What albums did you listen to today? |
Post Reply | Page <1 332333334335336 511> |
Author | ||
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 12 2011 Location: Melb, Australia Status: Offline Points: 7951 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 00:15 | |
You know I'm not the biggest Dream Theater fan, Sam, but I really don't get all the hate for `Falling into Infinity'. It was the first DT album I ever bought, and the only one I had for several years, and I really thought it was perfectly decent. Worth it for `Peruvian Skies' alone, I feel! Curved Air's `Air Cut' is one of my absolute favourite albums! I'm not sure if CA made better albums, but that's the one I love....so slow down, Emily Jane! ***** Todays choices - All Pendragon, all day! Pendragon – Men Who Climb Mountains Pendragon – The Masquerade Overture Pendragon – Not of this Earth Pendragon - Passion Pendragon - Kowtow Edited by Aussie-Byrd-Brother - March 12 2015 at 00:22 |
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 17:59 | |
'Air Cut' is really good, probably their creative peek, the violin playing there is awesome Was it Pendragon day and I missed it? I read your review, it's cool that you ended up liking it after some spins Today: Magma - Üdü Wüdü Tangerine Dream - Green Desert (I wonder why I skipped this album ) Bach - Orchestral Suite Nº4 in D Major Cybotron - Colossus Darren Korb - Bastion OST (Quite progish modern videogame soundtrack ) Edited by Meltdowner - March 12 2015 at 18:30 |
||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7758 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 19:42 | |
What a beautiful coincidence!! I've been slamming Pendragon for the last couple of days as well! I should be getting "the man who climbed mountains" in the mail next week. Got the 2cd version of course too! Can't wait to hear the acoustic sessions. Oh and lastly, the reason why FALLING INTO INFINITY gets a bum rap most of the time is because IMAGES AND WORDS and AWAKE along with a killer EP album (A CHANGE OF SEASONS) came before Falling and those albums are STILL to this day some of the very best prog metal albums to date. A tough act to follow. I admit. I was a little miffed about Falling Into Infinity at first because their previous albums before that one were so bloody amazing. Now being a more seasoned listener I do appreciate and like falling into infinity. Certainly the 'black sheep' in their discography, but there are indeed a few gems like the incredible, TRIAL OF TEARS. ( worth getting it for that one alone, as well Sam!) ;) Yesterday and today. Pendragon-- Passion. ( underrated album. A grower indeed. ) Pendragon--Out of Order Comes Chaos. Depeche mode-- remixes 04-11 (disc 2 only) Rick Wakeman--Out There Pendragon-- Introducing Pendragon. (Both discs). (My god do I ever love The Voyager and Breaking The Spell.) King Crimson-- The Great Deceiver ( disc 1 of 4 only.) amazing improv on this 1973-74 performance. Soulfy-- Enslaved. ( ALL HAIL GLADIATOR!!! Lol) Moonspell--Night Eternal. Metallica--Through The Never Metallica--...And Justice For All. (Just one notch below master of puppets. ) |
||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 19:55 | |
BigElf, are interesting to me now, Alien Frequency starts with Bowie, turned into Alice Cooper while other song "Hypersleep" is again Bowie and Pink Floyd too :) <3 xxxx ok and Beatles essence while added Alice Cooper again :) xxxx https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_iyGgUIjHo
|
||
Kati
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 10 2010 Location: Earth Status: Offline Points: 6253 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 19:59 | |
Ending with Frost* Hyperventilate <3
|
||
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 06 2012 Location: here Status: Offline Points: 8856 |
Posted: March 12 2015 at 22:30 | |
A couple long drives:
Swans– To Be Kind Viet Cong– s/t Nick Drake– Pink Moon Stereolab– Emperor Tomato Ketchup Radiohead– Kid A |
||
Littlecarrots
Forum Groupie Joined: August 12 2011 Location: Uruguay Status: Offline Points: 86 |
Posted: March 13 2015 at 00:31 | |
State Radio - Rabbit Inn Rebellion
Passenger - Flight of the Crow Gazpacho - Night (it's becoming quite my travelling album) Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams The Cranberries - No Need To Argue
|
||
TeleStrat
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 27 2014 Location: Norwalk, CA Status: Offline Points: 9319 |
Posted: March 13 2015 at 01:42 | |
"Thrust" - Herbie Hancock
"Head Hunters" - Herbie Hancock "Crossings" - Herbie Hancock "Estrazioni" - Arti & Mestieri |
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Posted: March 13 2015 at 15:34 | |
Glass Hammer - Lex Rex
Nektar - Down to Earth Gong - Camembert Electrique Wobbler - Hinterland Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork |
||
poeghost
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 13 2013 Location: U.S.A. Status: Offline Points: 175 |
Posted: March 13 2015 at 20:01 | |
Magma - Kobaia
Electric Light Orchestra - A New World Record |
||
TeleStrat
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 27 2014 Location: Norwalk, CA Status: Offline Points: 9319 |
Posted: March 14 2015 at 01:04 | |
"Expresso ll" - Gong
"Expresso" - Gong "Broken Barricades" - Procol Harum "No Mystery" - Return To Forever "Imaginary Voyage" - Jean-Luc Ponty "Charge!" - Paladin "Sea Son" - Secret Oyster
|
||
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: October 12 2011 Location: Melb, Australia Status: Offline Points: 7951 |
Posted: March 14 2015 at 09:48 | |
That's probably my personal favourite Glass Hammer album, Sam. I don't much like the cheesy, almost comical narrated bits that introduce the album and pop up here and there, but OH the music!! The female vocals (and if I recall, one of them was like 12 year old girl or something!) are really angelic, and I actually find Fred and Steve's vocals pretty charming...if a little bit cheerfully dorky! They made better albums eventually (especially `The Inconsolable Secret', but `Shadowlands' and `Culture of Ascent' are terrific as well), but that was the first of their albums I got, and I used to play in endlessly. Still very special to me! How did you find `Down to Earth'? My choices tonight: Gong – I See You Steven Wilson – Hand. Cannot. Erase (gets even better with each listen, but damn is it long...) Tear Gas – s/t Nektar – Down to Earth, A Tab in the Ocean Jane – Fire, Water, Earth and Air The Tangent – Le Sacre du Travail (also long but mostly a total knockout) Neal Morse – The Grand Experiment Edited by Aussie-Byrd-Brother - March 14 2015 at 09:50 |
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Posted: March 14 2015 at 10:15 | |
Really liked that Glass Hammer album, quite cheerful indeed... it's a bit cheesy, but it's good cheese And of course, the vocals are great there.
'Down to Earth' is not great Like 'A Tab in the Ocean' but it's nice and fun music, I really liked the bass playing and the brass instruments were a nice change in their sound. Definitely not a bad album |
||
Imperial Zeppelin
Forum Senior Member Joined: November 14 2013 Location: Kuwait Status: Offline Points: 6116 |
Posted: March 14 2015 at 21:45 | |
Yesterday:
Gong - Magick Brother Gong - Camembert Electrique Gong - Continental Circus Gong - The Flying Teapot Gong - Angel's Egg Gong - You Al Di Meola - Casino Al Di Meola - Elegant Gypsy Gong - Shamal Gong - Gazeuse! John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Grant Green - Grant's First Stand |
||
"Hey there, Dog Man, now I drink from your bowl."
|
||
Littlecarrots
Forum Groupie Joined: August 12 2011 Location: Uruguay Status: Offline Points: 86 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 01:39 | |
Chris Thile - Not All Who Wander Are Lost
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. Dire Straits - Making Movies Punch Brothers - The Phosphorescent Blues Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Eagles - Desperado Papadosio - T.E.T.I.O.S.
|
||
TeleStrat
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 27 2014 Location: Norwalk, CA Status: Offline Points: 9319 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 03:15 | |
Since it's after midnight this would be what I listened to yesterday.
Allan Holdsworth - The Sixteen Men Of Tain Jaco Pastorius - self titled Gravy Train - self titled I Mother Earth - Scenery And Fish City Boy - Book Early Epsilon - self titled Screaming Trees - Sweet Oblivion |
||
mithrandir
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 25 2006 Location: New Mexico Status: Offline Points: 933 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 03:59 | |
Ambrosia - Ambrosia/Somewhere I've Never Travelled 2CD (nonstop for the past few days! - something about their brand of Prog/AOR crossover thats really rubbing me in all the right places these days...)
|
||
Sagichim
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: November 29 2006 Location: Israel Status: Offline Points: 6632 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 04:29 | |
Love those two albums! The debut is getting its fair share of appreciation but Somewhere I've Never Travelled usually gets trashed, I agree they turned more poppier here but still I think it's a good album with of course a masterful sound. If you like those two try their last album Road Island, it's a good return to form with some well written songs. |
||
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 25 2013 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 10215 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 19:57 | |
Modest Midget - Crysis
Mike Oldfield - Crises (the album choices were purely coincidental :P) |
||
mithrandir
Forum Senior Member Joined: March 25 2006 Location: New Mexico Status: Offline Points: 933 |
Posted: March 15 2015 at 20:21 | |
some of their most quirky/active songs come from the 2nd album like The Brunt, Dance With Me George, etc... but I like whole blend of songs, even the Softer Rock numbers, its nice balance, yeah I think I'll give a few more of their albums a chance too, thanks... |
||
Post Reply | Page <1 332333334335336 511> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |