1980/81 prog albums |
Post Reply | Page <1 456 |
Author | ||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41354 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Why do you make everything about yourself?
|
||
Blacksword
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 22 2004 Location: England Status: Offline Points: 16130 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Moving Pictures
|
||
Ultimately bored by endless ecstasy!
|
||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19626 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
UZ's album is the only album I wasn't aware of back then in the list, and is clearly my choice Discipline, Duke and Drama are still far behinf and TBH, I hated all three back then, because of what came before. Pictures was disappointing (long live Xanadu), but I didn't hate it.
Edited by Sean Trane - January 20 2022 at 04:06 |
||
let's just stay above the moral melee
prefer the sink to the gutter keep our sand-castle virtues content to be a doer as well as a thinker, prefer lifting our pen rather than un-sheath our sword |
||
I prophesy disaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 31 2017 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 4596 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Other.
For 1980, I choose Peter Gabriel 3 (Melt), and for 1981, I choose Peter Hammill - Sitting Targets. From these two, I decline to choose. |
||
No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
||
Shadowyzard
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 24 2020 Location: Davutlar Status: Offline Points: 4506 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Other: Sphinx - Here We Are
|
||
Syzygy
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: December 16 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 7003 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Discipline gets my vote, just ahead of Ceux du Dehors. Scary Monsters is one of my favourite Bowie albums and has some fantastic contributions from Fripp.
|
||
'Like so many of you
I've got my doubts about how much to contribute to the already rich among us...' Robert Wyatt, Gloria Gloom |
||
Progmind
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 29 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 3443 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Univers Zero
|
||
A Crimson Mellotron
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 10 2020 Location: Bulgaria Status: Offline Points: 3997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
There goes a vote for 'Drama'
|
||
Awesoreno
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 07 2019 Location: Culver City, CA Status: Offline Points: 2887 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Huh. I would have though Pat Metheny's live album "80/81" would be in here, haha.
|
||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26171 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Moving Pictures for sure , but I do like Drama and Duke a lot as well. Eloy also made some very good albums in these years. Kate Bush - Never Forever is also a bit overlooked. Not a bad track in sight.
|
||
Saperlipopette!
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 20 2010 Location: Tomorrowland Status: Offline Points: 10050 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
|
||
|
||
David_D
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 26 2010 Location: Copenhagen Status: Offline Points: 13530 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Others: Agamemnon (CH) Agamemnon, Part I&II (1981) Agnus
(ARG) Pinturas Y Expresiones (1980) Asia Minor (F) Between Flash And Divine (1980) Eskaton
(F) 4 Visions (1979, 1981) The “Gunesh” Ensemble (USSR) Gunesh (1980) Haizea (ESP) Hontz Gaua (1980) Edited by David_D - January 21 2022 at 09:03 |
||
quality over quantity, and all kind of PopcoRn almost beyond
|
||
tempest_77
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 06 2018 Location: Maryland Status: Offline Points: 1662 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Easily Moving Pictures. 4 Visions by Eskaton from 1981 is absolutely phenomenal as well, though.
|
||
EduTatsumi
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 12 2020 Location: Brazil Status: Offline Points: 541 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
1- Rush - Moving Pictures
2- Rush - Permanent Waves 3- Yes - Drama
Edited by EduTatsumi - January 21 2022 at 18:42 |
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41354 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I'm gonna bump this again, it's a nice poll.
Any other early 80s goodies worth mentioning?
|
||
WJA-K
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 21 2021 Location: Katwijk - NL Status: Offline Points: 145 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Discipline all the way for me.
|
||
Cristi
Special Collaborator Crossover / Prog Metal Teams Joined: July 27 2006 Location: wonderland Status: Online Points: 41354 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
this symph-prog album from 1980 is pretty good, definitely worth checking out.
|
||
Jaketejas
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 27 2018 Location: USA Status: Offline Points: 1968 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Great! Rush is at 34.
|
||
mellotronwave
Forum Senior Member Joined: January 30 2021 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 7369 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
ASIA MINOR ! hidden gem |
||
Post Reply | Page <1 456 |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |