Ranking Rush Albums |
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Author | ||||
Gaddy Brian
Forum Newbie Joined: January 10 2019 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I have broke down all songs by lyric, individual instruments, complexity, flow, vocals, etc.Not Popularity ! 40 yr fan. 35+ Shows. My solid 20 !
1.Counterparts 2.Clockwork Angels 3.Signals 4.Moving Pictures 5.Permanent Waves 6.Hemispheres 7.Grace Under Pressure 8.Test For Echo 9.Vapor Trails 10 Roll the Bones 11.2112 12.Snakes & Arrows 13T.Presto 13T.A Farewell to Kings 15.Power Windows 16.Hold Your Fire 17.Fly By Night 18.Caress of Steel 19.Rush 20.*FEEDBACK |
||||
Tapfret
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: August 12 2007 Location: Bryant, Wa Status: Offline Points: 8576 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. A Farewell to Kings
2. Fly by Night 3. Caress of Steel 4. Permanent Waves 5. Moving Pictures 6. Rush 7. Signals 8. 2112 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Power Windows 11. Presto 12. Hemispheres 13. Hold Your Fire 14....and the rest Don't really listen to Rush anymore. 100's of other bands I discovered in the last 20 years I enjoy more and absorb my listening time. All the stuff I heard after Presto just sounded like awful to me. |
||||
Oganesson
Forum Groupie Joined: December 11 2018 Location: Toronto Status: Offline Points: 50 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Of the Rush albums that I've listened to thus far:
1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Moving Pictures 4. 2112 5. Permanent Waves 6. Rush 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Fly By Night 9. Signals 10. Caress of Steel 11. Roll the Bones
|
||||
"I have made good judgments in the past. I have made good judgments in the future." - Dan Quayle
Reach out as forward tastes begin to enter you... |
||||
Bonnek
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 01 2009 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 4515 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Maybe an odd number 1 here as many find it uneven (and not prog nor hardrock anymore ayayay!) Well it was my introduction to them around 1983 and they ruled my playlist for the next 10 years or so. 1977-1980 finds them at a peak but the albums are too uneven imo. Really, Cinderella Man, Entre Nous... What were they thinking? 4-5 star stuff: 1) Signals 2) Moving Pictures 3) Hemispheres 4) Fly by Night 5) A Farewell to Kings 6) 2112 3-4 star stuff 7) Power Windows 8) Permanent Waves 9) Counterparts 10) Grace Under Pressure 11) Rush 12) Caress of Steel 3 down to 2 stars 13) Vapor Trails 14) Snakes & Arrows 15) Hold Your Fire 16) Test for Echo 17) Roll the Bones18) Presto 19) Clockwork AngelsEdited by Bonnek - January 11 2019 at 09:59 |
||||
Jeffro
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2014 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 2039 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Entre Nous is a great song. What are you thinking?
|
||||
Barbu
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 09 2005 Location: infinity Status: Offline Points: 30845 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Unquestionably/Sans l'ombre d'un doute.
|
||||
CristauxFeur
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 25 2018 Location: Taizz, Yemen Status: Offline Points: 105 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1-A Farewell To Kings
2-Hemispheres 3-2112 4-Caress Of Steel 5-Permanent Waves 6-Moving Pictures 7-Signals 8-Fly By Night I'm too lazy to rank the others
|
||||
TCat
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: February 07 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 11612 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
It is always so hard for me to rank albums, but Rush is one of the best bands in existence, so I'm going to try.
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. 2112 3. Caress of Steel 4. Hemispheres 5. Presto (I can't help it, I love this album) 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Moving Pictures 8. Permanent Waves 9. Signals 10.Rush 11. Hold Your Fire 12. Snakes and Arrows 13. Test for Echo 14. Fly By Night 15. Power Windows 16. Counterparts 17. Test for Echo 18. Feedback 19. Roll the Bones 20. Vapor Trails If I waited until tomorrow, this could be completely changed.
|
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. Rush 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7. Hemispheres 8 onwards - everything else
Edited by LAM-SGC - January 13 2019 at 10:41 |
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Led Zeppelin IV was very folksy, rootsy, and a bit mystical would you say A Farewell To Kings was Rush's LZ IV?
|
||||
Finnforest
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: February 03 2007 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 16913 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Pretty close to mine! I might even put the debut higher than you! So much fun. I like the band through Grace, and find pretty much everything post-Grace to be a snooze.
|
||||
|
||||
Gerinski
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 10 2010 Location: Barcelona Spain Status: Offline Points: 5093 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Not easy but here we go
1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Permanent Waves 5. Hold Your Fire 6. Signals 7. 2112 8. Caress of Steel 9. Power Windows 10. Presto (I can't help it, I love this album) 11. Clockwork Angels 12. Fly By Night 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Roll the Bones 15. Test for Echo 16.Rush 17. Counterparts 18. Vapor Trails |
||||
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I started listening to Rush two years ago. They are not among my favorites. But I only partially know their discography. From what I see in the Top 100 of PA and in your comments, they are a group that has not recorded a masterpiece recognized by all (or almost) as their best ever (such as Close to the Edge for Yes or In the Court of .. for KC). It seems to me that they have recorded at least 4-5 records that are competing as their absolute masterpiece. |
||||
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Yea, I'm in it for the metal/hard rock and the folksy, mystical proggy stuff. In fact, a good deal of Hemispheres leaves me cold...and it shouldn't really be on my list. Yea, I couldn't put Rush higher than 3 because the next two were just killer hard rock albums.
|
||||
Fischman
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2018 Location: Colorado, USA Status: Offline Points: 1600 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
While it isn't my favorite, I love seeing Roll the Bones get some love. IMO, it gets a bad rap (no pun intended). |
||||
Fischman
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 21 2018 Location: Colorado, USA Status: Offline Points: 1600 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I was already a huge Rush fan when Signals came out and I hated it at the time. But over the next few years, I shed my preconceptions of what a Rush albumbshould sound like, and I came to see it as no less brilliant than any other Rush album. Plus I was a bassist and my band did a couple songs from the album. New World Man is really fun for a bassist. |
||||
Guldbamsen
Special Collaborator Retired Admin Joined: January 22 2009 Location: Magic Theatre Status: Offline Points: 23098 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
1. Signals
2. Caress of Steel . . . . . 3. Permanent Waves/ A Farewell to Kings/2112 . . . 4. The rest (what I’ve heard ie Fly by Night, Hemispheres, Power Windows, Snakes & Arrows and yes Moving Pictures which I never warmed up to) |
||||
“The Guide says there is an art to flying or rather a knack. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss.”
- Douglas Adams |
||||
LAM-SGC
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 26 2018 Location: se Status: Offline Points: 1542 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Looking at this again now after a while, I would now rank as follows: 1. Fly By Night 2. Caress of Steel 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Rush 5. 2112 6. All The World's A Stage 7 onwards - everything else Edited by LAM-SGC - January 24 2019 at 03:19 |
||||
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
Ah, ok. That should have been obvious.. For me though, Vapour Trails is their Love Beach |
||||
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
||||
Jzrk
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 21 2014 Location: Chicago Status: Offline Points: 126 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|||
I can’t say I have been into them all
But here’s mine 1) Hemespheres 2) Permanet Waves 3) A Farwell To Kings 4) 2112 5) Caress Of Steel 6) Moving Pictures 7)Fly By Night 8) Couterparts 9) Signals 10)Rush 11) Roll The Bones 12)Presto 13) Vapor Trails Edited by Jzrk - January 25 2019 at 21:26 |
||||
Post Reply | Page <1234> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |