The 80s Weren't As Bad As You Thought |
Post Reply | Page <1234 6> |
Author | |
cstack3
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: July 20 2009 Location: Tucson, AZ USA Status: Offline Points: 6767 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
My goodness, it isn't like the 70's were wall-to-wall excellent music!! I thought the 80's were amazing....new instruments were being developed (Roland guitar synth), new techniques being used (Van Halen wasn't prog but he sure had an influence), and some of our favorite bands did some of their best work. King Crimson's
"Discipline" remains some of my favorite work of their output. Edited by cstack3 - December 22 2019 at 23:26 |
|
I am not a Robot, I'm a FREE MAN!!
|
|
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26225 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The rise of MTV was the main problem which came in the Wake of punk crashing and falling as always would. Something had to take it place and unfortunately something came to take it's place that was not about music. Talking of wake's though a little band from near Southampton helped restore my faith in prog . IQ released a couple of splendid albums until they also succumbed to Commercialitis although came back strong in the next decade. Besides IQ there was also Eloy and Rush keeping the prog banner flying for a while. The late eighties though were absolute death for prog as it seemed everyone just gave up the ghost. The early part of the decade did give up some prog gems and the likes of Vangelis and Tangerine Dream were still being very creative in electronic music. Emerson, Lake returned without Palmer ( who had got lost in Asia apparently) and recruited another 'P'. However they picked the wrong one as Phillips was available! Al Stewart probably released my favourite album of the decade The Last Days of The Century. His blend of AOR, prog and folk was just about perfected on this album. Superior imo to the more vaunted Year Of The Cat but then I do like both. Kate Bush as already mentioned released her best albums in this decade and was a breath of fresh air. I also love Suzanne Vega's debut album but it has nothing to do with prog of course. The likes of Simple Minds , Talk Talk ,Tears For Fears and China Crisis also managed to buck the plastic trend so there are goodies to be found if you look away from prog. Edited by richardh - December 23 2019 at 00:13 |
|
Man With Hat
Collaborator Jazz-Rock/Fusion/Canterbury Team Joined: March 12 2005 Location: Neurotica Status: Offline Points: 166178 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
They were, but that doesn't mean great music wasn't being produced in the 80s. Each decade has had great stuff and each decade has had sh*t. That said, I would say comparatively to the other 'modern' decades, the 80s is clearly at the bottom in terms of the good stuff.
|
|
Dig me...But don't...Bury me
I'm running still, I shall until, one day, I hope that I'll arrive Warning: Listening to jazz excessively can cause a laxative effect. |
|
essexboyinwales
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 27 2015 Location: Bridgend Status: Offline Points: 4514 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
You were nearly right here, apart from the fact that all their '80s albums were fantastic... |
|
Roj
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: July 02 2008 Location: Manchester, UK Status: Offline Points: 3126 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Eddie Jobson. The Green Album and Theme of Secrets. Case closed m'lud.
|
|
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19630 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
maybe not as bad as I say it is, but it's still the worst decade since the 40's & 50's by a mile (and more) of course there are good albums, but they're the exceptions that confirm the rule
|
|
judahbenkenobi
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 09 2017 Location: Guatemala Status: Offline Points: 831 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The 80's were great! They gave us Michael Jackson, Madonna, and New Kids on the Block!
|
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 35020 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I never thought the 80's were bad. I loved Madonna, Michael Jackson, Disco, Synth-Pop and the New Romantic movement of the 80's.
|
|
mathman0806
Forum Senior Member Joined: June 06 2014 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 6005 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Ah, the 80's:
You take the good, you take the bad You take them both and there you have The facts of life, the facts of life The 80's wasn't all bad, and certainly new wave, alternative, post punk had some definite pluses. More art rock than the "traditional" prog shined through. Edited by mathman0806 - December 23 2019 at 09:05 |
|
tamijo_II
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 06 2019 Location: DK Status: Offline Points: 881 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Starting with 1980 - 1982 1980 Prog/Experimental: Aksak Maboul - Un Peu De
L'Ame Des Bandits Bill
Bruford - Gradually Going Tornado Daryl Hall
- Sacred Songs (a part of Fripp’s Exposure trilogy) Herbie
Hancock - Mr. Hands Eloy – Colours Jon &
Vangelis - Short Stories Pere Ubu - The
Art Of Walking Peter
Gabriel – III Talking
Heads - Remain In Light Yes – Drama Zamla
Mammaz Manna - Familjesprickor Other very important albums imho : David Bowie
- Scary Monsters (semi prog. to say the least) Bob Marley
& The Wailers – Uprising The Cure - Seventeen
Seconds U2 – Boy Van Halen -
Women And Children First Closer - Joy
Division 1981 Prog/Experimental: Brian
Eno/David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts Alux Nahual
- Alux Nahual Camel –
Nude David Byrne
- The Catherine Wheel Dün – Eros The Flying
Lizards - Fourth Wall Frank Zappa
: Shut Up 'n Play Yer Guitar, Shut Up 'n Play Yer Guitar Some More and Return
of the Son of Shut Up 'n Play Yer Guitar (later a 1982 3xLP) + You Are What You
Is. Genesis: Abacab Jon &
Vangelis - The Friends Of Mr Cairo (not really prog/experimental but who cares) Jon Hassell
- Dream Theory In Malaya King
Crimson – Discipline Kultivator
- Barndomens Stigar Massacre - Killing
Time Robert
Fripp & The League of Gentlemen - The League of Gentlemen Rush - Moving
Pictures Other very important albums imho : Eurythmics
- In the Garden J. J. Cale –
Shades Japan - Tin
Drum 1982 Prog/Experimental: Al Di Meola
- Electric Rendezvous Andy
Summers & Robert Fripp - I Advance Masked Begnagrad –
Begnagrad Birth
Control - Bäng! Frank Zappa
- Ship Arriving Too Late To Save A Drowning Witch Jethro Tull
- The Broadsword and the Beast King
Crimson – Beat Laurie
Anderson - Big Science Peter
Gabriel – IV Weather
Report - Weather Report Other very important albums imho : Robert (Allen) Palmer - Maybe It's Live Dire
Straits - Love Over Gold Grace Jones
- Living My Life Jean-Michel
Jarre - The Concerts In China Jon
Anderson – Animation Robert
Plant - Pictures at Eleven Weather
Report - Weather Report Edited by tamijo_II - December 23 2019 at 08:58 |
|
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48853 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Solaris' "Marsbéli krónikįk" is a gem from this decade.
|
|
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
|
SteveG
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 11 2014 Location: Kyiv In Spirit Status: Offline Points: 20513 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I don't listen to much prog from the 80s. Genesis, Gabriel, K. Bush, Yes and Rush. Now that's slim picken's.
Edited by SteveG - December 23 2019 at 09:24 |
|
This message was brought to you by a proud supporter of the Deep State.
|
|
Hercules
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Near York UK Status: Offline Points: 7024 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The 80s had some great prog.
Camel - Nude and Stationary Traveller are superb Marillion - Script to Seasons End are all first class IQ - Tales and The Wake are brilliant and I even like those which cannot be mentioned. Sky - Sky 2 is brilliant and Sky 3 is very good Rush - Permanent Waves and Moving Pictures are great There were also great albums from Mike Oldfield, Los Jaivas, Eloy and Ozric Tentacles. Outside prog, Big Country released The Crossing, one of the best debuts of all time, then followed it up with Steeltown and The Seer, the last of which has some prog attributes and is brilliant. Runrig produced several stunning albums, including my own favourites Recovery and Heartland. I was living in St Andrews at the time and saw both bands live several times: they were incredible. Dire Straits released Making Movies and Love Over Gold, which I really like. |
|
A TVR is not a car. It's a way of life.
|
|
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Online Points: 35020 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I don't remember listening to much prog in the 1980's either, although there was plenty of other great music out there to keep me entertained throughout the 80's The 1990's and the 2000's were the worst two decades for me music-wise, because I didn't go online until 2010. I spent most of the 1990's and 2000's buying and listening to music from the three previous decades.
Edited by Psychedelic Paul - December 23 2019 at 09:55 |
|
tamijo_II
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 06 2019 Location: DK Status: Offline Points: 881 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1983 - 1985
1983 Prog/Experimental: Here &
Now - Fantasy Shift Marillion -
Script For A Jester's Tear Frank Zappa
- The Man From Utopia Pink Floyd
- The Final Cut Other very important albums imho : Black
Sabbath - Born Again Japan - Oil
On Canvas Marianne
Faithfull - A Child's Adventure Talking
Heads - Speaking in Tongues Robert
Plant - The Principle Of Moments 1984 Prog/Experimental: Andy
Summers & Robert Fripp – Bewitched Brian Eno
& Harold Budd - The Pearl Dead Can
Dance - Dead Can Dance King
Crimson - Three of a Perfect Pair Laurie
Anderson - Mister Heartbreak Marillion –
Fugazi Roger
Waters - The Pros and Cons of Hitch Hiking Rush - Grace
Under Pressure Other very important albums imho : Andreas
Vollenweider - Behind the Gardens - Behind the Wall - Under the Tree Deep Purple
- Perfect Stranger Frankie
Goes to Hollywood - Welcome to the Pleasuredome Hüsker Dü -
Zen Arcade Mark
Knopfler – Cal 1985 Prog/Experimental: Art Zoyd - Le Mariage Du
Ciel Et De L'Enfer David
Sylvian – Alchemy, An Index Of Possibilities Dead Can
Dance - Spleen and Ideal Hellebore -
Il Y A Des Jours John Zorn -
The Big Gundown Horizont - Summer
In Town Kenso - Kenso
III Marillion -
Misplaced Childhood Nick Mason
and Rick Fenn – Profiles Weather
Report - This Is This! Other very important albums imho : Alan
Parsons Project – Stereotomy & Vulture Culture Dead
Kennedys - Frankenchrist Artists
United Against Apartheid – Sun City Dire
Straits - Brothers In Arms The Firm - The
Firm (Jimmy Page) Kate Bush -
Hounds of Love Simple
Minds - Once Upon a Time Supertramp
- Brother Where You Bound |
|
Davesax1965
Forum Senior Member Joined: May 23 2013 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 2826 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The 80's were as bad as I thought, otherwise I wouldn't have thought it. ;-)
|
|
|
|
tamijo_II
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 06 2019 Location: DK Status: Offline Points: 881 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
This is the end of my list of what I find to be essential 80's albums, there is a lot more just picked those i think anyone need to hear before...... 1986 - 1989
1986 Prog/Experimental: David
Sylvian - Gone To Earth Frank Zappa
- Jazz from hell Laurie
Anderson - Home of the Brave Miriodor – Miriodor Peter
Gabriel – So Talk Talk -
The Colour Of Spring Other very important albums imho : David Lee
Roth - Eat 'Em and Smile Eurythmics –
Revenge The Firm - Mean
Business Hüsker Dü -
Candy Apple Grey Megadeth - Peace
Sells...But Who's Buying? Miles Davis
– Tutu Paul Simon –
Graceland The The – Infected The Call - Reconciled
1987 Prog/Experimental: David
sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive Jethro Tull
- Crest Of A Knave Marillion -
Clutching at Straws Pink Floyd
- A Momentary Lapse Of Reason Roger
Waters - Radio K.A.O.S. Rush - Hold
Your Fire Yes - Big
Generator Other very important albums imho : Bill
Bruford's Earthworks - Earthworks The Cure - Kiss
Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me David Bowie
- Never Let Me Down Robbie
Robertson - Robbie Robertson Ryuichi
Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su - The Last Emperor Simply Red
- Men and Women U2 - The
Joshua Tree Whitesnake
- 1987
1988 Prog/Experimental: Cardiacs - A
Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window Dead Can
Dance - Serpent's Egg Other very important albums imho : David Lee
Roth – Skyscraper Joan
Armatrading - The Shouting Stage Queensr˙che
- Operation: Mindcrime Robert
Plant - Now And Zen Sade - Stronger
Than Pride Sinéad
O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra Steve Roach
- Dreamtime Return Talking
Heads - Naked Tracy
Chapman - Tracy Chapman U2 - Rattle
and Hum
1989 Prog/Experimental: Birdsongs
Of The Mesozoic – Faultline Horizont - The
Portrait Of A Boy Jethro Tull
- Rock Island Peter
Gabriel – Passion Porcupine
Tree - Tarquin's Seaweed Farm Swans - The
Burning World Anderson
Bruford Wakeman Howe - Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe Other very important albums imho : Adrian
Belew - Mr. Music Head David Byrne
- Rei Momo Faith No
More - The Real Thing Culture - Too
Long In Slavery The Cure – Disintegration Lisa
Stansfield - Affection Simple
Minds - Street Fighting Years The The - Mind
Bomb Edited by tamijo_II - December 23 2019 at 10:50 |
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Even autotune isn't totally evil if used properly heheheeeh Edited by Slartibartfast - December 23 2019 at 11:00 |
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Well I guess I am an hopeless music addict I don't care if you regard it as prog or not. I am termanlly addicted to music.
|
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Slartibartfast
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator / In Memoriam Joined: April 29 2006 Location: Atlantais Status: Offline Points: 29625 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I kinda liked MTV for a while and Beavis and Butthead for a while. Punk was crap for me in it's heyday. I love pronk like Cardiacs and Knifeworld.
|
|
Released date are often when it it impacted you but recorded dates are when it really happened...
|
|
Post Reply | Page <1234 6> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |