Author |
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer
Joined: September 03 2005
Location: Olympus Mons
Status: Offline
Points: 15916
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 04:41 |
Re: the good songs to listen out for are Voices, Cuts Like A Diamond and Seems We Were Dreaming. The opening song called Confusion, isn't to shabby either. Others are a bit tedious, but Strange Rhythm is interesting.
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 04:50 |
Thanks!
|
|
PrognosticMind
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 02 2014
Location: New Hampshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1195
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 05:31 |
I'm on a wicked early 70's Zappa kick, so it's been these two records all week for me:
|
"A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous. Got me?"
|
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer
Joined: September 03 2005
Location: Olympus Mons
Status: Offline
Points: 15916
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 05:37 |
^..........and what great albums they are !!!!
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 13:47 |
Outer Limits - A Boy Playing A Magical Bugle Horn (amazing music, horrendous incomprehensible vocals!) Laquesis - s/t (a stunning modern symphonic album) Andreas Vollenweider - White Winds Il Balleto di Bronzo - Ys Nektar - ...Sounds Like This - Opinions on this one, fellas? Some great tracks but also some uninspired and throwaway moments. At least the playing is great, but the singer needs to calm the f*ck down a bit, a few too many show-pony `rock n' roll star' moments from him throughout! That bullsh*t moment where they go into the Beatles `Norwegian Wood' can go jam it as well! But damn the final few minutes of `A Day in the Life of a Preacher' is smoking hot though!
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 02 2014 at 15:55 |
^ I read your Laquesis review and it seems really cool.
Considering the record process of that Nektar album, from what I read, it's probably good. I will have to check that out.
|
|
Tom Ozric
Prog Reviewer
Joined: September 03 2005
Location: Olympus Mons
Status: Offline
Points: 15916
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 00:05 |
^^ Dude, Roye kicks severe ass on Sounds..... They all sound like they took a bunch of speed and played like M/F'ers...........Awesome album (for the most part).
|
|
Kazza3
Forum Senior Member
Joined: November 29 2009
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 557
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 03:40 |
Omar Rodriguez-Lopez- Un Corazon de Nadie Lantlos- Melting Sun Ottorino Respighi- Pines of Rome (Montreal Symphony/Dutoit) Duke Ellington- Far East Suite
|
|
Xonty
Forum Senior Member
Joined: June 23 2013
Location: Cornwall
Status: Offline
Points: 1759
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 12:12 |
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound Pavlov's Dog - Pampered Menial Genesis - Trespass The Moodies - In Search Of THe Lost Chord
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 13:57 |
Greenslade - Spyglass Guest Lalle Larrson - Until Never Michael Hoenig - Xcept One Ligro - Dictionary 2
|
|
dr wu23
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 22 2010
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 20477
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 15:51 |
Yes-Relayer
|
One does nothing yet nothing is left undone. Haquin
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 03 2014 at 16:32 |
Genesis - Wind and Wuthering Dzyan - Electric Silence
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 04 2014 at 17:58 |
Kansas - Point of Know Return (After the first album, this is the one with most violin. Don't regret blind buying this one ) Steve Hackett - Defector (Good album, it sounds like something Camel would do, although it has not much guitar, considering this is a guitarist solo album) Porcupine Tree - Transmission IV (Awesome improv piece, they sure knew how to jam )
|
|
Aussie-Byrd-Brother
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: October 12 2011
Location: Melb, Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 7951
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 02:11 |
Five great albums on those last two posts, Sam! The two Dyzan albums sound so different from each-other, but equally as good! PTree's `Transmission IV' is the `Moonlap' improv jam! I think last time I played it I even detected some nice reggae flavours on it?! I've actually got the vinyl LP of that one, pretty sure it's a bit of a rarity these days? For tonight (and last nights choices, delayed to `The Incident' Hoelderlin - New Faces (Some of this album is a bit dorky, but damn I love every bit of it!) The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo Frumpy - 2 Fruupp - Future Legends Camel - Stationary Traveller Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three Aunt Mary - Janus Birth Control - Rebirth Karmakanic - In A Perfect World
|
|
PrognosticMind
Forum Senior Member
Joined: August 02 2014
Location: New Hampshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1195
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 04:36 |
|
"A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous. Got me?"
|
|
Sagichim
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: November 29 2006
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 6632
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 11:13 |
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Jade Warrior - Kites Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic - Open Me Happy Family - Minimal Gods Talisma - Chromium Dixie Dregs - Free Fall Dixie Dregs - What If
|
|
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 2162
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 11:18 |
Hammock - Sleepover Series, Vol2 Hundred Waters - Moon Rang Like a Bell of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? Young Magic - Breathing Statues Kayo Dot - Coffins on Io This Will Destroy You - Another Language Car Seat Headrest - How To Leave Town (I expected to dislike this and was pleasantly surprised) Sinoia Caves - Beyond The Black Rainbow
Edited by bloodnarfer - November 05 2014 at 11:19
|
|
|
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member
Joined: April 15 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 2162
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 11:23 |
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Michael Hoenig - Xcept One
|
I wasn't aware that he had any albums aside from Departure From The Northern Wasteland, how does this one compare?
|
|
|
Meltdowner
Special Collaborator
Honorary Collaborator
Joined: June 25 2013
Location: Portugal
Status: Offline
Points: 10215
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 14:13 |
Aussie-Byrd-Brother wrote:
Five great albums on those last two posts, Sam! The two Dyzan albums sound so different from each-other, but equally as good!
PTree's `Transmission IV' is the `Moonlap' improv jam! I think last time I played it I even detected some nice reggae flavours on it?! I've actually got the vinyl LP of that one, pretty sure it's a bit of a rarity these days?
Camel - Stationary Traveller
|
That Dzyan album was the most strange Krautrock album I listened so far I will certainly listen to that second album There were only made 1000 copies of that Porcupine Tree LP, unfortunately (or fortunately for those who have it ) What do you think of that Camel album? I don't recall anything about that one Today: La Maschera di Cera - s/t (Amazing first album ) King Crimson - Lizard Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
|
|
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member
Joined: July 30 2012
Location: HiFi Headmania
Status: Offline
Points: 7752
|
Posted: November 05 2014 at 18:12 |
Evening gents. :)
Still giving Threshold that 'mighty workout.' I'm not tiring of this band's wonderful discography, but I still managed to break away and explore some other nice 2014 releases. :)
Tim Bowness-- Abandoned Dancehall Dreams. ( Michael I can honestly recommend this one to you, bud. ;) Goblin--SUSPIRIA ( watched the film too. Unbelievable. Very well done. ;) Threshold--Instinct Extinct ( this is going down as my favourite album by them. A masterpiece indeed) Ozric Tentacles-- Paper Monkeys ( yeah. It's not that bad.) Saga--Sagacity ( live bonus disc is far more entertaining than the studio release of this one sadly. :( Threshold--For The Journey ( Good idea to shorten the songs and go with stronger melody. This band is really onto something. One of the best of 2014 for me thus far. :)
Happy progging everyone. I'm now off to bed because my new job is kicking my ass. Lol.
|
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|
Donate monthly and keep PA fast-loading and ad-free forever.