Progarchives.com has always (since 2002) relied on banners ads to cover web hosting fees and all. Please consider supporting us by giving monthly PayPal donations and help keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.
Joined: May 28 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 10377
Posted: January 19 2017 at 05:01
verslibre wrote:
BaldJean wrote:
o.k., so here is my list:
1) Peter Hammill - The Fall of the House of Isher 2) Mother Gong - Fairy Tales 3) Nik Turner - Xitintoday 4) Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts 5) Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time 6) Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale 7) Magma - Mekanik Destruktriw Kommandöh 8) Gong - You
Albums in bold =
BaldJean wrote:
and here the 8 best live albums:
1) Van der Graaf Generator - Vital 2) Magma - Live (1975) 3) Hawkwind - Space Ritual 4) Guru Guru - Live (1978) 5) Colosseum - Live 6) Kraan - Live 7) Frumpy - Live 8) Traffic - On the Road
I'm one of the weird guys who likes Live Chronicles!
And that Colosseum is fantastic!
"Live Chronicles" is a great live album as well.
the albums of Nik Turner and Mother Gong are little known gems, as is the live album of Guru Guru. I will post links to each:
Nik Turner:
Mother Gong:
Guru Guru:
Edited by BaldJean - January 19 2017 at 05:02
A shot of me as High Priestess of Gaia during our fall festival. Ceterum censeo principiis obsta
Joined: June 12 2012
Location: Staten Island
Status: Offline
Points: 225
Posted: February 05 2017 at 00:09
Top 8 is ridiculously hard without leaving off someone deserving, especially considering I try to listen to as much as possible.
Best: Yes - Close to the Edge Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon or Wish You Were Here Rush - 2112 or Hemispheres Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts PFM - Per Un Amico King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King
My Favorites (One from each of my Top 10): Dream Theater - Images and Words Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Rush - Permanent Waves Anathema - Weather Systems Marillion - Marbles Steven Wilson/Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Neal Morse/Spock's Beard - The Light Yes - Close to the Edge King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper
Joined: August 16 2009
Location: rio de janeiro
Status: Offline
Points: 990
Posted: February 05 2017 at 08:31
The list of best progressive albums certainly would be different even between the musicians of same band , which I think, would be "in tune" or have a approximately same taste to play music together ! So, obviously, my list is also different. !!!!
Joined: June 22 2004
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 16130
Posted: February 05 2017 at 09:24
My top 8 (strange number..)
In no order..
The Lamb - Genesis Moving Pictures - Rush Animals - Pink Floyd To our childrens childrens... - Moody Blues Red - King Crimson Warrior on the egde of tiem - Hawkwind Hot Rats - Frank Zappa A trick of the tail - Genesis
Joined: February 05 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Posted: February 05 2017 at 18:55
I love Pink Floyd but I think there are better and more prog-y albums that Pink Floyd made, and while Shine on you Crazy Diamond Parts 1-9 is amazing in WYWH Atom Heart Mother is awesome just for the title Suite.< id="_npfido" ="applicationpfido" height="0">
I discovered classic and modern prog at the same time, so I've always found the bias towards classic prog rather amusing. My list would be as follows (warning: controversial opinions), in alphabetical order:
1. Evening Games (Satellite)
2. Incantations (Mike Oldfield)
3. Into the Electric Castle (Ayreon)
4. Jeremias (Circle of Illusion)
5. Milliontown (Frost*)
6. Odyssey: The Greatest Tale (Various)
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (Dream Theater)
Joined: August 09 2015
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 14110
Posted: April 14 2017 at 06:56
I'm not listing my personal favourites but rather a personal "the 8 biggest ones" list, which is a bit of a contradiction in terms, but anyway. I think that the "big 6" should be represented, so I choose Close to the Edge - Genesis Live (so much more exciting than any of their studio albums) - Ummagumma (the live album is "the essential Pink Floyd" to me, and the studio album demonstrates how weird prog can get) - Thick as a Brick - Tarkus - ??? (from King Crimson it's toughest for me to pick, Court, Lark's, Red, Discipline? All great, all super important. I still go for my personal favourite:) Discipline So I am left with two wild cards and here I can't resist putting in two other favourite bands of mine nominating Tago Mago, and finally, OK, I have probably now put enough edgy experimental stuff in so I spare the listener of my selection from having to put up with Art Zoyd, Cardiacs, Talk Talk and rather go for something somewhat more conservative and prog-mainstream, OK not exactly Camel but... Pawn Hearts. (Doing this I wonder whether I should have nominated Spirit of Eden as one "substantially later than 70s" release, but no, I go largely with classics...)
Joined: July 12 2014
Location: Midwest
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Posted: May 21 2017 at 19:44
1.Atom Heart Mother 2.Pawn Hearts 3.Tarkus 4.Illusions on a Double Dimple 5.Pictures At An Exhibition (Isao Tomita) 6.Interview 7.Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) 8.The Quiet Zone / The Pleasure Dome
These polls can be very useful. If I discover someone else shares the bulk of my opinions then I'll be very much inclined to audition the rest of his choices. So Thank You and please keep them coming!
They get a bit tiring after a while. At least this one breaks from consensus a bit especially since it includes Fragile and not CTTE. However, I can't take any list like this too seriously if it doesn't include CTTE.
Joined: May 07 2017
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Posted: May 22 2017 at 09:22
(1) King Crimson - Red(1974), (2) Caravan- In the land...(1971), (3) Peter Hammill-In Camera(1974), (4)Camel-Moonmadness(1976), (5)Gentle Giant-In A Glass House(1973), (6) Steve Hackett-Spectral Mornings(1979), (7) Piknik-Rodom Nietkuda(Come From Nowhere)(1988),(8)Jungle- Spring In Shanghai(1989).
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.