10 Albums You've Played More Than Any Other Album |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | ||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34870 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: June 19 2021 at 03:57 |
|
These are all albums I've played and replayed to death on the original vinyl.
ABBA - Arrival Camel - Moonmadness The Eagles - Their Greatest Hits (1971-1975) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Michael Jackson - Thriller Madonna - Like a Virgin Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Renaissance - Ashes Are Burning Demis Roussos - Forever and Ever Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear
|
||
dwill123
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 19 2006 Status: Offline Points: 4455 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Barnstorm - Joe Walsh Sweetnighter - Weather Report Weekend in Monaco - The Rippingtons Live in L.A. - The Rippingtons Buddy Miles Live - Buddy Miles True Stories - David Sancious and Tone A Wizard, a True Star - Todd Rundgren Journeyman - Eric Clapton Between Nothingness & Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra Night Grooves - Chieli Minucci
|
||
Shadowyzard
Forum Senior Member Joined: February 24 2020 Location: Davutlar Status: Offline Points: 4506 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I cannot know... But here is a list of some albums that I've listened to zibillions of times.
Symphony X - V: The New Mythology Suite Beyond Twilight - For the Love of Art and the Making Therion - Theli Therion - Vovin Bruce Dickinson - The Chemical Wedding Bruce Dickinson - Accident of Birth Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Dream Theater - Awake Cradle of Filth - Cruelty and the Beast Cradle of Filth - Dusk and Her Embrace |
||
BaldFriede
Prog Reviewer Joined: June 02 2005 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 10261 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Peter Hammill - The Fall of the House of Usher (1999 version). Nik Turner - Xitintoday Nektar - Recycled Embryo - Rocksession Mother Gong - Fairy Tales Gong - You Hawkwind - Warrior on the Edge of Time Genesis - Nursery Cryme (our self-made version of it with the addition of "Happy the Man" and "Twilight Alehouse" after "The Fountain of Salmacis". We consider this to be the true "Nursery Cryme") Clearlight - Clearlight Symphony King Crimson - Lizard
|
||
BaldJean and I; I am the one in blue. |
||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20219 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Pink Floyd - WYWH
ACDC - Highway To Hell Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn King Crimson - LTiA Scorpions - Lovedrive Iron Maiden - Number Of The Beast Supertramp - Crime Of The Century Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Jethro Tull - Aqualung Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You |
||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
||
Grumpyprogfan
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 09 2019 Location: Kansas City Status: Offline Points: 10076 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Allan Holdsworth - I.O.U.
Kansas - Leftoverture Tull - Thick as a Brick National Health - Of Queues and Cures RTF - Romantic Warrior Jean-Luc Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All Pat Metheny Group - The Road to You Steely Dan - Aja Rush - 2112 |
||
tszirmay
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 17 2006 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 6673 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
1- In the Court ... -KC
2- Hero & Heroine -The Strawbs 3- Thick as a... -Tull 4- Selling England -Genesis 5- Close to the Edge -Yes 6- Hamburger Concerto -Focus 7- Roxy Music- For Your Pleasure 8- Photos of Ghosts -PFM 9- Au Dela du Delire -Ange 10- Red Queen to... -Gryphon 11- Wings of Love -Nova 12- Nei Gorghi del Tempo- CAP 13- Warrior on the Edge...-Hawkwind 14- La Cle des Songes- Pentacle 15- Spartacus- Triumvirat
|
||
I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
||
I prophesy disaster
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 31 2017 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 4596 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I don't really know. Different albums got heavily played during different periods, and it would be difficult for me to say which got the most play during my entire life. But the following is a tentative list:
Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator H To He, Who Am The Only One - Van der Graaf Generator Tarkus - Emerson Lake & Palmer Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake & Palmer Between Nothingness And Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra Mental Notes - Split Enz Close To The Edge - Yes Animals - Pink Floyd Imaginary Voyage - Jean-Luc Ponty Journey To The Centre Of The Eye - Nektar |
||
No, I know how to behave in the restaurant now, I don't tear at the meat with my hands. If I've become a man of the world somehow, that's not necessarily to say I'm a worldly man.
|
||
BrufordFreak
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 25 2008 Location: Wisconsin Status: Offline Points: 7956 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
In no particular order, my guess is these:
Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Sade Love DeLuxe Unaka Prong Salinity Now! Genesis The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman King Crimson Discipline Yes Relayer Yes Fragile David Sylvian Brillliant Trees Cocteau Twins Tiny Dynamine Everything But The Girl Eden/Everything But the Girl Pat Metheny Still Life (Talking) Homunculus Res Limiti all'eguaglianza della parte con il tutto or something like that... |
||
Drew Fisher
https://progisaliveandwell.blogspot.com/ |
||
progaardvark
Collaborator Crossover/Symphonic/RPI Teams Joined: June 14 2007 Location: Sea of Peas Status: Offline Points: 48783 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Just guessing here. This was a more common practice back when I had only a couple hundred CDs/vinyls. Now that I have so much more, my listening adventures are a bit more diverse than they once were.
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd - Animals Genesis - Duke Yes - The Yes Album ELO - On the Third Day ELO - A New World Record Steve Miller Band - Book of Dreams ELP - Brain Salad Surgery Deep Purple - Machine Head Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers Magellan - Impending Ascension Spock's Beard - The Kindness of Strangers Ayreon - Into the Electric Castle Anekdoten - Vemod Therion - Deggial I'm sure there were a couple others I missed.
|
||
----------
i'm shopping for a new oil-cured sinus bag that's a happy bag of lettuce this car smells like cartilage nothing beats a good video about fractions |
||
Logan
Forum & Site Admin Group Site Admin Joined: April 05 2006 Location: Vancouver, BC Status: Offline Points: 32742 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
A couple of albums that got a heck of a lot of playing time when I was younger are:
Gary Numan - Replicas The Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Edited by Logan - June 19 2021 at 15:36 |
||
Just a fanboy passin' through.
|
||
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
It's difficult to say.
I try. 1. Consorzio suonatori indipendenti: Linea Gotica 2. Bruce Springsteen : The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle 3. Francesco Guccini: Stagioni 4. Fabrizio De André : Anime Salve 5. Dire Straits: Alchemy 6. Beatles: Abbey Road 7. Nick Cave: No More Shall We Part 8. Johnny Cash: American Recordings IV 9. Simple Minds: Street Fighting Years 10.U2: Rattle and Hum. |
||
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
||
jamesbaldwin
Prog Reviewer Joined: September 25 2015 Location: Milano Status: Offline Points: 5744 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Another list of yen albums:
1. CCCP: Etica Epica Etnica Pathos 2. Giovanni Lindo Ferretti: Litania 3. Bruce Springsteen : Born To Run 4. Peter Hamill: Chameleon 5. Robert Wyatt: Rock Bottom 6. Beatles: Sgt Pepper 7. Supertranp: Paris 8. The Doors: I 9. Bob Dylan and the Band: Before the Flood 10 Thw Who: Quadrophebia |
||
"Happiness is real only when shared"
|
||
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3568 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I don't know exactly, but the first Toto album and Camel's Stationary Traveller are among them for sure, since I've had CD copies of them since I was a child (well, a bootleg in the case of Toto, but still) and played them a lot.
|
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34870 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I've played Camel's Stationary Traveller many times too, but not nearly as often as Moonmadness. I've only listened to the first two Camel albums once only though on YouTube, mainly because I haven't yet got around to buying them on CD.
Edited by Psychedelic Paul - June 20 2021 at 03:22 |
||
Icarium
Forum Senior Member VIP Member Joined: March 21 2008 Location: Tigerstaden Status: Offline Points: 34050 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
There are more then 10 albums buut.
In no particurlar order SUPERTRAMP - Famous last Crisis from Crime in a Quitest America. TOTO - ISOLATION (also most in Toto in genreal) GENESIS - AND THEN THERE WERE THREE (but also most of Genesis) SOUNDGARDEN - LOUDER THEN LOVE MASTODON - REMISSION NIK KERSHAW - THE RIDDLE AND HUMAM RACING DREAM THEATER - IMAGES IN WORDS ROXY MUSIC - AVALON EAGLES - GREATEST HITS ELTON JOHN - MADMAN ACROSS THE WATER |
||
|
||
Mirakaze
Special Collaborator Eclectic Prog & JR/F/Canterbury Teams Joined: December 17 2019 Location: (redacted) Status: Offline Points: 3568 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
I listened to Stationary Traveller a lot in particular because my aunt, who died of a heart condition when I was less than a year old, loved the title track and had asked for it to be played at her funeral. My dad inherited her CD copy of the album which he eventually gave to me. Objectively speaking I wouldn't call it one of their best albums but I have a strong emotional connection with it for that reason (and also because it introduced me to a band that would later serve as one of my gateways into prog rock in general)
Edited by Mirakaze - June 20 2021 at 04:11 |
||
Progishness
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 10 2020 Location: Planet Rhubarb Status: Offline Points: 2565 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Meddle - Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Close to the Edge - Yes Led Zeppelin IV Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield The Original Soundtrack - 10cc A New World Record - ELO Seventh Sojourn - The Moody Blues Caravanserai - Santana Honourable mentions: Made in Japan - Deep Purple Past Masters - The Beatles Pictures at an Exhibition - Emerson, Lake & Palmer Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Edited by Progishness - June 21 2021 at 06:26 |
||
"We're going to need a bigger swear jar."
Chloë Grace Moretz as Mindy McCready aka 'Hit Girl' in Kick-Ass 2 |
||
Lewian
Prog Reviewer Joined: August 09 2015 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 14124 |
Post Options
Thanks(1)
|
|
Can't be sure but here we go: Barbara Morgenstern - The Grass is Always Greener Holger Czukay - Movies King Crimson - Discipline (maybe also Beat) The Comsat Angels - Sleep No More (maybe also Waiting For A Miracle, The Glamour) Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring (maybe also Laughing Stock) David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees Kate Bush - The Dreaming Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Nightingales and Bombers (maybe also Watch) Startled Insects - Curse of the Pheromones Pink Floyd - Animals (maybe also Ummagumma) Contenders: Thomas Dolby - The Flat Earth (maybe also The Golden Age of Wireless) Can - Tago Mago (maybe also Soon Over Babaluma, Ege Bamyasi, Moster Movie) Cardiacs - Live Art Zoyd - Berlin Eloy - Time to Turn (maybe also Live) Kante - Zweilicht Foyer des Arts - Was ist super? Camel - A Live Record Special Prize for most listened to in recent years: Foals - Holy Fire North Sea Radio Orchestra - I a Moon Hidden Orchestra - Archipelago Deichkind - Wer sagt denn das?Edited by Lewian - June 20 2021 at 05:37 |
||
Psychedelic Paul
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 16 2019 Location: Nottingham, U.K Status: Offline Points: 34870 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I always knew we had similar tastes in music. I have every CD album in your list apart from 10cc - The Original Soundtrack.
|
||
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |