Ranking Rush Albums |
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Author | ||||
Sacro_Porgo
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 15 2019 Location: Cygnus Status: Offline Points: 2052 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: July 15 2019 at 22:57 |
|||
Superior: A Farewell To KingsPermanent Waves Moving Pictures Signals 2112 Great: Clockwork Angels Hemispheres Power Windows Caress Of Steel Grace Under Pressure Good: Presto Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Rush Vapor Trails Passable: Snakes And Arrows Test For Echo Counterparts Runt: Roll The Bones |
||||
Porg for short. My love of music doesn't end with prog! Feel free to discuss all sorts of music with me. Odds are I'll give it a chance if I haven't already! :)
|
||||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17499 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Well I really enjoy RTB, Ghost Of A Chance is an excellent song.....the last song is a dud.
|
||||
|
||||
Jeffro
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2014 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 2039 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I have, since it was released in fact. My opinion of it has only gone down over the last couple decades. Dreamline is great and a couple other songs are okay but overall "sleeper" is a great description of what it does to me when I spin it.
Edited by Jeffro - July 16 2019 at 07:26 |
||||
miamiscot
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 23 2014 Location: Ohio Status: Offline Points: 3426 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
PEAK RUSH
1. A Farewell To Kings
2. Hemispheres 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. Moving Pictures DECENT RUSH 6. Caress Of Steel 7. Fly By Night 8. Signals 9. Rush 10. Power Windows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Clockwork Angels MEH RUSH 13. Counterparts 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Snakes & Arrows 16. Presto 17. Test For Echo 18. Roll The Bones 19. Vapor Trails |
||||
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. A Farewell To Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Permanent Waves 4. 2112 5. Signals 6. Moving Pictures After that...it really doesn't matter. They all smash together into a bland uninteresting mass for me. |
||||
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
||||
Catcher10
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: December 23 2009 Location: Emerald City Status: Offline Points: 17499 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Both spots are a great topic as to why.......But I can see how someone might rate Roll the Bones fairly high. That is a sleeper album, if you sit and listen to that album it is excellent. For me it would never rank higher than AFTK, but I can see it rather high on my list.
|
||||
|
||||
Jeffro
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2014 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 2039 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I'm intrigued (or perhaps it's horrified) by a list that has Roll The Bones as the favorite and Farewell To Kings at 13. Wow!
|
||||
tailings
Forum Newbie Joined: April 23 2019 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 26 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Of the albums I know well enough to rank:
1. _Moving Pictures_ 1. _Permanent Waves_ 1. _Hemispheres_ 4. _Signals_ 4. _A Farewell to Kings_ 6. _2112_ 7. _Grace Under Pressure_ 7. _Caress of Steel_ 7. _Fly by Night_ 10. _Rush_ 11. _Power Windows_ Those first three are interchangeable. Same with the next two.
|
||||
Jzrk
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 21 2014 Location: Chicago Status: Offline Points: 126 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I can’t say I have been into them all
But here’s mine 1) Hemespheres 2) Permanet Waves 3) A Farwell To Kings 4) 2112 5) Caress Of Steel 6) Moving Pictures 7)Fly By Night 8) Couterparts 9) Signals 10)Rush 11) Roll The Bones 12)Presto 13) Vapor Trails Edited by Jzrk - January 25 2019 at 21:26 |
||||
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Ah, ok. That should have been obvious.. For me though, Vapour Trails is their Love Beach |
||||
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Looking at this again now after a while, I would now rank as follows: 1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Rush 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7 onwards - everything else Edited by LAM-SGC - January 24 2019 at 03:19 |
||||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. Signals
2. Caress of Steel . . . . . 3. Permanent Waves/ A Farewell to Kings/2112 . . . 4. The rest (what I’ve heard ie Fly by Night, Hemispheres, Power Windows, Snakes & Arrows and yes Moving Pictures which I never warmed up to) |
||||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||||
Fischman
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2018 Location: Colorado, USA Status: Offline Points: 1600 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I was already a huge Rush fan when Signals came out and I hated it at the time. But over the next few years, I shed my preconceptions of what a Rush albumbshould sound like, and I came to see it as no less brilliant than any other Rush album. Plus I was a bassist and my band did a couple songs from the album. New World Man is really fun for a bassist. |
||||
Fischman
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2018 Location: Colorado, USA Status: Offline Points: 1600 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
While it isn't my favorite, I love seeing Roll the Bones get some love. IMO, it gets a bad rap (no pun intended). |
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Yea, I'm in it for the metal/hard rock and the folksy, mystical proggy stuff. In fact, a good deal of Hemispheres leaves me cold...and it shouldn't really be on my list. Yea, I couldn't put Rush higher than 3 because the next two were just killer hard rock albums.
|
||||
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I started listening to Rush two years ago. They are not among my favorites. But I only partially know their discography. From what I see in the Top 100 of PA and in your comments, they are a group that has not recorded a masterpiece recognized by all (or almost) as their best ever (such as Close to the Edge for Yes or In the Court of .. for KC). It seems to me that they have recorded at least 4-5 records that are competing as their absolute masterpiece. |
||||
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
||||
Gerinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 10 2010 Location: Barcelona Spain Status: Offline Points: 5093 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Not easy but here we go
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Permanent Waves 5. Hold Your Fire 6. Signals 7. 2112 8. Caress of Steel 9. Power Windows 10. Presto (I can't help it, I love this album) 11. Clockwork Angels 12. Fly By Night 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Roll the Bones 15. Test for Echo 16.Rush 17. Counterparts 18. Vapor Trails |
||||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Pretty close to mine! I might even put the debut higher than you! So much fun. I like the band through Grace, and find pretty much everything post-Grace to be a snooze.
|
||||
|
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Led Zeppelin IV was very folksy, rootsy, and a bit mystical would you say A Farewell To Kings was Rush's LZ IV?
|
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres 8 onwards - everything else
Edited by LAM-SGC - January 13 2019 at 10:41 |
||||
Post Reply | Page 123 4> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |