1983: What You May Have Missed |
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Author | |
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: January 13 2019 at 12:12 |
These are arranged chronologically by recorded date. I decided not to overload this one and save some of jazzier stuff for another poll. You may notice a few at best choices that aren't on this site but I find them to crossover prog. And I know more than a few you will agree I'm leaning to Frith but there are more than a few good choices here.
Edited by Slartibartfast - January 13 2019 at 12:15 |
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Manuel
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 09 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 12425 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Some very cool albums here. I'll have to go with King Crimson, but is a very good collection of albums.
|
|
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20224 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Mark Isham
|
|
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Offline Points: 41425 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Marillion out of these.
IQ's album from 1983 is pretty great as well. Just as good as Script.
|
|
TCat
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin Joined: February 07 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 11612 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
There are some great albums here, and typically Frank Zappa would give some competition, but since "Thing-Fish" is the album from him that I despise the most, King Crimson's "Three of a Perfect Pair" takes the prize.
|
|
DarkTower
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 22 2018 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 507 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Marillion. Easy choice
|
|
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 32844 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm voting for Stomu Yamash'ta's Sea & Sky.
|
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I haven't really checked out IQ yet. Not surprised the reaction to Thing-Fish. You know Zappa did a pictorial for Hustler for that album. It's verry strange. That's one I got used and decided not to throw back. Heheh Rupert Hine is one that I bet a lot of people aren't familiar with. His album Immunity came into the new/used book store I was working at in high school and I noticed Phil Collins was on it. Plus the cover was interesting and that's what got me into him.
Edited by Slartibartfast - January 13 2019 at 14:20 |
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Dopeydoc
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 05 2016 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 1366 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Marillion, and Zanov (In course of time)
|
|
The.Crimson.King
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 29 2013 Location: WA Status: Offline Points: 4591 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
3 of a Perfect Pair...definitely my fave of Crimso's 80's trilogy and my fave off this list. Would've gone with IQ's Tales from the Lush Attic instead if it was here
|
|
Chaser
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 18 2018 Location: Nottingham Status: Offline Points: 1202 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Definitely Script
|
|
Songs cast a light on you
|
|
verslibre
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 01 2004 Location: CA Status: Offline Points: 15079 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Almost voted for 3oaPP, but hey...why not vote for Scenario!
|
|
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I haven't listened to half of the records on this list, so I don't vote for fairness. Among those I know, my preference goes to Marillion, because Crimson's TOAPP is perhaps the album I like least of that marvelous group. Police are close.
Glad to see Tears For Fears. Other albums recorded in 1983 that I like: Most of all: Pink Floyd: The Final Cut and Tom Waits: Swordfishtrombones Then: REM: Murmur The The: Soul Mining Dylan: Infidels McCartney: Pipes of Peace Italians: - Paolo Conte: homonym - Guccini: Autogrill - Fortis: Fragole infinite
Edited by jamesbaldwin - January 13 2019 at 17:17 |
|
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
|
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14129 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
King Crimson - love the Discipline trilogy from beginning to end.
|
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
With 20 choices in this poll I think it would be more meaningful to open this up to multiple votes. What say ye all?
|
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
More thought on these: (BTW, keep the albums I might have missed coming )
Speaking In Tongues was a bit of a letdown after Remain In Light, but I still liked it. Just a bit less. Marillion's Script was a very satisfying return to the form of old Genesis. I quit following them after this one for no particular reason. I had Grendel on tape along with the original album back in my early college months. The Fripp influence on Summers was what really got my attention drawn to Synchronicity. It became another one of those albums that brings back early college memories. Crisis? What Crisis? This one totally passed me by. I didn't get a copy until 2003 Tears For Fears might not have go my attention were it no for my uncle Mark having The Hurting on CD. Love the mellotron on it. Ponty's album was another one that passed me by. Now Mark Isham. I was introduced to him with the soundtrack to Never Cry Wolf. I would get my first synthesizer in 1984 and his work on that soundtrack and Vapor Drawings would be a big influence on my playing style. I think I have a video that I put together on youtube I made with my Korg Poly 64 taped to cassette live and combined with some spacey video I had on VHS from PBS And then that awesome Eno ambient album. Say no more. Hine's album was a lot of synth pop but there's some crossover material on it too. The Most Dangerous of Men comes to mind first. Oh my gawd. Frith's Cheap At Half The Price. Such a great summary of what was wrong with this country at the time under the Reagan Regime. Some clouds don't some clouds don't some clouds don't some clouds don't have a silver lining. Plus it was electric guitar and a casio keyboard in a home studio. Kind of a mocking of synth pop. More thoughts to follow. And once again, the 80's weren't really a total wasteland. We just couldn't really look back to the prog greats of the '70's with a few exceptions... Edited by Slartibartfast - January 13 2019 at 17:51 |
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19630 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
From this list, I only care for Script and Speaking In Tongues...
The rest, either I know (and don't care) or I don't (and from the looks of it, I don't care)
The best releases of that year according to moi (and bolded out are the ones I knew about back then): Bacamarte Depois
Do Fim Marillion Script For a
Jester's Tear Violent Femmes Violent Femmes Eskaton Fiction Pink Floyd The Final
Cut Apsara Archives Art Zoyd Les Espaces Inquiets Dire Straits Alchemy Etron Fou Leloublan Les Sillons de la Terre
Gabriel, Peter Plays
Live McLaughlin, John / Al
Di Meola / Paco De Lucia Passion, Grace and Fire Talking Heads Speaking
In Tongues Vaughan, Stevie Ray /
Double Trouble Texas Flood Von Zamla 1983 Edited by Sean Trane - January 14 2019 at 07:33 |
|
Mormegil
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 03 2010 Location: NE PA Status: Offline Points: 6470 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Going with Marillion here. And, yes, Synchronicity kicked butt that year as well.
|
|
Welcome to the middle of the film.
|
|
digdug
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 13 2005 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4707 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oldfield for me.... then Script
|
|
Prog On!
|
|
micky
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 02 2005 Location: . Status: Offline Points: 46828 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
oh yeah.. easy vote... that Belew album is frickin great. and yeah. sh*ts all over Marillion...
and Brian.. multiple votes are for pussies..
|
|
The Pedro and Micky Experience - When one no longer requires psychotropics to trip
|
|
Post Reply | Page 123> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |