracks(and my mind) otherwise I would have mentioned it.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41694 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Camel - Nude (1981)
|
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10083 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Votes UZ (would voted for Art Zoyd) too of course and have pretty much all those mentioned among my favorites + for me there's also The Residents - Mark of the Mole The John Renbourn Group - The Enchanted Garden Fabio Frizzi - L'aldilà Kraftwerk - Computerwelt ELO - Time Rahmann - Rahmann Kultivator - Barndomens Stigar
Nya Ljudbolaget - Nya Ljudbolaget Noa - Noa |
||
|
||
someone_else
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: May 02 2008 Location: Going Bananas Status: Offline Points: 24034 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Moving Pictures gets my vote. Some others: Camel - Nude Saga - Worlds Apart Eider Stellaire I |
||
|
||
b_olariu
Prog Reviewer Joined: March 02 2007 Location: Romania Status: Offline Points: 5532 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
A - for me, but there are some excellent albums here like Duke, Drama, Permanent waves, Moving pictures, even Discipline is more then good
|
||
Mascodagama
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 30 2006 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 5111 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Edited by Mascodagama - January 15 2019 at 02:26 |
||
Soldato of the Pan Head Mafia. We'll make you an offer you can't listen to.
Bandcamp Profile |
||
Post Reply | Page 123 6> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |