Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
threefates
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 30 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4215
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 17:59 |
Love all of Tarkus... well cept maybe "Are You Ready Eddy"... but I've gotten use to that over the years. And Pictures is a live album.. as well as WBMFTTSTNE... but they are both produced by Greg.. so they stand in my book. And Carl Palmer's section of Works is a favorite of mine... especially LA Nights...
|
THIS IS ELP
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 18:19 |
True on Pictures. I guess since it was all new material, not a concert type album I never think of it that way. I don't know, I can't stand Bitches Crystal either, for some reason the sound is grating. I like LA Nights ok too. Tank is like Tank 14. anyhow, just minor quibbles. I don't have any major disagreements.
|
|
threefates
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 30 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4215
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 18:27 |
I've always loved Bitches Crystal.. especially the musicbox keyboard sound on that. Was listening to it on the 97 Montreux video again last night. Thats a awesome version. However, I heard Keith do it on tour last year with Dave K on vocals... and now that I really didn't need to hear!
|
THIS IS ELP
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 19:06 |
threefates wrote:
I've always loved Bitches Crystal.. especially the musicbox keyboard sound on that. Was listening to it on the 97 Montreux video again last night. Thats a awesome version. However, I heard Keith do it on tour last year with Dave K on vocals... and now that I really didn't need to hear! |
I saw 3 on Tour in a small club in Boulder Colorado. They didn't do Bitches Crystal thank god. BUT, they were actually very very good even though I didn't like the album other than Desde La Vida, which was great live.
|
|
Progger
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 26 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1188
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 19:09 |
YES-Debut album right through to Drama!
|
|
maani
Special Collaborator
Founding Moderator
Joined: January 30 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2632
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 21:57 |
Just a few:
The Church (7) Priest=Aura, Sometime Anywhere, Magaician Among the Spirits, Refo:mation, Hologram of Baal, After Everything Now This, Forget Yourself
Deus ex Machina (5) Gladium Caeli, Deus ex Machina, De Republica, Equilibrismo da Insofferenza, Cincque (6, if you include their live album (Diacronie Metronomiche), and the only band whose entire oeuvre is thus far perfect)
ELP (5) ELP, Tarkus, Pictures at An Exhibition, Trilogy, Brain Salad Surgery (6, if you include Welcome Back My Friends)
Genesis (9) Trespass, Nursery Cryme, Foxtrot, Selling England, The Lamb, Trick of the Tail, Wind & Wuthering, And Then There Were Three, Duke (11, if you include Genesis Live and Seconds Out)
Gentle Giant (8) Gentle Giant, Acquiring the Taste, Three Friends, Octopus, In A Glass House, The Power & The Glory, Free Hand, Interview (9, if you include Playing the Fool)
Elton John (6) Elton John, Tumbleweed Connection, Madman Across the Water, Honky Chateau, Don't Shoot Me, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (7, if you include 11/17/70)
King Crimson (10) In the Court, In the Wake of Poseidon, Lizard, Islands, Larks Tongues in Aspic, Starless and Bible Black, Red, Discipline, Beat, Three of a Perfect Pair
Led Zeppelin (7) Zep I, Zep II, Zep III, Zep IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Graffiti, Presence (8, if you include Song Remains the Same)
Marillion (8) Script, Fugazi, Misplaced Childhood, Clutching at Straws, Seasons End, Holiday in Eden, Brave, Afraid of Sunlight
Nektar (4) A Tab in the Ocean, Remember the Future, Down to Earth, Recycled
10CC (8) 10CC, Sheet Music, Original Soundtrack, How Dare You, Deceptive Bends, Bloody Tourists, Look Hear, 10 out of 10 (9, if you include 10CC Live)
XTC (10) Drums and Wires, Black Sea, English Settlement, Mummer, Big Engine, Skylarking, Oranges & Lemons, Nonsuch, Apple Venus, Wasp Star
Yes (4) Time and a Word, The Yes Album, Fragile, Close to the Edge
Of course, all of this is dependent on personal taste.
Peace.
|
|
HaroldLand
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 02 2005
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 162
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 22:14 |
i really find it strange that so many people dont regard tormato as a
good yes album.. sure it devates, and is a bit of a fall from the
magnatude of greatness that going for the one has, but i still think
it's an awesome album, and i cant see how self proclaimed yes fans give
it such disregard..
obviously my opinion is slanted because i personally am a fan of the
album, but stil.. it's still yes' finest lineup, there is tons of
awesome music on that record (save circus of heaven), but future
times/rejoice, don't kill the whale and on the silent wings of freedom
are, imo, as good as anything on going for the one, and onward is one
of the most beautiful pieces of yes music in their huge repertoire..
whoa, i just realized this isnt a yes thread.. hehe
|
|
Progger
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 26 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1188
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 22:16 |
HaroldLand wrote:
i really find it strange that so many people dont regard tormato as a good yes album.. sure it devates, and is a bit of a fall from the magnatude of greatness that going for the one has, but i still think it's an awesome album, and i cant see how self proclaimed yes fans give it such disregard..
obviously my opinion is slanted because i personally am a fan of the album, but stil.. it's still yes' finest lineup, there is tons of awesome music on that record (save circus of heaven), but future times/rejoice, don't kill the whale and on the silent wings of freedom are, imo, as good as anything on going for the one, and onward is one of the most beautiful pieces of yes music in their huge repertoire..
whoa, i just realized this isnt a yes thread.. hehe
|
I included it! I also think it's a stellar album. Agree with everything you've said
|
|
HaroldLand
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 02 2005
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 162
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 22:41 |
Progger wrote:
I included it! I also think it's a stellar album. Agree with everything you've said |
hehe yeah i kinda noticed it after i posed the preceding one
you rock, man
|
|
threefates
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 30 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4215
|
Posted: May 05 2005 at 23:56 |
JMCecil wrote:
threefates wrote:
I've always loved Bitches Crystal.. especially the musicbox keyboard sound on that. Was listening to it on the 97 Montreux video again last night. Thats a awesome version. However, I heard Keith do it on tour last year with Dave K on vocals... and now that I really didn't need to hear! |
I saw 3 on Tour in a small club in Boulder Colorado. They didn't do Bitches Crystal thank god. BUT, they were actually very very good even though I didn't like the album other than Desde La Vida, which was great live.
|
I saw 3 at about 3 shows.. including a radio station benefit.. but it was so depressing without Greg, I decided 3 was enough.
|
THIS IS ELP
|
|
Progger
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 26 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 1188
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 00:10 |
'Desda La Vida' & 'Talkin' bout' were certainly the highlights of the 3 album. What ELP songs did they actually cover on that tour?
I actually like Robert Berry though he wasn't no substitute for Greg. Interestingly, Berry's solo album 'Pilgrimage To A Point' is actually excellent and Keith & Carl feature on a couple of tracks that were intended for the next '3' album!
Interestingly, Berry was also was also the choice to replace Max Bacon in GTR. Some of his proposed songs for the next GTR album are also on 'Pilgrimage To A Point'. Steve Howe also plays on those songs!
Why hasn't 'Piligrimage To A Point' been reviewed?
Edited by Progger
|
|
Logos
Prog Reviewer
Joined: March 08 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 2383
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 03:06 |
|
|
Man Erg
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: August 26 2004
Location: Isle of Lucy
Status: Offline
Points: 7456
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 03:38 |
Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk -----to---- Ice Cream for Crow = 12
|
Do 'The Stanley' otherwise I'll thrash you with some rhubarb.
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 04:37 |
HaroldLand wrote:
i really find it strange that so many people dont regard tormato as a good yes album.. |
I do like it too, Harold.
About the thread: great idea. I think that if you really want to be objective about the longest chain, then you ought to have a good criterium. If the criterium would be " progressive from start to finish", than I think Tangerine Dream probably is one of the candidates for being the winner. The real "progressive" period of Yes and Genesis was limited, although they still reinvented themselves several times even in the '80's.
Mind you: I like some of the later Genesis stuff (I already mentioned Abacab) and Yes (e.g. 90125), and I'm not a big Tangerine Dream fan (though I admire them), so I think I'm pretty objective right now.
|
|
Gloryscene
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 27 2005
Location: Neutral Zone
Status: Offline
Points: 226
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 05:51 |
Yes
- The Yes Album
- Fragile
- Close To The Edge
- YESSONGS - i know it is a live album but it is a cracker
- Tales From The Topographic Oceans
- Relayer
- Going For The One
- Tormato
Rush - Fly By Night through to Power Windows then restarted again with Roll The Bones, Test For Echo and Vapour Trails
Led Zep - Led Zep I through to Presence
Camel - Debut through to Nude
|
"The Beautiful Ally Of Your Own Gravediggers" www.gloryscene.co.uk
|
|
Geee
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 08 2005
Location: Malta
Status: Offline
Points: 106
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 06:22 |
Moogtron III wrote:
My Yes list:
01 Yes
02 Time And A Word
03 The Yes Album
04 Fragile
05 Close To The Edge
06 Yessongs
07 Tales From Topographic Oceans
08 Relayer
09 Going For The One
The first two albums may not be as progressive as the rest, but I love them and I listened to them many, many times.
My Genesis list will do the trick (of the tail, sorry being Pavlovian again, or Freudian, any progressive psychologists around ):
01 Trespass 02 Nursery Cryme 03 Foxtrot
04 Live
05 Selling England by the Pound 06 The Lamb 07 A Trick of the Tail 08 Wind & Wuthering
09 Seconds Out 10 And Then There Were Three
and:
11 Duke
I'll have to defend Duke? Yeah, I thought so. I don't have to defend Behind The Lines, Duchess and The Guide Vocal, do I? And Duke's Travels and Duke's End are allright too? It's not necessary to defend Heathaze and Cul de Sac either, or...?
Man Of Our Times: not Rutherford's best song, but it works within the context of the album. About Misunderstanding: well, I just like it: it's about his marriage breaking up and for a Collins song it's pretty good. I don't like Turn It On too much, but most of the album is: very original, with great drumpatterns (e.g. Behind The Lines) and percussion (e.g. Duchess), keyboard sounds are fantastico, and there's definitely soul in the album.
But I wasn't finished yet:
11 Abacab
12 Three Sides Live
No, I'm not going to defend this. I'm going to run for my life ...
|
Hi
I think that Abacab and Three Sides Live should be 12 & 13. At least that's how we count here in Malta!
Just joking. Cheers
|
"Just as a bell that has been rung cannot be "unrung", the annoying problem with the Truth is that, once you learn it, you can not "unlearn" it."
|
|
Moogtron III
Prog Reviewer
Joined: April 26 2005
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 10616
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 06:34 |
Geee wrote:
Moogtron III wrote:
My Yes list:
01 Yes
02 Time And A Word
03 The Yes Album
04 Fragile
05 Close To The Edge
06 Yessongs
07 Tales From Topographic Oceans
08 Relayer
09 Going For The One
The first two albums may not be as progressive as the rest, but I love them and I listened to them many, many times.
My Genesis list will do the trick (of the tail, sorry being Pavlovian again, or Freudian, any progressive psychologists around ):
01 Trespass 02 Nursery Cryme 03 Foxtrot
04 Live
05 Selling England by the Pound 06 The Lamb 07 A Trick of the Tail 08 Wind & Wuthering
09 Seconds Out 10 And Then There Were Three
and:
11 Duke
I'll have to defend Duke? Yeah, I thought so. I don't have to defend Behind The Lines, Duchess and The Guide Vocal, do I? And Duke's Travels and Duke's End are allright too? It's not necessary to defend Heathaze and Cul de Sac either, or...?
Man Of Our Times: not Rutherford's best song, but it works within the context of the album. About Misunderstanding: well, I just like it: it's about his marriage breaking up and for a Collins song it's pretty good. I don't like Turn It On too much, but most of the album is: very original, with great drumpatterns (e.g. Behind The Lines) and percussion (e.g. Duchess), keyboard sounds are fantastico, and there's definitely soul in the album.
But I wasn't finished yet:
11 Abacab
12 Three Sides Live
No, I'm not going to defend this. I'm going to run for my life ...
|
Hi
I think that Abacab and Three Sides Live should be 12 & 13. At least that's how we count here in Malta!
Just joking. Cheers
|
|
|
terramystic
Forum Senior Member
Joined: February 02 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 776
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 07:13 |
I guess it means an unbroken chain of 4 or 5 star albums.
GG (7): ATT - PTF
Yes (7): TYA - GFTO
ELP (7): ELP - Works 1
BMS (7): BMS - di Terra
Rush (5): AFTK - E...SL
Tangerine Dream (5): Phaedra - Encore
Genesis (4): NC - TLLDOB
JT (4): Aqualung - APP
KC: a broken chain with 5 great records
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 08:00 |
HaroldLand wrote:
i really find it strange that so many people dont regard tormato as a good yes album.. sure it devates, and is a bit of a fall from the magnatude of greatness that going for the one has, but i still think it's an awesome album, and i cant see how self proclaimed yes fans give it such disregard..
obviously my opinion is slanted because i personally am a fan of the album, but stil.. it's still yes' finest lineup, there is tons of awesome music on that record (save circus of heaven), but future times/rejoice, don't kill the whale and on the silent wings of freedom are, imo, as good as anything on going for the one, and onward is one of the most beautiful pieces of yes music in their huge repertoire..
whoa, i just realized this isnt a yes thread.. hehe
|
Well, I think a few people are missing the spirit of the thread. If you look at my example you would see that I ask people to say why the albums that start and stop the chain are stoppers. Also, some are just putting the albums they like from the bands they like.
If you look several people have put from Yes->Drama. I think that is a huge stretch. But whatever. I also like Tormato, but just like other bands goodbutnotgreat records if you put them on side by side with say Tormato/Fragile...Tormato loses in almost every aspect of making a record IMO. But if you put Fragile/Relayer you can have a preference but they hold up well against each other.
|
|
JMCecil
Forum Senior Member
Joined: May 01 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 210
|
Posted: May 06 2005 at 08:05 |
Moogtron III wrote:
HaroldLand wrote:
i really find it strange that so many people dont regard tormato as a good yes album.. |
I do like it too, Harold.
About the thread: great idea. I think that if you really want to be objective about the longest chain, then you ought to have a good criterium. If the criterium would be " progressive from start to finish", than I think Tangerine Dream probably is one of the candidates for being the winner. The real "progressive" period of Yes and Genesis was limited, although they still reinvented themselves several times even in the '80's.
Mind you: I like some of the later Genesis stuff (I already mentioned Abacab) and Yes (e.g. 90125), and I'm not a big Tangerine Dream fan (though I admire them), so I think I'm pretty objective right now.
|
Actually the main guideline was to have people explain why they thought the album at either end broke the chain. Like the Tormato example for me is not for someone else. Although 90125 is a much clearer break.
Bands like ELP are easier because, assuming you like them, they pretty much made great record after great record and then poof ........no more good records (with few spotty exceptions).
|
|